GREEN'S 1845 ST. LOUIS CITY DIRECTORY
Title Page
 
                                         
ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS TRANSCRIPTION
[c.] - for colored persons[d] - display adU.S.A. - U.S. Army 
e - eastn - norths - southw - west
es - east sidens - north sidess - south sidews - west side
ne - northeastnw - northwestse - southeastsw - southwest


NOTES
 
These data are taken from LDS microfiche 6044449.
 
The date of publication shown in the Directory is 1844.
 
REGARDING ALPHABETIZATION
 
Users of transcriptions and extracts should, upon finding an item of interest, always check the source. The entries in the Directory are poorly alphabetized, so I added the page number on which each entry is found. I re-alphabetized the data; that sometimes separated related entries. For example, the entries "Forbes A & L, looking-glass and picture-frame manufacturers, 14 n 1st" and "Forbes Leonard, (A & L F.), 14 n 1st" were separated.
 
 
REGARDING STREETS
 
Street numbers are not as at present; e.g., 100 Pine appears not to be at Pine at 1st. Rarely, both an intersection and street number are given and such correspondence is absent. But it does appear that even and odd numbers are on opposite sides of a street. In this transcription, Chesnut is retained as Chesnut and Hazel or Hazle is shown as Hazel. Another, spelled Gaugausier or Gaugousier in the Directory, is retained as found. Main appears to be equivalent to First; entries herein for Main or First are as in the Directory.
 
 
REGARDING BUSINESS ENTITIES
 
The abbreviation of the names of business entities (presumably partnerships) in this transcription follows that in the Directory. Thus, initials for given names are not supplied with periods, but surname initials have periods.
 
 
REGARDING ADDRESSES
 
Most individuals' addresses shown are ambiguous as to whether business addresses or dwellings. Many employees of the Republican office at 47 n First are listed without their dwelling addresses.
 
 
SEARCHES
 
When searching, it will benefit the user to know the following:
Initials for given names are consistently formatted in the form A B, not A. B.
In these transcriptions, the ampersand (&) is reserved for business names.
 
 
TECHNOLOGY
 
What made this project feasible is that a microform-to-digital scanner, a computer peripheral, has become available. With this device I was able in short order to copy the 183 pages of the original from microfiche to a 'thumb' drive and thence to my computer at home. As I had long been urging development of just such a device [with no display on the peripheral, only on the computer monitor (to facilitate checking, as in proofreading following OCR), with a very good zoom lens for both microfiche and microfilm and with all controls by mouse and keyboard], I was very receptive when the scanner was installed. I have no evidence that my efforts toward development of such a device bore fruit; instead, I presume that others also saw the need and developed the unit. The project would not have been feasible had it been necessary for me (not much of a touch typist) to look back-and-forth between the computer monitor and either a displayed image on a microform reader or a paper copy; instead, I was able to display simultaneously the material being entered and the image of the source on my computer monitor. No paper copy was needed or made.
 
The new $7950 scanner, the ScanPro 1000 with motorized film drive, has made microform reader/printers completely obsolete. With the new peripheral and a computer with a printer, one can do everything that a reader/printer can do, and easier, plus much more, for thousands of dollars less cost.
 
Oh! how I would have benefitted for this project from the old "Anykey" keyboard of my 1991 Gateway 2000 computer. With that I could have programmed keys for the oft-repeated street names and occupations. Even my 1984 Radio Shack TRS-80 Mod. 4 has ten programmable keys! What I did was to create a number of tempoprary codes, each with \; thus, for examples, Ca\ was typed for Carondelet Av. and brl\ for bricklayer. Later, search-and-replace was used to substitute the full words.
 
The Linotype was not introduced until 1886, so clearly the 1845 City Directory was hand-set, one letter at a time!
 
 
PLEASE email corrections, large or small, including mis-spelled street names (other than Chesnut and Hazel), un-capitalized personal or street names, an occupation accidentally substituted for a street name (such as "bricklayer" for "Broadway", "carpenter" for "Carondelet Av.", or "wagonmaker" for "Washington Av."), periods added to given-name initils in business entities, etc., and any other mistakes or typos, major or minor, to Bob Doerr.



 
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


GREEN'S 1845 ST. LOUIS DIRECTORY
NAMEPAGE
A 
Aaronson Joseph, baker, rear of 35 s 5th009
Abbot Ephraim, printer, 71 Vine009
Abbott & Peake, wholesale dry goods merchants, 135 n 1st009
Abbott John C, (A. & P.) 135 n 1st009
Abbott Timothy D, clerk, 30 n 1st; boards at H Glover's009
Abel Henry, clerk at Hamburgher's tavern009
Abels & Taussig, grocers, sw corner 5th and Park Av009
Abels John H, tavern, 106 n Front009
Abels John, laborer, ns Wash e of 9th009
Abels Simon, clothier, 2 n Front009
Abely Leonard, laborer, ws 8th n of Biddle009
Abers Antoine, laborer, ws Washington n of Marion009
Ables & Kohn, clothiers, 103 n Front009
Ables Nathan, (A. & K.) Carondelet Av s of Park009
Achenbach H & Co., brush makers, 71 Market – (north side) [d]010
Acklins Frederick, grocer, ns Morgan w of 4th009
Adams Bartlett, es Lewis n of Ashley009
Adams Edson E, chair maker, es 2nd n of Olive009
Adams J, boat store, 99 Front; dwelling es 5th n of Franklin Av010
Adams Jacob, tailor, es 11th n of Wash009
Adams James, carpenter, sw corner 11th and Morgan010
Adams James, cosmopolite, ss Mulberry corner of 2nd010
Adams James, merchant, se corner 13th and Wash009
Adams John, (R. & J A.), 150 Pine010
Adams John, shoemaker, 193 Green010
Adams R & J, druggists, sw corner 4th and Market, and se corner 4th and Green010
Adams Rudolph, (R. & J A.), ws 4th n of Green010
Adams William, city guard, 9 n 3rd010
Adams, A A, merchant, n 1st; boards at Jefferson House009
Addington William, well digger, es 9th n of Wash010
Adreon S W, M.D., ws 2nd n of Olive010
Adriance Edwin, watchmaker and jeweler, 34 n 1st; dwelling ws 4th n of Pine010
Adriance Wm, merchant, 60 Market; dwelling ws 6th n of Carr010
Agnew & Buchanan, commission merchants, 56 n Front010
Agnew John D, (A. & B.), boards at Planters' House010
Ahern William, laborer, nw corner 8th and St. Charles010
Ahlers William, shoemaker, 11 n 3rd010
Alberding Henry, shoemaker, es 11th n of Carr010
Alberger Jacob, saddler, Green w of 3rd010
Alberger John P, saddler, 128 n 7th010
Albers Hermon, carpenter, es 11th n of Wash010
Albertini Christian, M.D., se corner 3rd and Almond010
Albitz J, shoemaker, es 11th n of Carr010
Albrandt Henry A, tailor, 20 Olive010
Albright Henry A, clerk at John T. Martin's010
Albright T J, gunsmith, 99 Chesnut010
Aldrich & Parkman, grocers and commission merchants, 57 n Front010
Aldrich Henry, (Safford & A.), es Broadway s of Cherry010
Aldrich Naliuin, (A. & Parkman), 259 Broadway010
Alexander B W, livery stable, ws 2nd n of Locust010
Alexander G W, tailor, 20 Olive010
Alexander Henry S, shoemaker, ns Myrtle w of 3rd011
Alexander Joseph, drayman, es 11th n of Carr010
Alexander Peter, carpenter, ws 1st s of Ashley010
Alexander Samuel, bricklayer, ss Market w of 9th010
Allegheny Lumber Yard, Wm Patrick, corner 1st and Carr011
Allen & Hall, wholesale boot, shoe and cap store, 143 n 1st011
Allen Abraham, bricklayer, ns Poplar w of 3rd011
Allen Arnold L, butcher, es 4th n of Pine011
Allen Asa R, barber, ws 3rd s of Myrtle011
Allen Beverly, attorney at law, 149 Market011
Allen C E, boards at Jefferson House011
Allen David, laborer, ws 9th n of Washington Av011
Allen E, boards at Mansion House011
Allen G B, turner, es 3rd n of Olive011
Allen George, bricklayer, boards with Stephen Keane011
Allen J S, printer, boards at Vine Street House011
Allen James L, (Holt & Allen), attorneys at law, 13 Chesnut011
Allen James P, drayman, ws 8th n of Carr011
Allen Robert, auctioneer, boards at the Indian Queen011
Allen S H, (A. & H.), ns Olive w of 8th011
Allen Sarah, 76 n 3rd011
Allen Thomas, sawyer, ws 1st n of Mound011
Allen W S, Reg. Land office, se corner Chesnut and 4th, upstairs011
Allen Walter, 55 Olive011
Allender Thomas, carpenter, ns Spruce w of 2nd011
Allenson George, shoemaker, es Broadway w of Biddle011
Alleyne J S B, commission merchant, 2 Vine; dwelling ws of 7th s of Franklin Av011
Allison Adam, stonecutter, ws 9th n of Franklin Av011
Allison George S, carpenter, ns Biddle, w of 7th011
Allison Joel, engineer, es 8th s of Biddle011
Allison William, [c.], ss Walnut w of 5th011
Allsworth Isaac H, clerk, 95 n 1st010
Almeida Robert, perfumer, 39 Morgan011
Almeida W H, druggist, ne corner 3rd and Pine011
Almstead Henry, collector, 2nd ward, s 3rd near Spruce011
Almstead Julia, ns Spruce, e of 2nd011
Alter Wm, steamboat captain, es Broadway n of Franklin Av011
Altimus John F, tailor, 25 Pine011
Altinger Joseph, gunsmith, es 1st n of Myrtle011
Ambrosini Antonio, coffee house, es 12th n of Morgan011
Ambrosius Adam, es 9thn of Franklin Av, on alley011
Amelung H A, provision dealer, es 3rd n of Pine011
American Fur Co, P. Choteau, Jr., & Co., ss Washington Av w of 1st011
Ames Nathan, grocer, dwelling es Collins n of Cherry011
Ames W H & Co., commission merchants, 53 n Front011
Ames, Wm, clerk in Recorder's office, ns Poplar w of 3rd011
Amman John, laborer, es 2nd n of Plum011
Amos Charles, carpenter, ne corner 8th and Carr011
Amos John J, clerk, 56 n 1st011
Anderson & Morgan, ship chandlers, 51 n Front012
Anderson & Thompson, commission merchants, 29 n Front012
Anderson Eli, lumber merchant, ws 2nd s of Biddle012
Anderson George C, (A. & T.), captain of Osprey012
Anderson Jacob, blacksmith, ns Morgan w of 10th012
Anderson John J, clerk, Board of Delegates, 129 Walnut012
Anderson Joseph, plasterer, es 13th s of Wash012
Anderson Josiah, clerk, Republican office, 47 n 1st012
Anderson Moses, wood sawyer, es 12th s of Wash012
Anderson Richard, [c.], ns Elm e of 6th012
Anderson S, [c.], drayman, ns Chesnut w of 2nd, on alley012
Anderson Samuel P, carpenter, es 9th n of Washington Av012
Anderson Stephen, ws 10th n of Clark Av012
Anderson Thomas, drayman, ns Morgan w of 5th012
Anderson William C, Jr., (A. & M.), 59 St. Charles012
Anderson William, grocer, se corner 2nd and Spruce012
Anderson Wm C, pension agent, boards at Missouri Hotel, office 51 n Front012
Andrea Gabriel, nw corner 2nd and Convent012
Andreas Christian, carpenter, es 9th n of Wash, on alley012
Andrew William C, ship carpenter, ss Mound e of Broadway012
Andrews & Beakey, copper, tin and sheet iron dealers, 43 n 1st [d]012
Andrews Ambrose, portrait painter, 66 Market012
Andrews Amos, teacher, ns St. Charles w of 5th012
Andrews James, cabinet maker, ss Morgan w of 4th012
Andrews John T, shoemaker, es 9th s of Market012
Andrews Martin, hatter, boards at Monroe House012
Andrews Nicholas, barber, ws 2nd n of Plum012
Andrews Philip, carpenter, ns Miller e of Carondelet Av012
Andrews Thomas, (A. & B.), 85 n 3rd012
Angelbeck & Linkenmeyer, Walnut St. Tavern, sw corner 3rd and Walnut012
Angelbeck Frederick, (A. & L.), sw corner 3rd and Walnut013
Angelbet John, carpenter, ws 3rd n of Rutger013
Angelrodt E C, (A., E. & B.), 173 n 1st012
Angelrodt, Eggers & Barth, grocers and liquor merchants, 173 n 1st [d]; [Ernest C. Angelrodt, Edward Eggers and Robert Barth]013
Annan Roberdeau, druggist, 80 Market; dwelling es 5th between Almond and Poplar013
Anson George, & Co., money dealers, 79 n 1st013
Anson George, (A. & Co.), 79 n 1st013
Anzug Carper, drayman, es 14th n of Carr013
Apler George, carpenter ws 3rd n of Rutger, on alley013
Appl William, laborer, es Jackson s of Wood013
Apple Jacob, cooper, es 2nd n of Cedar, on alley013
Appleton Charles D, notary public, 77 n 1st013
Arbugust Marcellus, tobacconist, es 2nd n of Olive013
Arcade Baths, F Eckert, 128 and 130 n 2nd013
Armor John, blacksmith, es 2nd n of Pine, upstairs013
Armstrong Charles, steamboat clerk, boards at Monroe House013
Armstrong D H, teacher, Pub. School No. 3, es 6th n of Locust013
Armstrong David, butcher, es Biddle w of 7th013
Armstrong J, blacksmith, sw corner 7th and Biddle, upstairs013
Armstrong William, ns Olive w of 2nd, upstairs013
Arnold Britton, laborer, es 9th n of Franklin Av013
Arnold Jacob, blacksmith, ss Market w of 9th013
Arnold James P, rope maker, ss Morgan w of 12th013
Arnold Mary Ann, widow, ss Spruce e of 3rd013
Arnold Thomas, rope maker, es 12th s of Morgan013
Arthur John, private boarding house, es 3rd n of Pine013
Arthur Robert, engineer, ns Rutger e of 5th013
Artist N D, barber, 34 Pine013
Aschenbech H & Co., brush makers, 71 Market013
Ashford H, shoe dealer, 24 Market; dwelling ss Walnut e of 5th013
Asinger Casper, laborer, es 12th s of Carr013
Aspinall Brothers & Co., china merchants, 4 n 1st013
Aspinall George, ws 5th s of Cerre013
Ast Stephen, bricklayer, ss Market w of 9th013
Atchison George, steamboat captain, nw corner 5th and Olive013
 
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


B 
NAMEPAGE
Bach, Lewis, (Lemp & Co), 32 s 2nd014
Bachman William, carpenter, (Hartyon & B.), sw corner 22nd and Franklin Av014
Bachman William, carpenter, ns Chesnut w of 5th014
Bacigalupo J P, confectioner, 157 n 1st014
Backensto B M, wagon maker, Washington Av near 18th014
Bacon & Hyde, wholesale druggists, 156 n 1st [d] [Sherman J. Bacon and Samuel T. Hyde]014
Bacon David M, riverman, es 11th n of Green015
Bacon H D, miller, office 22s 1st; dwelling ws 58 of Locust015
Bacon Sherman J, (B. & H.), ws 6th s of Franklin Av015
Bacon Washington, carpenter, nw corner 12th and Orange015
Bael Adam, shoemaker, es 1st n of Plum015
Baer Conrad, carpenter, sw corner 13th and Carr015
Bafel Henry, baker, ws 4th s of Spruce015
Baggs John, ss Poplar w of 2nd015
Bailey & Breen, merchants, 3 s Front015
Bailey Daniel, clerk at Wm Daniels' dyeing establishment015
Bailey Elizabeth, [c.], widow, ns Almond w of 2nd015
Bailey George S, (B. & B.), 3 s Front015
Bailey William, planing machine, ws 2nd n of Cherry015
Baker John, clerk, se corner 2nd and Morgan015
Baker Joseph, hairdresser, ss Morgan e of 5th015
Baker L D, boarding house, Glasgow's Row 4th between Locust and St. Charles015
Baker L H, M.D., botanical practitioner, 164 n 4th [d]015
Baker Levin H, clerk, se corner 2nd and Morgan015
Baker Matthias M, ns Myrtle e of 2nd015
Baker Patrick, blacksmith, boards at Mr. Arnold's015
Baker Ralph, variety store, ns Franklin Av w of 8th015
Baker Thomas, engineer, es 5th s of Carr015
Baldwin C M, silver-plater, ns Olive w of 3rd015
Baldwin George, tobacconist, boards at John Baxter's015
Baldwin Henry, bookkeeper at Beach and Eddy's, 174 Olive015
Baldwin John H, carpenter, boards at Hamilton's015
Baldwin John, tobacconist, corner 3rd and Locust015
Baldwin Joseph J, laborer, es 5th s of Rutger015
Baldwin Julius, ws 16th s of Market015
Baldwin Peter, blacksmith, es 3rd s of Cedar015
Ball Hamilton, plasterer, boards at William Ball's015
Ball Henry J, [c.], barber, se corner 2nd and Olive015
Ball John, laborer, ws 1st n of Bates015
Ball S W & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 29 Front [d] [S W Ball and Henry Whitmore]016
Ball S W, (B. & Co.), ns Morgan w of 7th015
Ball William, painter, es 8th s of Carr015
Ballance & Wood, tailors, 23 Locust016
Ballance J M, (B. & W.), 50 n 2nd016
Balmer Charles, music teacher, ws 4th s of Cerre016
Banbergan Nancy, widow, ss Myrtle w of 1st016
Bancker Adam, ws 6th s of Wash, on alley016
Bancker Frederick, boards at A. Bancker's016
Bancker Henry, laborer, ns Chesnut w of 5th016
Bancker William, boards at A. Bancker's016
Bandeck Frederick, tailor, es 2nd n of Pine016
Bannon John, laborer, es 6th s of Cerre016
Barada A S, clerk, 19 n 1st016
Barbett Jacob, grocer, ws Broadway n of Hempstead016
Barbour Thomas, 95 Chesnut016
Barbour Thomas, M.D., es 7th s of Labadie016
Barden Woodson, ss Carr e of 11th030
Bardsley Enoch, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan016
Barg Henry, laborer, ws 2nd s of Spruce031
Bargan John, cabinet maker, ns Franklin Av w of 10th031
Barkalow D L, 67 n 1st016
Barker Henry, grocer, es 1st s of Spruce016
Barker Wm, blacksmith, nw corner 12th and Franklin Av016
Barlow J C, wholesale grocer and commission merchant, 19 n Front; dwelling ws 5th n of Elm [d]016
Barlow Nelson, (Powell & Co.), Missouri Mill, se corner 5th and St. Charles016
Barlow Stpn D, county clerk and recorder, es 14th s of Market016
Barnage John, plasterer, ne corner Christy Av and 14th017
Barnard & Brother, wholesale and retail druggists, 140 n 1st017
Barnard Charles, (H. & Br.), ss Morgan w of 10th017
Barnard E L, clerk, 31 n 4th017
Barnard Edward, es 7th s of Spruce017
Barnard George, ss Morgan w of 10th017
Barnard James, boards at Charles Barnard's017
Barnard John H, (H. & Br.), ns Morgan w of 9th017
Barnard Joseph, boards at Capt. Fithian's017
Barnard Michael, segar maker, ns Plum e of 2nd017
Barnes John, M.D., nw corner Carr and Broadway017
Barnes Robert A, wholesale grocer and commission merchant, 78 n Front017
Barnes William a, carpenter, boards corner 6th and Spruce017
Barnes William, merchant, ns Franklin Av e of 14th017
Barnett Joseph, bricklayer, ns Morgan w of 11th017
Barnett Moses, mason, ss Cerre w of 5th017
Barnett Thomas, coppersmith, es 5th s of Carr017
Barnett, Brewster & Hart, architects and builders, 129 Chesnut017
Barney, Geo. C, (B. & Co.), ne corner 7th and St. Charles017
Barney, Geo., (C. & Co.), hardware merchant, 101 n 1st, upstairs017
Barnhart Francis, riverman, sw corner 11th and Franklin Av017
Barnhart John, riverman, ns Morgan w of 6th017
Barnhart William, laborer, ws 8th n of Biddle017
Barnhurst John, trimming and variety store, 68 Market017
Barnum & Moreland, City Hotel, ne corner 3rd and Vine017
Barnum Theron, (B. & M.), ne corner 3rd and Vine017
Barnum V B, ws 1st n of Mound017
Barrett George J, clerk, 9 n 1st017
Barrett Isaac, Jr., cabinet maker, boards at Mrs. Smith's017
Barrett Michael, laborer, ss Market w of 9th017
Barrett Richard F, ws 5th opposite Courthouse017
Barrett Roger, laborer, ss Morgan near Front017
Barrett William D, (Blaine, T. & B.), ws 5th opposite Courthouse017
Barrow George, hatter, 59 Market017
Barrow T J, 12 Vine017
Barry James G, soap and tallow chandler, ws 2nd s of Spruce017
Barry James, boarding house, 130 n 3rd017
Barth Philip, (Weiss & B.), 53 Market017
Barth Robert, (Angelrodt, E. & B.), 173 n 1st017
Bartlett George W, hose maker, 5 s 3rd017
Bartlett Phineas, carpenter, ns Randolph e of 13th017
Barton J, soda water manufacturer, ne corner 14th and Clark Av017
Barton Joseph, tobacconist, ws 8th n of Biddle017
Barton Wade, trader, ws 2nd n of Cherry017
Bascher Joseph, laborer, ws 2nd n of Hazel018
Bascom J D, (Hopkins & B.), 68 Market017
Bascom Mrs. C J, es 2nd n of Pine017
Bascom S, ns Gay w of 12th017
Bascom Silas, ns Gay w of 12th018
Bassett L S, (Edgar & Co.), se corner 4th and Morgan018
Bassett P, steamboat captain, sw corner 6th and St. Charles018
Bassett Peleg P, clerk, sw corner 6th and St. Charles018
Bassett Samuel, watchmaker, 77 Chesnut018
Bate Joseph J, butcher, nw corner 10th and St. Charles018
Bateman Thomas, gunsmith, es 12th n of Carr018
Bates Edward, (Gamble & B.), attorney at law, 21 Chesnut018
Bates J Bartin, law student, 21 Chesnut018
Bates James, carpenter, ws 13th s of Franklin Av018
Bateson James, Olive Branch Coffee House, 3rd between Green and Washington Av018
Batterburg Thomas, provision store, 44 n Front018
Battlemeyer Louis, laborer, es Centre s of Market018
Bauer John, barber. es 2nd s of Wood018
Baum George, confectioner, 39 n 2nd018
Baum Jacob, merchant tailor, 33 Locust018
Bauman Louis, importer and dealer in watches and jewelry, 69 n 4th018
Baumer George B, laborer, ns St. Charles w of 5th018
Bauvere Jacob, coffee house, es 1st s of Walnut018
Baxter John, machinist, es 3rd n of Pine018
Baxter Preston, pilot, ws 7th s of Carr018
Bay H, & Co, wholesale and retail hardware merchants, 179 n 3rd018
Bay H, (B. & Co.), 179 n 3rd (Lindell's Row) [d] [Harmen Bay, C.T. Johnson]018
Beach & Eddy, wholesale dry goods merchants, 151 n 1st018
Beachboard J M, City Hall tavern, nw corner Green and Broadway018
Beadleston Stephen, upholsterer, sw corner 2nd and Olive018
Beakey & Co., grate, sheet iron and tinware manufacturers, 171 n 1st018
Beakey David, coppersmith, boards at John Beakey's018
Beakey James, (B. & Co.), 171 n 1st018
Beakey John, (Andrews & B.), ne corner 2nd and Elm018
Beakey Joseph, (B. & Co.), 171 n 1st018
Bear Joseph, cabinet maker, ws 5th s of Almond018
Bear Thomas, carpenter, ws 3rd s of Convent019
Beard Harvey, saddler, 14 s 1st019
Beardslee C, clerk at Field's, sw corner 1st and Washington Av019
Beardwell Luke, ship carpenter, ws Broadway n of Hempstead019
Beatty Adam, attorney at law, 15 Chesnut019
Beatty Caroline, widow, 152 Market019
Beatty Charles, pilot, ss Cedar w of 3rd019
Beatty Thomas, (Coons & B.), ws 5th s of Cerre019
Beatty Thomas, ss Elm w of 4th019
Beaumont Wm., M.D., office sw corner 4th and Market, upstairs019
Beauvais R, silversmith, 20 Locust; dwelling ne corner 1st and Locust019
Bechman George, carpenter, ws Collins n of Cherry019
Bechner Casper, musician, ns Franklin Av n of 9th, upstairs019
Bechs John, shoemaker, ns Carr e of 12th019
Bechtold Christopher, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Hazel019
Beck Christian, tailor, ws 6th s of Poplar019
Beck Valentine, watchmaker, ws 4th n of Cerre019
Becker George, tailor, ss Franklin Av w of 12th019
Becker Henry W, baker, corner Lami and Carondelet Av019
Becker John P, (Millikin & B.), ns Florida e of 2nd019
Becker M, St. Louis Park, on 12th, Pine and St. Charles019
Becker T S, clerk, 22 Market019
Beckers & Brand, fancy soap manufacturers, ss Franklin Av w of 12th019
Beckers C F, (B. & B.), ss Franklin Av w of 12th019
Beckwith F W, ws 7th s of Choteau Av019
Beckwith James M, printer, boards at Bremer House019
Bedford George, carpenter, ns Biddle w of 7th019
Bedford Maria, widow, es 4th n of Morgan019
Beebe ---, es 6th s of Carr020
Beebe Edward H, ne corner 3rd and Myrtle020
Beebe Sarah, widow, ne corner 3rd and Myrtle020
Beebee Brothers, commission merchants, 71 n Front020
Beebee J M, (B. B.), 71 n Front020
Beebee W T, (B. B.), 71 n Front020
Beehler B, upholsterer, es 2nd n of Locust; dwelling ws 5th s of Wash020
Beehler Francis, upholsterer, 117 n 2nd [d]; dwelling ws 5th s of Wash019
Beghgs Joseph, bricklayer, es 2nd n of Olive, on alley020
Begley Edward, laborer, es 8th n of Carr, on alley020
Behm Francois, ws 1st n of Spruce020
Beilstein J C, merchant, 236 Broadway020
Beilstein John, laborer, ws Franklin Av w of 12th020
Belcher C, clerk at St. Louis Steam Sugar Refinery020
Belcher F E, clerk at St. Louis Steam Sugar Refinery020
Belcher Joseph, painter, ss Market w of 12th020
Belcher Wm H, St. Louis Steam Sugar Refinery, sw corner Front and Spruce020
Belcour John B, nw corner 1st and Myrtle020
Belfour Marie, es 2nd s of Mulberry020
Bell Andrew, riverman, sw corner 3rd and Mulberry020
Bell Ezekiel, carpenter, ns Smith e of 1st020
Bell Hamilton, painter, ss Morgan w of 12th020
Bell Isaac, pilot, ns Chambers e of Broadway020
Bell John T, tinner, es 2nd n of Olive020
Bell John T, tinner, ss Myrtle w of 3rd020
Bell John, city treasurer, boards at Edward Brooks'020
Bell Proctor [c.], riverman, ws 9th s of Market020
Bell Robert, carpenter, es Broadway s of Madison020
Bell Thomas U, distiller, es 2nd s of Plum020
Bell William, engineer, boards at Foundry House020
Bellis Samuel, wheelwright, es 8th n of Wash020
Bellows William, engineer, ns Plum e of 3rd020
Bellward John, tailor, 10 Green020
Belsar Charles, (B. & Co.), 117 n 1st020
Belsar Daniel, baker, es 6th s of Green020
Belsar William F, & Co. tobacconists, 117 n 1st020
Belsar William F, (B. & Co.), 117 n 1st020
Belt Henry B, deputy sheriff, boards at Mrs. Belt's020
Belt Hetty, widow, corner 9th and Walnut020
Beltzhoover Frances, widow, ns Mulberry e of 4th020
Beman Henry, laborer, ns Convent w of 3rd020
Bemis Frederick, 69 Green020
Benedict Frederick, tailor, es Centre s of Market020
Beneman Herman, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th020
Benner Conrad, pedlar, es 12th s of Carr020
Bennett & Weld, boot and shoe dealers, 101 n 1st [d] [Oliver Bennett, A.D. Weld]021
Bennett Anthony, mason, es 10th s of Carr021
Bennett Brook, mason, es 8th s of Franklin Av021
Bennett Joseph, shoemaker, ne corner 9th and Madison021
Bennett Oliver, (B. & W.), 101 n 1st021
Bennett Susan Ann, tailoress, es 3rd s of Convent021
Bennett William, (Russell & B.), boards at Mr. Russell's021
Benoist L A & Co., bankers, se corner 1st and Olive021
Benoist L A, (B. & Co.), nw corner 8th and Pine021
Bent John, attorney at law, sw corner 4th and Market; dwelling es 10th n of Clark Av021
Bent Joseph, carpenter, sw corner 11th and Morgan021
Bently Abraham, rope maker, ns Brooklyn w of Broadway021
Bently Richard, clerk, clerk, ne corner 9th and Chambers021
Benton W H, clerk at J M Linn's021
Benz Henry, laborer, ss Biddle e of 11th021
Benz Stephen, shoemaker, 90 n Front021
Berdram Edw, (Rudolph, B. & Co.), se corner 8th and Carr021
Berg Tobias, clerk, boards at Rhenish Tavern021
Berger Paul, merchant; dwelling ws 3rd n of Cedar021
Bergesch Henry, tailor, ss Morgan n [sic] of 4th021
Bergesch John F, drayman, ns Morgan w of 4th021
Berkeley G W, ss Poplar e of 4th021
Berlin Isaac, clerk, ws 1st n of Elm021
Berlin John, merchant, ws 1st n of Elm021
Bernard & Adams, boat store, 99 n Front021
Bernard J, (B. & A.), 99 n Front021
Bernard Joseph, cabinet maker, ws 8th s of Carr021
Bernhardt Jacob, matchmaker, es Carondelet s of Emmett021
Berry David, steamboat mate, ws 10th s of Walnut021
Berry S, rope maker, sw corner 11th and Washington Av021
Berry William, baker, nw corner Market and 10th021
Berry William, clerk, 140 Chesnut021
Bersch J, wheelwright, nw corner 13th and Franklin Av021
Berthold & Ewing, wholesale grocers and commission, merchants, 28 n Front021
Berthold Messrs., nw corner 5th and Pine022
Berthold P A, (B. & E.), ss Olive w of 7th022
Berthoud Augustus, bookkeeper, 79 n Front022
Berthoud N, commission merchant, 79 n Front, upstairs; dwelling ws 3rd s of Elm022
Besonet Ambrose, es 7th n of Pine022
Bethe, William, cooper, ns Spruce w of 1st022
Betsold Frederick, hair curler, ws 5th s of Hickory022
Bettis Drury, laborer, ns Randolph w of 12th022
Betts George H, (Gross & B.), 113 n 1st022
Betts R H, stove and castings dealer, 27 and 29 Washington Av021
Betts R H, stove and castings dealer, 27 and 29 Washington Av022
Betts William B, clerk, es 9th n of Hempstead022
Beucke Rudolph, bookbinder, ws 5th n of Franklin Av022
Bever Frederick, laborer, es Centre s of Market022
Beverly Thomas, finisher, boards at Foundry House022
Bibbard Timothy, grocer, nw corner 9th and Morgan022
Bicking Christian, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th022
Biddaw John, mason, boards at Louisiana Tavern022
Biddle Ann, widow, es 5th s of Market022
Bidwell & Hawley, root beer manufactory, 120 Market022
Biedenstein F, gardener, se corner 13th and Randolph022
Bielefeldt Frederick, laborer, 58 Chesnut022
Bierkales H, at Dr. E Y Watson's office022
Bierman C L, distiller, ns Franklin Av w of Broadway022
Bierne H J, attorney at law, 29 Vine020
Bigelow Horatio, (Hall & B.), attorney at law, 44 Pine022
Bigelow Jonathan, carpenter, boards at C. Hooper's022
Bigham David S, clerk at Chamblin's022
Billings Albert, (Powers & B.), ss Walnut w of 8th022
Billings J W, clerk, 9 s 1st022
Billon Charles, es 8th s of Market022
Billon F L, 69 Pine022
Billsborow Henry, tailor, 70 n 3rd022
Bingham David, pilot, ss Olive w of 7th022
Bingham William G, teacher at Mound Church022
Bingham Wm, white-lead manufacturer, corner 10th and Clark022
Binns John, stone cutter, es 7th s of Carr022
Bircher R, snipper and leecher, 121 n 4th022
Birmingham Thomas, dealer, ss Market w of 8th022
Birwirth Charles, glazier, ss Myrtle w of 3rd022
Bischene George, blacksmith, es Carondelet Av s of Miller022
Bischer, Frederick, carpenter, es 2nd s of Wood022
Bischoff C & G, shoemakers, 34 Chesnut022
Bischoff Conrad, (C. & G. B.), 93 Market022
Bischoff George, (C. & G. B.), 93 Market022
Bither David, mattress maker, es 9th s of Carr022
Bither Nicholas, miller, nw corner 13th and Franklin Av022
Bixler Jacob, teamster, ss Mound e of Broadway, upstairs022
Black & Thomas, livery stable, ss Walnut w of 3rd023
Black Henry, carpenter, boards at Mrs. McKnight's023
Black J, notary public and Alderman, sw corner Walnut and 8th023
Black James, carpenter, boards at Mrs. McKnight's023
Black Saml, (Sutton & B.), es 4th n of Mulberry, on alley023
Black Samuel, (B. & T.), es 4th s of Mulberry023
Blackburn Joseph, mate, boards at P Garrett's023
Blackmore Wm, lumber merchant, es 6th s of Washington023
Blackwood J H P, (Smith & B.); dwelling near reservoir023
Blaetz Jacob, wheelwright, ss Market w of 9th023
Blaine John L, (B. T. & B.), boards at Planters' House023
Blaine, Tompkins & Barrett, commission merchants, 27 n Front023
Blair F P, Jr., attorney at law, sw corner 3rd and Chesnut, upstairs023
Blair Joseph, laborer, es 2nd n of Lombard023
Blair M, Judge, Court of Common Pleas, sw corner 3rd and Market023
Blair Walter W, attorney at law, office in Courthouse bldgs.023
Blair William A, carpenter, ns Myrtle w of 5th023
Blake Benjamin, coffee house, ne corner 1st and Bates023
Blake Samuel, painter, boards at Mrs. E Smith's023
Blanchard Elzar, (Lamoureux & B.), 158 Pine023
Blanchard M, merchant, 184 n 3rd023
Bland John, tailor, ns Randolph w of 12th023
Bland William, silversmith, 32 Chesnut023
Blannerhassett & Knott, attorneys at law, 74 Chesnut, upstairs023
Blannerhassett Richard S, (B. & K.), ss Walnut w of 8th023
Blasdel Abner, laborer, es Carondelet Av s of Miller023
Blatterman Andreds, shoemaker, 7 Locust023
Blatterman Andrew, shoemaker, es 2nd n of Myrtle, upstairs023
Blattner Gotleib [sic], ditto, es 2nd s of Chesnut023
Blattner J, mathematical inst. maker, es 2nd s of Chesnut023
Bleakley W, (Magivney & B.), ns Franklin Av w of 7th023
Bley Frederick, shoemaker, 56 Locust023
Block & Evers, vinegar manufacturers, ss Morgan w of 4th023
Block Em, (Hubbard & B.); dwelling es Broadway n of reservoir023
Block Henry, (B. & E.), ss Morgan w of 4th023
Block Levi, merchant, ne corner Morgan and Broadway023
Block Phineas, 140 6th023
Blome Henry, dyer, ns Myrtle e of 2nd023
Blood John H, 72 Chesnut023
Blood Sullivan, 69 Myrtle023
Bloom, Charles, drayman, es 6th s of Washington, on alley023
Blosseron Francis, se corner 4th and Myrtle024
Blossom Hosea, Morgan [illegible] w of 6th023
Blow H T, white-lead manufacturer, se corner 5th and Myrtle023
Blow P E, (Shaw & Co.), nw corner 5th and Elm023
Blow Taylor, 9 n 1st023
Blow William T, 49 n 1st023
Blume Ernst, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Hazel023
Blumenthal A A, brick maker, es 9th n of Franklin Av024
Boal James, se corner 3rd and Locust024
Bobb Charles, brick maker, ns Walnut w of 8th024
Bockhast Henry, laborer, ws 9th w of Carr024
Bockrath Henry, watchmaker, ns Franklin Av w of 8th024
Bockwinkle Frederick, shoemaker, ss Elm w of 1st024
Bodrio E J & Co, smut machine manufacturers, Bank alley, rear of 38 n 1st024
Bodrio Edward J, (B. & Co.), City Foundry, Bank alley, rear of 38 n 1st024
Boeheme Charles G, laborer, ws 5th n of Labadie024
Boelling William, barber, ws 1st s of Elm024
Boettcher William, shoemaker, nw corner 1st and Myrtle024
Bogert J B, (Tontine Coffee House); dwelling es 5th s of Locust024
Boggs G, notary public, office 67 n Front, at Collier & Morrison's024
Bogue Peter, laborer, ns Locust w of 3rd024
Bogy & Miltenberger, attorneys at law, 13 Chesnut024
Bogy Louis V, (B. & M.), 184 Olive024
Bohannon William A S, M.D., 63 Pine024
Bohl Fredk, (Timmerman & B.), nw corner r5th and Spruce024
Bohms Frederick, laborer, ws 7th s of Carr024
Boisselier Charles, clerk, 25 n 1st024
Bollinger Francis, cabinet maker, es 2nd s of Cedar024
Bollinger George, matchmaker, es 2nd n of Cedar024
Bolman Adolph H, laborer, ws 3rd s of Convent024
Bolto Joseph T, coffee house, es Carondelet Av s of Barry025
Bolton Richard E, painter, ns Green w of 2nd024
Bolz Fraugott, furrier, ws 5th s of Labadie024
Bonacum John, laborer, ns Chesnut w of 9th024
Bonfils S F, professor, 11 s 4th between Market and Walnut [d] [also Mrs. Bonfils]024
Bonis Madam Vincente, 51 Chesnut025
Bonith Frederick, shoemaker, ws 8th n of Carr024
Bonjer Joseph, ns Florida e of Broadway024
Bonnau William, painter, es 6th s of Pine024
Bonner J D [c.] barber, basement Planters' House; dwelling ws 7th n of Walnut024
Bonus, Henry, painter, sw corner Menard and Park Av024
Boon Isaac W, clerk, 19 St. Charles024
Booth Alfred, laborer, es Carondelet Av s of Barry024
Booth Edward, riverman, boards at Mrs. Smith's024
Borkan James, ws 6th n of Pine024
Bors Theodore, locksmith, es 3rd s of Convent024
Boschenstein G, merchant, es 1st s of Walnut024
Bose Edward, engineer, es 5th s of Cerre024
Bosser William, founder, es 5th s of Morgan024
Bosseron Teresa, widow, se corner 4th and Myrtle025
Bosseron Theodore, se corner 4th and Myrtle025
Bostwick Benedict, carpenter, ws 16th s of Market025
Bostwick O F, blacksmith, ns Morgan e of 2nd025
Boswell An drew, engineer, es 8th s of St. Charles025
Boswell Chris, lumber merchant, se corner 8th and Morgan025
Bosworth Saml, boarding house, sw corner 2nd and Locust025
Botley Jesse, ns Convent w of 3rd025
Bouhlen? G, confectioner and distiller, es 3rd s of Green025
Bouilden? G, confectioner and distiller, es 3rd s of Green025
Bour Gerard, mason, es 6th s of Cerre025
Bourgois F, carpenter, ss Lombard w of 2nd025
Bowen A O, (Smith & B.), 48 Pine025
Bower Lydia P, widow, ns Mulberry e of 4th025
Bowers Elias, bricklayer, ws 6th n of Biddle025
Bowland John, ns Olive w of 2nd, upstairs025
Bowlin & Spencer, attorneys at law, 77 n 1st025
Bowlin J B, (B. & S.), 33 n 2nd025
Bowlin Richard H, boards at J B Bowlin's025
Bowman James W, [c.], barber, basement Planters' House025
Bowman Samuel, pilot, ne corner 8th and Washington Av025
Boxall James, es 6th s of Pine025
Boyce Patrick, boarding house, 55 Morgan w of 4th025
Boyce William H, steamboat captain, ss Morgan e of 7th025
Boyd Andrew, merchant, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av; dwelling es 6th n of Morgan025
Boyd Archibald, riverman, es 7th n of Biddle025
Boyd J M, barber, es 2nd s of Green025
Boyd James, barber, es 2nd s of Biddle025
Boyd John M, clerk, ws 5th s of Biddle025
Boyd John, carpenter, es 7th n of Biddle025
Boyden Julia Ann, boarding house, 235 Olive025
Boyer Abraham, engineer, ws 2nd s of Mound025
Boyle & Hardy, tailors, 90 n 1st025
Boyle Allen, trader, ss Brooklyn w of Broadway025
Boyle Cornelius, grocer, es Broadway n of Morgan025
Boyle Hugh, (B. & H.), ws 6th s of Spruce025
Boyle Irwin M, chair painter, es 2nd n of Olive025
Boyle Neal, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan025
Boyle Rev. J, Centenary Meth. Church, sw corner 5th and Pine025
Boyle S S, commission merchant, 53 n Front025
Braches J, M.D., ws 3rd s of Myrtle025
Bracken Daniel, laborer, es 8th n of Carr, on alley025
Bradly Lucas, architect, ss Market w of 10th025
Bradly Newton, clerk at Collins & Kellogg's025
Bradly Peter, drayman, boards at Patrick farley's025
Brady Charles, 172 Green026
Brady James, hatter, 88 n 1st026
Brady James, Jr., clerk, Broadway n of Big Mound026
Brady Peter, engineer, boards at M Parker's026
Brady Terrence, boarding house, nw corner 1st and Morgan026
Bramsch William, tailor, es 12th s of Biddle026
Bramwell Theobald, laborer, boards at Napoleon Tavern026
Branagan William, Fifth-Ward-House, nw corner 7th and Franklin Av026
Brand H B, (Beckers & B.), ss Franklin Av w of 12th026
Brand Robert, (B., L & V.), nw corner 1st and Elm026
Brand, Loop & Vance, merchants, nw corner 1st and Elm026
Brannan Hugh, laborer, ns Morgan e of 11th026
Bransford Frederick, clerk, ss Poplar e of 4th026
Brant Joshua B, ne corner 4th and Washington Av026
Brantner W H, (Jones & B.), 37 n Front026
Braun Bernard, carter, es 3rd s of Convent026
Braun John, musician, ns Washington Av e of 9th026
Braun L, grocer, ws 1st s of Walnut026
Braun Ludwig, carter, es 5th n of Convent026
Brazeau Francis, ss Mulberry e of 2nd026
Brazeau T, ns Spruce w of Front026
Brazleton Eli, sw corner 4th and Lebeaume026
Bream George, wood sawyer, es 13th on Wash026
Bredell Edward, es 5th n of Pine026
Bredell John, boards at E Bredell's026
Breed Aaron, boards at Mrs. Offutt's026
Breed William, clerk, 102 n 1st026
Breen George, (Bailey & B.), 3 s Front026
Breeze Thomas, clerk, 70 n Front026
Breidecker Henry, tailor, ns Spruce e of 3rd026
Breidenstein Frederick, clerk, ss Franklin Av w of 10th026
Breidenstein Henry, merchant, es 1st n of Elm026
Breidenstein Jacob, cigar manufactory, es 2nd s of Myrtle026
Brenan Hugh, shoemaker, ns Morgan w of 3rd026
Brenan Patrick, shoemaker, es 4th n of Morgan026
Brenkman Henry, laborer, ne corner Miller and Jackson026
Brennan James, contractor, sw corner 12th and Washington Av026
Bressieux Francis, restaurant, 18 Market026
Breton Eulalie, ns Elm w of 1st, upstairs026
Brewster Augustus, (B., B. & H.), ns Chesnut w of 4th026
Brice Nicholas, (Jardel & B.), ws Broadway n of Franklin Av026
Bridge H E, plough manufactory and foundry, 259 n 1st026
Bridge Harrison, clerk at H E Bridge's026
Bridge Hudson E, copper, tinware and stove manufactory, 158 n 1st; dwelling 160 n 3rd026
Bridge Joseph, boards at H E Bridge's027
Brigdall John, laborer, es 10th n of Market027
Briggemann William, laborer, ws 6th n of Spruce027
Briggs D C, (Crockett & B.), 145 Market027
Briggs Joseph, carpenter, ss Locust w of 2nd027
Briggs William F, M.D., es Broadway n of Big Mound027
Brigham David T, es 5th s of Pine027
Brigly John, laborer, ns St. Charles w of 5th027
Brimley John, painter, ws 7th n of Spruce, on alley027
Brindle Frederick, pilot, ws 3rd s of Mulberry027
Brink William, cooper, ns Franklin Av e of 9th027
Brink William, cooper, ss Morgan w of 7th027
Brinker H B, 204 n 1st027
Brinker Matthias, tailor,40 Chesnut027
Brinkerhoot Stephel, carpenter, ss Spruce e of 5th027
Brinkman Casper, tailor, es 10th n of Carr027
Brinkman Francis, Napoleon Tavern, es 2nd027
Brisco William, laborer, ns Broadway s of Biddle027
Briton John, laborer, ns Lombard e of 2nd027
Britton Edward, tailor, 142 Green027
Britton Francis, riverman, boards at Monroe House027
Britton Mary, [c.], ss Franklin Av e of 9th027
Broadway Cottage, George Mead, es Broadway n of Cherry027
Broadway House, (C. & C. Nolte), es Broadway s of Biddle027
Brock Daniel, laborer, es 1st n of Plum027
Brockhaus Jacob, carter, ws 3rd n of Rutger027
Brocking H D, grocer and tavern keeper, sw corner 3rd and Olive027
Brockmeyer Adam, merchant, ws Franklin n of Morgan027
Brockschmidt Henry, drayman, ws 5th n of Franklin Av027
Brocksmat Henry, blacksmith, ws 9th n of Carr027
Bromhart Horace, laborer, ne corner 12th and Franklin Av027
Brons Henry, butcher, es Centre s of Market027
Bronson Julia Ann, widow, ws 5th n of Myrtle027
Brood Charles, shoemaker, boards at James Tomlinson's027
Brooke John, lock and gunsmith, ws 3rd s of Market027
Brooks Benjamin, [c.], riverman, ns Morgan w of 9th027
Brooks Benjamin, city guard, nw corner 3rd and Rutger028
Brooks Caleb, laborer, ws 9th s of Franklin Av028
Brooks Edward, druggist, 26 n 1st; dwelling ns Walnut w of 7th027
Brooks George f, blacksmith, es 7th w of Wash027
Brooks George, [c.], riverman, ns Poplar ws of 1st027
Brooks John, clerk, 77 n Front028
Brooks John, silver plater, ws 10th n of Clark Av027
Brooks Johnson, carter, ws 8th n of Carr027
Brooks N M, hair cutter,30 Vine027
Brooks Peter, superintendent, water works, es Broadway n of Cherry027
Brooks Stephen, [c.], es 6th n of Green027
Brotherton Joseph, clerk, es 12th s of Biddle028
Brotherton William, porter, nw corner 7th and Biddle028
Broughton George, laborer, ss Market w of 15th028
Broughton Reece M, carpenter, boards at E E Selleck's028
Brown -----, ss Franklin Av e of 10th028
Brown B B, M.D., D.D.S., 19 Chesnut028
Brown Benjamin F, miller, ws 1st s of Howard029
Brown Edwin, shoe store, 24 n 1st028
Brown Frederick, butcher, se corner 15th and Clark Av029
Brown George, carpenter, ss Myrtle e of 3rd029
Brown Henry, laborer, ss Morgan w of 4th028
Brown James & Co, wholesale grocers, 26 n Front028
Brown James L, bookkeeper at Agnew & Buchanan's028
Brown James L, clerk, boards at Mrs. R G Wilson's028
Brown John N, stone cutter, ns Rutger w of 5th029
Brown John S, grocer, ws Broadway s of Wash028
Brown John, [c.], barber, se corner 2nd and Olive028
Brown John, livery stable, ns Franklin Av e of 5th028
Brown John, riverman, es 7th s of Gratiot029
Brown Joseph, laborer, ns Carr e of 9th028
Brown Joseph, tailor, 22 Vine028
Brown Josiah, (Childs & B.), boards at E H Sheppard's028
Brown Lewis, wholesale dry goods merchant, 5 n Front028
Brown M W, soap and candle manufactory, ws 6th n of Locust028
Brown M, clothier, 56 n 1st [d]028
Brown Martha, ss Market w of 9th028
Brown Patrick, stone cutter, ss Wash e of 14th028
Brown Preston, ne corner 6th and St. Charles028
Brown Richard, soap maker, ns Spruce w of 1st029
Brown Robert, riverman, es 12th as of Morgan029
Brown Thomas, clerk at Swearingen & Co.028
Brown Thomas, pilot, ws 13th n of Wash028
Brown William T, painter, ws 10th n of Clark Av, on alley029
Brown William, painter, es 12th s of Morgan028
Brown William, painter, ws 2nd s of Convent029
Browne James, merchant, es 1st n of Myrtle029
Brownell W, commission merchant, 29 n Front; boards at Planters' House029
Browning Wesley, pastor, 4th St. M.E. Church029
Brownlee John A, (Shaw & Co.), boards at Planters' House029
Brua George B, Forest House, 21 n 4th029
Brucker Joseph, baker, ss Poplar w of 2nd029
Bruckman George, cabinet maker, es 7th n of Biddle026
Brugger John, carpenter, es 4th n of Carr029
Brugging G W, shoemaker, es 5th s of Wash029
Bruner Joseph, machinist, es 2nd s of Myrtle029
Bruning Henry, shoemaker, 117 Green029
Brush William E, auctioneer, 59 n 1st; dwelling 161 Market029
Bryan & Maison, grocers and tinners, ne corner 11th and Franklin Av029
Bryan Edwin, tinner, des 12th n of Franklin Av029
Bryan J A, agent, Eagle Cotton Yarn, warehouse 21 n Front029
Bryan James, dry goods merchant, 39 n 4th029
Bryan John, lumber merchant, ne corner 3rd and Washington Av029
Bryan Wilkinson, (J H White & Co), se corner 3rd and Vine029
Buchan David, riverman, es 2nd n of Cedar029
Buchanan Alexander, riverman, ss Mulberry e of 4th029
Buchanan George, (Agnew & B.), Glasgow's Row, 4th between Locust and St. Charles029
Buchanan Samuel, Jr., blacksmith, boards at J Thompson's029
Buching Orlando, tinner, ws 6th s of Myrtle029
Buck Charles H, boards at O Haven's029
Buck D C & Co, stove dealers, 184 n 1st029
Buck Henry, tailor, ne corner 13th and Carr029
Buck John, carpenter, es 8th n of Clark Av029
Buckingham & Green, tin and sheet-iron workers, 30 Green029
Buckley Michael, ws Broadway n of Morgan029
Buckley Robert, carpenter, es Hamtramck s of Choteau Av029
Buckley William, 155 Green029
Buckner George, laborer, es 1st s of Myrtle029
Bucksath Henry, shoemaker, 21 Locust029
Budd G K, commission and forwarding merchant, 50 n Front; dwelling 158 n 4th029
Buer John, grocer, corner Lami and Carondelet Av029
Buffington Henry, shoemaker, es 10th n of Morgan030
Bullard Aaron, chair maker, ws 13th s of Market030
Bullard J M, druggist, basement, Planters' House030
Bullard Rev A, pastor, First Presbyterian Church; dwelling sw corner 4th and Washington Av030
Bullock Irvine, carpenter, ws 6th n of Biddle030
Bullock Orrin, carpenter, 230 n 2nd030
Bullock Samuel B, collector of Fourth Ward, ss Green w of 1st030
Bumgardiner A, wood sawyer, ns Franklin Av w of 8th030
Bumgartner Henry, ss Market w of 9th030
Bunding John, wholesale druggist, 100 n 1st030
Bunner Rudolph, drayman, ws 9th n of Franklin Av030
Bunning John, laborer, ws 8th s of Wash030
Burback Benedict, Franklin Tavern, sw corner 1st and Cherry030
Burbbayge I B, general agent, 21 n 3rd030
Burch Richard, saddler, ns Morgan w of 2nd030
Burchard & Tweedale, Etna Foundry and premium scale manufacturers, 62 n 2nd [d]030
Burchard M N, (B. & T.), 62 n 2nd030
Burchard Mathew, dyer and cleanser, 49 Chesnut030
Burchman Frederick, laborer, ws 3rd n of Rutger030
Burchstead William, confectioner, 51 Market030
Burd J W, (B., T. & B.), 68 n 2nd030
Burd Tilsey, [c.], es 8th n of Franklin Av030
Burd William, (B., T. & B.), 68 n 2nd030
Burd, Tilden & Burd, coppersmiths, tinners and stove manufacturers, 45 n 1st030
Burg Henry, laborer, ws 2nd s of Spruce031
Burg Philip, barber, 191 n 1st031
Burgess Christopher, carpenter, ws Collins n of Cherry031
Burgess Lorenzo D, blacksmith, ns Morgan w of 10th031
Burgess William, laborer, es 7th n of Biddle031
Burk William, pilot, ns Mullanphy e of Broadway031
Burke James, laborer, es Broadway n of Franklin Av031
Burke John, carpenter, es 5th s of Cerre031
Burke John, sexton, First Presbyterian Church; dwelling es 7th n of Franklin Av, on alley031
Burke John, tailor, 12 n 3rd031
Burke John, tailor, 70 n 3rd031
Burker Jacob, clerk, es Carondelet Av s of Duchouquette031
Burleigh Peter, teamster, ns Lombard w of 2nd031
Burley John, laborer, ws 2nd n of Miller031
Burnes David A, carpenter, es 9th s of Green031
Burnes Dennis, clerk, ss Wash w of 8th, on alley031
Burnes Dennis, stone cutter, ns Biddle e of 8th031
Burnes Garrett, drayman, es 13th n of Franklin Av031
Burnes James, drayman, ws 6th s of Biddle031
Burnes James, laborer, 45 n 1st031
Burnes John, plumber; dwelling ns Morgan w of 7th031
Burnes John, stone cutter, es Broadway s of Biddle031
Burnes Joseph, tailor, boards at Cutshaws031
Burnes Margaret, widow, ss Locust w of 3rd031
Burnes Mary Ann, es 3rd n of Locust031
Burnes Peter, Jr., dry goods merchant, 20 Market031
Burnes Peter, Sr., dry goods merchant, 20 Market031
Burnes Robert, M.D., 131 Green031
Burnett Abraham, bricklayer, boards at York House031
Burnett George, 69 n 1st031
Burnett Isaac, office 69 n 1st031
Burris J, caulker, ws 1st s of Florida031
Burrough & Cooke, dry goods merchants, 31 n 4th031
Burrough J C, (B. & C.), ns Washington Av w of 8th031
Burrows George, plasterer, ns Morgan w of 7th, upstairs031
Bursch David, blacksmith, es 2nd s of Myrtle031
Burt James, laborer, se corner Market and 10th031
Burtis James K, clerk, 107 n 1st031
Burtis Joseph K, saddlery hardware merchant. 107 n 1st031
Burton Andrew, sw corner 2nd and Almond, upstairs031
Burton Strother M, grocer, nw corner 4th and Green031
Burton Thomas C, dyer, es 2nd s of Cedar031
Burton W A, 15 s 1st, upstairs031
Burwell Nathan, cooper, boards at Louisiana House031
Bury J C, painter, 103 Market031
Busby James, blacksmith, ne corner 5th and Gratiot032
Bush Charles, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 10th032
Bushey George, carpenter, ns Wash between 10th and 11th032
Bushkolte Bernard, carter, sw corner 2nd and Lombard032
Buss Henry, laborer, 149 Washington Av032
Buston D, tinner, es Carondelet Av s of Duchouquette032
Butcher John, cabinet maker, ss Cerre w of 5th032
Butler A, (Kimbal & B.), 186 n 1st032
Butler Charles J, clerk, 54 n Front032
Butler Mann, justice of peace, es 1st n of Myrtle; dwelling se corner 4th and Elm032
Butler Richard, carpenter, nw corner 10th and Morgan032
Butler S O, commission and forwarding merchant, 54 n Front; dwelling 119 Locust032
Butler Squire, [c.], riverman, ws 9th s of Franklin Av032
Butler William L, bookbinder, at Turnbull & Pray's032
Butts Joseph, coffee house, 33 n Front032
Buxton Joseph, cutler, sw corner 2nd and Lombard032
Byrle Martin, boarding house, 41 n 4th032
Byrne Gregory, ship carpenter, 297 n 1st032
Byrne John J, land and intelligence agent, 16 s 4th; dwelling se corner 7th and Choteau Av032
Byrne Patrick, laborer, ws Moore s of Market032
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


