PHELPS COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION
CANDIDATES AND ISSUES

AUGUST 6TH 2002

"http://www.rollanet.org/~coclerk/election/Aug2002.html"

Page Index
Democratic Candidates - Democratic Committee Candidates

Republican Candidates - Republican Committee Candidates

Libertarian Candidates

Propositions and Questions
Phelps County - Dixon School - Dixon Rural Fire - Statutory Measures


DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES



For U.S. Senate

Jean Carnahan, 13750 County Road 4030, Rolla, MO 65401

Darrel D. Day, 1024 E. Evergreen Street, Springfield, MO 65803



For State Auditor

Claire McCaskill, 825 Cari Ann Drive, Jefferson City, MO 65109



For U.S. Representative - 8th District

Gene Curtis, 308 Main, PO Box 11, Matthews, MO 63867



For State Senate - 16th District

Clara Ichord, 1508 Hull Valley Drive, Waynesville, MO 65583



For State Representative - 147th District

Mark Hampton, HC 67, Box 16, Summersville, MO 65571



For State Representative - 149th District

Carol Gaddy, 12951 Private Drive 4005, Rolla, MO 65401



For State Representative - 150th District

Frank A. Barnitz, Dent County Road 207, Lake Spring, MO 65532



For Associate Judge of the Circuit Court - Division 1 and Probate

Mary W. Sheffield, 11870 Forest Lake Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



For Associate Judge of the Circuit Court - Division 2

No Candidate Filed



For Presiding Commissioner of the County Commission

Randy Verkamp, 18112 Hwy 8, St. James, MO 65559



For Clerk of the Circuit Court

Joyce (Hudgens) Williams, PO Box 262, Rolla, MO 65402



For County Clerk

Carol Bennett, 12930 CO RD 5090, Rolla, MO 65401



For Recorder of Deeds

Margo Marshall, 1309 Eastwood Dr., Rolla, MO 65401

Bobbie A. Ragan, 109 Poe Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



For County Treasurer

No Candidate Filed



For Prosecuting Attorney

Kenneth G. Clayton, 420 Hutchinson, Rolla, MO 65401



For Collector of Revenue

Davis R. Haas, 11498 CO RD 5220, Rolla, MO 65401

Page Index


DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE CANDIDATES



ARLINGTON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Clayton Riley Austin, 16890 Lakewood Dr., Newburg, MO 65550

Committeewoman - Melissa Austin, 16890 Lakewood Dr., Newburg, MO 65550



DOOLITTLE WARD 1

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DOOLITTLE WARD 2

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DOOLITTLE WARD 3

Committeeman - Steve Mihlfeld, 326 Truman St., Doolittle, MO 65550

Committeewoman - Nita D Mihlfeld, 326 Truman St., Doolittle, MO 65550



NEWBURG WARDS 1 & 2

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



COLD SPRINGS TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Wayne M. Light, 15504 CO RD 7220, Newburg, MO 65550

Committeewoman - Dorothy L. Light, 15504 CO RD 7220, Newburg, MO 65550



DAWSON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DILLON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Bob Jones, 10891 State Rt. BB, Rolla, MO 65401

- Sam Auxier, 13570 CO RD 3240, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Elaine Jones, 10891 State Rt. BB, Rolla, MO 65401

- Jan Viessman, 10975 CO RD 3110, Rolla, MO 65401



LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



MERAMEC TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Henry E. (Ed) Skaggs, 19900 Hwy 8, St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Brenda J. Skaggs, 19900 Hwy 8, St. James, MO 65559



MILLER TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Lawrence O. Christensen, 14190 State Rt. Y, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Lola S. Howe, PO Box 565, Rolla, MO 65402

- Maxine Christensen, 14190 State Rt. Y, Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA OUTSIDE TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Geoffrey R. Phelps, 13065 CO RD 5030, Rolla, MO 65401

- Frank E. (Bud) Beechner, 12455 CO RD 7060, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Paulette A. Beechner, 12455 CO RD 7060, Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 1 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ROLLA WARD 2 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Dan Babcock, 1347 California Dr., Rolla, MO 65401

- Carl W. Pietsch, 1301 Highland Dr., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Carolyn W. Pietsch, 1301 Highland Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 3 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - William (Bill) Sewell, 101 Aintree Rd., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Maudeline Hensley, 1501 Whitney Ln., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 4 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - George McPherson Jr., 18 Green Acres Dr,, Rolla, MO 65401

- Bill Lindgren, 703 Brighton Ct., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Lou McFarland, 1 McFarland Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 5 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Richard Anderson, 403 S. Adrian, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - S. Sue Stormes, 1006 Lynwood Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 6 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Glen Brown, 2107 Vichy Rd., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Juanita Waters, 304 Vienna Rd., Rolla, MO 65401



SPRING CREEK TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Joe Bush, PO Box 321, Edgar Springs, MO 65462

Committeewoman - Betty A. Bush, PO Box 321, Edgar Springs, MO 65462



EDGAR SPRINGS NORTH

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



EDGAR SPRINGS SOUTH

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - Caroline M. Dunham, PO Box 276, Edgar Springs, MO 65462



ST JAMES TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Robert J. Smith, PO Box 497, St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Barbara Smith, PO Box 497, St. James, MO 65559



ST JAMES WARD 1

Committeeman - Rick Krawiecki, 14413 Hwy. 68 N., St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Janet Krawiecki, 14413 Hwy. 68 N., St. James, MO 65559



ST JAMES WARD 2

Committeeman - Mike Gan, 634 St. Gregory, St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Lisa Gan, 634 St. Gregory, St. James, MO 65559