C 
NAMEPAGE
Cabanne Julia, ws 6th s of Market032
Cabanne Julius L, (Pratte & C.), boards at Mrs. Cabanne's032
Cable Geo, steamboat captain, sw corner 14th and Franklin Av032
Cable Miss Lucy, 61 Locust032
Cabrilliae Hypolite, coffee house, 43 n Front; dwelling ns Poplar w of 1st032
Cachien Joseph, barber, es 1st s Walnut032
Cadrat Constance, widow, se corner 13th and Wash032
Cady Michael, laborer, es 12th s of Biddle032
Caffarata Jerome, es 4th n of Cedar032
Cahill James, bookbinder, es 10th n of Market032
Cahill Patrick, laborer, ws 8th n of Biddle032
Cahill Peter, laborer, es 8th s of Biddle, on alley032
Calder Isaac, shoemaker, es Carondelet Av n of Duchouquette032
Caldwell Daniel, baker, at S & J Turner's032
Caldwell Joseph, carpenter, es 8th s of Franklin Av032
Calhan John, tailor, boards at Louisiana House032
Call Alonzo, riverman, se corner 9th and Walnut032
Callahan George W, attorney at law, 11 Chesnut032
Callahan Owen, grocer, 7 Olive032
Callender G H, commission merchant, 14 n Front; dwelling 157 Market032
Calvert Jesse, black and whitesmith, ws 2nd n of Olive; dwelling ss Chesnut, on alley e of 4th032
Camden J B, president, Perpetual Insurance Co.; dwelling ws 3rd s of Green033
Camden Peter G, ws 3rd s of Green033
Camp Etheldred, engineer, ws 1st s of Mound033
Camp John, cooper, ss Cedar e of 4th033
Campbell A, foundryman, boards at Foundry House, 232 n 1st033
Campbell C, M.D., office and dwelling, 267 Broadway [d]033
Campbell John, riverman, ns Marion e of Jackson033
Campbell R L, engineer, 24 Chesnut033
Campbell Robert, wholesale dry goods merchant, 7 n 1st033
Campbell Thomas, tobacconist, es 2nd n of Olive033
Campbell Tristram, (Hoffman & Co), ns Locust w of 2nd033
Campbell William M, editor, New Era, 24 n 1st033
Campbell William, clerk, 7 n 1st033
Campe Auguste, tailor, 40 Chesnut033
Camper Henry, 127 Green033
Camron Theron, cigar maker, ss 10th n of Clark Av033
Cane Patrick, laborer, es 10th n of Market033
Cannon T V, (Vine Street House), ns Vine w of 1st033
Canter Emanuel, wholesale and retail grocer and dealer in crockery, 102 n 1st; dwelling ws 4th s of Olive033
Cantwell James, miller, boards at Fifth Ward House033
Capelle & Ecken, painters, 29 n 2nd033
Capelle G W, (C. & E.), 13th between Morgan and Washington Av033
Caperton Willard, laborer, ss Jackson n of Berry033
Carabine Thomas, laborer, es 5th s of Chesnut, on alley033
Carlin H M, shoemaker, 35 Vine033
Carlin Miss Margaret, dressmaker, 190 n 4th033
Carlin William, laborer, ss Market w of 10th033
Carlisle Abraham, engineer, ws 10th n of Carr033
Carlisle David, bricklayer, ns Morgan e of 12th033
Carlisle Eliza & Caroline, dressmakers, 142 Market033
Carlisle Samuel, bricklayer, ws 11th s of Wash033
Carman Hugh, laborer, ws 11th s of Market034
Carpenter C J, M.D., office Missouri Hotel; dwelling sw corner 7th and Franklin Av033
Carpenter C, artist, ne corner 3rd and Pine, upstairs033
Carr & Gillespie, lottery brokers, 103 n 1st033
Carr Archibald, justice of peace, office ns Cherry w of 2nd; dwelling ws 4th n of Morgan033
Carr Edward N, (C. & G.), es 1st s of Pine033
Carr L T, attorney at law, 50 n 2nd033
Carr Nelson [c.], ws 6th n of Cerre034
Carr Thomas L, tailor, ws 6th s of Myrtle034
Carr Walter C, (Chiles & Co), boards at Planters' House033
Carr William C, ns Franklin Av w of city boundary034
Carr William, blacksmith, ws Spruce e of 3rd034
Carr William, boiler maker, boards at Foundry House034
Carroll C C, attorney at law, 34 n 2nd'; dwelling 196 Olive034
Carroll James, tailor, 60 Chesnut034
Carroll John, ship carpenter, es Jackson s of Marion034
Carroll P, grocer, 99 Green034
Carroll Patrick, laborer, ss Washington Av w of 10th034
Carroll Samuel, riverman, es 5th s of Poplar034
Carroll William L, office ns Walnut w of 1st; dwelling ns Elm e of 6th034
Carroll William, bookseller, ns Morgan w of 7th034
Carson David, brick maker, es Stoddard s of Choteau034
Carson John, clerk, ne corner 8th and Franklin Av034
Carter David, drayman, es 5th opposite South Market034
Carter E, brick maker, se corner Broadway and Hempstead034
Carter James, 160 Green034
Carter John, carpenter, ss Clark Av w of 7th034
Cartrell Richard, painter, es 2nd s of Pine034
Case C, es Broadway n of Hempstead034
Case Calvin & Co, diving-bell warehouse, 38 Green034
Case Calvin, (C. C. & Co.), 38 Green034
Casey Elizabeth, widow, es 6th s of Cerre034
Casey Francis, laborer, es 10th n of Market034
Cassada James, laborer, ss Market w of 10th034
Cassada William, tailor, 155 Green034
Casselberry E, attorney at law, 16 Olive, upstairs034
Cassin John, grocer, ns Chesnut w of 2nd034
Castanie Caroline, widow, ws 6th s of Poplar034
Casterline C L, boarding house, 112 Washington Av w of 5th034
Castle James, drayman, es 7th s of Gratiot034
Cathcart Robert, ne corner 9th and Morgan034
Catholic book Store, ns Walnut w of 2nd near Cathedral034
Catholic Cabinet printing office, ws 2nd s of Market034
Caughten John, teacher, ss Carr e of 11th034
Causey H, soap manufacturer, es Carondelet Av n of Rutger034
Cauzins J W, grate setter and patent flue manufacturer, 51 n 2nd034
Cavender John, (Smith & Bro.), se corner 3rd and Cedar034
Cavender John, merchant, dwelling es 3rd s of Cedar034
Cedars Catherine, widow, ws Carondelet Av s of Marion, upstairs034
Centenary M.E. Church, sw corner 5th and Pine034
Central fire engine house, 84 Chesnut034
Central Tavern, 82 Chesnut035
Cerre M S, clerk at P Choteau, Jr., & Co.; dwelling sw corner 3rd and Plum035
Cerre P L, sw corner 2nd and Pine, entrance on Pine035
Chadwick John, trader, ss Cedar w of 1st035
Chaffin E, furnishing store, 118 n 1st; dwelling ss Olive w of 6th035
Chaloner Thomas, ws Broadway s of Wash035
Chamberlain & Davies, Herald of Religious Liberty, office se corner 4th and Chestnut, upstairs035
Chamberlain B B, bookkeeper, ss Morgan w of 12th035
Chamberlain F B, clerk, boards at Jefferson House035
Chamberlain Hiram, D.D., editor, Herald of Religious Liberty; dwelling ns Elm s of 3rd035
Chambers & Knapp, Missouri Republican office, 47 n 1st035
Chambers A B, editor, Missouri Republican; dwelling nw corner 6th and Elm035
Chambers Colonel William, office 118 Market, upstairs035
Chambers David, (H. & Co), 159 Market035
Chambers Francis, foundry, ws 1st n of Bates035
Chambers H W, (Watkins & Co), 95 Chesnut035
Chambers James, [c.], ss Poplar w of 2nd035
Chamblin B, merchant, 37 s 1st035
Champion John, drayman, ws 8th s of Wash, on alley035
Chaou Anthony, glazier, corner 9th and Walnut035
Chapin Erastus, ns Morgan w of 7th035
Chapin Josiah, clerk, 27 n 1st035
Chapman Edw, bricklayer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av, on alley035
Chapman Edward H, weigher, ss Vine w of 1st035
Chapman Elisha, carpenter, boards at Edward Chapman's035
Chapman George M, clerk, 135 n 1st035
Chapman T J, clerk, 58 n Front035
Chapman Thomas, clerk, nw corner 2nd and Plum035
Chapman Walter A, es Loretta s of Marion035
Chappell William L, 50 Olive035
Charles Benjamin F, foreman, Republican office, 47 n 4th035
Charles Caleb B, miller, ss Mound e of 9th035
Charles Calvin, painter, ss Franklin Av w of 9th035
Charles Robert, carpenter, ws 7th opposite Convent035
Charless Edward, grocer, 130 Market; dwelling ne corner 4th and Walnut035
Charless Joseph & Co, wholesale druggists, 49 n 1st035
Charless Joseph, (C. & Co), se corner 5th and Market035
Charless Sarah, widow, se corner 5th and Market035
Charleville Constant, moulder, 249 n 2nd035
Charter George R, Glasgow House036
Chase E P, attorney at law, 10 Chesnut036
Chase Robert P, M.D., office 68 Chesnut; boards at Edward Chapman's, 52 Vine035
Chase William F, attorney at law, 30 Pine; dwelling es 7th n of Morgan036
Chauvin C, (L. & J.C.), ss Gay w of 15th036
Chauvin Joseph, (L. & J.C.), ws 8th n of Morgan036
Chauvin L & J, painters, 148 Green036
Chauvin Mary Louisa, widow, ss Gay w of 15th036
Cheatham C H, tinner, 61 n 1st036
Cheavey John, carpenter, ws 7th n of Biddle036
Check John, carman, ws 2nd s of Mound036
Chenie A L, es 4th s of Plum036
Cheno Charles, clerk, ws 5th n of Almond036
Chenowith John P, teacher, Mound Church036
Cherol Charles, Morgan between 6th and 7th036
Chesley C G, constable, 28 Pine036
Chester Joseph, (C. & C.), 150 n 1st036
Chever James, grocer, 142 Pine036
Chickering Robert, drayman, ws 6th s of Wash, on alley036
Chidister Thos, cooper, ws 8th n of Franklin Av, upstairs036
Chihlers Mrs. A E, widow, ns St. Charles, one door e of 6th036
Child John, carpenter, boards at P Whitehell's036
Childs & Austin, sawmill, north St. Louis036
Childs & Clark, sawmill, north of St. Louis036
Childs Colonel Samuel A, ws 2nd n of Cherry036
Childs D J, (C. & Clark), es Broadway s of Howard036
Childs J J, (C. & Brown), sawmill; dwelling ss Howard w of 2nd036
Childs N, Jr., teller, Missouri Bank; dwelling ns Franklin Av e of 11th036
Childs N, Sr., (C. & Austin), ss Howard w of 2nd036
Childs O W, clerk at A Farr, Jr.'s036
Chiles & Carr, rope and bagging manufacturers, office 50 n 2nd036
Chiles Henry, (C. & Carr), ws 4th s of Cerre036
Chitten Thomas, laborer, ns Morgan w of 10th036
Chittnden George E, blacksmith, ns Prune w of 2nd036
Chomeau Henry, dyer and scourer, 13 Market036
Choteau & Taylor, shoe store, es 3rd s of Olive036
Choteau & Valle, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 58 n Front036
Choteau A R, clerk, es 7th s of Myrtle036
Choteau Caroline, ws 14th s of Spruce036
Choteau Gabriel S, miller, es 6th n of Almond036
Choteau Henry, (C. & V.), ss Clark Av w of 11th036
Choteau Pierre & Co, 18 Washington Av036
Choteau Pierre, corner 7th and Market036
Choteau Sylvester, (C. & T.), es 3rd s of Olive036
Choteau's Mill, office 18 s 1st036
Christ Church parsonage, 132 Chesnut037
Christian N J, sawyer, es 1st s of Chambers037
Christy Andrew, merchant, boards at Planters' House037
Christy J M, (Tillman & C.), boards at Glasgow House037
Christy Melacia, ws 3rd s of Elm037
Christy William P, (Woods & C.), 5th between Locust and St. Charles037
Church David, shoemaker, ws 2nd s of Mulberry037
Churchill Levi, dealer in furs, Front, between Chesnut and Pine037
Ciegler Alexander, tobacconist, boards at B Rinehart's037
Cinnanion David, engineer, ss Mound e of Broadway037
Circulating Library, 76 Chesnut037
Citizens' Insurance Co, 65 n 1st037
City Hotel, (Barnum & Moreland), ne corner 3rd and Vine037
Claer Henry, carter, es 12th n of Wash037
Claflin Wm, (How & C.), 142 n 1st; boards at A Boyd's037
Clamorgan & Moses, [c.], hairdressers, 10 Pine [d]037
Clamorgan Henry, [c.], riverman, ws 10th s of Walnut037
Clamorgan Louis, [c.], (C. & M.), ws 10th n of Clark Av037
Clancy James, drayman, ss Spruce w of 1st037
Clancy John, clerk, 4 Market037
Clancy Miss Catharine, milliner and dressmaker, se corner 4th and Olive037
Clanton John, mason, es Jackson n of Barry037
Clapp Benjamin, 62 St. Charles037
Clapp Charles F, harness maker, 5 s 3rd037
Clapp Edward, (Wonderly & C.), 1 Commercial Alley, rear of Washington Av037
Clare Thomas, laborer, ws 8th s of Wash, upstairs037
Clark & Eck, wholesale dry goods merchants, 71 n 1st037
Clark & Nash, shoe dealers, 186 Broadway037
Clark A, es 4th n of Pine037
Clark Chenire, mason, ss Mound w of 8th038
Clark E D & J, leather store, 170 n 1st038
Clark E D, (E D & J C), 170 n 1st038
Clark E W & Bros., bankers and ex. Brokers, 78 n 1st037
Clark Elbridge G, constable, 6 s 4th038
Clark Geo H, bricklayer, ws Decatur (Soulard's Addition)038
Clark George M, brick maker, es 10th s of Hickory038
Clark George R, ws 5th n of Pine037
Clark Houston, riverman, 137 Green038
Clark J J, M.D., 21 Locust038
Clark J S, surgeon dentist, 90 Chesnut037
Clark J W, (C. & Eck), 71 n 1st037
Clark J, (E D & J C), 170 n 1st038
Clark James, marble cutter, 18 Chesnut038
Clark James, teamster, ns Mound w of 10th038
Clark James, tinner, ne corner 8th and Carr038
Clark John F & Co, boat store and commission merchants, 84 n Front038
Clark John, plasterer, ns Mound w of 10th038
Clark L C, (C. & Brothers), boards at E Dodge's037
Clark Levi B, 102 Market038
Clark M Lewis, city recorder, ne corner 4th and Elm037
Clark Martin, plumber, ws 3rd n of Rutger038
Clark N H, (C. & N.), 186 Broadway037
Clark Patrick, engineer, es Lewis n of Ashley038
Clark Philip R, wagon maker, es Marion s of Jackson038
Clark Robert P, ws Collins n of Cherry038
Clark William, machinist, ns Gratiot w of 9th038
Clark William, trader, sw corner 11th and Franklin Av038
Clark Wm G, (Childs & C.), es Broadway s of Mound038
Clarke Henry, saddler, 39 n 1st038
Clarkson Robert, carpenter, corner Spruce and 13th038
Clary Edward A, ne corner 11th and Chesnut038
Clary John, coffee house, 100 n Front038
Clay Cyprian, printer, es Broadway n of Cherry038
Clay Geo, wood merchant, nw corner 1st and Walnut, upstairs038
Clay wood merchant, es 4th n of Mulberry, on alley038
Claymore Lambert, ss Cedar w of 3rd038
Clayter, Wm R, steamboat clerk, boards with J Townsend038
Clayton H J, Shades Coffee house, under theatre, Olive St.038
Cleary Edmund, saddler, ws 7th n of Biddle038
Cleary Mrs., milliner, 101 Market038
Cleland Beriah, house mover, 135 Chesnut038
Clemens Charles B, deputy clerk, Circuit Court038
Clemens George, engineer, es 5th s of Convent, on alley038
Clemens George, steamboat engineer, ss Market w of 9th038
Clemens James, Jr., 98 Market038
Clement B S, auctioneer, 51 n 1st038
Clement Barclay, clerk at Allen & Hall's038
Clements Joseph, shoemaker, ns Morgan w of 7th038
Clendining John, hatter, 111 n 1st038
Clermo Lewis, pilot, ss Jefferson w of Broadway038
Cleveland C M, clerk, 42 Market038
Cleveland Mary Ann, dressmaker, 94 Pine038
Clifford John, shoemaker, 95 Green039
Cline Frederick, es 7th n of Myrtle039
Clinton John, moulder, 96 n 1st039
Clinton John, shoemaker, es 4th n of Pine039
Clough Jesse R, carpenter, ss Poplar e of 2nd039
Clough Stephen S, ns Morgan e of 11th039
Cluggage P, general agent, Union & Co Stage Line, basement, Planters' House039
Cluseau M, hairdresser, 73 Market039
Coad John, riverman, ns Morgan w of 4th039
Coats Henry, baker, at Davis & Murray's039
Cobb Henry L, attorney at law, 75 Pine039
Coburn Philip, riverman, es Carondelet Av n of Park Av039
Cochran Hugh, shoemaker, 150 n 1st039
Cochran Hugh, ws 9th s of Gratiot039
Cochran John, type founder, ns Wash e of 8th039
Cochran Peter, laborer, es 5th n of Rutger039
Cochran Robert, laborer, ns Hazel w of 2nd039
Cochran Stephen, riverman, es 5th s of Convent039
Cockburn Alexander, ns Market w of 8th039
Cockran Wyllis, tailor, ws Broadway n of Howard039
Cody Michael, laborer, es 12th s of Biddle039
Coen Philip, riverman, ss Almond w of 1st039
Coenzler Joseph, ss Morgan w of 4th039
Coffey Henry, (Huntsberry & C.), 22 Washington Av039
Coffey Thomas, wholesale druggist, 65 n 1st039
Coffey Timothy, ns St. Charles w of 8th039
Cogswell J, sash and blind manufacturer, ns Morgan e of 4th039
Cogswell John, carpenter, ss Biddle e of 6th039
Cohen H H, clothier, 63 Front; dwelling ss Morgan w of 5th039
Cohen Thomas, ss Myrtle e of 6th039
Cohen William, watchmaker, 95 Market039
Coke George carpenter, ss Plum e of 3rd039
Colbert John W, hatter, 38 n 1st, upstairs039
Colbert Stephen R, laborer, ss Convent e of 5th, on alley039
Cole John, ss Morgan w of 6th039
Cole Mary, widow, ns Franklin Av e of 11th039
Cole Thomas, bricklayer, se corner 14th and Franklin Av039
Coleman J B, druggist, nw corner 7th and Green [d]040
Coleman N, (S O & N C), ss Morgan w of 12th039
Coleman S O & N, turners and blockmakers, 67 Locust039
Coleman SO, (S O & N C), 67 Locust039
Coleman William V, printer, Missourian office039
Collector's Office, State and County, 111 Chesnut039
Collett Joseph, saddler, ne corner Clark Av and Centre039
Collett Oscar, (Halsell & C.), sw corner 4th and Elm039
Collier & Morrison, commission merchants, 67 n Front040
Collier G, (C. & Morrison), se corner 4th and Washington Av039
Collingwood Henry, trader, boards at Mr. Philip's040
Collins & Kellogg, wholesale dry goods merchants, 153 n 1st040
Collins Charles, 40 Green040
Collins Henry, riverman, es 8th n of Carr040
Collins John, 42 Green, at Fearon's Ale and Porter Depot040
Collins John, ship carpenter, ss Morgan w of 4th040
Collins Lavina, widow, ws 3rd s of Mulberry040
Collins Morris, (C. & K.), boards at City Hotel040
Collins Mrs. Eliza, ss Olive w of 6th040
Colmery Francis Y, saddler, boards at T Brady's040
Colmery Peter, blacksmith, ss Plum w of 2nd040
Colston Edward, grate manufacturer, 23 n 1st040
Colt James B, attorney at law, 38 Pine040
Colter William, shoemaker, 76 Market040
Colton & Moulton, Indian Queen Hotel, 26 and 28 Locust040
Colton Evan, tinner, ss Franklin w of 6th040
Colton George A, (C. & M.), 26 Locust040
Colver Daniel, (T. & D. C.), se corner Spruce and 3rd040
Colver T & D, grocers, se corner Spruce and 3rd040
Colver Thomas, (T. & D. C.), se corner Spruce and 3rd040
Colvin John W, justice of peace, office 28 Vine040
Colvin John, carter, ns Poplar w of 1st040
Colvin Samuel, cabinet maker, ns Green w of 10th040
Comfort J H, attorney at law, ss Cherry e of Broadway040
Comisky Hugh, laborer, ws 6th s of Wash040
Commercial Exchange, Samuel Bailey, nw corner Commercial and Vine040
Commons Thomas, 119 and 121 n 4th040
Compan George, cabinet maker, ns Morgan w of 4th040
Compton J J, plasterer, ss Lebeaume w of Broadway040
Comstock Anson, (C. & Co), 92 Washington Av040
Comstock J F & Co, 16 and 36 n 1st040
Comstock James f, (C & Co), 16 n 1st040
Comte Auguste, saddler, 96 n 1st040
Concert Hall, 56 Market [d]040
Condon David, carpenter, boards at W McNary's041
Condon John, carpenter, boards at Steward Matthews041
Condon John, coffee house, 61 n Front041
Condon Judson, produce dealer, 6 s 1st040
Condon Patrick, carman, ws Collins n of Cherry041
Condon Richard, se corner 11th and Locust041
Coney Alexander, clothier, 36 Front041
Coningham F R, printer, 24 n 1st041
Conklin Joseph, blacksmith, ss Mound e of Broadway041
Conn Joseph, ss Carr e of 7th041
Connelly Mary, widow, ns Morgan w of 2nd041
Connelly Owen, rope maker, boards at James Humphrey's041
Conner & Son, watch and clock makers, 74 n 2nd041
Conner Henry C, (C. & Son), ws 2nd n of Pine041
Conner Henry C, Jr., (C. & Son), ws 2nd s of Olive041
Conner John, lab, 125 Green041
Conner Lawrence, clerk, Broadway near Morgan041
Conrad Adam, blacksmith, nw corner 7th and Green041
Conrad Frederick, carpenter, ws 12th s of Franklin Av041
Conrad James, laborer, ws Centre s of Market041
Conrad Joseph, founder, ws 6th s of Wash041
Conrad Valentine, shoemaker, 49 Chesnut041
Conran James, Jr., ws 10th n of Morgan041
Conran James, ss Franklin Av e of 12th041
Conroy Charles, laborer, ss Myrtle e of 3rd041
Conroy Michael, 121 Green041
Consaul Joseph, es 4th n of Pine, upstairs041
Conwell C, carriage maker, ws 13th n of Franklin Av041
Conzelman G, upholsterer, 3 n 2nd; dwelling sw corner 5th and Myrtle041
Coogan Catharine, ns Market w of 9th041
Cook & Peterson, leather merchants, 71 n 1st041
Cook A H, merchant, 148 n 3rd041
Cook Alfred, copperplate printer, 54 n 1st, upstairs041
Cook M C, M.D., (Vanzani & C.), 68 n 1st041
Cook Robert, (C. & P.), boards at Planters' House041
Cookson John, ns St. Charles w of 5th041
Cool Frederick, tavern keeper, corner 1st and Howard041
Coolidge Curtis, nw corner 3rd and Cedar041
Coons & Beatty, merchants, 1 s Front041
Coons & Gallagher, merchants, 1 n Front041
Coons A J, M.D., 18 Vine042
Coons Edward, carpenter, boards at Mr. Bobb's041
Coons George W, (C. & Beatty), es 4th s of Cedar042
Coons Mary E, (Coons & Co), se corner 2nd and Walnut041
Coony James, laborer, ns St. Charles w of 8th042
Coop J, engineer, sw corner 13th and Washington Av042
Cooper Abraham, laborer, ws Carondelet Road e of Park Av042
Cooper G B, carpenter, boards at Casterline's042
Cooper Richard H, locksmith, ss Washington Av w of 10th042
Cooper Thomas, mason, ws 9th s of Market042
Cooper W G, tailor, es 10th n of Carr042
Cooper William B, clerk, es 5th n of Rutger042
Cooper William R, carpenter, ne corner 8th and Carr042
Cooper William, portrait painter, 20 Market042
Coote & Cozens, surveyors, 52 n 2nd042
Coote Clement W, (C. & C.), 52 n 2nd042
Cope James N, tobacconist, boards at Burleigh's042
Coply Richard P, pedlar, ws 2nd s of Cedar042
Copp Saml, clerk, Protection Ins. Agency, boards at 50 Olive042
Coppleman John H, cabinet maker, ws 4th n of Morgan042
Corbetts Philip, coffee house, sw corner 1st and Mullanphy070
Corby William H, engineer, ws 5th n of Wash042
Corcoran John, near Arsenal, delegate from First Ward042
Cordes Deidrich, grocer, ne corner 5th and Olive042
CordesA C, grocer, se corner 5th and Convent042
Cordy Henry, drayman, es 7th near Pine042
Corl J H, gauger and inspector, 35 n Front; dwelling 53 n 4th042
Corley W C, chair maker, 22 Pine; dwelling 96 Olive042
Cormack J B, pilot, boards at Fifth Ward House042
Cormany N R, publisher, German Tribune, 21 Vine042
Cormi Bernard, carter, ss Morgan w of 7th042
Cornell James H, cabinet maker, 45 Market, upstairs042
Cornforth W, shoe-thread manufacturer, ss Locust w of 4th, upstairs042
Cornick Tully R, attorney at law, ne corner 8th and Locust042
Corson John, clerk, ne corner 8th and Franklin Av042
Cortambert L R, French Consul, 17 s 1st042
Cosgrove Jane, teacher, 9 n 3rd042
Costillo Edward, boards at Mrs. Smith's042
Cottage Arcade, 52 Pine042
Cotter ----, shoemaker, 76 Market042
Cottrell G W, hatter, ns Wash e of 8th042
Couchem Alexander, confectioner, es 2nd s of Almond042
Coughlin David, brass founder, sw corner 6th and Green042
Coulter G W, 162 n 4th042
Coulter William B, grocer, 162 n 4th042
Coulter William, brick maker, Loretto s of Marion042
Coulter William, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 12th042
Coulton John, carpenter, ss Brooklyn w of Broadway040
Courtenay Abraham, carpenter, ns Chambers w of Broadway042
Courtenay Charles, (Pomarede & C.), corner 2nd and Olive042
Courtenay Thomas E, clerk, 39 n Front043
Courtenay Thomas F, clerk at W T Thompson & Co.042
Couzins J W, grate setter and patent flue maker, 51 n 2nd043
Couzins John E D, police, es 12th n of Gay043
Cove William, carpenter, boards at Fifth Ward House043
Cover John, cooper, nw corner 1st and Florida043
Covey Jacob, laborer, ws 6th n of Biddle043
Cowell John, shoemaker, 198 n 2nd043
Cowie James, (Ross & C.), 15 n 1st043
Cowles G, clerk, 36 n Front043
Cowles William P, agent for Vanlear's, 12 n Front043
Cox Benjamin, carpenter, ws 1st s of Mound043
Cox Peter, [c.], barber, 39 Vine043
Cox Thomas, moulder, es 6th s of Wash043
Coxe Henry S, sw corner 4th and Locust043
Coxe James H, carpenter, es 14th s of Gay043
Coyle Catharine, widow, ss Poplar w of 2nd043
Coyle John, blacksmith,145 Green043
Coyle Michael, Cottage Arcade, 52 Pine043
Cozens W H, (Coote & C.), ne corner 7th and Elm043
Cozzens William, (Hull & C.), ws Broadway n of Morgan043
Craft Anthony, cabinet maker, es Broadway n of Morgan, upstairs043
Craft Moses, printer, 97 Green043
Craig & Humbleton, blacksmiths, ss Cherry e of 2nd043
Craig Alexander, (C. & H.), ws 7th s of Biddle043
Craig James, (Devolin & C.), 12 n 3rd043
Craighead George, painter, es 10th n of Carr043
Crain Peter, ws 9th n of Franklin Av043
Crane B F, watchmaker, 13 n 1st043
Crane Gerard, chair maker, sw corner 5th and Walnut043
Crane J W, sugar manufacturer, es 4th s of Vine043
Cravens Matthew, drayman, ns Chambers e of Broadway043
Cravens William A, laborer, ns Lombard w of 2nd043
Crawford Ezekiel, painter, ns Plum w of 2nd043
Crawford George, carpenter, s of Convent, on alley043
Crawford H C, baker, Es Carondelet Av s of Barry, on alley043
Crawford James, cabinet maker, 150 Carr043
Creighton, John, tailor, 20 Olive043
Creley Charles H, (Wood & C.), 62 Market043
Cremore John, ss Market w of 11th043
Crenshaw R A W, clerk at New Era, 24 n 1st043
Crinion Richard, mason, ws 9th s of Market043
Crist Frederick, baker, ws 8th s of Wash043
Crittenden H, stationery and paper warehouse, 133 n 1st043
Crittenden John, carpenter, ws 11th s of Wash043
Crock David, shoemaker, rear 35 s 5th043
Crocket J B, (C. & Briggs), es Collins n of Cherry043
Crockett & Briggs, attorneys at law, 77 n 1st043
Croder Thomas, laborer, ns Market w of 9th044
Croes Jacob, pedlar, ss Market e of 9th044
Croft Israel, blacksmith, ss Cedar e of 3rd044
Crole Martin, engineer, es 8th n of Biddle044
Cronenbold F W, foreman, Republican job-office, 17 n 1st044
Cronin Cornelius, shoe store, 121 n 1st044
Croninger Gotfried, laborer, es 12th n of Franklin Av044
Crooks Elizabeth, widow, ss Cedar w of 2nd044
Crow & McCreery, wholesale dry goods merchants, 99 n 1st044
Crow Wayman, (C. & McCreery), nw corner 8th and Olive044
Crowder George, shoemaker, es 9th n of Market044
Crowe J, milor [sic], ws 3rd s of Vine044
Crowell George, bricklayer, es 11th s of Wash, on alley044
Crowl G P, riverman, ns Morgan w of 11th044
Crowly Dennis, grocer, 44 n Front044
Crowly George, grocer, ws Broadway s of Carr044
Crowly Jeremiah, shoemaker, 158 Green044
Crowly John, grocer, 95 n Front044
Crowly William, carter, ws 9th n of Franklin Av044
Crowther James, blacksmith, ns Hickory u [sic] of 7th044
Crozier Alexander, boilermaker, ws 5th n of Carr044
Crump Ezekiel, riverman, es 5th s of Convent, on alley044
Crump Fleming, musician, ws 3rd s of Cedar044
Crumpton S F, chair maker, ws 2nd n of Vine044
Cruttenden Joel, boards at Mr. Chapman's044
Cruttenden Woodward, clerk at Rogers, Field & Co.044
Cubberly & Johnson, hatters, 108 n 1st044
Cubberly T B, (C. & J.), 108 n 1st044
Culver Henry, M.D., nw corner 4th and Gratiot044
Cummings Patrick, carter, ws 9th n of Market044
Cummings Peter, laborer, es 9th s of Market044
Cuniffe & Tanton, druggists, nw corner Broadway and Morgan044
Cuniffe Ann, widow, (C. & T.), es 6th s of Wash044
Cunningham E, marble polisher, 20 Chesnut044
Cunningham Richard, clerk at Wiggins & Co.044
Cunnington Frederick, ss Morgan w of 4th044
Curle & Lee, general agents, 26 Locust044
Curle Richmond J, (C. & L.), 26 Locust044
Curran Bernard, dairyman, ws 1st n of Howard044
Currie Cornelius V, saddler, boards at S F Currie's044
Currie Samuel F, saddler, se corner 3rd and Almond044
Curry John W, carpenter, boards at Casterline's044
Curry Parney, lime burner, ne corner 1st and Bates044
Curtis G T S, 124 n 3rd045
Curtis Harvey, riverman, 90 Washington Av045
Curtis Martha, widow, sw corner 5th and Biddle045
Curtis William, Jefferson House, 50 n 1st044
Curtis Z B, bookkeeper at Blaine, T & B's; dwelling ws 4th opposite Plum044
Cusick John, drayman, ns Green w of 10th045
Cusley Benjamin, clerk, ne corner 7th and St. Charles045
Cuthbert James, mason, es Broadway s of Biddle045
Cutshaw Mason, carpenter, 5th s of Market045
Cutter Amos, es Collins n of Cherry045
Cutter Norman, wholesale grocer, sw corner Front and Locust045
Cuzler Jacob, laborer, ss Wood e of 2nd045
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


D 
NAMEPAGE
D'oench & Pelloux, wholesale druggists, 47 Market [d] [ne corner Market and 2nd]051
D'oench Wm, (D. & P.), 7th between Market and Walnut051
Daab George, turner, es 8th s of Franklin Av045
Dabine John Biptist [sic], nw corner 2nd and Hazel045
Dabney Berwell, shoemaker, ss Almond w of 3rd045
Dacon Gilbert, bricklayer, Tenth s of Market045
Dacosta Victor, clothier, 47 Front; dwelling ns Olive w of 3rd045
Daggett James, drayman, es 9th n of Carr045
Daggett John D, se corner 1st and Spruce045
Dahma J, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Park Av045
Daily C, printer, at Missourian office045
Daily Thomas, laborer, ns Morgan e of 15th045
Daken Joseph, miller, ns Wash w of 11th045
Dalaplaine Richard, mason, es 6th n of Biddle045
Dallam J M, es 12th s of Morgan045
Dallam John & Josias, grocers, 225 Broadway045
Dallam John, (J. & J. D.), 225 Broadway045
Dallam Josias, (J. & J.D.), 146 Carr045
Dallam Richard H, city auditor, ws 6th s of Pine045
Dalor Francis, contractor, es Broadway n of Big Mound045
Dalrymple Hugh, quarrier, ss Market w of 15th045
Dalrymple W W, clerk, 11 Market045
Dalton Isaac, wheelwright, ss Spruce w of 2nd045
Dalton Richard, drayman, sw corner 8th and Biddle045
Daly John, auctioneer, ws 7th s of Green045
Daly Michael, laborer, ns Chesnut w of 9th045
Dalzell John & Son, iron and commission merchants, 25 Front045
Dalzell John, (D. & Son), 120 Washington Av045
Dammer Henry, tavern, 103 n Front045
Dana David, Liberty Hall, ne corner Broadway and Cherry045
Danborough Adam, drayman, es 5th s of Cerre, upstairs045
Daneuse George & John, tailors, corner 12th and Gay045
Danforth Charles, riverman, es 11th n of Carr045
Daniel Samuel, se corner 4th and Myrtle045
Daniels Isaac, butcher, nw cor14th and Spruce045
Daniels William, fancy-dyer, es 2nd s of Cedar045
Dannefelser Adam, blacksmith, ns Chesnut w of 2nd045
Danneman Joseph, grocer, sw corner 6th and Myrtle045
Dantzberger Fredk, wagon maker, sw corner 3rd and Rutger046
Darby John F, attorney at law, office 27 Pine046
Darley J S, cabinet maker, ws 2nd n of Green046
Darlington G D, cabinet maker, ws 14th s of Spruce046
Darlington Thomas, 87 Green046
Darnall H W, medical student, at Dr. Pallen's046
Darrah Henry T, 128 n 4th046
Darst Margaret, widow, ss Walnut e of 4th046
Darst Robert, ws Centre s of Market046
Darth Thomas W, coffee house, nw corner Cherry and Front047
Daters Henry, ws 8th n of Biddle046
Daugherty Henry, clerk, 75 n 1st046
Daugherty James, city attorney, office ns Cherry w of 2nd046
Daugherty John A, clerk, 20 n Front046
Daugherty Joseph, clerk, ns Almond w of 4th046
Daugherty Robert W, attorney at law, office 33 n 2nd046
Daugherty Sarah B, widow, ss Walnut w of 3rd046
Davenport Isaac, cupper and leecher, 69 Green046
Davenport Thomas, furniture wareroom, 64 n 2nd046
Davies Daniel, book and job printer, 15 Olive, upstairs [d]; dwelling sw corner 4th and Franklin Av046
Davies Thomas, carpenter, 271 11th, n of Carr046
Davis & Murray, bakers, es 2nd s of Green047
Davis A J, (Stephenson & D.), boards at St. Louis Exchange047
Davis D D, justice of peace, office se corner 2nd and Cedar; dwelling ns Market w of 12th047
Davis G W, bricklayer, es 4th opposite Planters' House047
Davis George, miller, ws 4th n of Green047
Davis H N & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 98 Front047
Davis Jesse, pilot, ns Green w of 10th047
Davis John H, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 9th047
Davis John V, brick maker, es Centre s of Market046
Davis John, hatter, 33 n 1st047
Davis John, Jr., hatter, 33 n 1st047
Davis Meredith, clerk, boards at Louisiana House047
Davis Merrill, toy manufacturer, ne corner 4th and Morgan047
Davis Nathan, carpenter, ns Carr w of 11th047
Davis Robert, mason, es 6th n of Spruce047
Davis Russell, [c.], se corner 14th and Spruce047
Davis Samuel C, (D., T. & R.), ss Walnut w of 1st046
Davis Samuel, carpenter, ns Elm e of 2nd047
Davis Sarah, seamstress, 9 n 3rd047
Davis William, mason, ns Gratiot w of 9th047
Davis William, painter, boards at Fifth Ward House047
Davis, Tilden & Richards, merchants, 11 and 13 Market046
Dawson A H H, attorney at law, 23 Pine047
Dawson J W, grocer, ws Broadway near Morgan047
Dawson Jerome E, engineer, 255 n 2nd047
Dawson W R, “American Republican” Reading Room, 81 Market; dwelling es 1st s of Elm047
Day Charles, wood merchant, es 1st n of Myrtle047
Day Ezekiel, carpenter, ns Green w of 9th047
Day F O D, clerk, 26 n 1st047
Day James T, saddler, ss Cherry e of Broadway047
Day Patrick, coffee house, 109 n Front047
Dayton B B, (Geyer & D.), 48 n 2nd047
De Prefontaine Joseph R, M.D., ss Myrtle e of 7th049
De Roche August, 153 Green049
Deal Valentine, grocer, es Carondelet s of Marion047
Dean Charles, steamboat clerk, es 7th n of Elm047
Dean Harriet Mary, widow, ws 4th n of Market047
Dean Henry, (Thomas & D.), 223 Broadway047
Dean Henry, tailor, es 9th s of Market047
Dean James, carman, ws 3rd s of Almond047
Dean John, cooper, ns Lombard w of 2nd047
Dean Mary Ann, 194 n 4th047
Deas Charles, portrait painter, 97 Chesnut047
Deaver Larkin, carpet store, 60 n 1st047
Deaver Larkin, clothing store, 50 n 1st; dwelling ne corner Broadway and Mullanphy047
Deaves Joseph, laborer, nw corner 3rd and Poplar047
DeBaun George, Jr., wholesale boot and shoe store, 97 n 1st; boards at 116 n 4th047
DeBolle John M, boards at Mr. Barry's, Brant's Row048
DeBonville M B, es 6th s of Cerre, on alley048
Debus Wendlen, tailor. 12 Pine048
Deckebach Henry, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry048
Decou Robert, (Shidy & D.), ne corner 1st and Spruce048
Dedman Thomas, steamboat mate, es 10th n of Carr048
Deegan P, grocer, 146 Green048
Deffabaugh Jeremiah, miller, ss Florida w of 1st048
Defrece Benjamin, clothier, 35 Front048
Degenhard Lorenzo, clerk in Post Office048
Degenhart John C, lumber yard, es 3rd s of Convent048
Degge Charles, machinist, boards at John Hull's048
Degge Ephraim, saddler, boards at John Hull's048
Dehnhart Joseph, carpenter, es 2nd s of Wood048
Deihl William, laborer, ns 2nd s of 2nd048
Deitrich Frederick, dyer, es 2nd s of Wood048
Dekenbach Henry, wood sawyer, ns Morgan w of 11th048
Del John tailor, ns Morgan w of 4th, upstairs048
Delanding Frederick C, (Wetteroth & D.), 49 Market048
Delany Dennis, M.D., 53 n 2nd048
Delany James, stone cutter, ws 12th n of Carr048
Delany John, laborer, es 5th s of Green048
Delany Michael, laborer, ws 1st n of Morgan048
Delargy Charles, laborer, ws Broadway s of Carr048
Delisle -----, French and Spanish teacher, ws Carondelet Av s of Lafayette048
Delisle Eugene, carpenter, ss Elm w of 1st048
Delisle Henry, carpenter, es 3rd n of Olive048
Delisle J, 47 Pine048
DelJohn tailor, ns Morgan w of 4th, upstairs048
Dell David, wagon maker, ss Franklin Av w of 10th048
Dellett A F, baker, es 2nd s of Spruce048
Dellman Frederick, Park Av w of 5th048
Dellman Jacob, carter, es Carondelet Av s of Marion048
Dellmier John, carpenter, ss Carr e of 11th048
Dellmore William, laborer, es 2nd n of Locust048
Demit John, clerk at Republican office, 47 n 1st048
Dempsey Joseph, bricklayer, ss Park Av w of 7th048
Demster Nathan, laborer, ns Clark Av w of 10th048
Deneney Francis, hatter, es 3rd s of Spruce048
Deniney Laurence, carpenter, boards at J Kelley's048
Denny James, butcher, sw corner 12th and Spruce048
Denny Thomas, butcher, sw corner 12th and Spruce048
Denny William, clerk, ws 7th opposite Elm048
Dent Josiah, attorney at law, 10 Chesnut048
Denton Elizabeth, widow, ne corner 10th and Green048
Depew Robert & Son, merchant tailors, ns Vine w of 1st048
Depew Robert, (D. & Son), ns Vine w of 1st048
Depew Thomas, (D. & Son), ns Vine w of 1st049
Deppe Frederick, tailor, ws 12th s of Biddle049
Deppe Henry, grocer, sw corner 10th and Market049
DePrefontaine Joseph R, M.D., ss Myrtle e of 7th049
Derfeld Adam, tinner, ws 5th s of Hickory049
Dering Henry, 30 Pine049
Derlan Henry, blacksmith, es 1st n of Poplar049
DeRoche August, 153 Green049
Deroin E V, M.D., 48 n 1st; dwelling ws 8th n of Morgan049
Deroin E, druggist, 48 n 1st; dwelling ws 8th n of Morgan049
Derr William, tailor, 7 Locust049
Derrickson Charles, clerk, on Mulberry w of 3rd049
Derry John, carpenter, ss Washington Av w of 11th049
Deselegs Oliver, clerk, 7 n 1st049
Desere Jaquez, pilot, ws Centre s of Market049
Desilets David, boarding house, nw corner 3rd and Walnut049
Dessaint L C, cabinet ware-room, sw corner 2nd and Vine049
Detere Peter, laborer, es 3rd s of Lombard049
Devereux Nicholas, carpenter, es 8th s of Biddle049
Devilliers & Darmenton, hardware merchants, 16 s 1st049
Devine Charles, grocer, 195 Green049
Devine William, riverman, 235 n 2nd049
Devinney Pleasant, steamboat captain, 80 St. Charles049
Devitt J R, clerk, 69 n 1st049
Devlin Charles, blacksmith, sw corner 3rd and Almond049
Devlin Roger, trader, ss Marion, in Soulard's Addition049
Devolin & Craig, cabinet makers, 12 n 3rd049
Devolin John, (D. & C.), 12 n 3rd049
Devory Dennis, laborer, ws 6th n of Biddle049
Devory Nicholas, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent049
DeWalt William, law student at Geyer & Dayton's049
Deward Caroline, widow, ne corner Broadway and Florida049
Dewart Caspar, ws Carondelet Av n of Park Av049
Dewire William, drayman, es 7th s of Labadie049
Dewitt Abraham, steamboat captain, ns Green w of 10th049
Dewitt George, carver, ss Carr w of 11th049
Dialar John, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan049
Dibble & Graham, City Foundry, es 2nd s of Pine, on alley049
Dibble Thomas, (D. & G.), ws 5th s of Hickory049
Dick Franklin A, attorney at law, 56 Pine049
Dick Franklin, ss St. Charles w of 6th049
Dick John W, blacksmith, es 13th w of Franklin Av049
Dickerman A S, clerk, 57 n Front049
Dickmain F, blacksmith, nw corner 7th and St. Charles049
Dicks John R, city collector, ns Walnut w of 3rd049
Dickson C K, (Murdock & Co.), 55 n 1st049
Didlot Margaret, widow, accoucheur, ss Poplar e of 2nd049
Diehl Henry, cabinet maker, ws 5th s of Hickory050
Dierno James, clerk, es 7th n of St. Charles050
Diersing Henry, Theatre Coffee House, opposite theatre050
Diestelherst Henry, carpenter, ns Market w of 15th050
Diestelherst William, shoemaker, boards at H Diestelherst's050
Dietrichs Martin, M.D., ss Franklin Av w of 10th050
Dietrichs William F, tobacconist, ss Franklin Av w of 7th050
Dietz Edward F, (Mueller & D.), 54 Chesnut050
Dietz William R, grocer, ss Market w of 9th050
Diggs John F, ship carpenter, es Broadway s of Madison050
Dikeman B & R, jewelers, 74 Market050
Dikeman Henry, drayman, on 5th n of Green050
Dikeman W R, wholesale dry goods merchant, 51 n 1st050
Dikeson Charles, clerk, ss Mulberry e of 4th050
Dill John, plasterer, ws 4th s of Almond050
Dillon Bernard, clerk, 8 n Front050
Dillon Charles, merchant, es 1st s of Walnut050
Dillon Michael, laborer, es 6th n of Cerre050
Dillon P M, ns Gratiot w of 8th050
Dillon Patrick, laborer, ns Walnut w of 9th050
Dillon William, segar maker, __ 1st050
Ding & Grub, seedsmen and florists, 6 n Front050
Dings Frederick, brush and comb maker, es 2nd s of Chesnut [d] [11 n 2nd]050
Dinnies & Smith, booksellers, 45 n 1st050
Disch Florence, shoemaker, ss Locust w of 3rd050
Dischen Henry, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry050
Disharoon Thomas, Maryland house, nw corner 6th and Chesnut050
Ditterman H. grocer, ws 7th n of Carr050
Dittman George F, shoe store, 39 Walnut050
Dittmer Hedman, grocer, es 14th s of Wash051
Dix E A, (W W Thompson & Co.), sw corner 8th and Pine051
Dixon David, saw-miller, ws Broadway n of Jefferson051
Dixon Ellen, widow, ws 2nd s of Almond051
Dixon Joseph, laborer, se corner 11th and Washington Av051
Dixon Robert, shoemaker, ne corner 10th and Carr, upstairs051
Dixon W R, bookbinder, ns Chesnut w of 2nd051
Dixon William, mason, sw corner 4th and Almond051
Doan J P, (D. K. & Co.), se corner 10th and Morgan051
Doan J P, 25 Chesnut051
Doan, King & Co., wholesale dry goods merchants, 131 n 1st051
Doblin H, merchant tailor, 19 Market051
Dobyns Edward, lumber merchant, office ne corner 7th and Franklin Av; dwelling Mound near 12th051
Dobyns James, carpenter, sw corner 9th and Mound051
Dodd David R, riverman, 253 n 2nd051
Dodge Ezra, es 6th n of Morgan051
Dodge, Colonel William W, produce dealer, es 7th s of Spruce051
Dodson Jesse, laborer, es 1st s of 1st051
Doelner Henry, painter, ws 2nd n of Market051
Doernte Charles, tobacconist, se corner 2nd and Almond051
Doggett Leslie, blacksmith, ss Green w of 8th051
Doheman Henrich, carpenter, sw corner 2nd and Lombard051
Doheney John, carpenter, boards at Mr. Selleck's051
Doherty William, pedlar, ws 8th n of Biddle051
Dohlmann Peter, segar maker, ns Convent w of 3rd051
Doke John, huckster, ws 2nd s of Plum051
Doll Conrad, merchant, se Broadway opposite Franklin Av051
Dolman J A, clerk at New York Store, 128 n 3rd051
Dolmescht Herman, laborer, ns Convent e of 5th051
Domhoff John, laborer, es 14th n of Carr051
Donaho George, laborer, es 9th s of Green052
Donaho Magdalen, widow, ws 1st s of Plum052
Donaho T F, bricklayer, es Carondelet Av s of Emmett052
Donaho Terrence, drayman, es 8th s of Wash052
Donaho Terrence, mason, ss Wash w of 7th052
Donahu [sic] Terrence, drayman, es 8th s of Wash052
Donaldson & Hall, plane and edge-tool manufacturers, 27 n 1st052
Donaldson Isaac P, ws 5th w of Carr052
Donaldson J F, (D. & H.), ne corner 12th and Olive052
Donegan J J, merchant, ws 1st s of Walnut052
Doneuse George, tailor, corner 12th and Gay052
Doneuse John, tailor, corner 12th and Gay052
Donkers John, tobacconist, 54 Green052
Donnally Michael, stone cutter, boards at Mrs. McGoa's052
Donnally Patrick, laborer, es 9th s of Green, upstairs052
Donne Jeramey, mason, es 10th s of Biddle052
Donne Robert, clothier, 91 n Front052
Donnell James, painter, es 2nd n of Market052
Donnelly Charles, plasterer, ss Mulberry e of 4th052
Donnelly Edward, riverman, es 9th n of Carr052
Donnelly John, bricklayer, es Broadway n of Franklin Av052
Donnelly Matthew, drayman, ws 6th s of Green052
Donovan D H, carpenter, ns Park Av w of 8th052
Donovan Edward, drayman, es 9th n of Carr052
Doogan Thomas P M, upholsterer, es 3rd n of Pine052
Dooley Thomas, barkeeper, 52 n 1st052
Doran James, carter, ns Green w of 9th052
Dorey Fletcher, M.D., es Broadway s of Hempstead052
Dorkins Thomas, laborer, es 13th s of Spruce052
Dorman James M, (McMurry & D.), ws 2nd n of Olive052
Dorman John, barkeeper at J Dorman's052
Dorwart David, (Guild & D.), boards at Glasgow House052
Dory John, brewer, ss Cherry e of Broadway052
Dotmann Christophe, tailor, es 3rd s of Convent052
Doty John, cabinet maker, ns Cedar e of 4th052
Douer Gourk, laborer, ne corner 14th and Carr052
Dougherty Edward, laborer, ns Green w of 11th052
Dougherty Ezekiel C, n s Franklin Av w of 10th052
Dougherty Henry, clerk, 75 n 1st052
Dougherty I W, (Van Antwerp & D.), Missourian, 149 n 1st052
Dougherty I W, (VanAntwerp & D.), Missourian, 149 n 1st052
Dougherty Jabez, pedlar, boards at Napoleon House052
Dougherty John A, clerk, 20 n Front052
Dougherty Michael, laborer, ws 6th s of Wash052
Dougherty R W, attorney at law, office, basement, Planters' House052
Dougherty Robert, (Osborne & D.), ws 4th n of Olive052
Dougherty William, carpenter, sw corner 7th and Clark Av052
Douglass Cornelia, widow, es 5th n of Poplar052
Douglass Jacob, ns Morgan e of 2nd052
Douglass Philander, whitewasher, ws 6th n of Franklin Av053
Dovener William, es 6th s of Cerre053
Dow Catharine, widow, ss Morgan e of 3rd053
Dow Frederick, riverman, ws 6th n of Green053
Dowd Augustus, riverman, 187 Green053
Dowdall J T, woolen machinery and cotton-batting manufactory, es 2nd n of Green053
Dowling Elizabeth, Dowling House, ws 2nd n of Spruce053
Dowling Joseph, boards with Elizabeth Dowling053
Dowling Matthias, laborer, ss Lombard w of 2nd053
Dowling Philip, livery stable, 70 n 3rd053
Dowling R, deputy sheriff, es 5th s of Convent053
Downing William, es 5th n of Wash053
Doyle Thomas, tailor, 134 Green053
Doyle William, grocer, se corner 3rd and Myrtle053
Drahal William, tailor, es 8th s of Biddle053
Drake Charles D, attorney at law, 13 Chesnut053
Dreisigaker John, shoemaker, ws 6th n of Chesnut053
Dresser Thomas, carpenter, 164 Morgan053
Dreyer F A, merchant, 26 Market053
Driscoll P, blacksmith, ws 8th n of Morgan053
Droege Gerhard, printer, at Anzeiger des Westens053
Drukker & Hart, clothiers, 38 n Front053
Drummond Samuel, brass founder, ws 3rd s of Market053
Du Breuil Louis, ne corner 2nd and Spruce, upstairs053
Du Breuil Louisa, widow, boards at E H Chapman's053
Dubbs Martin, Jr., (Turner & Co.); dwelling near Kemper Medical University053
DuBreuil Louis, ne corner 2nd and Spruce, upstairs053
DuBreuil Louisa, widow, boards at E H Chapman's053
Duck Davis, ladies' shoe store, ws 4th n of Olive053
Duckworth G W, plasterer, es 9th n of Morgan053
Dudley Frederick, (Case & Co.), 38 Green053
Dudly Hanson, laborer, es 9th n of Franklin Av053
Duerkes Philip, matchmaker, ws 5th s of Hickory053
Duey Ira, carter, ws 6th n of Franklin Av, on alley053
Duff John, trader, ne corner 6th and Spruce053
Duffey Bernard, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av053
Duffey Charles, mason, ns Morgan w of 9th053
Duffey Daniel, pilot, ns Barry e of 7th053
Duffey Michael, drayman, ws 6th n of Pine053
Dufour Jerman, M.D., 45 n 2nd053
Dufrene August, carpenter, es 3rd s of Lombard053
Dugdale Francis, laborer, es 9th n of Market053
Duhring Andrew, merchant, es 3rd s of Poplar053
Duhring H, merchant, 28 Market; dwelling 3rd s of Poplar053
Dukman Thomas, segar manufacturer, 30 Vine053
Dulle J B, shoemaker, 117 Green053
Dumm Patrick, blacksmith, ss Washington Av w of 10th054
Dumm Patrick, St. Charles Road w of 11th053
Dumont Mrs., widow, nw corner 9th and Olive054
Dumoulin John B, mason, 8 n 2nd054
Duncan Jonathan, [c.], sw corner 7th and Morgan054
Duncan Margaret, widow, 155 Washington Av054
Duncan Peter, cabinet maker, 155 Washington Av054
Duncan T O, President, Liberty Fire Co., and Secretary, Board of Aldermen; dwelling sw corner 5th and Monroe054
Dunlop William, riverman, es 7th s of Wash054
Dunn Christopher, laborer, 110 Green054
Dunn John, blacksmith, 106 Green054
Dunn John, quarrier, boards at P McKenna's054
Dunn Patrick, ws 8th s of Biddle054
Dunn Thomas, laborer, ws 8th n of Biddle054
Dupleiz Sylvester, laborer, se corner 3rd and Lombard054
Dupre E, clerk in land office; dwelling ws 2nd n of Mulberry054
Durant William D, produce dealer, 6 s 1st054
Durkan Robert, es 3rd s of Almond, upstairs054
Durkee Dwight, clerk at Collins & Kellogg's054
Durno James, clerk, es 7th s of St. Charles054
Duryee John R, clerk, ne corner 1st and Pine054
Dusenbury Absolom, M.D., 29 Locust054
Dutcher Thomas B, commission merchant, 41 n Front; dwelling 114 Washington Av054
Dutro Ezekiel S, cooper, ws 10th n of Green054
Dutton Isaac L, ship carpenter, es Broadway n of Big Mound054
Duzenbergh Margaret, widow, ws 3rd n of Rutger054
Dwyer Francis, tinner, 29 n 1st054
Dwyer James, laborer, ns Morgan e of 12th054
Dwyer Michael, laborer, ss Carr e of 7th054
Dwyer Nathan, laborer, ws 8th n of Wash, on alley, upstairs054
Dwyer Sarah, seamstress, ws 8th e of Carr, on alley, upstairs054
Dwyer Timothy, drayman, ns Morgan e of 12th054
Dwyer William, ws 10th s of Walnut054
Dyer Manfred, segar maker, ss Green e of 3rd054
Dyer Thomas B, commission merchant, 28 Front054
Dyer William, clerk at McKay & Thompson's054
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