ST JAMES WARD 3

Committeeman - Charles Wm. Lacy, 307 W. Eldon St., St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Alma Lacy, 307 W. Eldon St., St. James, MO 65559



ST JAMES WARD 4

Committeeman - Donald L. Poskin, 17 Kathryn Dr., St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Betty Poskin, 17 Kathryn Dr., St. James, MO 65559


Page Index


REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES



For U.S. Senate

Joseph A. May, 1221 Southwest Blvd., Jefferson City, MO 65109-2571

Jim Talent, 15739 Cedarmill Drive, Chesterfield, MO 63017

Martin Lindstedt, 338 Rabbit Track Road, Granby, MO 64844

Scott Craig Babbitt, 2630 South 22nd, St. Joseph, MO 64503

Doris Bass Landfather, 4711 Heberlie Drive, St. Louis, MO 63123



For State Auditor

Al Hanson, 312 College Drive, Concordia, MO 64020

Jay L. Kanzler, Jr., 754 Yale, University City, MO 63130



For U.S. Representative - 8th District

Jo Ann Emerson, 1637 Themis St., Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

Richard Allen Kline, General Delivery, Gipsy, MO 63750



For State Senate - 16th District

Sarah Steelman, 11820 Springhouse Lane, Rolla, MO 65401



For State Representative - 147th District

*



For State Representative - 149th District

Bob May, 11350 County Road 8030, Rolla, MO 65401



For State Representative - 150th District

Gary M. Leonard, 1006 E. First, Salem, MO 65560



For Associate Judge of the Circuit Court - Division 1 and Probate

No Candidate Filed



For Associate Judge of the Circuit Court - Division 2

Ralph J. Haslag, 13775 CO RD 8050, Rolla, MO 65401



For Presiding Commissioner of the County Commission

No Candidate Filed



For Clerk of the Circuit Court

Sue Brown, 15905 CO RD 7190, Rolla, MO 65401



For County Clerk

No Candidate Filed



For Recorder of Deeds

Robin Kordes, 15165 CO RD 8050, Rolla, MO 65401



For County Treasurer

Carol Green, PO Box 490, Rolla, MO 65402



For Prosecuting Attorney

No Candidate Filed



For Collector of Revenue

No Candidate Filed

Page Index


REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE CANDIDATES



ARLINGTON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DOOLITTLE WARD 1

Committeeman - Joseph E. Osborne, III, 118 Eisenhower, Doolittle, MO 65401

Committeewoman - None



DOOLITTLE WARD 2

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DOOLITTLE WARD 3

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - Ruth E Sturgeon, 402 Eisenhower, Doolittle, MO 65401



NEWBURG WARDS 1 & 2

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



COLD SPRINGS TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DAWSON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



DILLON TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - John H Wiemann, 13047 CO RD 2340, St James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Carol Wilson, 10737 Miles St., Rolla, MO 65401

- Susan V. Wiemann, 13047 CO RD 2340, St. James, MO 65559



LIBERTY TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Robert F. Bales, II, 16091 State Rt. T, Newburg, MO 65550

Committeewoman - None



MERAMEC TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Scott Alford, 18860 CO RD 4160, St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - None



MILLER TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Victor A. Johnson, 12110 CO RD 8070, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Ruth Amos, 12300 CO RD 8050, Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA OUTSIDE TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Charles A. Scott, 14035 State Rt. O, Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - Marlowe P. Scott, 14035 State Rt. O, Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 1 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Matthew D.L. Markham, 803 E. 7th St., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - None



ROLLA WARD 2 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - Verdayne G. Schacher, 1951 Carmel Ct., Rolla, MO 65401

Committeewoman - None



ROLLA WARD 3 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - Karen Nisbett, 301 Woodland Dr., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 4 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ROLLA WARD 5 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - Agnes M. Mitchell, 708 W. Lions Club Dr., Rolla, MO 65401

- Trina Plummer, 203 E. 2nd St., Rolla, MO 65401



ROLLA WARD 6 TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - Mary M. Daily, 1000 W. 12th St., Rolla, MO 65401



SPRING CREEK TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



EDGAR SPRINGS NORTH & SOUTH

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ST JAMES TOWNSHIP

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ST JAMES WARD 1

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ST JAMES WARD 2

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None



ST JAMES WARD 3

Committeeman - Rick Huizinga, 12 Terry Ln., St. James, MO 65559

Committeewoman - Jena Huizinga, 12 Terry Ln., St. James, MO 65559



ST JAMES WARD 4

Committeeman - None

Committeewoman - None


Page Index


LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATES



For U.S. Senate

Edward Joseph Manley, III, 11549 State Hwy. 21, Hillsboro, MO 63050

Tamara A. Millay, 2224 Normandy Drive, St. Louis, MO 63121



For State Auditor

Arnold J. Trembley, 12066 Charter House Apt. E, St. Louis, MO 63146



For U.S. Representative - 8th District

Eric Van Oostrom, 133 North Water Street, Cape Girardeau, MO 63701



For State Representative - 147th District

John W. Williams, 5462 Wallen Road, Eunice, MO 65468



LIBERTARIAN COMMITTEE CANDIDATES



ALL TOWNSHIPS AND WARDS - NO CANDIDATES FILED


Questions and Propositions



SPECIAL ELECTION COUNTY-WIDE QUESTION

Special Election Prosecuting Attorney

Page Index


SPECIAL ELECTION DIXON R-1 SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION

Special Election Dixon R-1 School

Page Index


SPECIAL ELECTION DIXON RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT QUESTION

Special Election Dixon Rural Fire

Page Index


STATE OF MISSOURI SPECIAL ELECTION
STATUTORY MEASURES PROPOSITIONS A AND B

Statutory Measures Proposition A and B

Page Index