E 
NAMEPAGE
Eads James B, (Case & Co.), 38 Green054
Eager & Hill, attorneys at law, 17 Pine054
Eager John M, (E. & Hill), 186 Olive054
Eager Joshua, contractor, ss Mulberry e of 4th054
Eagle Foundry, Garrison & Brothers, corner Walnut and Front054
Eagles William C, carpenter, ws 2nd s of Plum054
Eagleson William, fruit store, sw corner 3rd and Locust054
Eakert August, mason, ws 5th s of Hickory054
Ealer Henry, pilot, es 5th s of Poplar054
Earl Abel, plane maker, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av055
Early J, [c.], riverman, ws Grangausier alley s of Wash055
Easterly E, M.D., medicine depot, 76 Chesnut055
Eaves W T, silversmith, 30 Chesnut055
Eberhart George, laborer, ns Franklin Av w of 11th055
Eberle Valentine, cabinet maker, ws 2nd s of Spruce055
Eberlein Theodore S, clerk at Turnbull & Pray's055
Ebert Conrad, laborer, ws 12th s of Spruce055
Ebert Ferdinand, segar maker, ns Franklin Av e of 9th055
Eberts Hermann, carter, es 3rd s of Lombard055
Eberts Nathan, clothier; dwelling ws 5th s of Park Av055
Ebintriek George, laborer, es 11th s of Biddle055
Eble John, coffee house, es 2nd s of Wood055
Ebmeier H C, clerk at Heisterhagen's055
Ebner John, distiller, es 2nd s of Lombard055
Eby C, shoemaker, 231 n 2nd; dwelling es 2nd n of Cherry055
Eck Joseph, (Clark & E.), 33 Elm w of 1st055
Eckert Frederick, Arcade Baths, 128 and 130 n 2nd [d]055
Ecklekamp Henry, baker, corner 8th and Market055
Eckler Charles A, sw corner 13th and Orange055
Eckler Charles F, 13th s of Morgan055
Eckley Levi, merchant, 7 n Front; dwelling 46 Market055
Eckman Richard, carpenter, ss Biddle w of 9th055
Eckmeyer Adolph, carter, es 11th s of Biddle055
Eddins S D, 57 n 1st055
Eddy James H, merchant, 154 n 4th055
Eddy Joseph A, (Beach & E.), ws 3rd n of Washington Av056
Eddy Robert, clerk at J H Eddy's055
Edeling Nicholas, grocer, ws 1st s of Walnut056
Edgar Joseph C, carpenter, ws 5th s of Carr056
Edgar S M & Co., commission, merchants, 14 n Front056
Edgar T B & Co., carriage and harness makers, se corner 4th and Morgan056
Edgar T B, (E. & Co.), se corner 4th and Morgan056
Edgell S M; dwelling ws 6th s of Carr056
Edgerly C W, surgeon-dentist, 63 n 4th056
Edgeworth Pat, laborer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av, upstairs056
Edlar Henry, shoemaker, ss Franklin Av w of 4th056
Edmonds George B, pedlar?, ns Franklin Av w of 8th056
Edmondson John, carpenter, ne corner 10th and Green056
Edsell Nahum, plasterer, ns Cherry w of 2nd, upstairs056
Edson Joseph W, clerk at William Montgomery's056
Edward William F, clerk at John T Martin's056
Edwards & Co., booksellers and stationers, 66 n 1st056
Edwards & Francis, druggists, 114 Market and sw corner 3rd and Green [d] [se corner 4th and Market]056
Edwards A G, St. Louis Mill, North St. Louis; boards at Mrs. Cabonne's056
Edwards Claude, se corner 3rd and Almond056
Edwards David h, riverman, boards at Brady's056
Edwards James, drayman, ss Market w of 9th056
Edwards John L, 66 n 1st056
Edwards John, carpenter, es 7th s of Wash, upstairs056
Edwards Lewis, (E. & F.), sw corner 3rd and Green056
Edwards Margaret, widow, seamstress, 64 Locust056
Edwards T S C, mate, sw corner 5th and Wash, upstairs056
Efars Hermann, shoemaker, 117 Green056
Egan James, pedlar, ws 9th s of Market056
Egan William, laborer, 172 Green056
Egbers Bernard, tailor, ws 2nd n of Olive057
Eggers Edward, (Angelrodt, E. & B.), 173 n 1st057
Eichler George, tailor, ss Olive w of 1st057
Eieliott Henry, laborer, ws 12th s of Spruce057
Elberscht Ernest, carpenter, es 8th n of Franklin Av057
Eles Nicholas, drayman, sw corner 13th and Biddle057
Ellingsworth Live, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan057
Elliott & Walker, dry goods merchants, 2 n 1st, nw corner 1st and Market057
Elliott Andrew, (E. & W.), 2 n 1st057
Elliott Edward, steamboat captain, ws 13th s of Market057
Elliott Ichabod, steamboat mate, es Broadway n of Howard057
Elliott Rev. W.G., Unitarian Church, ws 8th n of Olive057
Ellis Charles D, ss Olive w of 6th057
Ellis Dawson, riverman, ns Plum e of 3rd057
Ellis John, fruit store, ns Olive opposite theatre057
Ellis Vespasian, Minister to Venezuela, ws 4th s of Poplar057
Ellis William H, (Wheeler & E.), 80- n Front057
Ellis William, laborer, sw corner 12th and Franklin Av057
Elm Edward, hatter, sw corner Vine and 3rd057
Elsmeller Henry, watchman, ss Convent e of 5th057
Ely & Higdon, merchants, 150 n 3rd057
Ely Chas A, (E. & H.); dwelling 166 Morgan057
Ema John, carpenter, 61 Olive, upstairs057
Emanuel & Hart, clothiers, 120 n 1st057
Emanuel Isaac, (E. & H.), 120 n 1st057
Emanuel J, grocer, sw corner 6th and Myrtle057
Emmerson D D, livery stable, 90 Olive057
Emmerson Ellen, dress and corset maker, es 2nd s of Vine057
Emmerson Thos., furniture warehouse, es 2nd n of Locust057
Emmerson Thos., ship carpenter, ws Broadway n of Madison057
Emmesberger Wm, laborer, ne corner 12th and Carr057
Emmett William B, cooper; dwelling es 6th s of Locust057
Emrich Adolph, baker, nw corner Market and 12th057
Enalt P, ne corner 3rd and Chesnut057
Engal Louis, wagoner, ns Franklin Av w of 8th057
Engbert Ignatius, drayman, es Centre s of Market057
Engel Fred, Oregon House, sw corner 13th and Franklin Av057
Engel John, laborer, es 9th s of Carr, upstairs057
Engel Martin, musician, es 5th n of Convent, upstairs057
Engelman George, (E. & W.), 16 n 3rd057
Engle William, laborer, ss Myrtle e of 7th057
Engleman & Wistezinus, physicians, 16 n 2nd057
Engleton & Snyder, brewers, sw corner 3rd and Elm057
Engleton Shtophel [sic], (E. & S.), sw corner 3rd and Elm057
English Elkanah, carpenter, nw corner 4th and Cerre058
English Ezra, (McHose & E.), es 3rd s of Hazel058
English J W, shoe store, 180 n 3rd057
English James, laborer, ns Walnut w of 9th057
English Michael, painter, boards at J W How's058
Ennis Charles, clerk at Franklin and Perry's058
Ennis John, shoemaker, 65 Market058
Enoch John, laborer, ws 2nd s of Mound058
Enos & McCortney, engine builders, 194 n 2nd [d]058
Enos C R, (E. & M.), boards at J H McCortney's058
Eppes Jesse, [c.], huckster, 91 Market058
Erbarts Henry, laborer, es 9th s of Carr, upstairs058
Erckert Charles, tailor, ss Morgan w of 4th055
Erckert John W, cooper, ws 13th n of Wash055
Erckert Joseph, mason, es 8th s of Wood055
Erckert Martin, blacksmith, ns Biddle w of 5th055
Erckert Nicholas, shoemaker, ns Spruce e of 2nd055
Erskine Green, n corner 8th and Olive058
Espenscheit Lewis, blacksmith, ss Elm w of 1st058
Essex J C, bookbinder, 8 n 1st; dwelling ns Franklin Av w of 7th058
Essex Julia, ws alley in Block 253058
Ete John, 87 Olive058
Etterling William, carpenter, es 11th s of Carr059
Ettling Conrad, brick maker, ns Randolph e of 14th059
Evening Gazette, office, sw corner 1st and Olive [d] [by McKee & Ruth]058
Everhart John, hatter, ws 4th s of Almond059
Everist & Rogers, copper, tin and sheet-ironware manufacturers, 176 n 1st [d]059
Everist Abijah R, (E. & Rogers), ss Morgan w of 10th059
Everist Cyrus, millwright, ns Morgan w of 14th059
Everist Nicholas, tobacconist, 62 Green059
Evers Henry, (Black & E.), ss Morgan w of 4th059
Eversol Elijah, millwright, ns Morgan w of 14th059
Evert H, shoemaker, 72 n 3rd059
Evil John, plasterer, es 8th n of Olive059
Evoy Bridget, widow, ns Green w of 9th059
Ewalt Philip, starch manufacturer, se corner 3rd and Convent059
Ewing Wm L, (Berthold & E.), es 5th n of Pine059
Exmann Frederick, laborer, nw corner 9th and Carr059
Eydmann Thomas, shoemaker, ne corner 12th and Carr059
Eyler Theodore, machinist, boards at Smith's059
Eyre G G, watchmaker, ws 9th n of Morgan, upstairs059
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


F 
NAMEPAGE
Faber Charles, beer house, ss Morgan w of Broadway059
Fabersch Ernst, clerk, Carondelet Av (Soulard's Addition)059
Fach Charles, turner, ws 2nd n of Almond059
Facklin Adam, trader, ws 16th s of Market059
Fagan James, grocer, se corner 6th and Wash059
Fagan Walter, laborer, nw corner 10th and Walnut059
Fagin A W, commission merchant, ss Vine corner of alley; dwelling es 6th s of Pine059
Fagin John, blacksmith, ws 6th s of Poplar060
Fagin Joseph, clerk at A W Fagin's060
Fagin Mary, widow, Chambers' Row, ws 4th s of Market059
Fagles Shelton C, portrait painter, 31 n 2nd060
Fahy Owen, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av060
Fairchild Gershom, blacksmith, ws 8th n of Franklin Av060
Fairchild Harvey, steamboat captain, ne corner 1st and Smith060
Fairley Matthew, miller, es 2nd s of Spruce060
Fairs Thomas, laborer, ss Florida w of 1st060
Falin Michael, carpenter, boards at Casterline's060
Fallen Wesley, carriage maker, at Powers'060
Falls John, paper maker, ws Centre s of Market060
Fandebh Henry, laborer, ws Pansurge-alley s of Biddle060
Faning Patrick, stone cutter, ss Washington Av w of 10th060
Fanning Samuel, carpenter, nw corner 10th and Walnut060
Farbridge Thomas, moulder, 96 n 1st060
Farish H C, 38 Pine060
Farish Mrs. Frances, ws 5th, opp Courthouse060
Farley Patrick, drayman, es 7th s of Wash, on alley060
Farmer Henry, Washington Avenue Hotel, corner Commercial and Washington Av060
Farnesworth E H, (F. & Co.), boards at Jefferson House060
Farnesworth S V & Co., copper, tin and sheet-iron ware manufacturers, 61 n 1st060
Farnesworth S V, (F. & Co.), se corner 5th and Carr060
Farnesworth Valentine, coppersmith, 61 n 1st060
Farr Asa, Jr., wholesale hardware merchant, 147 n 1st060
Farrar J O F, medical student, at Dr. Pallen's060
Farrell James, laborer, ns Poplar e of 1st060
Farrenc Edward, liquor merchant, ws 2nd s of Olive [d]; dwelling ws 13th s of Carr060
Farrington G W, clerk, 104 Market060
Farrington S S, (Winters & F.), boards at A Boyd's060
Farsen Lewis, gentleman, ws Carondelet Av s of Lafayette060
Farwell L & A G, commission and forwarding merchants, 69 n Front060
Farwell Lyman, (L & A G F), 86 Franklin Av060
Fath Jacob, tavern, ws 4th s of Almond060
Fay N, dry goods and grocer; dwelling es 7th s of Market060
Fealy Thomas, 18 Green060
Fearon Joseph, porter and ale merchant, 42 Green [d]061
Fecto Joseph, riverman, ss Myrtle w of 2nd061
Fegan Walter, porter at Doan, King & Co.061
Fehlbus Hermon, laborer, es 5th s of Cerre061
Feikert Philip, cabinet maker, 149 Washington Av061
Feldmann F, tailor, ws 5th s of Convent061
Feldmeyer Adolph, carpenter, es 11th n of Carr061
Felerius John, tailor, ws 3rd n of Rutger061
Feller B, shoemaker, q2 n 3rd061
Felps James, city police, ss Morgan w of 12th061
Femister Edward, clerk, Reveille office, 135 Walnut061
Fennin Michael, es 9th s of Green061
Fergeia Hannah, widow, ws r5th n of Franklin Av061
Ferguson Alexander, hatter, ss Cherry e of Broadway061
Ferguson Alexander, hatter, ws Broadway n of Wash061
Ferguson D K, (Kingsland & F.), boards at G Kingsland's061
Ferguson Elizabeth H, 13 n 3rd061
Ferguson John H, lumber merchant, 269 n 1st; dwelling es 6th s of Cerre062
Ferguson John, (Gracey & F.), 13 n 3rd061
Ferguson John, carter, ws 6th s of Wash, on alley061
Ferguson John, laborer, ns Carr w of 11th061
Ferguson Peter, Probate Judge, ss Washington Av w of 9th061
Ferguson William B, es 7th n of Morgan061
Ferguson William F, boards at P Ferguson's061
Ferman Eliza, ws 4th s of Elm062
Ferry Daniel, ns Walnut w of 9th062
Fessenden A F, (McCallen & F.), 58 n 4th062
Few Simon, engineer, ws 5th s of Park Av062
Fidler Henry, tailor, ws 13th n of Wash062
Fiekert Charles, flour store, es 2nd n of Almond062
Fiekert Jacob, flour store, es 2nd n of Almond062
Field & Vandeventer, lumber merchants, n of dry dock062
Field A P, attorney at law, 12 n 2nd062
Field David, riverman, 41 St. Charles062
Field John K, clerk, at 208 Broadway062
Field Joseph M, (Keemle & Co.), boards at Glasgow House062
Field Mathew D, lumber merchant, boards at John McKee's062
Field Matthew C, (Keemle & Co.), es 3rd n of Olive062
Field R M, attorney at law, 44 Chesnut062
Field R R, wholesale dealer in woolen goods, 160 n 1st062
Field Rev. Henry M, boards at John McKee's062
Field William, tanner, ss Clark Av w of 10th062
Fife Robert B, tobacco inspector, ns Walnut w of 8th062
Fife Samuel, deputy marshal, boards at Glasgow House062
Fifth Ward House, W Beanegan, nw corner 7th and Franklin Av062
Filley Giles F, china and queensware merchant, 149 n 1st062
Filley O D, tinware manufacturer, 445 n 1st; dwelling ws 6th n of Locust062
Finan Thomas, 155 Green062
Finan Thomas, grocer, es 5th s of Convent062
Fincher Adolph, cabinet maker, es Jackson, n of Marion063
Finck Valentine, coffee house, ws 2nd s of Myrtle062
Fine William, watchman, ws Columbus s of Marion062
Fink William, (Gregg & F.), boards at J N Barnes062
Finley Alexander, lock manufacturer, ns Green e of 4th062
Finley D H, bricklayer, es 9th n of Franklin Av062
Finnegan Michael, grocer, sw corner Front and Cherry062
Finney Bernard, ns Spruce w of 13th062
Finney J & W, grocers and ship chandlers, 81 n Front062
Finney John & Co., solar-candle and lard-oil manufacturers, ns Washington Av near 16th062
Finney John, (J. & W.F.), 105 Washington Av062
Finney William, (J. & W.F.), 105 Washington Av062
Fiollis Dorcas, widow, ne corner 2nd and Hazel064
Fircher W, grocer, se corner 2nd and Cedar062
Firnkes John, tailor, 154 n 1st062
First Presbyterian Church, nw corner 4th and St. Charles062
Fischer Francis, Arsenal Hotel, es Carondelet Av s of Lami063
Fischer John, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent062
Fischer William, founder, ns Hempstead e of 9th062
Fischer William, stone cutter, ws Jackson n of Barry062
Fischgeus Joseph, brewer, ns Hickory w of 7th063
Fischtenham George M, grocer, nw corner 2nd and Hazel063
Fish C H, boarding house, sw corner 5th and Washington Av063
Fish John, plasterer, se corner 8th and Biddle063
Fishback George, pilot, 185 Green063
Fishback Pamela, milliner, es 4th n of Vine063
Fisher A, bookstore and paper warehouse, 100 n 1st063
Fisher F, attorney at law, 21 Chesnut063
Fisher Isaac, carpenter, se corner 5th and Market063
Fisher James, shoemaker, nw corner 7th and Market063
Fisher Rinehart, se corner 10th and Biddle063
Fisher Robert, 100 n 1st063
Fisher William P, (King & F.), 101 Washington Av063
Fithiam Thomas, steamboat captain, ss Morgan w of 10th063
Fittz Caleb D, upholsterer; dwelling sw corner 5th and Wash063
Fitzgerald Edwald, carpenter, 7th w of Convent Square063
Fitzgerald Edward, carpenter, es 5th s of Convent063
Fitzgerald John, boarding house, 85 n Front063
Fitzhough Ezra, laborer, ns Market w of 10th063
Fitzhough William, shoemaker, ns Convent e of 3rd063
Fitzpatrick James, mason, ns Morgan e of 14th063
Fitzpatrick John, plasterer, se corner 9th and Franklin Av063
Fitzpatrick Wm, mason, ws Carondelet Av opposite U.S. Arsenal063
Fitzsimmons ---, bookkeeper, boards at Fifth Ward House063
Fitzwilliam Dennis, laborer, es 5th s of Green063
Fitzwilson Edward, blacksmith, es Jackson n of Barry063
Flagg E, editor, Eve. Gaz., boards at Mrs. Darrah's, 128 n 4th063
Flanagan William, contractor, ss Market w of 14th063
Flandrin Francis, carpenter, ss Poplar e of 2nd, upstairs063
Flatau Isaac, clothier, 119 n 1st063
Flatau Isaac, clothier, 40 n Front063
Fleadhoff Conrad, tailor, ne corner Miller and Jackson063
Fleder Caspar, carpenter, ws Jackson n of Miller063
Fleischman Eliza K, widow, es 6th s of Market063
Fleishower George, laborer, ns Poplar w of 1st063
Fleming John, drayman, sw corner 11th and Market063
Fleming Mark, trader, 6th s of Market063
Fleming Theodore, ws 8th s of Market063
Flig Balaser, tailor, 9 n 2nd063
Flinn Michael, drayman, ns Green w of 10th063
Flinn Michael, es 5th s of Convent063
Flinn Patrick F, laborer, ws Broadway n of Morgan063
Flint John H, tailor, es 7th s of Wash063
Flint Nicholas, stone cutter, ws Jackson n of Miller063
Flochmeyer Francis, laborer, ne corner 2nd and Wood, upstairs063
Flostro Francis, bricklayer, ws 7th n of Carr, upstairs064
Flotron Simon, ss Franklin Av w of 9th064
Fluery Amable, corner 6th and Poplar064
Foaly Thomas, 18 Green064
Foas John, bricklayer, ns Market w of 8th064
Foerster Albert, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Spruce064
Fogel Michael, potter, ws 5th s of Hickory064
Fogg Ivory, ss Pine w of 3rd064
Foglesong Henry, blacksmith, es 11th s of Carr064
Foley John & Co., livery stable, 68 n 3rd064
Foley Patrick, laborer, ns Spruce e of 1st064
Foley Thomas, carman, ws 7th n of Biddle064
Follett & Mondinger, blacksmith, ws 1st s of Elm064
Folley John, laborer, es 10th n of Market064
Folley Timothy, es 10th n of Market064
Fontana Dominique, ss Locust w of 3rd064
Forbes A & L, looking-glass and picture-frame manufacturers, 14 n 1st064
Forbes Austin, (A & L F.), 13 n 1st064
Forbes I, surgeon-dentist, 46 n 2nd064
Forbes Leonard, (A & L F.), 14 n 1st064
Forbes Thomas, stone cutter, es 7th s of Carr064
Force Thomas, carpenter, es 6th n of Gratiot064
Ford Charles P, blacksmith, nw corner 2nd and Morgan064
Ford Edward, shoemaker, 15 n 4th064
Ford John, secretary, Missouri Insurance Co., 8 Vine064
Ford Michael, laborer, ns Morgan w of 4th, upstairs064
Foreman Robert, clerk, 53 n Front064
Forest George, engineer, ss Franklin Av w of 14th064
Forest House, 21 n 4th064
Forester Henry, bookkeeper, 91 Pine064
Forester Mrs. E S, Ladies' Seminary, 91 Pine064
Forester Thomas, cooper, ns Plum e of 2nd064
Fornan Eliza, ws 4th s of Elm064
Forrell John, ws 4th n of Gratiot064
Forrest Crawford, wagon maker, es 13th n of Wash064
Forsythe George A, printer, Catholic Cabinet office064
Fortunatus Jacobus, 175 n 3rd064
Fortune James, (Hannar & Co.), se corner 3rd and Green064
Fosdick Obediah, turner, ws 9th n of Wash064
Fosdyke Alexandria, drayman, ns Spruce e of 3rd064
Foster & Temple, merchants, 8 n Front065
Foster A M, bricklayer, ws 11th s of Wash064
Foster Alexandria, (F. & Temple), 124 Market064
Foster Benjamin, coal merchant, ws 7th n of Biddle064
Foster Isaac, livery stable, ws 2nd s of Cherry064
Foster Joseph, carpenter, ws 4th s of Cerre065
Foster Robert, steamboat mate, 3 St. Charles065
Foster Thos, steamboat mate, ne corner 13th and Wash065
Fotheringhame [sic], Thomas, brewer,70 St. Charles065
Fouische F, carpenter, se corner 6th and Washington Av065
Foulds William, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av065
Foulkes & Shaw, tobacco manufacturers, es 1st s of Elm065
Foulkes Christopher, (F. & Shaw), es 3rd s of Walnut065
Fountain Cyrus, tinner, rear, 36 Pine065
Fountain Joseph, boarding house, 102 Green065
Fountain Joseph, farrier, ns Morgan w of 6th065
Fourgeaud Victor J, (Masure & F.), es 5th s of Almond065
Fourth Presbyterian Church, se corner 6th and St. Charles065
Fowler Benjamin, pilot, 67 St. Charles065
Fowler Robert, carpenter, es Broadway n of Biddle065
Fowler Robert, riverman, ss Franklin Av w of 9th065
Fox Conrad, 266 n 1st065
Fox G, shoemaker, 60 Market065
Fox John, laborer, es 1st s of Spruce065
Fox Lewis, shoemaker, se corner 10th and Market065
Fox Patrick, laborer, ws Broadway s of Carr065
Fox Thomas, drayman, es 1st s of Spruce065
Fox Thomas, laborer, ws 1st n of Lombard065
Fox William, carpenter, ns Randolph w of 12th065
Frahen Henry, tailor, ss Cedar w of 2nd065
Fraim Archibald, pilot, ss Morgan e of 11th065
Francis D, (Edwards & F.), se corner 4th and Market065
Franciscus John L, ne corner 5th and Rutger065
Franklin & Perry, wholesale hardware merchants, 86 n 1st065
Franklin J F, (F. & P.), ws 6th 1st door n of Pine065
Franklin Tavern, B Burbach, sw corner 1st and Cherry065
Franksen & Wessenhoeft, German book store, ws 2nd n of Spruce065
Frazer John F, printer, at Reporter office065
Freeman D B, clerk, ws 5th s of Carr065
Freeman F, carpenter, ss Florida w of 1st065
Freese H H, tailor, 204 n 1st065
Freisleben Julius, yarn manufacturer, ws 2nd s of Elm065
Freligh John S, agency and intelligence office, 124 n 1st; dwelling 252 Franklin Av065
Freman DuBauffay, attorney at law, 47 Pine; dwelling ss Poplar w of 3rd065
Frenz Joseph, grocer, es 1st s of Morgan065
Freshowers Catharine, widow, ss Mulberry e of 2nd065
Fressman Thomas, piano tuner, 87 Olive066
Freund Mority [sic], carpenter, n e corner 2nd and Myrtle066
Frieschle Jacob, baker, ns Rutger w of 3rd066
Frodsham James, watchmaker, 37 2nd066
Frodsham Thomas, watchmaker, 76 Green066
Frost J P, stage contractor, ns Olive w of 4th066
Frost John, boards at Glasgow House066
Frothingham G H, grocer, 29 Chesnut; dwelling ws 7th s of St. Charles066
Fuget John, (Bodrio & Co.), smut machine manufacturers, Bank alley, es 2nd s of Pine066
Fugett Benjamin, millwright, nw corner 8th and Carr066
Fugett John B, carpenter, nw corner 8th and Carr066
Fulks John, teamster, corner 8th and Mound066
Fullager William, clerk, 58 n Front066
Fullenwider Samuel N, commission merchant, 5 Pine066
Fuller Orrin S, clerk, ne corner 6th and Franklin Av066
Fulton Brewery, Wainwright & Withnell, ss Almond w of 1st066
Funk Philip, carpenter, es 9th s of Carr, upstairs066
Funkhouser & Mattox, merchants, ne corner 1st and Elm066
Funkhouser Robert M, (F. & M.), ne corner 1st and Elm066
Fur Company, (P. Choteau, Jr., & Co.), 18 Washington Av066
Furlong Nicholas, clerk, ns Rutger w of 3rd066
Furniss W, attorney at law, sw corner 1st and Olive, upstairs066
Fust George, sawyer, ns Franklin Av e of 9th, upstairs066
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


G 
NAMEPAGE
Gabriel Jonathan, carpenter, ns Morgan e of 15th066
Gabriella Peter, coffee house, es 8th n of Carr066
Gaering William, carpenter, w [sic] 7th s of Biddle066
Gagnou Lewis, stone cutter, ws 2nd s of Plum066
Gain Patrick, carman, ws Collins n of Cherry066
Gainer John, laborer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av066
Galbraith James, clerk at James Robertson's066
Galbraith Peter, shoemaker, ns Mound es Broadway066
Galbraith Samuel, drayman, ss Wash e of 7th066
Galbraith Samuel, nail cutter, es 8th s of Wash, on alley066
Gale D B, (Greely & G.), ws 5th s of Elm066
Gall Baltzer G, ns Chambers w of Broadway066
Gallagher Benjamin, carpenter, ne corner 3rd and Locust066
Gallagher Hugh, (Coons & G.), 1 n Front066
Gallagher John, tailor, ws 8th n of Biddle066
Gallaher Patrick, laborer, ws 9th s of Market066
Gallepace Joseph, carpenter, ss Franklin Av w [of] 9th066
Gallion Jesse, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 4th066
Gallion Nahjim, bricklayer, ns Morgan w of 10th066
Gallup George, carpenter, ns Biddle e of 10th066
Galvin Dennis, chandler, se corner 7th and Gratiot067
Gamage A, steamboat mate, ws 13th s of Market067
Gamble & Bates, attorneys at law, 21 Chesnut067
Gamble A, 125 Chesnut; dwelling se corner 7th and Chesnut067
Gamble Hamilton R, (G. & Bates), 21 Chesnut067
Gamble Joseph, clerk, U.S. Circuit Court, 21 Chesnut067
Gamble Thos, laborer, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av067
Gambrel Philip, barkeeper, Battle Row067
Gannelt George, ws 7th n of Morgan067
Gannon James, drayman, es 13th n of Franklin Av067
Gannon Thomas L, carriage maker, ss Elm w of 1st067
Ganns John C, tailor, es 14th n of Wash, upstairs067
Gansen Zepheniah, pedlar, ws 9th s of Market067
Gansevoort George T, riverman, boards at Brady's067
Gantie William, tailor, 7 n 1st067
Gantt T T, attorney at law, sw corner 3rd and Chesnut, upstairs067
Ganz Henry, cabinet maker, ss Cerre e of 9th067
Gardner A M, attorney at law, 33 Pine067
Gardner Edward, machinist, ns Morgan w of 6th067
Garesche Alexander J P, assignee in bankruptcy, office and dwelling, 86 n 5th n of Locust067
Garesche M L, widow, ws 6th n of Locust067
Garey Charles, grocer, es Broadway s of Hempstead067
Garey Jeremiah, ws 9th s of Lebeaume067
Garnier Joseph, ss Walnut e of 7th067
Garraux Ulis, carpenter, ns Morgan e of 15th067
Garrett Eliza, milliner, ws 4th s of Market067
Garrett Peter, caulker, es 1st s of Plum067
Garrett Peter, es 5th n of Convent067
Garrison & Brothers, Eagle Foundry, corner Front and Walnut067
Garrison A T, brick maker, boards at Planters' House067
Garrison C K, steamboat captain, es 8th s of Green067
Garrison Daniel R, (G. & Bros.), es 3rd s of Poplar067
Garrison Lawrence, (G. & Bros.), es 3rd s of Poplar067
Garrison Oliver, (G. & Bros.), es 3rd s of Poplar067
Garseau Joseph, baker, sw corner 3rd and St. Charles067
Gartland Thomas, tailor, nw corner 7th and Morgan, upstairs067
Garvey C, notary public, 45 Washington Av; dwelling ws 7th n of Franklin Av067
Garvey J, grocer, ss Centre Market; dwelling Market w of 8th067
Garwood Peter, laborer, es Carondelet s of Rutger067
Gassler Nieder, contractor, ss Franklin Av w of 13th067
Gast John, brewer, es 2nd s of Wood067
Gastine Richard, painter, es 5th n of Rutger067
Gates John, founder, es 7th n of Biddle067
Gatham Thomas, riverman, se corner 7th and Pine067
Gaty Samuel, (G., McC. & G.), ws Collins n of Cherry067
Gaty, M'Cune & Glasby, foundry and engine shop, 202 n 1st068
Gaurne Peter, blacksmith, sw corner 7th and Wash068
Gay Charles, lumberman, es 6th s of Carr068
Gay Edward J, wholesale grocer and commission merchant, 57 n Front; dwelling 44 n 2nd068
Gay John H, nw corner 4th and Myrtle068
Gay L, ss Morgan w of 12th068
Gay Thomas, 94 Olive068
Gayon Peter, coffee house, se corner Barry and Carondelet068
Gearing William, carpenter, Front n of Cherry068
Gebhardt Nicholas, trader, ns Green w of 5th, upstairs068
Geering Alonzo, furrier, es Carondelet n of Rutger068
Gehike George, grocer, es 2nd s of Hazel068
Gehner & Jansen, merchants, ns Franklin Av opposite 4th068
Gehner Frank, carpet weaver, ss Franklin Av w of 4th068
Gehner W, (G. & J.), ns Franklin Av opposite 4th068
Geis Lewis, carpenter, es 5th s of Convent068
Geisel & Vogel, cabinet makers, 114 and 116 n 1st068
Geisel & Vogel, cabinet makers, ws 3rd n of Olive068
Geisel Gotlieb, cabinet maker, 114 n 1st068
Geisner G S, musician, es 5th s of Convent068
Gelman Winthrop, commission merchant, ws Commercial n of Vine069
Gener Philip, laborer, ns Biddle w of 6th068
Genestelle C A, merchant, 47 n 4th068
Genhardt George, laborer, ws Jackson s of Barry068
Gentry C C, printer, ws 2nd s of Spruce068
Gentry William T, clerk, 95 n 1st068
Gerard John B, livery stable, ss Locust w of 3rd068
Gerber M, shoemaker, sw corner 2nd and Poplar068
Gerdelmann Ernst, tailor, es 11th n of Carr068
Gerdernan H, tavern, sw corner 5th and Green068
Gerlach George, tailor, ws 1st n of Myrtle068
German Methodist Episcopal Church, ss Wash w of 10th068
Gerupp Henry William, druggist, es Carondelet w of Barry068
Geyer & Dayton, attorneys at law, 48 n 2nd068
Geyer Henry S, (G. & Dayton), 48 n 2nd068
Geyer Joseph, shoemaker, ss Myrtle w of 2nd068
Gheen Hugh, ws 7th s of Clark Av068
Gherke Johann, laborer, ws 7th s of Market068
Gholson John, medical student, ss Almond e of 3rd068
Gholson Sarah, ws 4th s of Market068
Gibson Charles T, law student at Spalding & Tiffany's068
Gibson John B, carpenter, es Collins n of Cherry068
Gibson Mark, carpenter, es 12th n of Franklin Av068
Gieske Henry, wagon maker, ws 12th n of Gay068
Gilbert Charles, chair painter, ns Morgan w of 4th068
Gilbert Charles, clerk, ns Morgan w of 5th069
Gilbert G L, shoemaker, es 2nd n of Lombard069
Gilbert Henry, carpenter, se corner 11th and Morgan068
Gilbreth Samuel, nail cutter, ws Panurge alley s of Carr069
Gilkinson John, riverman, es 11th n of Carr069
Gill Charles, clerk, 56 n 1st069
Gill George H, 56 n 1st069
Gill John J, clerk at Rogers, Field & Co.068
Gill John, turner, es 12th n of Biddle069
Gill Thomas, tailor, se corner 11th and Washington Av069
Gilles Francis, ns Green w of 9th069
Gillespie Charles D, (Carr & G.), 103 n 1st069
Gillespie Jas, miniature painter, ne corner 2nd and Wood, upstairs069
Gillespie Peter, laborer, ns Market w of 8th069
Gillhouse Anton, carter, es 7th e of Gratiot069
Gilliam John, carter, ns Green w of 9th069
Gilliam Peter, brewer, es 7th n of Pine069
Gilliam Samuel A, bookkeeper at Ray & Co.069
Gilligan James, boarding house, ss Morgan e of 1st069
Gilmartin Mary, widow, es 5th n of Convent069
Giltar Henry, painter, ss Myrtle e of 3rd069
Given J & Co., hardware merchants, 179 n 1st069
Given John, drayman, ss Carr w of 8th069
Given, John G & Co., 179 n 1st069
Glasby Alban, (G., M'C. & G.), ws 6th n of Morgan069
Glasford George, ss Marion e of Jackson069
Glasgow House, E H Robbins, 41, 43 and 45 Olive069
Glasgow James, 127 Chesnut069
Glasgow William, Jr., es 4th s of Market069
Glasgow William, Sr., ws 4th s of Market069
Glasgow's office, 127 Chesnut069
Glass Patrick, wood sawyer, ns Carr w of 8th069
Glasson George, drayman, ws 8th n of Morgan, upstairs069
Glatt Tobias, butcher, es Carondelet Av s of Duchouquette069
Glazier Daniel, hatter, ss Elm w of 6th069
Glazier Daniel, hatter, ws 4th s of Almond069
Gleeson Michael, tailor, 16 Pine069
Gleim Edgar, steamboat captain, boards at J W Johnson's069
Glendy Ephraim, carter, ws 13th n of Market069
Glenn Hugh, ship carpenter, north St. Louis069
Glenn Robert, es 12th s of Morgan069
Glover Henry, saddlery-hardware merchant, 28 n 1st; dwelling ws 7th s of Market069
Glover Peter, laborer, es 9th n of Morgan069
Glover Richard, carpenter, ws 8th n of Clark Av069
Goble Herman, cooper, ws 9th n of Franklin Av, upstairs069
Goddard James, baker, se corner 10th and Franklin Av069
Godfrey Hoses, caulker, ws 1st s of Florida069
Godfrey Isaac, laborer, ns Market w of 9th070
Goebeil Angeline, nr corner 3rd and Almond070
Goebel William, teacher, es 2nd n of Almond070
Goeltz Louis, agent for C Woolf, 125 n Front070
Goff A P, clerk, at 81 n 1st070
Goff Michael, laborer, es 6th n of Wash, on alley070
Gold John C, confectioner, se corner 2nd and Green070
Gold T R, agent, at 122 n 1st070
Golden Michael, riverman, ss Wash e of 6th070
Gomes John, blacksmith, es 7th n of Morgan070
Gonder John, es 9th s of Green070
Goodapple George, laborer, es 10th n of Carr070
Goodapple Michael, laborer, es 10th n of Carr070
Goode G W, attorney at law, 97 Chesnut, upstairs070
Goodell & White, dry goods merchants, 50 Market070
Goodfellow David, city police, ws 7th s of Wash070
Goodfellow Isabel, widow, es 8th s of Biddle070
Goodfellow Joseph, ss Pine w of 5th070
Goodfellow William, drayman, ns Market w of 9th070
Goodman R B & G, drapers and tailors, 40 n 1st070
Goodrich Anderson, riverman, boards about Battle Row070
Goodrich J G, bookkeeper at A Farr's070
Goodwin & Murray, tobacconists, 41 n Front070
Goodyear W, clerk, at 24 n 1st070
Gorbetts Philip, coffee house, sw corner 1st and Mullanphy070
Gordon James, sawmill, es Main s of Chambers070
Gordon John, mate, ws 5th n of Franklin Av070
Gore Stephen, office 23 n Front; dwelling Elm w of 1st070
Gore Stpn D, (Helfenstein & G.), commission merchants, 23 n Front070
Gorin Gladdin, clerk, at Leach's; dwelling 272 n 7th070
Gorman P, clerk, at J & E Walsh's, 72 n Front070
Gormly Peter, drayman, ss Biddle w of 7th070
Goslin Isaac, plane maker, se corner 14th and Morgan070
Gosmer John W, plane maker, ws 5th s of Carr070
Gostorfs E B, grocer, Conrad Av s of Barry070
Gotham Thomas, riverman, se corner 7th and Pine070
Gottschalk Ferdinand, carpenter, es Conrad s of Miller070
Goudy Ephraim, shoemaker, ws 3rd s of Convent070
Goudy James, tailor, ss Morgan w of 7th070
Gouin Louis, Mulberry Tavern, es 2nd n of Lombard070
Gould S H, boards at Glasgow House070
Goursae A H, importer of wines and liquors, 59 n Front; dwelling 12 Chesnut070
Gower Ephraim H, engineer, es 3rd s of Myrtle070
Gower Willis, clerk, es 10th n of Clark Av070
Grabba George, carpenter, es 9th n of Carr070
Grace & McKinley, attorneys at law, 25 Chesnut071
Grace Patrick, grocer, ns Morgan e of 12th071
Grace Pierce C, (G. & McK.), es 9th n of Chesnut070
Grace William, drayman, es 9th n of Carr071
Gracey & Ferguson, livery stable, 95 Pine071
Gracey Samuel, (G. & F.), 93 Pine071
Grady Gro, laborer, nw corner 13th and Franklin Av, upstairs071
Graeber Charles, shoemaker, es 5th s of Cerre071
Graeter John, beer house, se corner 2nd and Mulberry071
Graeya Adam, laborer, ws 7th n of Carr071
Graf B, tailor, ns Pine w of 2nd071
Graf Peter, laborer, es 13th n of Wash071
Grafe Frederick, tailor, es 3rd n of Olive071
Graff Bernard, tailor, ss Franklin Av w of 9th071
Graham B, laborer, es Broadway n of Cherry071
Graham D W, clerk at Deaver's071
Graham James, carpenter, nw corner 10th and Morgan071
Graham John, tinner, es 9th n of St. Charles071
Graham Robert, tinner, at Lightner & Co.071
Graham William, brick maker, se corner 5th and Convent071
Graive Christian, cabinet maker, sw corner 2nd and Almond071
Gramann Garritt, laborer, se corner 7th and Biddle, upstairs071
Grammar John, pilot, ns Gay e of 14th071
Grant David, steamboat captain, ss Morgan w of 10th071
Grant F P, tailor, 23 Locust; dwelling es Broadway opposite Franklin Av071
Grant Francis, tailor, ss Broadway n of Cherry071
Grant John, mason, corner Victor and Carondelet Av071
Grant S H, attorney at law, es 11th s of Market071
Grant W A, tailor, 24 Vine071
Grant William, es 8th n of Clark Av071
Grapevine Frederick, engineer, es 5th n of Wash071
Grapevine William, pilot, ss Poplar e of 2nd071
Grass Christopher, tailor, es 2nd s of Spruce071
Gratz H H, 97 Chesnut071
Gratz Michael, laborer, corner Victor and Carondelet Av071
Graves Thomas, painter and glazier, es 10th n of Carr071
Grawe Christian, cabinet maker, nw corner 2nd and Almond071
Gray & Lawrence, attorneys at law, 25 Chesnut071
Gray Benjamin F, tailor, ws 11th s of Carr071
Gray Charles, chair maker, ss Pine w of 2nd071
Gray Edward, engineer, ns Market, on alley, w of 2nd071
Gray Leonard F, merchant tailor, es 2nd s of Olive071
Gray T, blacksmith; dwelling ws 9th s of Franklin Av071
Gray Thomas, blacksmith, ws 2nd n of Olive; dwelling ws 10th n of Morgan071
Gray Thomas, steamboat captain, es 7th s of Pine071
Gray William H, editor, Brice Current, ws 3rd s of Poplar072
Gray William, steamboat captain, es 9th n of Morgan071
Grebe Martin, cabinet maker, ws 2nd s of Plum072
Greeby Christian, ns Gay e of 14th072
Greely & Gale, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 14 n 1st072
Greely C S, (C. & G.), boards at Missouri Hotel072
Green A, (Sparr & G.), Virginia Hotel, corner 1st and Green072
Green Alexander N, (Buckingham & G.), 30 Green072
Green Cyrus, clerk, ss Franklin Av e of 14th072
Green James, editor and proprietor, St. Louis Daily Summary and gen. Adv., 15 Olive; dwelling 148 Carr072
Green James, laborer, es Broadway s of Biddle072
Green Jane, widow, ns Mulberry e of 2nd072
Green John, laborer, ws 12th s of Biddle072
Green Oliver, rectifier, ss Clark Av w of 7th072
Green Thomas, drayman, ws 8th n of Biddle072
Green W, merchant, 168 n 3rd; dwelling es 13th s of Carr072
Green William B, clerk, 57 n Front072
Green Z R, boards at Glasgow House072
Greene Isaac T, lumber dealer, es 1st n of Cherry072
Greene Mrs. H L, boarding house, 138 and 140 n 1st, upstairs [d]072
Greene T P, attorney at law, sw corner 4th and Walnut072
Greene William W, wharf master, office 31 Front, upstairs; dwelling ws 5th s of Myrtle072
Greenough B F, oil and lamp store, 61 Market072
Green-Tree Tavern, es 2nd s of Myrtle072
Greer Isaac, carpenter, ss Franklin Av w of 4th072
Greer William, bricklayer, ns Market w of 9th072
Gregan Michael, tavern keeper, ne corner 2nd and Morgan072
Gregg & Finch, scales manufacturers, sw corner 2nd and Morgan072
Gregg Abram, (G. & Finch), ss Morgan w of 5th072
Greiling Conrad, baker, ws 2nd s of Plum072
Gresham James, ns Spruce w of 1st072
Gribble Francis, riverman, ne corner 9th and Washington Av072
Griffin John, boatman, ss Franklin Av w of 9th072
Griffin Joseph, laborer, es 1st s of Spruce073
Griffith & Brother, manufacturers and importers of paper hangings, 63 Market073
Griffith Andrew, saddler, ss Walnut w of 3rd073
Griffith Joseph, grocer, ws Broadway n of Morgan073
Griffith Robert, [c.], barber, ss Locust e of 3rd073
Griffith T H, steamboat captain, boards at Mrs. R D Wilson's073
Grimes Thomas, butcher, ws 4th n of Green073
Grimes William L, pilot, ss Franklin Av w of 14th073
Grimsley John J, clerk, 49 n 1st073
Grimsley Thornton, saddle, harness and trunk manufacturer, 39 n 1st; dwelling se corner 5th and Myrtle073
Grist Franklin R, ns Franklin Av w of 9th073
Griswold & Pennington, merchants, 6 n Front073
Griswold M W, (G. & P.), 6 n Front073
Griswold Rev. W, ss Myrtle w of 3rd073
Griswold W R, cabinet maker, ws 3rd s of Convent073
Groap Isaac, moulder, ws 6th s of Wash, on alley073
Groat William, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 12th073
Grob Henry, tailor, 12 Pine073
Groesback John B, attorney at law, es 2nd n of Pine073
Grolman Christophe, laborer, es 5th n of Convent073
Groneman Frederick, Branch Tavern, 19 n 4th073
Groneman John, clerk, 75 n 2nd073
Groneman John, Times Tavern, 86 Chesnut073
Grooms William, ns Chambers w of Broadway073
Gros Nicholas, carpenter, es 12th s of Biddle073
Gross & Betts, boot and shoe store, 113 and 150 n 1st [d] [boot makers]073
Gross J B, shoemaker, 19 Washington Av073
Grosse Ferdinand, shoemaker, es 13th n of Wash073
Grotefend August, tobacconist, sw corner 2nd and Spruce073
Grothaus Gerhard, laborer, ss Plum w of 1st073
Grover ----, 49 n 1st073
Grubb John, (Dinn & G.), 6 n 1st073
Gruby Christian, ns Gay e of 14th073
Grumley William, boarding house, es 3rd n of Locust074
Guelberth Aug, watch and clock maker and jeweler, 165 n 1st [d] [165 Main]074
Guild & Dorwart, merchants, 4 s 1st074
Guild Albert H, (G. & D.), ss Market w of 9th074
Gunther Henry, shoemaker, ss Elm w of 2nd074
Gunther John S, cabinet maker, ne corner 2nd and Wood074
Gurmon Sylvester, carpenter, ss Biddle e of 10th074
Gutbrod Augustus, sw corner Jackson and Marion074
Gutbrod John, tailor, 14 n 2nd074
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


H 
NAMEPAGE
Haas Jacob, pedlar, ws 8th n of Wash074
Haas John, carpet weaver, ws 5th s of Wash074
Habersham Etheldred, turner, ns Franklin Av w of 11th074
Hablenfield Adam, laborer, ss Market w of 10th074
Hackett George G, cigar maker, ns Green w of 6th074
Hackman C, tailor, es Centre s of Market074
Hackman Christian, tailor, es 2nd n of Pine074
Hackman F W, wagon maker, nw corner 7th and St. Charles074
Hackmeyer Adolph, laborer, ns Green w of 5th074
Hackney A H, exchange broker, 76 n 1st074
Haddington Joseph, ss Green w of 6th074
Hadsell Benoni, laborer, es 7th n of Biddle074
Haeman Anton, drayman, es 3rd s of Convent074
Haenschen J D, lithographic printer; dwelling es 3rd s of Convent, on alley074
Haescher Bernard, laborer, ws 12th s of Spruce074
Haffner Daniel, boarding house, 34 Olive074
Hafkemeyer John C, es 3rd s of Plum074
Hagan Edward, riverman, boards at Mrs. Suton's074
Hagan Henry, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 12th074
Hagan John, laborer, ss Walnut e of 9th, upstairs074
Hagerty Edward, drayman, ns Carr w of 7th074
Hagerty Hugh, blacksmith, ss Morgan e of 3rd074
Hahn Hannah, widow, ss Poplar w of 2nd074
Haiden Thomas, riverman, boards at New Orleans House074
Haines William, engineer, es 5th n of Olive075
Haitman W W, shoemaker, ss Pine w of 3rd075
Hale E, surgeon dentist, corner 4th and St. Charles075
Hale George C, auctioneer and commission merchant, 32 Chesnut [se corner 2nd and Chesnut] and ne corner 2nd and Locust; dwelling nw corner 6th and Walnut [d]075
Hale James, shoe store, 51 n 4th075
Halford Cynthia, seamstress, ns Chesnut w of 5th075
Hall & Bigelow, attorneys at law, 44 Pine075
Hall & Witzel, grocers, 5 n Front075
Hall C R, ws 6th n of Pine075
Hall D N, 95 Chesnut075
Hall Elisha, lumber merchant, 205 n 1st; dwelling sw corner 9th and Carr075
Hall George, drayman, es 7th s of Wash075
Hall Henry J, stone cutter, ns Olive w of 9th075
Hall J H, (Donaldson & H.), ne corner 5th and Pine075
Hall J W, M.D., 115 Chesnut075
Hall John, engineer, city waterworks, 225 n 2nd075
Hall Junius, (H. & B.), 44 Pine075
Hall P L, clerk, 42 Market075
Hall R P, (H. & W.), 5 n Front075
Hall Robert, laborer, es 10th n of Market075
Hall William, plane maker, 27 n 1st075
Halsall & Collett, booksellers and stationers, 119 n 1st and 54 n 4th075
Halsall John, (H. & C.), 119 n 1st075
Halteman A, carpenter, es Carondelet s of Marion075
Halthaus C L, tobacconist, 54 Green075
Ham James, es 6th s of Carr075
Ham Peter N, bookkeeper at A H Hackney's075
Hamath Henry, laborer, es 9th s of Wash075
Hambleton Samuel, (Craig & H.), boards with Alex. Craig075
Hamill Joseph, (S. & J.H.), sw corner 1st and Walnut076
Hamill S & J, grocers, sw corner 1st and Walnut076
Hamill Samuel, (S. & J.H.), sw corner 1st and Walnut076
Hamilton Alexander, attorney at law, 25 Chesnut; dwelling es 5th n of Morgan076
Hamilton H A, deputy clerk, Circuit Court076
Hamilton J, boarding house, 226 n 2nd076
Hamilton Robert, cooper, ns Cherry e of Broadway076
Hamline Caroline, widow, ss Spruce w of 1st076
Hamman G D, ne corner 12th and Franklin Av076
Hammerman G, keeps N. O. Tavern, corner Front and Myrtle076
Hammond D M, turner, ss Elm opposite shot tower, on alley; dwelling ns Gratiot w of 9th076
Hammond George A, printer, 47 n 1st076
Hammond J R, lumber merchant, 239 n 1st [d] [2 doors n of Cherry]076
Hammond John T, engraver, 54 n 1st; dwelling es 3rd s of Poplar076
Hammond Joseph, collector, Republican office, 47 n 1st076
Hammond W, M.D., U.S.A., ns Washington Av w of 3rd076
Hammond William, porter, Bank of Missouri076
Hammond William, rope maker, ss Morgan w of 12th076
Hancock John, (Givens & H.), boards at Virginia Hotel076
Handfield James, carpenter, es 6th s of Biddle076
Handlin James, mason, es Carondelet s of Lami076
Handy Thomas, cabinet maker, ss Carr e of 11th076
Haney James, laborer, ns Carr e of 8th, upstairs076
Hannapool John, drayman, ss Mulberry e of 4th076
Hannen Thomas, bricklayer, ns Green w of 9th076
Hanner John, laborer, ss Spruce w of 1st076
Hannon M & Co., grocers, se corner 3rd and Green076
Hannon M, (H. & Co.), se corner 3rd and Green076
Hanson James H, clerk at Rasin & Hanson's076
Hanson John W, (Rasin & H.), boards at U Rasin's076
Hanson John, founder, ws 10th n of Carr076
Hapgood Lorenzo, (Holmes & H.), 274 Broadway076
Happen William, shoemaker, ws 2nd n of Myrtle076
Hapwell Oliver, laborer, ns Green w of 5th076
Hapworth Willoughby, manufacturer, ns Plum e of 3rd077
Harbison Richard, es 14th s of Market077
Harden Robert, moulder, ws 6th n of Carr077
Harding Geo, wood sawyer, es 11th n of Morgan, upstairs077
Harding Lemuel, millwright, ss Florida w of 1st077
Hardy James A, (Boyle & H.), 90 n 1st077
Hardy James L, tailor, es 5th s of Gratiot077
Hardy Patrick H, carpenter, es 4th s of Spruce, on alley077
Hare Thomas, potter, ws Broadway n of Hempstead077
Hare William, carpenter, sw corner 6th and Morgan077
Haren Edward, notary public, es 5th opposite South Market077
Haren F, Market master, South Market, es 5th n of Convent077
Hargrave Hezekiah, pilot, ss Washington Av w of 10th077
Hargrave Joel, pedlar, ws 9th n of Franklin Av077
Harig F, shoemaker, se corner 7th and Biddle077
Harkman H H, carpenter, es Jackson n of Miller077
Harlan Jacob, Front s of Elm077
Harlan William A, clerk, 53 n 1st077
Harlock James, baker, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av077
Harman Adam, ss Market w of 9th077
Harmes William, boarding house, ns Morgan w of 4th077
Harnett James, brick maker, ws 16th s of Market077
Harney William S, ns 4th s of Market077
Harold Cornelius, carpenter, ws 11th s of Carr077
Harold Edward, shoemaker, 70 n 3rd077
Harper Mrs. Eliza, ss Pine w of 8th077
Harper William, boarding house, es 1st n of Smith077
Harper, Childs & Carr's rope walk, es Carondelet n of Arsenal077
Harralson Robert, painter, ss Mulberry w of 1st077
Harrington Dennis, printer, Republican office, 47 n 1st077
Harrington H, shoemaker, nw corner 2nd and Locust077
Harrington William, shoemaker, nw corner 2nd and Locust077
Harris Ann, [c.], ws 9th n of Market077
Harris H, milliner, 68 Market077
Harris Joseph, whitesmith, 74 Green077
Harris Mary, widow, ss Morgan w of 5th077
Harris O, port collector, 31 Front, upstairs; dwelling ss Elm w of 6th077
Harris Robert, [c.], riverman, es 2nd s of Almond077
Harris S S, merchant, 162 n 3rd077
Harris Thomas, carrier, ws 8th n of Morgan077
Harris William, carpenter, 57 Market077
Harrisch Daniel, shoemaker, se corner 2nd and Mulberry077
Harrischer Ferdinand, (S. & H.), ws 5th n of Labadie077
Harrison James, office 8 Vine; dwelling es 4th s of Elm077
Harrison John, shoemaker, es 2nd n of Almond078
Harrison Joseph, turner, ws 7th n of Biddle, on alley078
Harrison Peter, laborer, ws Broadway s of Biddle078
Harrison Philip, bricklayer, ns Almond w of 2nd078
Harrison Richard, laborer, ns Green w of 5th078
Harrison Thomas, ss Carr e of 7th078
Harrison W P, merchant, 58 Market; dwelling ws 6th s of Wash077
Harrison William, hatter, 105 Green077
Harsant & Bachman, carpenters, 231 n of 11th078
Harsant Thomas, (H. & B.), 231 n 11th078
Hart H D, glassware, 70 n 2nd [d]; dwelling sw corner 6th and Wash078
Hart James J, trader, ws 2nd s of Spruce078
Hart James, glass cutter, es 5th s of Gratiot078
Hart John, auctioneer, 156 Market078
Hart John, grocer, es Carondelet s of Marion078
Hart Lyon, (Emanuel & H.), 122 n 1st078
Hart Oliver A, (Barrett, B. & H.), 129 Chesnut078
Hart Thomas, painter, ss Morgan e of 3rd078
Hart Thomas, saddler, 39 n 1st078
Hart William, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan078
Hartel Charles, ws 8th n of Biddle078
Hartling Henry, wood merchant, ws Jackson n of Barry078
Hartly Barney, drayman, ws 8th n of Biddle078
Hartman H, cabinet maker, ss Washington Av w of 4th078
Hartman Samuel, moulder, ns Franklin Av e of 5th078
Hartshorn William, fur merchant, 8 s 1st; dwelling corner 5th and Walnut078
Hartt Henry A, printer, 22 Olive078
Harty Roger, es 10th n of Market078
Harves John D, (late Kimm, Tevis & Harves), 25 Market078
Harvett William A, brick maker, es 7th s of Labadie077
Harvey David, es 2nd s of Cedar078
Harvey John, ns Hazel w of 2nd078
Harvey T H, superintendent, Indian Affairs, 11 n 4th078
Harvey Thomas, porter, 23 Market078
Hasie Marens, grocer, 76 Front; dwelling ns Vine w of 3rd078
Haskins Joseph, carpenter, ss Wash w of 8th078
Hastings John, saddler, es 3rd n of Myrtle078
Hastings Robert F, tinner, ns Green w of 9th078
Haswell Thomas, laborer, ss Locust w of 3rd078
Hathaway William, ship carpenter, ns Smith e of 1st079
Hatteman Albert, carpenter, es Carondelet s of Marion078
Hattersby William, engineer, 135 Green078
Hatton William, laborer, es Jackson s of Marion078
Haug Peter, laborer, ws 5th s of Hickory079
Haupt Jacob, tailor, ss Market w of 9th078
Haus Daniel, carpenter, se corner 7th and Pine079
Haven Joseph, chemist, ws 7th n of Franklin Av079
Haven Otis, (Burk & Co.), ws 2nd s of Olive079
Havens Joseph, merchant, corner 1st and Market078
Haverty John, clerk in office of Indian Affairs078
Havis John, blacksmith, sw corner 3rd and Myrtle079
Hawken J & S, gunsmiths, 33 Washington Av079
Hawken Jacob, (J. & S. H.), 33 Washington Av079
Hawken Samuel, (J. & S. H.), 33 Washington Av079
Hawkes Cicero S, pastor, Christ Church, 132 Chesnut079
Hawkins & Sherwood, undertakers, es 2nd n of Pine079
Hawkins H B, (H. & S.), es 2nd n of Pine079
Hawley Benjamin F, manufacturer, ws 7th s of Wash079
Hawley J M, clerk at Planters' House079
Hawthorn A, lumber merchant, 294 n 1st079
Hawthorn Jacob, agent for Gregory & Co., 81 n 1st; dwelling 168 n 6th079
Hayden Charles S, saddler, 51 Market079
Hayden Elijah, school director, ss Spruce w of 1st079
Hayden Samuel, porter, ns Green e of 6th079
Haynes Anthony, carpenter, ns Gratiot w of 9th079
Hays George, laborer, sw corner 8th and Wash079
Hayward A, ws 8th n of Pine079
Hayward T G, blacksmith, es 9th n of Washington Av079
Haywood C, hardware merchant; dwelling ns Wash e of 5th079
Haywood William, plumber, es 5th n of Cerre079
Hazard Daniel L, clerk, es 7th s of Walnut079
Hazard Peyton R, pilot, es 7th n of Elm079
Hazard William, ws 6th n of Carr079
Hazlet James, merchant, 58 n 4th079
Healy James, painter, es 2nd n of Pine079
Heap George, carpenter, ns Almond w of 3rd079
Heath William, M.D., ss Morgan e of 5th079
Hedges I A, U.S. hull inspector, es 6th s of Franklin Av079
Heeman Frederick, watchman, es 12th s of Biddle079
Heeman Matthias, laborer, es 14th n of Carr079
Heer & Mayer, grocers, se corner 8th and Franklin Av079
Heer Charles, (H. & M.), se corner 8th and Franklin Av079
Heerengen E, farrier, es 2nd n of Lombard, upstairs079
Heerman P H, clerk, 28 n Front079
Hefferman Michael, charioteer, es 9th n of Franklin Av079
Heid George, tailor, es 3rd s of Convent079
Heideboch Adolph, cabinet maker, ns Marion w of Jackson079
Heideman Hermann, boarding house, ss Morgan e of 3rd080
Heidland Henry, laborer, es 14th n of Carr079
Heidman Augustus, cabinet maker, ws 4th n of Morgan079
Heidman H W, 100 Pine079
Heidman Henry, shoemaker, 117 Green079
Heidman Herman, laborer, ns Convent e of 5th080
Heidorn William, blacksmith, ws 2nd s of Rutger080
Heidtmann Johann, laborer, es 2nd s of Lombard080
Heil Andreas, porter, ns Lombard w of 2nd080
Heil Edward, ns Carr e of 12th080
Heilbrun Frederick, butcher, ss Spruce w of 12th080
Heilman Frederick, carter, ns Franklin Av w of 4th080
Heilthaus [sic] John, blacksmith, ws 8th s of Wash080
Heim Joseph, pedlar, es 6th s of Wash, on alley080
Heincke Frederick, cabinet maker, ss Morgan e of 3rd080
Heintz Christopher, baker, es 2nd n of Park Av080
Heinzelman Caspar, carman, ws 9th s of Wash080
Heisel Anthony, shoemaker, 46 Chesnut080
Heiss George, baker, 189 n 1st080
Heiss Philip, gunsmith, 191 n 1st080
Heisterhagen Henry W, merchant, es 1st s of Walnut080
Heiter Frederick, hatter, 122 n 1st080
Heithaus George, blacksmith, ws 8th s of Wash080
Heitkamp Henry, grocer, ns Franklin Av e of 9th080
Heitkamp Henry, grocer, ns Franklin Av e of 9th082
Heitkamp Joseph, grocer, es 5th s of Gratiot080
Heitman Charles, carpenter, es 5th s of Carr082
Heitman Charles, carpenter, es 9th s of Carr080
Heldritt E, M.D., drug and chem. store, es 2nd n of Spruce080
Heler Lewis, lock maker, es 2nd s of Hazel080
Helfenstein & Gore, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 23 n Front080
Helfenstein Thomas P, (H. & Gore), ns Elm w of 1st080
Helford Onton, shoemaker, 47 Market080
Helgenburg J, military fringe store, es 2nd s of Chesnut080
Helgenburgh H, coffee house, Carondelet Av n of Rutger080
Hellenkamp Henry, laborer, es Centre s of Market080
Heller John, ns Myrtle w of 1st080
Hellrich Leonhart, coffee house, ws 2nd n of Myrtle080
Helms Charles, [c.], riverman, es Carondelet s of Rutger080
Helms Gabriel, [c.], barber, 20 Chesnut; dwelling 3rd between Almond and Poplar080
Helms Richard, [c.], barber, boards at G Helms080
Helper James, millwright, es 12th n of Franklin Av080
Helstorff Andrew, laborer, es Carondelet s of Barry080
Helweg John H, es 1st s of Biddle080
Helweg William H, es 1st s of Biddle080
Hem Jacob, stone cutter, es 8th n of Wash080
Hemfeld Wilhelm, laborer, nw corner 2nd and Convent080
Hemmingway Sylvester, carpenter, ss Biddle e of 6th080
Hemphill Josiah, laborer, ns Mullanphy e of 2nd080
Hempstead Moses, [c.], sw corner 14th and Spruce080
Henderson George, merchant, 158 n 3rd080
Henderson John J, attorney at law, 38 Chesnut080
Henderson William, ss Franklin Av w of 10th081
Hendricks James, es 5th n of Pine081
Hendry Charles F & Co., saddlery, hardware and leather store, 48 Market081
Hendry Charles F, (H. & Co.), boards at David Chambers'081
Hendry Peter, laborer, ne corner 2nd and Vine081
Heneburgh George, watchmaker, ws 13th s of Biddle081
Hener Johann, mason, ss Marion e of Jackson081
Hengold Frederick, hatter, 122 n 1st081
Henkel Henry, butcher, ss Franklin Av w of 13th081
Henkel Otto, tailor, 40 Chesnut081
Henken George, Bremer tavern, ws 3rd n of Pine081
Henley A, bricklayer, es Edmund s of Hickory081
Henri House, William Kraut, 11 n 1st081
Henry J, M.D., 126 Pine; dwelling se corner 7th and Walnut081
Henry Thomas, variety store, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av081
Hensey P, cooper, 11 Locust081
Hensey Patrick, cooper, es 1st s of Spruce081
Hensley Thomas, ss Clark Av w of 12th081
Henson John, coffee house, ws 1st n of Florida081
Henzen Jacob, laborer, es 5th s of Green081
Henzpeter Albert, saddler, sw corner 2nd and Elm081
Hepburn Samuel C, clerk in surveyor-general's office081
Hequenbourg C, watchmaker, 35 n 1st; dwelling 88 n 8th081
Hequenbourg T, watchmaker, 35 n 1st; dwelling se corner 8th and St. Charles081
Herald of Religious Liberty, 25 n 4th, upstairs081
Hergett Andrew, beer house, es 2nd opposite Park Av081
Herman & Hook, coffee house, se corner 3rd and Morgan081
Herman Adolph, varnisher, nw corner 10th and St. Charles081
Herman Anton, drayman, ws 7th n of Biddle081
Herman Frederick, ws 4th s of Gratiot081
Herman Joseph, (H. & H.), se corner 3rd and Morgan081
Herndon James, painter, es 2nd n of Pine081
Herr Frederick, laborer, es 5th s of Convent081
Herr George G, baker, 231 n 1st081
Herrick S H, commission merchant, 240 n 1st' dwelling 170 n 6th081
Herrington E W, hatter, ss Poplar e of 4th081
Herrington George, 159 Green081
Herron John, ss Hazel w of 2nd081
Herthal Nicholas, tobacconist, se corner 1st and Walnut081
Hertzig Casper, tailor, ws Broadway n of Wash081
Hervey George, tinker, ss Plum e of 3rd081
Heslet Monroe, riverman, ns Randolph near 13th081
Hess Henry, bookbinder and bandbox maker, 96 n 1st; dwelling ws 8th n of Morgan081
Hess Lewis, tailor, ss Morgan e of 4th; dwelling ws 12th s of Wash082
Hesse & Young, grocers, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av082
Hesse John, carpenter, es Eudemon [sic] s of Flimnap [sic]082
Hesse William, (H. & Y.), sw corner 9th and Franklin Av082
Hesse William, painter, ws 4th s of Cerre082
Heter Caspar, pedlar, es 12th s of Carr082
Heuer Henry, barber, cupper and leecher, 44 n 2nd082
Heuerman Adam, tailor, ns Convent w of 3rd082
Hewitt Josephus, saddler, se corner 15th and Market082
Heyer John, laborer, ns Gay w of 12th, upstairs082
Hezlett Henry, laborer, ns Green w of 9th082
Hibbard John, tailor, ws 7th n of Biddle082
Hibbs Henry, laborer, ws 3rd n of Carondelet, on alley082
Hickcox William, riverman, sw corner 7th and St. Charles082
Hickey William, es 11th s of Market082
Hickman B, barber, [c.], 33 Chesnut082
Hicks Joseph, riverman, ns Poplar e of 2nd082
Hicks Levi, shoemaker, ns Morgan e of 4th082
Hicks Margaret, widow, ws 3rd n of Spruce082
Hidinger William, wood sawyer, ss Choteau e of 5th082
Higby James, Jr., carpenter, ss Franklin Av w of 10th082
Higby Joseph G, es 8th n of Carr082
Higdon John B, (Ely & H.), sw corner 8th and St. Charles082
Higgins & Mead, book and job printers, 47 Locust, upstairs082
Higgins H W, upholsterer; dwelling ws 9th n of Morgan082
Higgins John, carpenter, es 9th n of Gratiot082
Higgins John, laborer, es 2nd n of Green082
Higgins Peter, plasterer, 130 Market opposite Courthouse082
Higgins R S, proprietor, People's Organ; dwelling es 5th n of Olive082
Hilbert A Z, flour inspector, 41 n 1st082
Hildebrand F, laborer, ns Franklin Av w of 8th082
Hildebrand Frederick, carpenter, es 13th s of Wash082
Hildebrandt A & E, wholesale hardware merchants, 20 n 1st082
Hildebrandt A, (A. & E. H.), 20 n 1st082
Hildebrandt E, (A. & E. H.), 20 n 1st082
Hiler Lewis, locksmith, es 2nd s of Hazel082
Hill & Lockwood, wholesale grocers, 70 n Front083
Hill Britton A, (Eager & Hill), boards at Jefferson House082
Hill Christopher, ws 2nd s of Myrtle082
Hill D B, lumber merchant; dwelling es Edmund n of Hickory083
Hill Hester B, dressmaker, 11 Market, upstairs082
Hill James B, (H & Lockwood), es 7th s of St. Charles082
Hill James, carter, es 6th s of Cerre083
Hill William D, cabinet maker, ne corner 4th and Morgan; dwelling ss Morgan w of 12th082
Hill William, waiter, ss Walnut e of 9th082
Hillenkamp Henry, laborer, es Centre s of Market083
Hillian P M, carriage maker, ns Chesnut w of 2nd083
Hillman Job, drayman, ns Locust w of 3rd083
Himmelwiertz Christophe, laborer, es Jackson n of Marion083
Hinckley Russell, clerk at Wiggins & Co.083
Hindell William, founder, ss Mound e of 9th083
Hindman Moses, laborer, ss Wash e of 6th, on alley083
Hineman Fabian, cap maker, es 2nd s of Plum083
Hiner Johann, mason, ss Marion e of Jackson083
Hiner William, mason, ss Marion e of Jackson083
Hinterschilt John M, tailor, 149 Washington Av083
Hinton O & Co., general stage office, basement, Planters' House, se corner083
Hinzpeter Albert, saddler, sw corner 2nd and Elm083
Hirt John, coffee house, 107 n Front083
Hite Alphus, wagon maker, ws 14th n of Franklin Av083
Hoadley Ira, cabinet maker, ns Carr w of 7th, on alley083
Hobach John, coffee house, 92 n Front083
Hoban Edward, tinner, ss Market w of 8th083
Hobhoff Joseph, carpenter, sw corner 12th and Randolph084
Hobritz Jacob, mate, ws 10th n of Green083
Hodge David, drayman, es 9th s of Market083
Hodgess John, shoemaker, ns Biddle w of 7th083
Hoehle John, shoemaker, ne corner 13th and Carr083
Hoeveler Amelia, dressmaker, ws 3rd n of Elm083
Hofaker William, es 2nd s of Convent083
Hoff Hanton, boarding house, 29 Olive083
Hoffman & Campbell, gunsmiths, 65 Locust083
Hoffman & Smith, blacksmiths, es 2nd s of Hazel083
Hoffman A, carpet weaver, es 7th s of Wash083
Hoffman Andrew, ns Washington Av w of 4th083
Hoffman Charles, shoemaker, 233 n 1st083
Hoffman Christian, (H. & C.), 65 Locust083
Hoffman Frederick, laborer, ws 8th n of Carr083
Hoffman H L, es 4th s of Poplar083
Hoffman John D, (H. & S.), es 2nd s of Hazel083
Hoffman John, (Smith & H.), nw corner 12th and Randolph083
Hoffman John, wagoner, es 8th as of Biddle083
Hoffman William, hatter, es 2nd n of Cedar083
Hoffmeister Jacob, shoemaker, nw corner 3rd and Plum083
Hoffner Daniel, boarding house, ss Olive w of 1st083
Hoffstetter+B2598 Gabriel, M.D., se corner 3rd and Almond085
Hogan Edward, clerk at Wellman & Jones083
Hogan Edward, riverman, boards at Mrs. Sutton's083
Hogan Henry, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 12th083
Hogden Morrell, New York Hotel, 101 Green083
Hoge Martin, pedlar, ss Green w of 6th084
Hogel John F, es 4th opposite Planters' House084
Hogeland Nicholas, ss Green w of 7th, on alley084
Hogmeier C, laborer, nw corner 12th and Gay, upstairs084
Hohenadel France, cabinet maker, 12 n 3rd084
Hohhoff Joseph, carpenter, sw corner 12th and Randolph084
Hohlweg J G, beer house, nw corner 8th and Franklin Av084
Hohn Andrew, carpenter, ss Carr e of 12th084
Holbrook David L, es 4th s of Locust084
Holbrook Jason, ne corner 1st and Washington Av, upstairs084
Holden Edward, (Powell, B. & Co.), Missouri Mill, se corner 8th and St. Charles084
Holden Hiram, riverman, ss Franklin Av w of 9th084
Holden John, riverman, ns Franklin Av e of 11th084
Holhud John, laborer, es 11th n of Carr084
Holland H K, ns Walnut w of 4th084
Holle Anton, shoemaker, 117 Green084
Holley Thomas, laborer, ns Green w of 11th084
Holliday D K, ws 4th s of Market084
Holliday Peter, mason, ns Green w of 5th084
Hollingsworth B S, weigher at Market Street scales; dwelling ws Poplar e of 2nd, upstairs084
Holman H, clerk in Collector's office, under Planters' House, ss084
Holmes & Hopgood, merchants, 274 Broadway084
Holmes Charles, (H. & H.), 274 Broadway084
Holmes Henry, mason, es Broadway n of Hempstead084
Holmes James, boards at John Cavender's084
Holmes Nathaniel, attorney at law, 50 Pine084
Holmes Reuben, [c.], riverman, es 8th s of Walnut084
Holmes Robert, lumber merchant, se corner 5th and Walnut; dwelling ss Elm w of 6th084
Holmes Thomas, produce dealer, ws Broadway n of Morgan084
Holmes William (blind), ws 9th n of Franklin Av084
Holroyd Bernard, plasterer, boards at Alpine House084
Holt & Allen, attorneys at law, 13 Chesnut084
Holt T W, clerk at Beach & Eddy's084
Holt Thomas H, (H. & A.), 13 Chesnut084
Holt William J, surgeon dentist, 70 Market, upstairs084
Holthaus C L, tobacconist, 54 Green084
Holton Alfred B, drayman, ns Randolph e of 13th084
Holtzman George, drayman, ns Morgan e of 11th084
Holtzwart Frederick, ws 5th s of Park Av084
Homer Charles, ws 3rd s of Vine084
Homer Thomas J, clerk at Abbott & Peake's084
Homer Thomas, carpenter, works at Courthouse084
Homes Thomas, ss Olive w of 6th084
Honey William, gardener at Smith's garden084
Hood Abner, boot and shoe store, 120 n 1st085
Hoofstetter [sic] Gabriel, M.D., se corner 3rd and Almond085
Hook Henry, (Herman & H.), se corner 3rd and Morgan085
Hooper Clark, printer, ws 7th s of Clark Av085
Hoover Frederick, laborer, ws 8th s of Carr085
Hope Cotton Factory Warehouse, 30 Front085
Hopkins & Bascom, bakers, 68 Market085
Hopkins Henry, wagoner, es 14th n of Carr085
Hopkinson Edward, blacksmith, ws 2nd s of Almond085
Hopley Joseph, riverman, boards at Battle Row085
Hoppe John, (Wolf & H.), 27 Market085
Horine William, butcher, es 2nd s of Hazel085
Horn Adam, grocer, 143 Chesnut085
Horn Charles, cooper, es 3rd n of Cedar085
Horn Franklin, shoemaker, es 3rd s of Chesnut085
Horn Henry, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av085
Horn John, drayman, es 3rd n of Spruce085
Horn Richard, drayman, es 3rd n of Spruce085
Horne Tooke James, jeweler, ws 2nd s of Chesnut085
Horning George, carpenter, ws 11th s of Carr085
Hornn Johann, laborer, es Carondelet s of Marion085
Horrell Thomas, Episcopal clergyman, nw corner 8th and Washington Av085
Horry Philip, tailor, ws 2nd n of Plum085
Horst Henry, tailor, ws 9th n of Gratiot085
Hortez Antoine, es 2nd n of Lombard085
Hortez John, cabinet maker, es 2nd n of Cedar085
Horton John, baker, at S & J Turner's085
Hoskin Philip, charioteer, ws 5th n of Green085
Hostetter Jacob, painter, es 2nd s of Wood085
Hough Daniel, Secretary, Marine Insurance Co., Treasurer of St. Louis County, and notary public, office 102 n 1st; dwelling 150 Olive085
Hough Wesley, laborer, ss Market w of 10th085
Houghton Alexander, carter, es 3rd s of Spruce085
Houston George W, clerk at 23 Market; dwelling nw corner 5th and Myrtle085
Houston Hiram, hatter, boards at National Hotel085
Houston John, pilot, ss Olive w of 6th085
Houston William, street inspector, 2nd district; dwelling 128 Locust085
Hovaker P C, 49 n 1st085
Hovis Peter, laborer, ss Mound w of 8th085
How & Clafflin, leather dealers, 142 n 1st085
How, John H, painter, es 8th s of Franklin Av085
Howard Jackson, laborer, Front s of Elm086
Howard James, carpenter, es 7th n of Spruce086
Howard Lewis, es 2nd n of Lombard, upstairs086
Howard Matthew, carpenter, es 7th n of Biddle086
Howard Nathaniel, rear of 87 Olive085
Howard Patrick, painter, at D Davies', corner Main and Olive086
Howard Samuel, plasterer, ws 12th n of Carr086
Howe Cheney, M.D., 77 Washington Av086
Howell John, bricklayer, ws Columbus s of Barry086
Howell Marmaduke, stone cutter, ws Columbus n of Barry086
Howland Benjamin P, sw corner 5th and Washington Av086
Howland John, bricklayer, es 5th s of Gratiot086
Hoy Alexander, grate and fender maker, 91 n 2nd086
Hoy John, trader, ns Green w of 10th086
Hoyle George, se corner 4th and Elm086
Hoyle Lawrence, 96 Pine086
Hoyt Cyrus G, clerk, corner 4th and Market086
Hoyt S C, produce dealer, ws Broadway n of Morgan; dwelling ws 11th n of Wash086
Hubbard & Block, merchants, 18 s Front086
Hubbard George, carpenter, es 9th s of Green086
Hubbard Julius C, tinner, es 6th s of Biddle086
Hubbard William, (H. & B.), boards at Peers'086
Hudnell Thomas, merchant, 7 Market086
Hudson Eliphaz, bricklayer, boards at Foster's086
Hudson Henry, mason, ns Morgan w of 9th086
Hudson Thomas B, attorney at law, 50 Pine086
Huebner F G, teacher, es 11th n of Carr086
Huey John S, bricklayer, ws Collins n of Cherry086
Huey John, laborer, es 5th n of Convent086
Huff S D, carpenter, ws 11th n of Green086
Huff William, grocer, 6 Green086
Hugh Anselm, carpenter, ws 8th s of Wash086
Hughes John, plasterer, ss Market w of 10th086
Hughs Covington, pilot, ns Franklin Av e of 14th086
Hughs Francis J, carpenter, es 9th n of Gratiot086
Hughs H J, carpenter, ws 5th s of Carr086
Hughs John R, shoe manufacturer, 130 and 172 n 1st086
Hughs Matthew, laborer, ss Carr w of 5th086
Hughs Robert T, pilot, ss Franklin Av w of 14th086
Hugo Daniel, ws Carondelet s of Marion086
Hulbert A, Planters' House086
Huling William, boards at Peltier's087
Hull & Cozins, tin- and copper-smiths, ws Broadway n of Morgan086
Hull Abram C, tin- and copper-smith and sheet-iron worker, ne corner 5th and St. Charles; dwelling ws 7th s of Morgan086
Hull David P, (H. & C.), ws Broadway n of Morgan087
Hull David, brick maker, ss Hickory w of Ham087
Hull Jacob, bricklayer, boards at John Hull's087
Hull John, bricklayer, ne corner 11th and Franklin Av087
Hull Joseph S, merchant, 20 s 1st; dwelling es 2nd n of Cherry086
Hulme Casper, wood-hawler [sic], ws 2nd n of Cherry087
Hulsey Charles, ws 6th s f Poplar087
Hultz Ephraim, shoemaker, ns Locust w of 4th087
Humes John, drayman, ss Locust w of 3rd087
Humphreys ___, plasterer, ne corner 11th and Morgan087
Humphreys James, rope maker, corner 13th and Market087
Humphreys John, upholsterer, boards at James Humphreys'087
Humphreys William, rope maker, ws 12th n of Wash087
Hundson Alexander, bookkeeper at Bacon & Hyde's087
Hungerford Wm S, lumber merchant, es 6th n of Morgan087
Hunincks Frederick, shoemaker, ss Cedar w of 2nd087
Hunstoffel John Adam, laborer, ws 1st n of Spruce087
Hunt Charles, es 11th n of Olive087
Hunt Daniel B, pilot, es 7th n of Locust087
Hunt Mrs. Wilson P, nw corner 7th and Olive087
Hunt Robert, tanner and currier, es 9th n of Gratiot087
Hunter Charles, clerk, Henri House087
Hunter Edward E, slater, ns Randolph w of 12th087
Hunter John, carpenter, boards at J Baxter's087
Hunter Rachel, es 4th n of Chesnut, on alley087
Huntsberry & Coffee, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 22 Washington Av087
Huntsberry Abraham, (H. & C.), Broadway n of Madison087
Hupp S, tailor, 33 Olive087
Hurd Arthur, blacksmith, ns Franklin Av w of 8th087
Hurdle Walter, laborer, ns St. Charles w of 7th087
Hurly Patrick, laborer, ss Chesnut w of 9th087
Hurt Mahlon, tailor, ns Hazel w of 2nd087
Husbands A J, carpenter, ws 11th s of Wash087
Huskisson Seth, riverman, ws Broadway n of Cherry087
Hussman Henry, tavern, Front n of Cherry087
Hustage H G, gunsmith, ns Franklin Av e of 9th087
Huston John S, produce dealer, 224 Broadway087
Hutawa Edward, lithographer and civil engineer, 8 s 3rd [d]088
Hutawa Julius, lithographer, 8 s 3rd088
Hutchinson Alonzo, dry goods merchant, 100 Market087
Hutchinson Hannah, widow, es 9th s of Wash, on alley087
Hutchinson Lewis, [c.], riverman, es Carondelet s of Soulard087
Hutchinson William, tinner, ws Broadway s of Wash087
Huth Charles, grocer, se corner Miller and Carondelet087
Huttig Charles, chandler, es 2nd s of Wood087
Hutton David, carpenter, ns Gay w of 12th087
Hutton Eliza, widow, ns Almond w of 2nd087
Hyde Allen, 38 Olive087
Hyde Geo A, justice and notary public, 41 Washington Av088
Hyde John, blacksmith, ns Poplar w of 3rd088
Hyde Samuel T, (Bacon & H), 118 Washington Av088
Hyde William B, clerk at Bacon and Hyde's088
Hyder Lewis, blacksmith, es 2nd s of Convent088
Hyer, Nathaniel, clerk in surveyor general's office088
Hyland Peter, shoemaker, ns Morgan e of 4th088
Hylton Elijah, lottery dealer, 99½ n Front088
Hynman Joseph, laborer, ws 10th n of Market088
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I 
NAMEPAGE
Iaradella J A C, piano-forte teacher, boards at Vine Street House088
Icenhower Andrew, carpenter, ws 7th s of Pine088
Igelhoff Casper, laborer, es 3rd n of Almond088
Ighe Jacob, carpenter, ws Jackson n of Barry088
Ihlendorff Gotfried, blacksmith, ws 13th n of Gay088
Ihmhaltz Frederick, shoemaker, ns Marion e of 2nd088
Ihmicker Adam, tailor, ns Barry e of Carondelet088
Ijames Moses, riverman, ns Hazel w of 2nd088
Iles Thomas, 272 n 7th088
Ilhoff John, laborer, ss Elm w of 1st088
Imer Charles, distiller, es 2nd w of Wood088
Imhpsen Joseph, drayman, ss Lombard w of 2nd088
Indian Agent's office, 11 n 4th088
Ingalls Edward, laborer, ns Mulberry e of 3rd088
Ingles Isaac, shoemaker, ns Cherry w of 2nd088
Ingram Samuel, ns Market w of 8th088
Inlow Jasper, shoemaker, ss Cherry e of Broadway088
Inskeep Philip, painter, ws 12th n of Gay, upstairs088
Inwood George, carpenter, boards at Joseph Bent's088
Iredell G G, barber, 78 Market089
Irish Benjamin, M.D., ws 1st n of Mound089
Irvine Gerard, cabinet maker, 68 Green089
Irvine William, teacher, ss Green w of 3rd089
Irving J T, general agent, 117 Pine089
Irwin Benedict, wood sawyer, es 9th s of Green089
Irwin John W, bookkeeper, at N E Janney's089
Isaacs Robert, carman, ss Washington Av w of 11th089
Ische Henry, scales maker, at Burchard's089
Isham Bedford, carpenter, ns Wood e of Carondelet Av089
Isham Parker, laborer, es 12th s of Morgan089
Ives E H, boat builder, Front n of Cherry089
Ives Jackson, engineer, ws Collins n of Cherry089
Ives Maurice, carriage maker, ns Morgan w of 6th089
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


J 
NAMEPAGE
Jabine Charles, rope maker, ns Franklin Av e of 11th089
Jaccard Louis, watchmaker and jeweler, 45 n 2nd089
Jack Moses, shoemaker, ns Barry e of Jackson089
Jacke Ambrose, laborer, ws 11th n of Carr089
Jacks Samuel, clothier, 32 and 48 Front; dwelling es 3rd n of Pine089
Jackson & Mandelbaum, exchange brokers, 127 n 1st089
Jackson & Maudlebaum [sic], exchange brokers, 127 n 1st089
Jackson & Toneray, Mound City Coffee House, 210 Broadway089
Jackson A C, tailor, ws 13th n of Wash089
Jackson Abraham, laborer, es Columbus s of Barry089
Jackson J, gas manufacturer, dwelling es Elm w of 2nd089
Jackson John L, printer, 22 Olive089
Jackson Jonathan H, pilot, nw corner 11th and Carr089
Jackson Linus, pump and blockmaker, ne corner 1st and Cherry [d]089
Jackson M C & Co., commission merchants, 83 Front089
Jackson M C, (J. & Co.); dwelling Lesperance's Addition089
Jackson Thomas, (J. & T.), 210 Broadway089
Jacob H S, chair maker, ss Myrtle w of 1st089
Jacob John, cabinet maker, sw corner 2nd and Cedar089
Jacobs & Morris, clothiers, 17 n Front089
Jacobs Samuel, tailor, 33 Olive089
Jacobson Carle, tailor, es Jackson n of Carroll089
Jacobson Frederick, M.D., ws 4th s of Market089
Jacoby Ambrose D, clerk in Post Office089
Jacoby C & F, St. Louis House, 38 Market089
Jacoby C, (C. & F J.), 33 Market089
Jacoby F, (C. & F J.), 33 Market089
Jacoby L S, German Meth. Preacher, ns Carr w of 11th089
Jaeger Christopher, tailor, ss Convent w of 3rd090
Jaeger Peter, cabinet maker, es 6th n of Locust089
Jagger Nathaniel, laborer, ns Green w of 5th090
Jaglin Anton, laborer, ss Choteau Av w of 5th090
James Enos, stonecutter, ss Cedar w of 2nd090
James Henry, grocer, ss Spruce w of 12th090
James Luther, pedlar, es 2nd s of Hazel090
James Samuel, baker, 67 Market090
James W C, 26 n 1st090
Jameson David, es 10th n of Clark Av090
Jameson Robert, pedlar, es Centre s of Market090
Jamison Albert G, (J L & A G J.), 97 Market090
Jamison David S, grocer, 79 Market090
Jamison J A, clerk at Beach & Eddy's090
Jamison J L & A G, grocers, 97 Market090
Jamison James L, (J L & A G J.), 97 Market090
Jamison John M, jailer, county jail, corner 6th and Chesnut090
Janney N E & Co., wholesale china, glass and queensware merchants, and manufacturers of Britannia ware, 87 n 1st [d]090
Janney N E, (J. & Co.), sw corner 8th and Locust090
Janssen D H, (Gehner & J.), ns Franklin Av opposite 4th090
Janter Michael, M.D., ss Almond w of 4th090
January D A & C C, commission merchants, 84 n Front090
Jardel & Brice, grocers, ws Broadway n of Franklin Av090
Jardel Eleanor, (J. & B.), ws Broadway n of Franklin Av090
Jarrett Chester, turner, ss Main e of Jackson090
Jarves Thomas, coffee house, ne corner 2nd and Plum090
Jarvis W H, dental surgeon, 39 Chesnut090
Jasper Ignatius, mason, es Columbus s of Barry090
Jeffers Samuel, policeman, ss Franklin Av e of 10th090
Jeffers Washington, blacksmith, se corner 7th and St. Charles090
Jefferson House, William Curtis, 50 n Front090
Jeffrey Jacob, miller, ws 3rd n of Myrtle091
Jeffrey James, merchant; dwelling 12 s 6th091
Jehle Joseph, wagon maker, es Carondelet Av s of Miller091
Jenkins Martha, es 14th s of Market091
Jenkins Nathaniel, sweep, ss Franklin Av w of 10th091
Jenks Alfred, cooper, ss Lombard e of 3rd091
Jennings John, clerk, ss Poplar e of 4th091
Jennings R M, M.D., ss Green w of 3rd091
Jennings Robert, M.D., ws Collins n of Biddle091
Jennings William H, (Price & J.), boards at Planters' House091
Jepson Joseph, carpenter, sw 7th n of Biddle091
Jepson Orin, scales maker, at Burchard's factory091
Jerome William, (Smith & J.), 99 s 5th091
Jester ___, carpenter, works at Courthouse091
Jester Elias, tinner, es 3rd s of Mulberry091
Jester F L, grocer, se corner 2nd and Plum091
Jeter Littlebury, carpenter, ss Moore w of 10th091
Jeter Lloyd, carpenter, es 8th s of Market091
Jeter William S, carpenter, boards at L Jeter's091
Jewell Ezekiel, trader, es 2nd s of Almond091
Jewell Josiah, blacksmith, ss Poplar w of 2nd091
Job Aaron, laborer, es 7th s of Wash, on alley091
Jobson Andrew, laborer, ws 12th n of Gay, upstairs091
Jocant Edgar, blacksmith, ws 5th s of Gratiot091
Jocelyn Theodore, ws 3rd n of Soulard091
Johann William, tailor, ws 2nd s of Hazel091
John Diedrick, laborer, es Carondelet Av s of Emmett091
Johns C T L, printer, 65 Chesnut091
Johns Christiana, lace maker, 14 Market, upstairs091
Johnson & Manny, merchant tailors, 27 Chesnut091
Johnson Andrew, carpenter, es 11th n of Carr092
Johnson Ashmead, ss Spruce w of 12th092
Johnson Ashton P, (Shore & J.), es 5th s of Market092
Johnson B F, boards at Glasgow House091
Johnson B F, tobacconist, 13 s 1st091
Johnson Benjamin, engineer, es 8th n of Wash092
Johnson Bernard, shoemaker, ns Convent e of 5th092
Johnson Charles T, (Bay & Co.), boards at Virginia Hotel092
Johnson E A, wholesale hardware merchant, 12 n 1st091
Johnson Geo, M.D., sw corner 4th and Market, upstairs091
Johnson George, [c.], barber, 105 Market091
Johnson J B, M.D., 45 Chesnut091
Johnson J M, (J. & M.), ne corner 2nd and Chesnut091
Johnson James, carpenter ns Franklin Av w of 10th092
Johnson James, riverman, ss Cedar w of 2nd092
Johnson James, sexton, Christ Church, ss Olive w of 6th091
Johnson John F, (Cubberly & J.), 108 n 1st091
Johnson John F, Planters' House091
Johnson John S, [c.], barber, 7 s 3rd091
Johnson John W, 155 Market091
Johnson John, clerk, boards at William Harper's092
Johnson John, merchant, es Broadway n of Morgan092
Johnson John, riverman, es 3rd s of Convent092
Johnson John, saddler, es 3rd n of Market091
Johnson Miss Eliza, [c.], es 10th s of Walnut092
Johnson Peter, bricklayer, boards at James Orme's091
Johnson Robert, riverman, ws 7th n of Spruce, on alley092
Johnson Thomas, blacksmith, ss Green w of 8th091
Johnson Thomas, butcher, es 12th n of Carr092
Johnson Thomas, merchant; dwelling ss Plum w of 2nd092
Johnson Thomas, ss Mulberry e of 2nd092
Johnson William, [c.], barber, es 4th n of Poplar092
Johnson William, ws 8th n of Morgan091
Johnson Wm F, saw filer and grinder, es 4th n of Morgan091
Johnson Wm M, bricklayer, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av092
Johnston Julius D, clerk, Criminal Court, ns Green e of 10th092
Joice Patrick, ss Market w of 9th092
Joiel Adeline, widow, es 3rd s of Spruce092
Jolly Merryman, trader, ns Hazel w of 2nd092
Jones & Brantner, merchant tailors, 37 n 4th092
Jones A, carriage maker, ns Chesnut w of 2nd092
Jones C H, jeweler, es 7th s of Wash092
Jones Edward, sawmill, es 2nd n of Brooklyn092
Jones Edwin, carriage trimmer, ns Chesnut w of 2nd092
Jones Emma A, es Broadway n of Big Mound092
Jones Enoch, (Wellman & J.), ss Market w of 8th092
Jones Francis, 31 n 3rd092
Jones James M, (Prosser & J.), es 5th s of Market092
Jones John, carpenter, ws 4th s of Spruce092
Jones John, engineer, es 1st s of Bates092
Jones John, laborer, nw corner 11th and Morgan094
Jones Jonathan, commercial school teacher, 101 Chesnut, upstairs092
Jones Jonathan, commercial school teacher, 101 Chesnut, upstairs [d] [full page] [C M Liggett's writing academy] [corner 4th and Chesnut]093
Jones Levi, blacksmith, 90 and 92 Pine092
Jones Lewis, [c.], 168 Green092
Jones Mrs. Clarissa, 151 Washington Av092
Jones P H, watchmaker, 34 n 1st092
Jones Richard, (J. & B.), 37 n 4th092
Jones Thomas E, clerk in Post Office092
Jones Thomas, clerk, ss Wash e of 7th092
Jones William H, brick maker, ws 10th s of Walnut092
Jones William, laborer, es 10th n of Market092
Jones William, moulder, ns Franklin Av e of 5th092
Jones William, riverman, ss Market w of Moore092
Jones William, stone cutter, nw corner 11th and Morgan092
Jones Wm A, jeweler and dentist, sw corner 6th and Biddle092
Jordan Joseph, laborer, ws 11th s of Carr094
Jordan Samuel, shoemaker, ss Hazel w of 2nd094
Jordan Thomas, carpenter, ws 7th n of Biddle094
Joseph John, bricklayer, ws 3rd n of Rutger094
Joseph Lawrence, laborer, nw corner 12th and Gay094
Joseph Peter, plasterer, ss Biddle e of 10th094
Joseph Sebastian, coffee house, 89 Front094
Joy Alpheus, tailor, ns Green w of 9th094
Joy Benjamin, pattern maker, 91 Green094
Joyce Arnold, pedlar, es 5th s of Convent, on alley094
Joyce John, carpenter, ws 10th n of Carr094
Joyner Abraham, blacksmith, ss Elm, on alley, e of 1st094
Joynes William, wagon maker, ss Myrtle w of 2nd094
Jucksch Charles Edward, editor, German Tribune, 21 Vine; dwelling ws Carondelet s of Barry094
Judan Herman, laborer, es 11th n of Wash094
Judkins Thomas, teamster, es 14th n of Wash094
Judson Andrew, blacksmith, ns Spruce w of 2nd094
Julian Jacob, printer, ws 5th s of Myrtle094
Just J G, shoemaker, ns Myrtle w of 1st094
Justice Abel, cabinet maker, es 5th n of Convent094
Juter Hered, laborer, ws 8th s of Carr, on alley094
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


K 
NAMEPAGE
Kabler William A, (McC. & K.), St. Louis Boarding House, 18 Market094
Kaeckell John W, (Lemp & Co.), es 2nd s of Walnut094
Kaehl Josef, laborer, ws 8th n of Franklin Av094
Kaem Henry, carpenter, es 5th s of Convent094
Kaemerrer Nicholas, tailor, 9 Market094
Kaeser George, pedlar, ws 6th n of Chesnut094
Kaeshafer John, shoemaker, 95 Green094
Kagers Herman, baker, es 5th s of Rutger094
Kahl Henry, tailor, es 14th n of Wash094
Kahle HG, watchmaker, es Carondelet Av s of Barry094
Kahman Frederick, laborer, ns Wash e of 9th094
Kahn Jacob, laborer, ws 11th n of Gay094
Kaiser Adolph, laborer, ws 6th s of Poplar094
Kaiser Joseph A, tobacconist, ne corner 1st and Myrtle094
Kalkmann B, 212 n 2nd094
Kampe Anton, tailor, ss Biddle w of 9th094
Kampmeyer R, tinner, 45 n 1st094
Kanderer C, gymnasium, corner Market and 2nd, upstairs095
Kane Daniel, drayman, ws 7th n of Biddle094
Kane Paschal, blacksmith, ws 9th n of Carr094
Kane Richard, carpenter, ns Barry e of Jackson094
Kaniff Johann, shoemaker, ws 9th n of Carr094
Kanker Henry, segar maker, ns Convent w of 3rd, upstairs094
Kapp Henry, wood sawyer, ns Hazel w of 2nd095
Karlaen Valentine, painter, ns Franklin w of 8th095
Karrenbrock Barnard, shoemaker, ns Convent e of 5th095
Karst Eloise, ws 7th n of Pine095
Karst Emile, 40 Market095
Karst Theobald, dyer, ss Miller e of Columbus095
Katlender Henry, laborer, es 8th n of Franklin Av095
Katz H C, merchant tailor, 86 Market095
Kauffmann Christopher, laborer, ns Gay w of 11th, upstairs095
Kaufhold Caspar, renovator, ws 13th n of Wash095
Kaufman Christian, tailor, es 2nd n of Park Av095
Kayser Alexander, at, 57 Pine095
Kayser Henry, beer house, es 2nd s of Convent095
Kayser Henry, City Engineer, ws 5th s of Poplar095
Keafting Patrick, collector, nw corner 5th and Almond095
Kearael John, laborer, ns Carr e of 12th095
Kearney ___, Colonel, U.S.A., se corner 7th and Elm095
Keatting Jason, riverman, ss Carr w of 10th095
Keatting Patrick, collector, nw corner 5th and Almond095
Keck Charles, watchman, es 2nd n of Lombard095
Keck Martin, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry095
Keck Patrick, laborer, 61 Washington Av095
Keefe John, nailor, ns Cherry e of 2nd095
Keefe Michael, drayman, 232 n 2nd095
Keefe William, riverman, es 7th w of Wash, on alley095
Keefer John & Co., hat and cap store, 148 n 1st095
Keefer Michael, shoemaker, se corner 2nd and Spruce, upstairs095
Keefer Peter, baker, se corner 2nd and Poplar095
Keegan Bartholomew, hatter, 3rd s of Market095
Keek Patrick, laborer, 61 Washington Av095
Keeler Johnson, trader, es 3rd s of Hazel095
Keemle & Field, publishers of Reveille, 22 and 24 Olive095
Keenan Hugh, painter, boards at James Tully's095
Keenan Joel, segar maker, ws 3rd n of Convent095
Keene Laura, widow, dressmaker, ss Morgan w of 5th095
Keene Stephen, stone cutter, ns Morgan e of Broadway095
Keep William, cabinet maker, ns Spruce e of 14th095
Keesacker Elizabeth, boarding house, 52 Green095
Keeselhorst John, cabinet maker, es 6th095
Keho Patrick, ns Green w of 5th095
Kehoe Michael, laborer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av095
Keim Lewis, sausage maker, ws 14th s of Clark Av095
Keinan Richard, rectifier, ns Elm e of 3rd095
Keiser C A, sw corner 13th and Orange095
Keiser John, laborer, es 12th s of Wash095
Keith & Lockwood, carpenters, rear of 53 n 2nd096
Keith David, bookseller and stationer, 110 Market; dwelling es 9th n of Morgan095
Keith Quincey A, (Ray & Co.), ss Pine w of 8th096
Keith Timothy, (K. & L.), rear of 53 n 2nd096
Keith William, carpenter, es 8th n of Clark Av096
Keleher John, laborer, ss Market w of 9th096
Keller Geo, Cathedral organist and clerk, Catholic book store, ns Walnut between 2nd and 3rd096
Keller Jacob, ws 7th n of Biddle096
Keller John Adam, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Cedar096
Keller Joseph, distiller, sw corner Barry and Carondelet Av096
Keller Thomas, ss Morgan w of 7th096
Kellogg Ebenezer, bricklayer, 93 Washington Av096
Kellogg S N, (Collins & K.), boards at City Hotel096
Kellogg Saml, ornamental plasterer, ss Brooklyn w of Broadway096
Kelly Daniel, laborer, es 3rd n of Convent096
Kelly E, tailor, 140 Green096
Kelly Eugene & Co., dry goods merchants, 52 Market096
Kelly Eugene, (E.K. & Co.), ss Walnut e of 2nd096
Kelly Jno, shoemaker, 15 Pine; dwelling ne corner 8th and Walnut096
Kelly John, es 7th s of Spruce096
Kelly John, laborer, es Broadway n of Franklin Av096
Kelly John, ne corner Green and 11th096
Kelly Margaret, widow, es Broadway n of Franklin Av096
Kelly Peter, grocer, ss Market w of 10th096
Kelly Thomas, wagon maker, 206 n 2nd096
Kelsh Nicholas, plasterer, ns Cedar w of 2nd096
Kelton W H, cabinet maker, 32 Olive096
Kelwit John H, shoemaker, ws 8th n of Biddle096
Kemp Ezra, laborer, es Carondelet Av n of Convent096
Kemper Roswell, shoemaker, ws 12th n of Carr096
Kemph Paul, drayman, ws 1st s of Mullanphy096
Kempiff Conrad, laborer, ns Wash w of 11th096
Kendall John V, cooper, ws 5th s of Cerre096
Kendler John, coffee house, nw corner 9th and Market096
Kennaday [sic] Charles, 14th s of Market096
Kennaday [sic] David, tailor, ns Morgan e of Broadway096
Kennaday [sic] George, deputy clerk, county Recorder's office, boards at Maryland House, nw corner Chesnut and 6th096
Kennaday [sic] Henry, carpenter, nw corner 1st and Cedar096
Kennaday [sic] James, lumber merchant, ws 5th n of Franklin Av096
Kennaday [sic] John, ns Myrtle e of 2nd096
Kennaday [sic] Julia Ann, [c.], widow, ns Cerre w of 8th096
Kennaday [sic] Peter, blacksmith, nw corner 7th and Morgan, upstairs096
Kennaday [sic] Philip, laborer, sw corner 11th and Wash096
Kennaday [sic] R S, carpenter, ws Carondelet Av s of Duchouquette097
Kennaday [sic] Reuben, laborer, ss Walnut w of 5th096
Kennaday [sic] Walter, ns Poplar e of 1st096
Kennaday [sic] Wm, stone cutter, nw corner 7th and Morgan, upstairs096
Kennerly Augustin, ns Morgan w 6th097
Kennett Ferdinand, commission merchant, 20 n Front; dwelling nw corner 4th and Market097
Kennett Luther M, President, Bank of Missouri; dwelling ws 6th s of St. Charles097
Kenney William, jeweler, ws 8th s of Franklin Av097
Kenney William, tailor, ns Morgan e of Broadway097
Kennon John, pattern maker, boards at Foundry House097
Kenrick, Rt. Rev. P[eter] R[ichard], D.D. Cathedral, ns Walnut w of 2nd097
Kensley John, carpenter, ns Rutger w of 5th097
Kent Henry, tailor, es 10th n of Green097
Keough Daniel, bookseller, ss Locust w of 4th097
Kepner Christian, laborer, ns Barry e of Jackson097
Kercheval R M V, commission merchant, 8 Locust097
Kern John, blacksmith, ws 2nd s of Spruce097
Kerns Joshua, laborer, ns Carr w of 12th097
Kerr Augustus, sw corner 5th an d Locust097
Kerr G A, clerk, 150 and 152 n 3rd097
Kerr Mathew, ws 5th n of Morgan097
Kerr Robert, carpenter, ws 1st s of Mound097
Kershaw M, engraver, 28 n 2nd097
Kershner Henry, cabinet maker, ns Franklin Av w of 8th097
Ketchum Solomon P, ns Green w of 6th097
Keuler Frederick, cooper, ns Spruce w of 1st097
Keuogh [sic] Daniel, bookseller, ss Locust w of 4th097
Keyes Robert, pilot, es 5th s of Convent, on alley097
Keyser Rufus, bricklayer, ns Morgan e of 12th097
Kiggin Patrick, contractor, ns Franklin Av e of 14th097
Kilby G W, tobacconist, es 3rd s of Spruce097
Kilcher Patrick, drayman, es 1st s of Mound097
Kilgon Thomas, drayman, ws 3rd s of Poplar097
Kilian Peter, shoemaker, ss Cedar w of 2nd097
Killer J A, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Cedar097
Kilpatrick George, drayman, es 11th s of Carr097
Kilpatrick Robert, drayman, boards at George Kilpatrick's097
Kilwit John H, shoemaker, ws 8th n of Biddle097
Kimball E B, commission merchant; dwelling ws Carondelet Av s of Barry098
Kimball Edward, tailor, ns Carr w of 10th098
Kimball J B & Co., wholesale dealers in boots and shoes, 186 n 1st098
Kimm Theodore, (successor to Kimm, Tewes & Harves), wholesale dry goods merchant, 25 Market [d]097
Kimmoch Jacob, laborer, ss Biddle w of 7th098
Kimmell Singleton H, 19 n 6th098
Kinck Adolph, laborer, es Centre s of Market098
King & Fisher, commission and forwarding merchants, 40 n Front098
King & Mortimer, painters, 14 Pine098
King Benjamin, plane maker, ws 6th s of Green098
King Emanuel, marble cutter, 18 Chesnut098
King Henry S, (King & F.), boards at City Hotel098
King Henry, carpenter, ws Jackson n of Barry098
King James, plumber, se corner 8th and Biddle098
King John, carter, es 13th s of Wash, upstairs098
King Rufus S, clerk at 20 n Front098
King Thomas James, (K. & M.), ns Hickory w of Edmund098
King Wyllys, (Doan, K. & Co.), ss Carr 4 doors s of 6th098
Kingsberry James, captain, U.S.A., ss Locust w of 5th098
Kingsland & Ferguson, iron founders, se corner 2nd and Cherry [d] [George Kingsland] [138 Main]098
Kingsland & Lightner, iron founders, es Broadway s of Biddle099
Kingsland George, stove warehouse, 134 n 1st; dwelling sw corner 6th and Biddle098
Kingsland Lawrence, nw corner Broadway and Jefferson099
Kingsland LeRoy, (K. & F.), boards at Philip Kingsland's099
Kingsland Phillip, (K. & L.), ws Collins w of Cherry099
Kinkead J H, clerk at Beach & Eddy's099
Kinkead James, laborer, 61 Washington Av099
Kinker John, laborer, ns Franklin Av e of 5th099
Kinney H R, grocer, ws Broadway n of Morgan099
Kinney Peter, laborer, ss Cherry w of 2nd, upstairs099
Kinsey Labon, shoemaker, es 3rd s of Lombard099
Kinsley John, carpenter, ns Rutger w of 5th099
Kinzel Philip, blacksmith, es Carondelet s of Miller099
Kipp Cyrus, carter, ws 9th n of Carr099
Kirby Elias, trader, boards at Mrs. Smith's099
Kircher Conrad, laborer, ns 11th e of Gay099
Kirk Josephus, segar maker, es 11th n of Morgan099
Kirkman Joseph, drayman, ws 8th n of Carr099
Kirkpatrick John, porter, 21 n Front099
Kirn John, laborer, ws 8th n of Wash099
Kister Charles. Laborer, corner 12th and Wash099
Kitchner George, plasterer, es 8th n of Carr. On alley099
Kite Jonathan, wheelwright, es Jackson s of Barry099
Kitz Henry, laborer, es Jackson n of Barry099
Kitzmiller William W, clerk at Justice Carr's office099
Klanke Henry, mason, ws 8th s of Carr, on alley099
Klass Philip, laborer, es 12th n of Carr099
Klauber Jacob, carpenter, ws 4th s of Cerre099
Kleekamp Henry, carpenter, ns Walnut w of 10th099
Klein E, wholesale druggist, 3 n Front; dwelling 103 s 1st099
Klein Joseph, riverman, ws 5th s of Poplar099
Klein M, tailor, ws 7th s of Wash099
Klein Peter, laborer, ws Carondelet Rd, s of Convent099
Klein William, tailor, 34 Olive099
Kleinhenn Emanuel, gunsmith, ns Franklin Av w of 8th099
Kleinmann Jacob, carter, ws Jackson n of Barry099
Klete Casper, blacksmith, ss Plum w of 2nd099
Kleves William, riverman, ne corner 8th and Morgan099
Kline George, carpenter, ws 8th n of Biddle099
Kloppenburg F, (Shulze & K.), es 3rd s of Green099
Klos Frank, tailor, 52 Green099
Klos P, laborer, ws 12th s of Biddle099
Klotz Frederick, tailor, ws 12th n of Carr099
Klup Jacob, carpenter, ws Carondelet Av n of Emmett099
Knacht Peter, coffee house, sw corner 1st and Myrtle100
Knapp & Shea, merchant tailors, 41 n 1st099
Knapp Edward, painter, es 5th s of Convent100
Knapp George, (Chambers & K.), n w corner 4th and Green099
Knapp John, (K. & S.), 41 n 1st099
Knauber Heinhold, coffee house, 73 n Front100
Kneiss Jacob, laborer, ss Miller e of Jackson100
Knight Edward, blacksmith, ss Market w of 10th100
Knight James, blacksmith, ss St. Charles w of 5th100
Knill John A, carter, ws Jackson s of Marion100
Knippenburg Frederick, tailor, ss Morgan w of 5th100
Knispel Charles, ws 3rd s of Convent100
Knoblaugh Adolph, tobacconist, ns Convent e of 5th100
Knoblock John, tailor, ns Morgan e of 11th100
Knode Peter, nw corner 11th and Gay, upstairs100
Knoerr Valentine, laborer, ws 3rd n of Olive100
Knopp Adam, teamster, ws Carondelet Av s of Miller100
Knostman Caspar, laborer, ws 10th n of Carr100
Knott B J, (Blannerhasset & K.), 74 Chesnut; dwelling corner 5th and Almond100
Knott Benj, chandler and starch manufacturer, ss Almond w of 2nd100
Knott Zephaniah, carpenter, es 2nd n of Cedar100
Knowles Frederick, painter, ns Almond e of 3rd100
Knowlton Zaccheus, trader, ss Locust w of 3rd100
Knox F, M.D., office 40 Pine100
Knox John, stone cutter, ws 3rd s of Convent100
Knox M, produce dealer and commission merchant, ws Commercial n of Vine; dwelling 126 n 3rd opposite City Hotel100
Knox R F, clerk at Milton Knox's100
Knox Reuben, M.D., ns Franklin Av w of 9th100
Knox Samuel, attorney at law, 40 Pine100
Knox T H, clerk at Gazette office; dwelling es 6th s of Biddle100
Knox T M, attorney at law, 22 Pine100
Knudler David, bricklayer, ws 3rd s of Convent100
Kobler Wilhelm, laborer, ns Orange e of 12th100
Kobr Ludwig, watchmaker, ss Franklin Av w of 10th100
Koch Frederick, baker, ss Carr w of 8th100
Koch Henry, watchmaker, ns Myrtle w of 3rd100
Koch John L, laborer, ws 2nd s of Plum100
Koenneck Gerhard, laborer, ss Biddle w of 9th100
Kohl Bernard, laborer, es 5th n of Rutger100
Kohlmann Johann, es Columbus s of Miller100
Kohn & Mandelbaum, merchants, ns Franklin Av e of 5th100
Kohn Adam, blacksmith, es 9th s of Green, upstairs100
Kohn Joseph, (Ables & K.), ns Vine w of 2nd100
Kohn Marcus, (K. & M.), ns Franklin Av e of 5th100
Koke William, painter, ws 3rd opposite theatre100
Kolbach Henry, laborer, ss Biddle e of 11th100
Koln Henry, ns Morgan w of 4th, upstairs100
Kompf William, butcher, ss Spruce of 12th100
Konig John, wood sawyer, ns Carr w of 11th101
Kopf Rinehart, shoemaker, ns Morgan w of 10th101
Korff Frederick, teamster, ws 8th s of Wash101
Korig Henry, carpenter, se corner 11th and Biddle101
Korner Adam, barkeeper at White Lamb Tavern101
Kornman George, carpenter, es 5th s of Convent, on alley101
Kornmeier Frederick, tailor, ns Franklin Av w of 8th, upstairs101
Kortshorn Jacob, butcher, es 2nd s of Hazel101
Koscilowski Napoleon, engineer, ws 10th s of Market101
Koser Charles, grocer, ws Broadway n of Morgan101
Kost Jacob, barber, es 2nd s of Plum101
Kothon J, Hemburgher's Tavern, ne corner Barry and Carondelet Av101
Kottz Caspar, laborer, ns Wash w of 8th101
Koyew Anton, laborer, ss Lombard w of 2nd101
Kraehe August, grocer, es 2nd s of Lombard101
Kraeling Louisa, widow, ss Spruce w of 4th101
Kraft Anthony, cabinet maker, es Broadway n of Morgan, upstairs101
Kraft Caspar, laborer, ss Marion e of Jackson101
Kraft Heaman, es 2nd s of Hazel101
Kraft Henry butcher, es 2nd s of Convent101
Kraher J, French boot maker, 14 Pine101
Krall Martin, laborer, ns Barry e of Carondelet Av101
Kramer Casper, cooper, es 5th s of Wash, on alley101
Kramer Henry, es 10th n of Carr, on alley101
Kramer Herman, clothier, se corner 6th and Morgan101
Kramer Peter, drayman, ns Plum w of 1st101
Kraudler Andrew, St. Louis Tavern, ne corner 1st and Green101
Krause John, mason, ns Poplar e of 2nd101
Kraut William, Henri House, 11 n Front101
Krautz William, carpenter, ss Plum w of 2nd101
Krele Martin, es 5th n of Convent101
Kremer Frederick, ss Green w of 6th101
Kremer John, carter, ws 12th s of Spruce101
Kremer Joseph, rope maker, es 14th n of Wash101
Kremer Matthias, carter, es 5th n of Convent101
Krenest J B, grocer, se corner Howard and Broadway101
Krenz John, laborer, ws 11th s of Carr101
Krepps Christian, scourer, ws Columbus s of Miller101
Kretchmar F, justice of peace, es 1st s of Myrtle; dwelling ns Walnut w of 6th101
Kreve Caspar, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent101
Kribbin Charles, attorney at law, 37 Pine101
Krider Hiram, cabinet maker, 51 n 2nd101
Kriegar J Philip, barkeeper at Shades101
Krit Peter, laborer, ws 1st n of Spruce101
Kritel Peter, boarding house, 52 Green101
Kroestler Francis, laborer, es Spruce w of 12th102
Kroft Matthias, musician, es 2nd s of Poplar102
Kroft Michael, mason, ns Myrtle e of 1st, upstairs102
Krug Andrew, clerk, es 2nd s of Cedar102
Krug Fidelle, Rhenish tavern, es 2nd n of Green102
Krug Henry laborer, es 9th s of Carr, upstairs102
Krug Lewis, coffee house, sw corner 2nd and Almond102
Kruger Nicholas, laborer, ws 3rd n of Convent102
Krum, Hon, J M, office at Courthouse; dwelling 194 Olive102
Kruse Ernst, cabinet maker, ws 3rd n of Convent, on alley102
Kruse Frederick, tailor, 56 Green102
Kruse Henry, carpenter, ws i8th s of Wash102
Kruth John C, ragman, ws Carondelet Av s of Marion102
Kuhlman William, wagon maker, ws 2nd s of Spruce102
Kunsemuller C & F, merchants, sw corner 4th and Morgan102
Kunz Michael, brewer, ss Carr e of English102
Kurlbaum Hiram, es 7th s of Gratiot102
Kurth Frederick, grocer, sw corner 13th and Franklin Av102
Kyle Robert, tobacconist; dwelling es 5th n of Morgan102
Kyle William, carpenter, ns Franklin Av w of 8th102
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


L 
NAMEPAGE
L'Hussier Louis, merchant, 9 Market; dwelling nw corner 2nd and Plum107
Labadie Antoine, [c.], butcher, ss Elm w of 2nd, upstairs102
Labadie Joseph, butcher, ws 3rd s of Almond102
Labadie Julia, 76 n 3rd102
Labadie Peter, [c.], butcher, 70 n 2nd, upstairs102
Labadie Sylvester, ns Olive w of 5th102
LaBarge Joseph, Jr., es 2nd n of Plum102
LaBarge Joseph, ws 1st n of Cedar102
Labausche Francis, ns Cedar w of 1st102
LaBeau John B, gunsmith, ne corner 1st and Poplar102
Labeaume Chaurete, law student at Gamble and Bates'102
Labeaume L S, ss Olive w of 2nd102
Labeaume Louis T102
Lacaille Julian, clerk at Vaullaine, Jr.'s102
Lackey A M, (Peixotto & Co.), ws 6th s of Spruce102
Lackey Hugh, collector, es 11th n of Carr102
Lackland B E, attorney at law, 52 n 2nd102
Lackland James R, deputy clerk, Court of Common Pleas; boards corner 1st and Locust102
Lackland R J, clerk, ns Locust w of 2nd102
Lackley William, carpenter, es 6th s of Cerre, on alley102
Lacock Archibald, laborer, ws 10th s of Biddle102
Ladd J S, printer, 47 n 1st102
Ladew A P, type founder and printers' warehouse, 49 Locust; dwelling es 5th n of Morgan102
Ladies' Classical Seminary, M H Patton, 107 Locust102
Lafferty James, steamboat captain, se corner 3rd and Elm102
Laffin M, manufacturer and dealer in gunpowder, 26 n Front103
Laffin Sylvester H, 26 n Front103
LaFrance John R, ws 3rd s of Myrtle103
Lague Peter, es 3rd n of Locust103
Lague Peter, porter at 45 n Front103
Laidain Mary, boarding house, 24 Chesnut103
Laidy Peter, ws 2nd n of Convent103
Laing Freeman, carpenter, ns Lombard e of 3rd103
Lake John, carpenter, ws 8th s of Wash103
Lamarque B L, wholesale grocer and commission merchant, 24 n Front103
Lamb Charles, laborer, es 9th n of Market103
Lambdin Thomas S, M.D., 200 n 1st103
Lambert Clement, coffee house, ne corner 2nd and Lombard103
Lambert George, la, nw corner 10th and Carr, upstairs103
Lambert George, laborer, ss Morgan e of 15th103
Lambert James, [c.], riverman, 21Chesnut103
Lambert Wilbur, ss Clark Av w of 7th, on alley103
Lamborn J, attorney at law, ss Pine e of 2nd103
Lammey A J, (Myerle & L.), 79 Chesnut103
Lamoureux & Blanchard, merchants, 14 s 1st103
Lamoureux Moses, (L. & B.), nw corner 2nd and Poplar103
Lampet Henry, laborer, ws 8th n of Wash103
Lampkuhl Henry, Madison House, ns Cherry w of 2nd103
Lancaster Washington, wire weaver, es 8th n of Carr103
Landers David, carpenter, es 10th n of Green103
Landsman J, bricklayer, ne corner 11th and Gay, upstairs103
Landwar Casper, tailor, es 3rd s of Convent103
Landwehr Herman, laborer, ws 8th n of Wash103
Lane & McCabe, physicians, 92 n 1st103
Lane Hardage, (L. & McCabe), nw corner 5th and Locust103
Lane James S, sw corner 3rd and Pine103
Lane Wm C, M.D., office, basement Planters' House; dwelling sw corner 5th and Market103
Lang Joseph, shoemaker, es 9th n of Washington Av103
Langbien Andreas, shoemaker, ws 12th s of Biddle103
Langdon Solomon, engineer, es 9th s of Walnut103
Lange John, shoemaker, es 13th n of Wash103
Langholm Frederick, es 14th s of Market103
Langiller F X, merchant 9 Market103
Langley William J, merchant; dwelling ss Plum w of 1st103
Langlin A, riverman, boards at Peltier's103
Langton J, attorney at law, 39 Pine103
Langudh Adam, blacksmith, es Carondelet Av s of Emmet103
Lanhaus Henry, carter, ws 8th s of Wash103
Lannegan Peter, drayman, ns Spruce w of 12th103
Lanning Luke, laborer, es 10th n of Market104
Lannning Christopher, drayman, ss Spruce w of 12th103
Lanstrom Hannah, Female Seminary, ws 4th n of Chesnut opposite Planters' House104
Lantz Peter, mason, ws 2nd s of Mulberry104
Lapoint Lawrence, ne corner 2nd and Mulberry104
Lapsley Joseph, laborer, ns Myrtle w of Front104
Lapsley Thomas, es 2nd n of Florida104
Larkin Thomas H, commission merchant, 59 n Front; dwelling nw corner 5th and Chesnut104
Laroux Ellen, widow, es 3rd s of Elm104
Laroux Sylvester, es 3rd s of Elm104
Lasby Isral [sic], carpenter, sw corner 11th and Wash104
Lashey Joel, laborer, ns Orange w of 12th104
Lathrop David, livery stable, Front n of Myrtle111
Latoen Peter, carpenter, ws 2nd s of Lombard104
Latresse Edward, ws 3rd n of Spruce104
Latresse Frederick, ws 3rd n of Spruce104
Latresse J, ws 3rd n of Spruce104
Latrice John, painter, ws 6th s of Poplar104
Latz Isidore, tailor, 35 Chesnut104
Lauder David, stone cutter, es Broadway s of Biddle104
Laughlin O F, clerk at Winters & Farrington's104
Laughlin Patrick, laborer, se corner 10th and Chesnut104
Laughton John, M.D., 121 Pine104
Lauman Frederick, grocer, ns Franklin Av w of 11th104
Laveille Lavina, widow, ne corner 5th and Myrtle104
Lavy John, laborer, 232 n 2nd104
Lawhead Benjamin, blacksmith, ns Green w of 10th104
Lawler Patrick, ss Wash w of 8th104
Lawless J, saddler, 86½ Front104
Lawless Luke E, attorney at law, 119 Chesnut104
Lawrence Charles, ss Walnut w of 5th104
Lawrence Elbridge, (Tucker & L.), boards at Planters' House104
Lawrence Isaac, carpenter, ws 7th s of O'Fallon104
Lawrence William B, at A S Swearingen's104
Lawson Charles, tinner, es 10th n of Green104
Lawson Moses, trader, boards at White Lamb Tavern104
Lawson Thomas, clerk, ns Morgan w of 6th104
Lawson Thomas, plumber, 66 Green104
Lawson Thomas, ss Morgan e of 15th104
Laycock Peter, saddler, es 12th n of Carr104
Layman George, carpenter, ns Gay e of 15th104
Laytonton [sic] Martin, trader, ws 9th n of Morgan104
Lazarus & McNair, real estate agents, 52 n 2nd104
Lazarus Moses L, (L. & McN), 36 Chesnut104
Leach Arthur, stone cutter, 182 Green105
Leach John, grocer and dry goods merchant, 190 and 192 n 3rd [d] [190 and 192 Broadway]; dwelling 140 n 6th104
Leach Julius, tailor, 9 Market105
Leahy Patrick, laborer, ns Myrtle e of 1st105
Leahy Timothy, laborer, ns Myrtle e of 1st105
Leak John B, riverman, ws 2nd n of Vine105
Leake Emanuel, mason, nw corner 11th and Carr105
Leavy Edward, ws 4th n of Morgan105
LeBeau C B, 81 St. Charles105
Lech Wilhelm, ss Franklin Av w of 12th, upstairs105
Leckey Thomas, mason, es 5th s of Cerre105
Lecompte A, saddler; dwelling es Ham s of Choteau Av105
Lecompte Basil, es 1st s of Poplar105
Lecompte C, widow, ss Mound e of Broadway, upstairs105
Lecompte Isadore, es 1st s of Poplar105
Lecompte J G, riverman, ss Clark Av w of 7th105
Leddle William, tailor, es 5th s of Morgan105
Ledenkampf B, wood sawyer, es 11th s of Biddle105
LeDue Joseph, dyer and scourer, 42 Chesnut105
LeDue Louis, 44 Chesnut105
Lee Alexander, mason, es 11th s of Wash106
Lee Catharine, ss Spruce e of 3rd106
Lee Charlotte, widow, boarding house, 148 n 3rd106
Lee Elliott, se corner 1st and Poplar106
Lee John, boards at William Finney's106
Lee John, carriage maker, boards at Mansion House105
Lee John, portrait and ornamental painter, 59 Market105
Lee John, ws Broadway n of Franklin Av106
Lee Margaret, ns Market w of 9th105
Lee Richard B, Major, U.S.A., es 6th n of Pine105
Lee Thomas, baker. ns Morgan w of 12th105
Lee William D, printer, 22 Olive105
Lee William F, 102 n 1st105
Leeds Ellis N, bricklayer, 65 n 4th106
Lefevre Antoine, carpenter, ws 3rd opposite theatre106
Leffingwell H W, (McCamant & L.), attorney at law, basement, Planters' House106
Legle John, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry106
Lehker Ludwig, tailor, es 6th n of Wash106
Leiby John, trader, ws 6th n of Pine106
Leidy T W, steamboat captain, ws 5th n of Olive106
Leinmeyer William, H, tailor, ws 8th s of Wash108
Leinmeyer William, laborer, 247 n 2nd, upstairs108
Leiper John, laborer, es 10th n of Clark Av106
Leland Walter, laborer, es 9th n of Carr106
Lemon M, carpenter, se corner 3rd and Spruce, upstairs106
Lemp A & Co., brewers and vinegar makers, es 2nd s of Walnut106
Lemp A, (L. & Co.), es 2nd s of Walnut106
Lenezey William, tinner, ss Franklin Av w of 10th106
Lens Stephen, laborer, es 11th s of Biddle106
Leonard John B, trader, ws 10th n of Carr106
Leonard Philip, drayman, ws 5th n of Green106
Leonard William, merchant, ns Franklin Av w of Broadway106
Leonard Zenas, confectioner, ns Carr w of 11th106
Leonhard August, tinner, ws 6th n of Chesnut106
Leonhard Frederick, fringe maker, ws 2nd s of Elm106
Leonhart John, saddler, ss Franklin Av w of 7th106
Leonhart Peter, shoemaker, es 13th n of Wash106
Leopold Jacob, clerk in city engineer's office106
Lepper Philip, laborer, ss Myrtle e of 1st106
Lerow William, riverman, es 8th n of Wash, upstairs106
Leslie & Lord, attorneys at law, 53 Pine106
Leslie G C & Co., grocers, ws Broadway n of Morgan106
Leslie G C, (G C L. & Co.), ws Broadway n of Morgan106
Leslie M, (L. & L.), Circuit Attorney, ws 7th n of Spruce106
Lester Edward, watchmaker, ss Wash w of 8th106
Lester John L, boarding house, ns Market w of 8th106
Lester John, ss Wash w of 8th106
Lesueur Alexander, merchant, se corner 4th and Pine106
Letcher Isaac A, 166 Market106
Letford W, blacksmith, ss Green w of 7th, on alley106
Letstorf Adam, ns Washington Av e of 8th, on alley106
Letting Abram, segar maker, es 2nd s of Elm106
Levi Alexander & Brother, auctioneers, 58 n 1st106
Levi Nathan, (L. & Brother), 58 n 1st107
Levi Solomon J, 87 Olive107
Levis Charles, architect, nw corner 6th and Pine107
Levis Eli, laborer, ns Market w of 9th107
Levison David, clothier, 21 n 1st107
Levoy Nelson, carpenter, es 10th n of Green, upstairs107
Levy Charles, tailor, es 2nd s of Vine [d] [113 n 2nd] [between Locust and Vine]107
Levy James, laborer, es 9th n of Carr107
Levy Reuben, tailor, es Broadway s of Biddle107
Levy Samuel, clothier, 61 Olive107
Lewellen Charles, es 3rd s of Elm107
Lewis & McCamly, merchants, sw corner 4th and Olive107
Lewis Alexander, es 5th n of Olive107
Lewis Anderson, ns Chesnut w of 2nd, on alley107
Lewis Anthony, 7 n 2nd107
Lewis Augustus H, law student with J F Darby107
Lewis C & T, clothiers, sw corner 1st and Green107
Lewis C, trader, 65 Olive107
Lewis Charles, (C. & T.L.), se corner 10th and Carr107
Lewis Edward, segar maker, se corner 7th and St. Charles107
Lewis Evan, St. Louis Billiard Room, 20 Vine107
Lewis George F, upholsterer and paper hanger, 134 n 2nd107
Lewis H, carpenter, 95 Olive107
Lewis John R, (L. & McC.), boards at A Boyd's107
Lewzeis William, tinner, 61 n Front107
Liberty Hall, D P Dana, ne corner Cherry and Broadway107
Licht Michael, tailor, ns Wash w of 8th107
Lichtenstein Joseph V, shoemaker, ss Morgan e of 3rd107
Liddle William, tailor, es 5th s of Morgan107
Liebenstein Andreas, wagon maker, ss Myrtle e of 2nd107
Liebig Philip, shoemaker, es 6th n of Elm107
Lienmeyer & Krenning, merchants, ws 3rd s of Green107
Liggett C M, teacher of penmanship and stylography, ne corner 4th and Chesnut, upstairs; entrance 101 Chesnut [d]109
Liggett C M, teacher of penmanship and stylography, ne corner 4th and Chesnut, upstairs; entrance 101 Chesnut; dwelling ns Morgan w of 6th108
Lightcap John, cabinet maker, 78 n 2nd; dwelling nw corner 2nd and Olive108
Lightner J H, (L. & Co.), boards at National Hotel108
Lightner Joel F & Co., stove and castings dealers, 188 n 1st [d] [188 Main]108
Lightner Joel F, (L. & Co.), boards at Virginia Hotel108
Ligle John, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry108
Lille John, riverman, ws 2nd s of Cedar108
Lilly Joseph, laborer, ns Walnut w of 8th, upstairs108
Limebaugh Christian, tailor, 34 Olive108
Limerick John, laborer, ws 2nd n of Mulberry108
Linchey Hugh, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 16th108
Lindell Jesse G, ws 8th s of Morgan108
Lindell Nancy, widow, es Broadway n of Green, upstairs108
Lindell Peter, es Broadway, near reservoir108
Linder William, tailor, 247 n 2nd, upstairs108
Lindman John, laborer, ns Cherry w of 2nd, upstairs108
Lindsey Anson, carpenter, es 2nd s of Mulberry108
Lindsey John, saddler, es 6th n of Franklin Av108
Lindsey William, grocer, se corner 5th and Cerre108
Linebaugh Jacob, ashman, ss Convent w of 3rd, on alley108
Lingo William, ws 2nd s of Mound108
Linhoff Henry, clerk, 26 s 1st108
Lining Adolph, shoemaker, ws 2nd n of Cedar108
Linkenmeyer H, (Angelbeck & L.), sw corner 3rd and Walnut108
Linn J M, wholesale merchant, 163 n 1st108
Linton John, cabinet maker, es 2nd n of Mulberry110
Linton M L, M.D., office and dwelling, ws 6th n of Green108
Lipkner Jacob, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th110
Lirsch John, tailor, ws 2nd s of Plum110
Lischenstein Harris, clothier, 37 n Front110
Lischer Conrad, laborer, ws 5th s of Hickory110
Literary Emporium, 70 Chesnut110
Litsgers George, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent110
Little & Co., fruit store, es 4th n of Pine110
Little Freeman, funeral furnisher, 6 n 2nd110
Little J A, fruit store, 91 and 93 Chesnut110
Little James, (L. & Co.), es 4th n of Pine110
Little James, boards at Mrs. Dowling's110
Little James, tinner, at 45 n 1st110
Little Jesse, cabinet maker, se corner 4th and Walnut110
Little John, drayman, es 2nd s of Hazel110
Little Thomas, (L. & Co.), es 4th n of Pine110
Littleton J, steamboat captain, sw corner 6th and St. Charles110
Littleton Jacob, engineer, ws 4th s of Spruce, on alley110
Littleton M, steamboat captain, ws 6th n of Morgan110
Livesly Jacob, carter, es 2nd n of Convent110
Livingston G T, confectioner, 18 Pine110
Livingston Violetta, milliner, 40 Market110
Loane Henry, cabinet maker, es 7th s of Carr110
Loane John, cabinet maker, ss Morgan w of 12th110
Lock James, [c.], cook, 141 Green110
Lock Joseph, plasterer, 165 Washington Av110
Lockerman Philip, es 5th s of Locust110
Lockman Dietrich, 17 Market110
Lockman Martin, tailor, ns Hazel w of 2nd110
Lockwood Abram W, (Keith & L.), 53 n 2nd110
Lockwood Isaac, hide and leather dealer, 45 Front110
Lockwood Isaac, ws 4th s of Elm110
Lockwood Richard J, (Hill & L.), 70 n 1st110
Lockwood Samuel, es 4th n of Pine110
Lockwood Samuel, hatter, 88 1st110
Lodenkampf Bernard, wood sawyer, es 11th s of Biddle110
Lodge William, drayman, ns Myrtle e of 1st110
Logan Charles, drayman, ws Broadway n of Wash110
Logan Samuel, laborer, ss Walnut e of 9th110
Logan Thomas, carter, es 6th s of Wash110
Logue Bernard, laborer, ns Myrtle w of 1st110
Logue P, es 3rd n of Locust110
Logue Peter, porter, 45 n 1st110
Lohman Gerhard, laborer, ns Franklin Av e of 5th, on alley110
Lohmeller Thomas, tinner, 61 n 1st110
Lohmeyer H H, tailor, 98 Pine110
Lohrman Bernard, blacksmith, ws 6th s of Wash, on alley110
Lokemp John, laborer, es 8th n of Franklin Av111
Loker Andrew, carpenter, ws 9th n of Carr111
Lomkuhl Henry, Madison House, ns Cherry w of 2nd111
Loney Timothy, ss Market w of 10th111
Long Henry, pedlar, se corner 13th and Carr111
Long John, laborer, es 9th s of Wash111
Long Joseph G, boarding house, ss Locust w of 1st111
Long William H, clerk at Blaine, Tompkins & Barrett111
Longdo Lawrence, carpenter, 241 n 2nd111
Longumare Chas, merchant, 60 n Front; dwelling Broadway n of Biddle111
Longumare Leon, merchant, 60 n Front; dwelling Broadway n of Biddle111
Loomis Erastus, trader, ns Carr w of 9th111
Loop William, (Brand, Loop & Vance), nw corner 1st and Elm111
Lord C B, (Leslie & L.), boards at Glasgow House111
Lord Charles A, ne corner 4th and Chesnut111
Lorenz Johann, es 2nd s of Hazel111
Lorenz John Gotfried, shoemaker, se corner 1st and Myrtle111
Loring Charles, es 8th n of Morgan111
Loring H J, hat and cap store, 68 n 1st111
Lott C F, M.D., ss Morgan w of 6th111
Lott William B, painter, 33 s 2nd111
Loub Thomas, laborer, ne corner Centre and Market111
Loucks Andrew P, baker and confectioner, 117 n 4th111
Loudenslager Philip, laborer, ws 11th n of Wash111
Loudenzerek William, ws 11th n of Carr111
Louderbach John, laborer, sw corner 8th and ash, upstairs111
Louderman J C, clothier, 104 and 161 n 1st111
Louderman J H, clerk, 104 n 1st111
Loughery George, es 2nd s of Hazel111
Loughlin O D, clerk at Winters & Farrington's111
Louisiana Tavern, M Gregan, ne corner 2nd and Morgan111
Loutain Pierre, ns Cedar w of 1st111
Love Joseph, bricklayer, es 2nd s of Convent111
Lovell James, butcher, ns Orange w of 12th111
Lowe Peter, ws 2nd s of Convent111
Lowe William, 24 n Front111
Lowrie John , clerk, 35 n 4th111
Lowry Andrew, ws 2nd n of Hazel111
Lowry Robert, quarrier, boards at P McKenna's111
Lowry S, Missouri Exchange, 11 Washington Av111
Lowry Samuel, City Hall, 172 n 3rd111
Lowry Thomas, baker, at Davis & Murray's111
Lowther Robert, painter, ns Randolph e of 14th111
Loyd Daniel, bookbinder, ss Wash e of 8th111
Lubbing Frederick, w 12th n of Carr112
Lucas James H, 123 Chesnut; dwelling ws 7th n of Market112
Lucas Samuel, riverman, es Jackson s of Marion112
Ludlow Edward, painter, es 10th n of Market112
Ludlow George, bricklayer, ss Carr w of 10th112
Ludlow Samuel, bricklayer, ss Wash w of 8th112
Ludwig Sarah, fortune teller, 63 Olive, opposite theatre112
Luft Andrew, laborer, es 5th s of Convent112
Luhring Wilhelm, carpenter, es 2nd s of Hazel112
Luken Peter, laborer, ss Walnut w of 8th112
Lukens Jacob, confectioner, ss Cedar e of 3rd112
Lukens John, shoemaker, ns Green w of 5th112
Lumley Josephus, blacksmith, ws 2nd n of Cherry112
Lund William, steamboat mate, ws 7th s of Wash112
Lunebrink Wilhelm, ws 5th n of Green112
Lupton Josiah, segar maker, ws Locust w of 3rd112
Lupton Wellington, engineer, es Collins n of Cherry112
Lurse Diedrick, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th112
Lurtz Joseph, baker, es Carondelet s of Barry112
Lurtz Peter, baker, ss Franklin Av w of 13th112
Luster Henry, cabinet maker, es 10th n of Market112
Luthey Franklin, carpenter, boards at Mrs. Smith's112
Luthy James, carpenter, ne corner 8th and Washington Av112
Luthy John, M.D., ns Spruce w of 1st112
Lutke Bernard, laborer, es 7th s of Wash112
Lutz Adam, tailor, ws 8th n of Wash112
Lutz Joseph, shoemaker, ns Biddle w of 7th112
Lux John, ws 4th n of Almond, on alley112
Lyceum hall, 49 n 3rd112
Lyle Alexander L, carpenter, ws 7th s of Market112
Lyman Charles, ws 2nd s of Lombard112
Lyman James, bookkeeper, 101 n 1st112
Lyman Joseph, trader, es 2nd n of Hazel112
Lynch Daniel, baker, ns Morgan w of 6th112
Lynch J C, ws Carondelet Av opposite Arsenal112
Lynch John, carpenter, boards with William Blair112
Lynch John, carpenter, ns Myrtle w of 5th112
Lynch John, laborer, se corner 4th and Morgan, upstairs112
Lynch L S, (T & L S L.), 211 Broadway113
Lynch P & R, produce dealers, 7 s Front112
Lynch Peter, (P & R L.), ss Elm w of 6th112
Lynch Robert, (P & R L.), 7 s Front112
Lynch William A, cabinet maker and undertaker, 132 n 3rd; dwelling 134 n 3rd112
Lynd Thomas, carpenter, es 2nd s of Convent112
Lyner Oliver, dyer and scourer, ws Columbus s of Marion112
Lyon T & S L, grocers and ink and blacking manufacturers, 211 Broadway [d]113
Lyon T (T & L S L.), 211 Broadway113
Lyon, Shorb & Co., Sligo Iron and Nail Store, 55 n Front113
Lyons John H, carpenter, 150 Washington Av112
Lyons Wilson, riverman, es 2nd n of Plum113
Lyra Herman H., tailor, 43 St. Charles113
Lytle Edward, chandler, es 2nd s of Poplar113
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


M 
NAMEPAGE
Maaman H H, shoemaker, ns Wash e of 9th119
Maas William, cabinet maker, es 9th s of Carr119
Macartney George, accountant, es 7th n of Morgan119
Macartney Thomas, constable, es 7th n of Morgan119
Macdonough ____, M.D., 59 Pine119
Macdonough A R, attorney at law, 61 Pine119
Machem Clemson, cooper, ws 2nd n of Vine122
Machenheemer John, soap maker, es Carondelet Av s of Barry119
Mack William, carpenter, es 7th s of Wash119
Mackall ___, surgeon-dentist, 117 Chesnut119
Macklin John, provision store, ns Elm w of 1st119
Macklin John, ss Poplar e of 2nd, upstairs119
Mackoy J & T L, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 49 n Front119
Mackoy James, (J & T L M.), 49 n Front119
Mackoy T L, (J & T L M.), 49 n Front119
Madden James, coffee house, ne corner 2nd and Spruce119
Madden James, laborer, es 7th s of Wash119
Madden John, laborer, es 10th n of Market119
Maddo Turner, plasterer, ns Myrtle w of 5th119
Madison House, William Lampkuhl, ns Cherry w of 2nd119
Maear Charles, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th119
Maear Henry, shoemaker, 117 Green119
Maerille Peter, 33 n 5th119
Magehan & Mellroy, dry goods merchants, 146 n 3rd119
Magehan D A, (M. & Mel.), Brant's Row, 146 n 3rd119
Magehan J M, carpenter, es 3rd s of Spruce119
Magger John, plasterer, ns Carr e of 8th119
Magivney & Blakely, livery stable, ns Franklin Av w of 7th119
Magivney Peter, (M. & B.), ns Franklin Av w of 7th119
Magner John, clerk, ws 6th s of Wash119
Magueron Philip, grocer, ne corner 2nd and Elm119
Maguire George, es 2nd s of Poplar119
Maguire James, Jr., druggist, ne corner 2nd and Olive119
Maguire Michael, laborer, ws 7th n of Carr119
Magwire John, office, Sligo Iron Store119
Maher Patrick, laborer, ss Market w of 10th, on alley119
Maher Thomas, tavern, se corner 5th and Green119
Maheux Eusebius, confectioner, ws 2nd s of Spruce119
Mahl Philip C, shoemaker, ns Franklin Av e of 5th119
Mahn Thomas, laborer, nw corner 10th and Walnut119
Mahoney Edward, plasterer, ss Morgan e of 3rd119
Mahoney Martin, laborer, se corner 7th and Carr119
Mahoney William, boarding house, ss Morgan e of 3rd119
Maigne John, tinware manufacturer, 4 n 1st119
Malas William, shoemaker, ns Wash e of 9th119
Maley Edward, laborer, ns Franklin Av w of 9th119
Mallender James, tailor, 26 Green, upstairs120
Mallett Charles, printer, boards with F P Mallett120
Mallett Francis P, printer, 24 Green, upstairs120
Mallett Francis, es 5th s of Convent120
Malloney John, blacksmith, ns Chesnut w of 2nd129
Malloney Thomas, blacksmith, ns Chesnut w of 2nd129
Malloy William, tailor 36 Market120
Maloy James, laborer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av120
Malumby John, laborer, ns Market w of 9th120
Manck Philip, confectioner, ws 6th n of Chesnut120
Mandeville John, laborer, ss St. Charles e of 6th120
Mandlebaum Frank, (K. & M.), ss Franklin Av of 5th120
Mandlebaum Samuel, broker; dwelling ws 5th s of Park Av120
Manheu John, cabinet maker, ws 6th s of Cerre120
Mann George B, boot and shoe store, 68 Market120
Mann John, shoemaker, ws 2nd s of Convent120
Mann Samuel, carpenter, 143 Green120
Mann Thomas, printer, boards at 63 Vine120
Manning Edward, teamster, es 2nd n of Mulberry120
Manning George, laborer, ws 1st s of Mulberry120
Manning Hon. A W, Judge, Criminal Court, boards at Planters' House120
Manning Mary Ann, boarding house, ns Morgan w of 2nd120
Manny E A, (Johnson & M.), ne corner 2nd and Chesnut120
Manny Jeremiah D, city weigher120
Manny John T, bookkeeper, 50 n Front120
Mansen Charles, es 2nd n of Carr120
Mansfield Sampson, hatter, ss Carr e of 7th120
Mansion House, C D Walton, se corner 4th and Chesnut120
Mara Thomas, plasterer, ns Randolph e of 14th120
Margasche Conrad, ns Lombard w of 1st120
Marin Joseph, brass founder, ws 2nd s of Almond120
Marine Insurance Co., 102 n 1st120
Marketers' Tavern, ss Centre Market120
Marlow John, turner and cabinet maker; dwelling 28 Green120
Marquette Henry, plasterer, es 9th s of Lebeaume120
Marsden James, gardener, 85 Walnut120
Marsh Alfred, crockery packer, ss Market w of 8th120
Marsh David, clerk, boards at Monroe's120
Marsh H W, tailor, ns Pine w of 3rd, upstairs120
Marsh William, blacking manufacturer, ns Market w of 9th120
Marsh William, job smith, ws 2nd s of Olive120
Marshall Alexander, M.D., ss Green w of 3rd120
Marthens H C, M.D., 46 n 2nd [d] [between Chesnut and Pine]121
Martial Augustin, tailor, ss Mulberry e of 1st121
Martin Archibald, laborer, ss Market w of 10th120
Martin Archibald, teamster, es 7th s of Gratiot121
Martin Charles, clerk at John T Martin's121
Martin E F, (Price & M.), 10 n Front120
Martin E, M.D., Rucker's Row, 5th near Gratiot120
Martin Edwin M, es 7th n of Green121
Martin Elija, M.D., dwelling es 5th s of Almond121
Martin J, soda-water manufacturer, se corner 14th and Clark Av120
Martin Jacob, ss Locust w of 4th121
Martin John T, clothier, 118 n 1st121
Martin John, bricklayer, ws 8th s of Franklin Av121
Martin Mary, widow, 153 Green121
Martin Meredith, M.D., 42 n 2nd121
Martin T F, clerk, 68 Chesnut121
Masear Charles, tobacconist, ws 3rd n of Pine121
Mashler Valentine, butcher, ws 12th s of Biddle121
Mason E R, (Taylor & M.), 96 n 1st121
Mason Lewis, grocer, es 12th n of Franklin Av121
Mason Robert, coffee house, es 3rd s of Morgan121
Mason William B, carpenter, ns Mulberry e of 4th121
Massar W J N, commission merchant, 80 n Front121
Massarski Joseph, auctioneer, ns 4th121
Massie David, measurer, ns Walnut w of 8th121
Massob Florina, widow, ws 5th s of Rutger121
Massot Joseph, es 4th n of Mulberry121
Mast C, cabinet maker, ne corner 5th and Convent121
Mast Conrad, laborer, ws 9th n of Carr121
Mastall Barnard, miller, ws 2nd s of Plum121
Masure & Fourgeaud, M.D., 30 Pine121
Masure P A, (M. & F.), es 4th n of Cedar121
Matlack & Rogers, wholesale hosiery, glove and trimmings, 134 n 1st121
Matlack D, (M. & R.), boards at Missouri Hotel121
Matlack E, (M. & P.), carpenter, se corner 9th and Washington Av121
Matlack G, (M. & P.), 198 Washington Av121
Matlack William L, plasterer, es 7th s of Carr121
Matlacks & Plant, Franklin Steam Mill, ns Franklin Av e of 6th121
Matthews A J, builder, ss Plum w of 1st122
Matthews Alexander, teamster, ws 7th n of Biddle122
Matthews George, carpenter, es Centre s of Market121
Matthews John S, shoemaker, 31 Market121
Matthews M B, circulating library, 97 n 4th121
Matthews Richard, carter, ws 8th n of Carr121
Matthews Stewart, carpenter, ws 7th s of Park Av122
Matthews William, riverman, 149 Green121
Matz Daniel, beer house, 23 Locust122
Maully William, riverman, wd 4th n of Green122
Mauntel Frederick, drayman, Front n of Myrtle122
Mauro P, principal, Female Academy, es 5th s of Market122
Mause John, stone cutter, boards at William Jones'122
Mauzey William carpenter, ws 11th s of Wash122
Mawdsley Richard, cork manufacturer, ws 3rd n of Rutger122
Maxfield Andrew H, Excelsior Coffee House, 69 1st122
Maxwell H, baker and confectioner, ws 5th s of Walnut122
Maxwell James G, confectioner, 83 n 4th [d]122
Maxwell Samuel, plasterer, es 4th s of Cedar122
Maxwell William, confectioner, 176 n 3rd122
Mayhew William, riverman, ne corner 1st and Smith122
McAdams Thomas, clerk, es 9th n of Hempstead113
McAleer James, coppersmith and tinner, 171 n 1st113
McAllister & Co., wholesale grocers and Comm. merchants, 77 n Front113
McAllister R C, (McA. & Co.), 77 n Front113
McAlpin Hugh, mason, ss Biddle w of 8th113
McAnulty Arthur, shoemaker, ss Market w of 14th113
McAnulty Bernard, machine baker, 47½ n Front113
McAnulty John, ws 4th s of Cerre113
McCabe Edmund, (Lane & McC.), boards at Mrs. Farish's113
McCabe James, laborer, boards at John Tully's113
McCallan James, cabinet maker, es 6th n of Gratiot113
McCamant & Leffingwell, real estate agents, 43 Pine [d] [nw corner 2nd and Pine] [County Surveyor's office, H W Leffingwell]113
McCamant James, (McC. & L.), ne corner 3rd and Elm114
McCamly J P, (Lewis & McC.), dwelling on Carondelet Av114
McCandless John B, bookbinder, 144 Carr114
McCartin Bernard, laborer, ws 7th n of Biddle114
McCartin Michael, mason, ne corner 7th and Carr114
McCartin Patrick, tailor, ns Carr w of 7th114
McCartney Peter, laborer, 142 Green114
McCarty Margaret, widow, provision store, 48 n Front114
McCarty Timothy, mason, es 12th n of Franklin Av114
McCauley Daniel, trader, ns Morgan e of Broadway114
McCausland Alexander, salt merchant, 40 Locust [10 Locust?]114
McCausland John, carpenter, boards at York House114
McCausland Thomas, carpenter, es 10th n of Morgan114
McClallen & Fessenden, dry goods merchants, 58 n 4th114
McClallen John, (McC. & F.), 58 n 4th114
McClanahan James, drayman, ns Hempstead w of Broadway114
McClean Andrew, carpenter, es 9th s of Lebeaume114
McClelland & Kabor, boarding house, sw corner 1st and Market, upstairs, entrance at 18 Market114
McClelland John, (McC. & K.), 18 Market114
McClure William, butcher, es 10th n of Morgan114
McComber George, clerk at Bacon & Hyde's114
McConkey William, clerk at John T Martin's114
McConn Thomas, carter, ws 8th n of Morgan114
McCord James H, engineer, ss Olive w of 6th114
McCord James, pattern maker, ns Morgan w of 7th114
McCorkell William, (S O Butler & Co.), 51 n Front114
McCormack James, carpenter, ss Market w of 11th114
McCormack James, carpenter, ss Myrtle e of 7th114
McCormack James, laborer, es 9th s of Wash114
McCormack John, carpenter, ss Myrtle e of 7th114
McCormack Joseph, boarding house, 208 n 2nd114
McCormack Nicholas, laborer, es 7th s of Wash114
McCormick A W, carpenter, sw corner 7th and Carr114
McCortney John H, engine builder, ns Morgan e of 2nd114
McCovan William, drayman, es 11th n of Carr114
McCoy James, blacksmith, shop ws 2nd n of Morgan114
McCoy James, merchant; dwelling ne corner 3rd and Elm114
McCoy Owen, laborer, es 5th s of Convent114
McCracken J W, carpenter, boards at George Clay's114
McCracken John S, printer, 61 Market, upstairs114
McCracken William, law student, boards at J S McCracken's114
McCreery P R, (Crow & McC.), 99 n Front114
McCulloh Chauncy, clerk, boards at R B Fife's114
McCullough David T, assistant jailer114
McCummin Andrew, ws 5th n of Green114
McCune James, laborer, ss Wash e of 7th115
McCune John S, (Gaty, McC. & G.), ws Collins n of Cherry115
McCune Patrick, laborer, ns Bates e of 1st114
McCune Peter, laborer, ss Myrtle w of 1st115
McCurdy Alexander, tailor, ns Morgan w of 2nd115
McCurdy Alonzo, riverman, ns Plum e of 2nd115
McCutchen William H, saddler, 21 n 3rd115
McDaniel Peter, laborer, ws Broadway n of Wash115
McDaniel Samuel, engineer, ws 6th n of Green115
McDaniel Sanford P, clerk, 76 Chesnut115
McDermot Francis, stone cutter, ss Pine w of 5th115
McDermot John F, printer, 47 n Front115
McDermot Terrence, clerk at 8 n Front115
McDonald A H, clerk at 133 n 1st115
McDonald Edward, carpenter, ws 13th s of Market115
McDonald Henry, confectioner, es 7th s of Wash115
McDonald Hugh A J, carpenter, boards at 198 n 4th115
McDonald James, city garden, corner 11th and Market115
McDonald John, boards at Philip McDonald's115
McDonald John, trader, ss Walnut w of 4th115
McDonald Paul, laborer, ws 6th s of Wash115
McDonald Philip, ns Green w of 9th115
McDonald Thomas, shoemaker, ss Green w of 3rd115
McDonald Thos, carpenter, boards at D Davies', 198 n 4th115
McDonough James, Captain of City Guard, ws 5th n of Wash115
McDonough James, ns St. Charles w of 4th115
McDonough Patrick, laborer, 125 Green115
McDonough Philip, tailor, ss Morgan w of 5th115
McDoodle Michael, quarrier, ns Grangousier w of Panurge115
McDougal George, laborer, ss Locust e of 5th, upstairs115
McDowdell Philip, tailor, ns Cherry w of 2nd, upstairs115
McDowell & Stephens, physicians, 9 n 4th115
McDowell David, carpenter, ss Clark Av w of 15th115
McDowell J B, M.D., 143 Market115
McDowell J N, (McD. & S.); dwelling Kemper Medical College115
McDowell John W, dry goods merchant, 5 s 1st115
McDowell John, merchant; dwelling ws 5th n of Olive115
McDuff Joseph, Scotch violinist, nw corner 8th and Pine115
McElderry George, ws 18th s of Morgan115
McElhiney Matthew, shoemaker, ns Mulberry e of 3rd115
McElroy Hugh, mason, ws 3rd s of Almond115
McElthing Patrick, drayman, ws 6th n of Gratiot115
McEmmitt Joseph, ws 8th n of Morgan115
McEnnis J, sexton, Catholic graveyard, es 89th s of Biddle115
McEntire John, ns Almond e of 3rd115
McEvoy John, stone cutter, 21 St. Charles115
McEvoy Thomas, stone cutter, ws 8th n of Morgan115
McEwan Joseph, laborer, ns Myrtle e of 1st115
McFaden James, dry goods merchant, 242 Broadway; dwelling es Broadway near reservoir116
McFaden Mason, ss Wash e of 6th116
McFaden Patrick, bricklayer, ss Carr w of 11th116
McFarland Andrew, shoemaker, ss Morgan w of 3rd116
McFeely Richard, carpenter, ws 7th n of Biddle116
McFerran Patrick, laborer, es 7th n of Morgan116
McGarr Samuel, plasterer, ns Hazel w of 2nd116
McGean Peter, engineer, 141 Washington Av116
McGehan John, laborer, ss Hazel w of 2nd116
McGennis Mary, es 7th s of Gratiot116
McGennis Meredith, grocer, ss Market w of 8th116
McGhee Margaret, manteau maker, ws 5th s of Walnut116
McGill Samuel, laborer, es 9th s of Market116
McGinnis James C, pilot, ss Walnut w of 10th116
McGlinn Edward, laborer, ss Wash w of 8th116
McGoa Margaret, widow, 95 St. Charles116
McGovern Ann, widow, se corner 9th and Franklin Av116
McGrain Patrick, laborer, ss Myrtle e of 1st116
McGrath Dennis, grocer, se corner 9th and Green116
McGrath James, quarrier, ws 8th n of Biddle116
McGrath Michael, laborer, ws 9th s of Market116
McGrath Patrick, drayman, boards at P Farley's116
McGraw Lewis, mason, es Carondelet Av s of Lami116
McGraw Michael, mason, es Carondelet Av s of Lami116
McGregor & Strachan, liquor merchants, 91 n Front116
McGrew James, laborer, se corner 9th and Market116
McGrorty James, ws 7th s of Wash116
McGuire Patrick, laborer, es 11th n of St. Charles116
McGunnegle G K, President, St. Louis Insurance Co.; dwelling 162 Market116
McGurk Thomas, laborer, ss Market e of 10th116
McHenry James, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 7th116
McHose & English, St. Louis Brewery, ws 2nd s of Hazel116
McIlhiney Hugh, laborer, es 10th n of Morgan116
McIlroy D, (Magehan & I.), 146 n 3rd116
McIlvaine John, stone breaker, boards at White Lamb Tavern116
McIndoe & Taylor, Marketers' Tavern, ss Market Square116
McInerny Dennis, pedlar, on 6th s of Market116
McIntosh Daniel, distiller, boards at A Cockburn's116
McIntyre Duncan, shoemaker, ws 6th n of Franklin Av116
McKay & Thompson, wholesale grocers, 71 n Front116
McKay H B, (McK. & T.), 71 n Front116
McKee Eliza, dressmaker, 5 St, Charles116
McKee Eliza, widow, 6 St. Charles117
McKee Henry, collector, Sixth Ward, sw corner Mound an d1st117
McKee John L, ship carpenter, ws 1st s of Howard117
McKee John, 124 n 4th117
McKee Margaret, widow, sw corner Hempstead and Broadway117
McKee Wm, (McK., R. & F.), ws 7th n of Franklin Av116
McKee, Ruth & Flagg, Daily Evening Gazette, 76 n 1st, upstairs116
McKelvey James, blacksmith, ss Market w of 9th117
McKenna Isabel, widow, ns Green w of 10th117
McKenna John, bricklayer, boards at Thomas McKenna's117
McKenna Mary Ann, widow, milliner, es 3rd n of Myrtle117
McKenna Patrick, quarrier, nw corner 12th and Carr117
McKenna Thomas, grocer, ne corner 7th and Morgan117
McKenney B F, justice of peace and notary public, 19 Pine117
McKenney Jane, widow, ws 9th s of Franklin Av117
McKenzie Alexander, drayman, ss Franklin Av e of 10th117
McKenzie J B, brick maker, boards at R Orme's117
McKenzie Kenneth, es 5th s of Market117
McKeown Patrick, 160 Olive117
McKinley Andrew, (Grace & McK.), 25 Chesnut117
McKinstry William H, hat and cap manufacturer, 23 Market117
McKnight Mary Ann, widow, ne corner 4th and Myrtle117
McKnight William S, County Marshal, office at Courthouse; dwelling ws 7th n of Pine117
McKown Captain James C, nw corner 8th and Morgan117
McKown James C, carpenter, ns Green w of 10th117
McKown John D, nw corner 8th and Morgan117
McLane Joseph, laborer, ns Carr w of 9th117
McLaughlin Henry, laborer, es 7th s of Carr117
McLean John, carpet weaver, ws 10th s of Morgan117
McLean Patrick, laborer, ns Wash w of 8th117
McLinn John, shoemaker, es 2nd n of Vine117
McLoud Joseph, riverman, ws 7th s of Wash117
McLynch John, laborer, nw corner Walnut and 10th117
McMahon John, tavern, 108 n Front117
McManus William, bricklayer, es 4th n of Spruce117
McMartin Thomas, M.D., 104 Market117
McMillan ___, tailor, 68 Chesnut117
McMillan Alexander, ss Morgan w of 4th117
McMillan Eliza, widow, ws 7tbh s of Carr, upstairs117
McMillan John H, street inspector, Third District, office in Hayscales, upstairs; dwelling 140 Morgan117
McMurray & Dorman, St. Louis Iron Railing Manufacturers, 7 n 2nd [d] [James M. Dorman]118
McMurray John D, (McM. & D.), 48 Chesnut118
McMurray William D, M.D., office ne corner 4th and Chesnut117
McMurtrie William, riverman, nw corner 8th and Morgan117
McMurtry William, tobacconist, 7 s 1st, upstairs117
McNair T J, M.D., office ne corner 4th and Chesnut117
McNair W L F, (Lazarus & McN.), 36 Chesnut117
McNally Hugh, laborer, es 2nd s of Lombard118
McNary James, laborer corner 13th and Spruce117
McNary William, carpenter, se corner 13th and Spruce117
McNeil John, hat and cap manufacturer, 38 n 1st118
McNeil Joseph, clerk; dwelling se corner 9th and Pine118
McNeil William, engineer, ns Olive w of 9th118
McNeilly Samuel, es 4th opposite Planters' House118
McNichol Dugald, barber, ss Morgan e of 1st118
McNulty Joseph, drayman, ws 8th n of Morgan118
McNulty Patrick, laborer, es 10th s of Franklin Av118
McPhail George, drayman, es 10th n of Green118
McPheeters William H, M.D., 46 Chesnut118
McPherson Alexander, carpenter, ns Green w of 4th118
McPherson Joseph, carpenter, ns Walnut w of Front118
McPherson Joseph, ns Wash w of 8th118
McPherson William M, U.S. Circuit and District Attorney, 51 Pine; dwelling Washington Av w of 4th118
McPhetridge C A, coppersmith and tinner, 22 s 1st, upstairs118
McQuaid Thomas, shoemaker, ne corner 3rd and Spruce118
McShane David, laborer, ns Wash e of 11th118
McShane Hugh, commission and forwarding merchant, 60 n Front118
McSherry Patrick, coppersmith, ss Morgan w of 6th118
McSolley John, stone cutter, ns Spruce e of 13th118
McSwain John, shoemaker, ws 9th s of Franklin Av118
McVey Joseph, laborer, ns Wash w of 8th119
McVickers Thomas, painter, ns Mulberry e of 4th118
McViers William, laborer, ss Washington Av w of 12th118
Meachem J B, [c.], cooper, ws 2nd n of Vine122
Mead Caroline, ss Franklin Av w of 4th122
Mead E, jeweler, 52 n 1st; dwelling ws 7th s of Walnut122
Mead George, confectioner, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av122
Mead T W, (Higgins & M.), printer, ne corner 2nd and Locust122
Mealy Charles, drayman, ss Myrtle e of 7th122
Mealy William, M.D., ss Green w of 3rd122
Mechanics' Institute, ws 3rd s of Chesnut122
Meding Leonard, shoemaker, ws 8th n of Morgan122
Meech S W, book and stationery store, 8 n 1st122
Meier Adolphus & Co., hardware merchants, 25 n 1st, corner 1st and Chesnut122
Meier Adolphus, (A M. & Co.), dwelling Bellefontaine Road122
Meier Gaspar, pattern maker, ss Morgan w of 4th123
Meier Herman, clerk, 25 n 1st122
Meier Thomas J, hardware merchant, ne corner 3rd and Green123
Meier Xavier, shoemaker, 26 Olive122
Meiers Frederick, blacksmith, ns Franklin Av e of 7th123
Meinhardt Henry, shoemaker, ns Morgan e of 11th123
Melling E, painter, ns Cedar near 3rd123
Melling Edward, painter, ws 16th s of Market123
Mellins John, shopkeeper, ws Broadway s of Carr123
Memler Librand, laborer, ws 5th s of Spruce123
Mengel Henry, trader, ws 1st n of Plum123
Menk Adam, bricklayer, ss Wood e of 2nd123
Menkens & Recordon, watchmaker and jeweler, 22 Market123
Menkens A H, (M. & R.); dwelling 52 Elm123
Menne Henry, tailor, 163 Green123
Mensing J F, hairdresser, es 4th n of Pine123
Mentrup Martin, merchant, es 5th n of Convent123
Mercer John, riverman, ss Market w of 8th123
Meredith William, architect and builder, 86 n 4th [d]123
Merrick John, merchant, 9 n Front123
Merrick M, M.D., 111 n Front123
Merrill Bradbury, brick maker, ss Hickory w of Ham123
Merrill Daniel, bricklayer, es Broadway n of Howard123
Merrill Lawson, brick maker, ns Hickory w of Edmond123
Merritt William H, cabinet maker, es 2nd n of Vine123
Merry Samuel, M.D., Land Office, ns Almond e of 1st123
Mershman Bernard, blacksmith, ws Broadway s of Carr123
Mervin Mary Ann, widow, es 10th n of Green, upstairs123
Merz Philip, blacksmith, es 8th s of Franklin Av123
Mester Charles, wagoner, ws 8th s of Wash123
Metten Henry, carter, ws 8th n of Franklin Av123
Metten Lorenz, clock and watchmaker, 90 Morgan [d]124
Meyer Bernard, (H. & M.), se corner 8th and Franklin123
Meyer Caspar, (Pitt & M.), ss Gay w of 14th124
Meyer Christian, plasterer, ns Poplar w of 1st124
Meyer Christopher, pedlar, es 9th n of Wash124
Meyer Elizabeth, widow, ws 3rd s of Convent124
Meyer Frederick, baker, ns Morgan w of 9th123
Meyer H H, wheelwright, es 9th s of Wash124
Meyer H M, shoemaker, 39 Washington Av123
Meyer H, drayman, es 5th s of Cerre123
Meyer Henry, miller, ns Myrtle e of 2nd124
Meyer J C, leather and findings store, 30 Market123
Meyer J C, wood merchant, ws 1st s of Mound124
Meyer Louis A, pedlar, ns Convent w of 3rd124
Meyers Frederick, carter, es 14th n of Wash124
Meyers Mary Ann, widow, 157 Washington Av124
Michael G B, 45 Market124
Michaels Adrian, liquor merchant, 14 s 1st124
Michaels Edouard, laborer, ss Poplar e of 3rd124
Michaels John, cabinet maker, shop ss Spruce w of 1st124
Middleton Andrew, painter, ss 16th s of Market124
Miers Charles, butcher, ss Market w of 9th124
Miith August, shoemaker, ws 4th s of Cerre124
Mikesell John, engineer, 245 n 1st124
Miles William, laborer, ws 9th s of Market124
Millar W L, clerk, 130 n 1st124
Miller Bernard, shoemaker, ns Myrtle w of 3rd125
Miller C H, 29 Locust124
Miller Casper, blacksmith, es 2nd s of Wood125
Miller Charles H, 23 Olive125
Miller Charles, saddler, es 2nd n of Myrtle125
Miller David, shoemaker, 58 Green124
Miller Fayette, steamboat mate, es 5th s of Carr125
Miller Frederick laborer, es 9th n of Wash125
Miller Frederick, cooper, ss Carr of 9th125
Miller George, tinner, 43 n 1st124
Miller H V & E C, painters, 24 Pine124
Miller Henry, rope maker, boards at James Humphyry's124
Miller Hugh, coroner, rear of 131 Green124
Miller Jacob, shoemaker, ws 6th s of Poplar125
Miller John H, painter, 20 Pine; dwelling ne corner Centre and Clark Av124
Miller John Z, carpenter, ws Centre s of Market124
Miller John, baker, es 2nd n of Almond125
Miller John, barber, es 2nd s of Spruce125
Miller John, laborer, 58 Chesnut124
Miller Joseph, tavern, 101 n Front125
Miller Paul, 49 n 1st124
Miller Peter, segar maker, ws 2nd s of Plum, upstairs125
Miller S & W P, china, glass and queensware merchants, 98 n 1st125
Miller Samuel, carpenter, 143 Green124
Miller Thomas, founder, ss Carr e of 9th125
Miller Thomas, hatter, ns Morgan w of 4th125
Miller w, steamboat captain, ws Broadway n of Franklin Av124
Miller William P, (S & W P M.), 98 n 1st125
Miller William, blacksmith, es 8th n of Clark, on alley125
Miller William, shoemaker, ws 8th s of Wash124
Miller Wm, sexton, Centenary Church, ws 8th n of Biddle125
Milligan Edward, clerk in Post Office; dwelling 60 n 6th125
Milligan Elizabeth, widow, ws 6th n of Morgan125
Millikin & Becker, bakers, ns Florida e of 2nd125
Millikin Joseph B, (M. & B.), ns Florida e of 2nd125
Milling Edward, painter, ns Cedar near 3rd125
Mills A L, 145 Market125
Mills Enos F, (Mott & M.), 53 n 1st125
Miltenberger Eugene, (Bogy & M.), 13 Chesnut125
Milton John H, carpenter, ns Franklin Av e of 11th125
Minard Rev. P.R., es 5th s of Wash125
Miskell John A, carpenter, es 14th n of Franklin Av125
Missouri Democrat, 20 Pine126
Missouri Exchange, 11 Washington Av126
Missouri Hotel, (Jesse Seymour), corner 1st and Morgan126
Missouri Insurance Co., office 8 Vine, upstairs126
Missouri Mill, (Powell, Barlow & Co.), 90 St. Charles126
Missouri Reporter, S Penn, Jr., 35 Locust [d] [between Main and 2nd]125
Missouri Republican, (Chambers & Knapp), 47 n 1st126
Missourian, (VanAntwerp & Dougherty),149 n 1st126
Mitchell D D, ne corner 4th and Vine126
Mitchell Edward, 6 n 3rd126
Mitchell Eunice, widow, es 9th s of Wash, on alley126
Mitchell Francis F, hatter, es 3rd s of Spruce126
Mitchell Helen H, ns Locust w of 2nd126
Mitchell J, clothier, 45 n Front126
Mitchell John, tanner, s Franklin Av w of 4th126
Mochedon Frank, merchant, 20 s 1st126
Mochel B, barber, ws 2nd s of Convent126
Mochel Louis, cap factory, 74 n Front126
Moersehal J, tobacconist, ne corner 2nd and Washington Av126
Moffat J, hide, peltry and fur dealer, 4 Chesnut; dwelling 64 St. Charles126
Molloy Mrs., 36 Market126
Molton J B, (Colton & M.), 26 and 28 Locust128
Monastes David H, blacksmith, es 2nd s of Almond126
Money John, marble polisher, 18 Chesnut126
Monroe James, painter, 31 n 2nd126
Monroe John, laborer, ns Labadie w of 5th126
Monroe William G, corner Market and 1st126
Montaigne Joseph, engineer, ne corner 3rd and Olive126
Montaney Louis, grocer; dwelling nw corner 9th and Green126
Montgomery Alex, commission and forwarding merchant, 87 n Front126
Montgomery George, carpenter, 75 Market126
Montgomery Josiah, blacksmith, boards at Foundry House126
Montgomery Robt, shoemaker, se corner 10th and Franklin Av126
Montgomery William, grocer, nw corner 12th and Morgan126
Moody Matthew, clerk, 7 Market126
Mook Jacob, baker, ws 1st s of Elm126
Moon M, merchant, ns Franklin Av e of 6th, adjoining Franklin Steam Mill [d]126
Mooney Francis A, bookbinder, at Turnbull and Pray's126
Mooney John, laborer, ws 6th s of Green126
Moore Alex C, hair dresser, se corner 4th and Morgan127
Moore Alexander, es 7th s of Carr127
Moore B, tailor, 48 Green127
Moore Benjamin, laborer, ws 5th n of Green127
Moore Enoch, blacksmith, 151 Washington Av127
Moore George H, law student, ws 11th s of Wash127
Moore James C, tinner, 45 n 1st126
Moore James, maltster, boards at Louisiana Tavern127
Moore John P, corner 14th and Morgan127
Moore John S, (Tiffin & M.), M.D., 73 Vine126
Moore John T, white lead and oil manufacturer; dwelling es Centre n of Clark Av127
Moore Johnson, bricklayer, ws 8th n of Wash127
Moore Jonas, butcher, ws Broadway opposite reservoir127
Moore Julia, widow, ws 11th s of Wash127
Moore R, merchant tailor, ns Green w of 3rd; dwelling ws 6th s of Wash126
Moore Robert N, ne corner 2nd and Cherry127
Moore Robert, plasterer, nw corner 10th and Walnut126
Moore William, boarding house, 8 Green126
Moore William, coffee house, 8 Green127
Mootry Patrick, laborer, ss Carr e of 2nd127
Moraine Antoine, riverman, ws 3rd s of Plum127
Moran Edward, butcher, es 2nd s of Hazel127
Moray H, carter, es 2nd s of Mulberry127
Morbley Reason, riverman, ns Morgan w of 6th127
Morehead P C, attorney at law, 115 Chesnut127
Morel Paschal, grocer, es Carondelet Av w of Marion127
Moreland H B, (Barnum & M,), City Hotel, corner 3rd and Vine127
Morgan A M, (M., P. & Co.), 113 n 1st127
Morgan Calvin, (M., P. & Co.), 113 n 1st127
Morgan Francis, stone cutter, ss Market w of 8th127
Morgan Henry, (Anderson & M.), 59 St. Charles127
Morgan Henry, gunsmith, ns Morgan w of 2nd127
Morgan John G, M.D., se corner, basement, Planters' House127
Morgan John, shoemaker, ss Plum w of 1st127
Morgan John, stone cutter, ss Market w of 8th127
Morgan Stephen D, bricklayer, es 12th s of Morgan127
Morgan T H, (M., P. & Co.), es 5th n of Locust127
Morgan, Park & Co., wholesale dry goods merchants, 113 n 1st127
Morilli Peter, Swiss House, ne corner 2nd and Pine127
Morisse Julius, clerk at Thomas F Meier's127
Morn Charles, laborer, ns Plum w of 2nd128
Moroney Joana, widow, ns Spruce w of 2nd128
Morris A, tailor, 41 Olive127
Morris David, carpenter, ws 7th n of Biddle127
Morris Henry, grocer, 92 n Front127
Morris Israel, general agent, 124 Pine127
Morris James P, carpenter, ws 7th s of Biddle127
Morris James, boards at Arsenal Tavern127
Morris James, carpenter, es 7th n of Biddle127
Morris James, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 9th127
Morris Lewis, auctioneer, ss Pine w of 8th127
Morris M, clothier; dwelling ns Olive w of 12th127
Morris Thomas E, carpenter, ws Collins n of Cherry127
Morrison John, laborer, ns Orange w of 12th128
Morrison Mark, riverman, ns Poplar e of 2nd128
Morrison Michael, laborer, ws 6th n of Franklin Av128
Morrison Thomas E, carpenter, es 8th s of Green128
Morrison Thomas, drayman, es 12th s of Morgan128
Morrison Thomas, laborer, es 7th s of Wash, on alley128
Morrison Wm, (Collier & M.), es 4th n of St. Charles128
Morrison Wm, lumberman, ns Poplar e of 2nd128
Morrow Thos, commission merchant, ws 2nd n of Cherry128
Morrow William, lamp maker, ws 1st s of Walnut128
Morse C P, butcher, ws 16th s of Market128
Mortin T M, M. D., 109 Olive128
Morton George, ss Spruce w of 5th128
Morzlup John, laborer, ws 9th n of Gratiot128
Mosbach Alexander, grocer, sw corner 2nd and Locust128
Mosberger Frederick, street inspector, es 3rd n of Convent128
Moses G Gratz, M.D., 71 Pine128
Mosier G, draper and tailor, 29 Locust; dwelling 18 Locust128
Mossbacker Matthew, laborer, corner 13th and Wash128
Most Conrad, cabinet maker, ne corner 5th and Convent128
Moszbacker M, deputy engineer, nw corner 113th and Wash128
Mott & Mills, wholesale hardware merchants, 53 n Front [d] [51 Main, 2nd door above Pine]128
Mott John W, (M. & M.), 53 n 1st128
Motte Francis, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent128
Motz H, carriage maker, nw corner 10th and St. Charles128
Moult William J, (Parsons & M.), 190 Olive128
Mound City Coffee House, (Jackson & Toncray), ws Broadway n of Morgan128
Mouzey William, carpenter, ws 11th s of Wash128
Muddleton Andrew, painter, 31 n 2nd128
Muegge & Frederick, oil-cloth manufacturers, ws 2nd n of Myrtle128
Muelback Andrew, tailor, es Carondelet Av s of Miller128
Mueller & Dietz, bookbinders, 54 Chesnut129
Mueller Agnes, widow, se corner Soulard and Carondelet Av129
Mueller R, (M. & D.); dwelling se corner Soulard and Carondelet Av129
Muldry John, drayman, ws 6th s of Green129
Mulhahy William, boarding house, 93 n Front129
Mulhern Justus, lace merchant, 101 n 4th129
Mulhern Mrs., milliner, 101 n 4th129
Mulholland Roderick, es 7th s of Spruce129
Mullanphy B, attorney at law, ne corner 5th and Chesnut129
Mullarky Andrew, clerk at Hannon & Co.129
Mullen & Mitchell, 123 n 1st129
Mullen James, segar maker, ns Market w of 8th129
Muller Frederick, 56 Green129
Muller John H, tailor, ws 2nd n of Hazel129
Mulligan Bernard, es 6th s of Wash129
Mulligan John, tinner, 7 Market129
Mullikin C & Sons, merchants, 64 Market129
Mullikin C, (M. & Sons), ns Elm e of 2nd129
Mullikin J B, (M. & Sons), boards at C Mullikin's129
Mullikin N B, (M. & Sons), boards at C Mullikin's129
Mullin Wm J, publisher, Catholic Cabinet, ws 2nd s of Market129
Mulloy Peter, teamster, ss Market w of 9th129
Mulroy Peter, drayman, ws 6th n of Pine129
Munday Ezra, teacher, 168 Olive w of 6th129
Munday William, es Market w of 10th129
Munford & Dexter, shoemakers, se corner 5th and Elm129
Munford Furman, (M. & D.), ss Elm w of 4th129
Munford J E, attorney at law, 13 Chesnut129
Murphy Daniel, livery stable, corner 7th and Morgan129
Murphy Denis, 107 Green129
Murphy Dennis, boarding house, 96 n Front129
Murphy Edward, laborer, es 7th s of Wash129
Murphy J, wagon maker, nw corner 7th and Morgan129
Murphy James, laborer, se corner 7th and Olive129
Murphy James, plasterer, es 6th s of Cerre129
Murphy Jeremiah, drayman, ws 1st n of Poplar129
Murphy John, drayman, es 10th n of Market129
Murphy Michael, hack driver, es 4th n of Morgan129
Murphy Morris, at Tammany Hall129
Murphy Owen, boarding house, 88 n Front129
Murphy Patrick, laborer, ws Centre s of Market129
Murphy Peter, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av129
Murphy Thomas laborer, ws 9th s of Market129
Murphy Thomas, grocer, ss Market w of 10th129
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


N 
NAMEPAGE
Nabb George W, attorney at law, 52 n 2nd; dwelling se corner 2nd and Pine130
Nabb M G, miller, ss Carr e of 7th130
Nagle Charles, porter, 93 n 2nd130
Nally Thomas W, carpenter, es 11th s of Morgan130
Nash Gilbert, (Clark & N.), ws 3rd n of Green130
Nash Lewis, [c.], steward, es 3rd s of Lombard130
Nash Tim, Jr., wholesale boot and shoe dealer, 129 n 1st130
Nathan H, brick maker, ws 6th s of Franklin Av, on alley130
National Hotel, 82 Market, A & B J Vancourt130
Nead [sic] Matthew, drayman, e 8th s of Wash131
Neakamp Henry, laborer, ws 3rd n of Convent131
Needham James, bricklayer, 6th s of Market131
Needham John, clerk, at Webb & Smith's131
Nefi Charles, carpenter, ss Wood e of 2nd131
Neil John, carpenter, ne corner 7th and Biddle131
Neil Thomas, tailor, ns corner 12th and Gay, upstairs131
Neill Joseph, livery stable, 6th s of Market131
Neimeier J, blacking manufacturer, ss Marion e of Jackson131
Neimeier John, teamster, ss Marion e of Jackson131
Neimeyer George, tailor, ws 2nd s of Convent131
Neldenberger Matthias, tailor, es 2nd s of Myrtle131
Nelson Mrs. W H, widow, ws 4th n of Olive131
Nelson T S, attorney at law, 31 Pine; dwelling at the Paul House131
Nelson Thomas, pilot, ns Poplar e of 2nd131
Nelson W S, (Case & Co.), 38 Green131
Nelson William A, es Broadway s of Franklin Av131
Nevin William R, riverman, se corner 7th and Wash131
New Era newspaper, Charles G Ramsey, dwelling corner 1st and Chesnut, upstairs131
New York Hotel, M Hogdon, 101 Green131
Newbeck Jacob, laborer, es 7th s of Gratiot130
Newberry E, Literary Depot, 97 n 4th131
Newman Frederick, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Spruce131
Newman Janas, ne corner Broadway and Hempstead131
Newmark Joseph, clothier, 32 n 1st131
Newmark L, clothier, 43 n Front130
Newton Armstead, [c.], es 6th n of Green131
Newton Henry, laborer, ws 9th n of Gratiot131
Nichol James, clerk, ss Carr e of 7th131
Nicholas A, ship carpenter, nw corner Hempstead and Broadway131
Nichols Nelson, [c.], es Collins n of Cherry131
Nichols Thomas V, carpenter, ss Bi e of 7th131
Nicholson D, fruit store, 127 Green131
Nickerson David H, cabinet maker, boards at J S Dorley's131
Nicolas N, (N. & Co.); dwelling ws 1st s of Market131
Nicolet Henry, printer, boards ws 2nd n of Locust131
Nicolet Julien, watchmaker, ne corner Pine and 2nd131
Niebuer B, carpenter, ss Wood e of 2nd131
Niedecker Peter J, saddler, ss Market w of 16th131
Niemann Henry, merchant, ns Market w of 4th131
Niemeyer J, bell hanger, ws 7th s of Green131
Niermeyer John H, clerk at A Brockmeyer's131
Nisbet & Co., 75 n 1st131
Nisbet Robert N, clerk at Nisbet & Co.131
Nisbet William, (N. & Co.), ws 5th n of Locust131
Nivet John B, baker, es 1st s of Walnut131
Noble James, shoemaker, ns Hazel w of 2nd132
Noble John K, engineer, ws 8th n of Biddle131
Noecker B, tailor, 65 Market132
Noecker Benjamin, tailor, 65 Market132
Noel Barnett, engineer, ns Spruce w of 1st132
Noel Peter, laborer, es 5th s of Convent131
Noerr John, grocer, se corner 11th and Carr132
Nolle Henry, smoke-pipe maker, ws 7th n of Biddle132
Nolte C & Clement, Broadway House, es Broadway a of Biddle132
Nolte Charles, (C. & C.N.), Broadway House132
Nolte Clement, (C. & C.N.), Broadway House132
Noltman Henry, boiler makers, ws 6th d of Wash, on alley132
Noonan & Masterson, importers and dealers in china and glassware, 168 n 1st132
Noonan Thomas, wholesale grocer, 94 Green132
Norborn Thomas, laborer, ns Green e of 6th132
Nordhoof [sic] Bernard, coffee house, 104 n Front132
Norre William, stone cutter, es 7th s of Wash132
Norris Charles & Co., hardware merchants, 97 n 1st; dwelling es Broadway n of Biddle132
Norris James L, ws 4th n of Olive132
Norris N, 176 n 4th132
Norris Richard, laborer, es 10th n of Market132
North Market Coffee House, ws 3rd n of Morgan132
North William, merchant, 1 n 1st132
Norton Christopher, engineer, nw corner 7th and Biddle132
Norton Patrick, carpenter, es 5th w of Convent132
Norton Thomas, drayman, es 5th w of Convent132
Norton Thomas, laborer, ns Market w of 3rd, on alley132
Noseda C, beer house, 45 Chesnut132
Notman Francis, tailor, es 9th s of Carr132
Nourse Samuel, hatter, 70 Market132
Novay Peter, trader, ne corner 9th and Madison132
Noyes John T, ns Hickory w of 7th132
Nugent James, carpenter, boards at Mrs. McGoa's132
Nugent Patrick, laborer, ws Market e of 9th132
Null John, mechanic, ns Biddle w of 7th132
Nuss Frederick, ns Convent w of 5th132
Nutt John, laborer, ss Morgan w of 2nd, upstairs132
Nutze Adam, laborer, ns Convent w of 2nd132
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


O 
NAMEPAGE
O'Bierne Thomas, blacksmith, 2nd s of Convent135
O'Blenis R Mc, livery stable, 52 Chesnut; dwelling 19 n 3rd134
O'Brian Cornelius, mason, ws 3rd s of Myrtle135
O'Brian Daniel, grocer, es Broadway s of Cherry135
O'Brian Hugh, 132 Green135
O'Brian James, drayman, se corner 5th and Green135
O'Brian Joanna, ns Market w of 8th134
O'Brian John, laborer, 232 n 2nd135
O'Brian Lawrence, shoemaker, 27 Olive134
O'Brian Matthew, miner, ws 6th s of Franklin Av134
O'Brian P, boarding house, se corner 4th and Morgan134
O'Brian Patrick, boarding house, 60 Green135
O'Brian Patrick, laborer, ss Morgan e of 3rd134
O'Brian Thomas, carter, ss Chesnut w of 9th134
O'Brian Timothy, drayman, ne corner 14th and Orange135
O'Brien Patrick, laborer, ns Chesnut w of 6th135
O'Brien Thomas, laborer, ws 9th s of Market134
O'Connell James, laborer, es 1st s of Plum135
O'Conner James, 75 Chesnut135
O'Conner Michael, pedlar, ws 6th s of Wash135
O'Conner Peter, laborer, ns Green e of 6th135
O'Conner Simon, drayman, 136 Green135
O'Conner W, shoemaker, se corner 11th and Washington Av135
O'Connor David, laborer, es Broadway s of Biddle135
O'Connor Michael, carter, es 7th s of Wash, on alley135
O'Donnell Jackson, riverman, ws 5th n of Green135
O'Donnell John, laborer, 4 n 3rd135
O'Donnelly Peter, drayman, ss Morgan e of 5th, on alley135
O'Donoghue Timothy F, bricklayer, ss Market w of 9th135
O'Fallon John, office 35 Locust135
O'Flaherty Thomas, (McAllister & Co.), ws 7th s of Wash135
O'Hair Stephen, laborer, ns Washington Av w of 7th135
O'Hara John, laborer, ss Green w of 8th135
O'Hara Marcus, bell and brass founder, rear 176 n Main [d]135
O'Hara William, tailor, 20 Olive135
O'Hare Samuel, laborer, nw corner 9th and Market135
O'Herron John, laborer, ss Hazel e of 3rd135
O'Keefe Michael, drayman, 232 n 2nd135
O'Keefe Thomas, shoemaker, ws 2nd n of Locust135
O'Keefe Timothy, carter, ne corner 5th and Almond135
O'Meara Thomas, laborer, ws 5th n of Green135
O'Neil James, shoemaker, ne corner 8th and Green136
O'Neil John, bricklayer, boards at Benjamin King's136
O'Neil Joseph, bricklayer, boards at Benjamin King's136
O'Neil Mary, widow, se corner 7th and Choteau Av135
O'Neil Preston, mason, ws 8th n of Franklin Av136
O'Neile Patrick, laborer, ws 1st s of Mound135
O'Rourke John & Michael, grocers, 88 Front136
O'Rourke John, (J & M O'R.), ss Spruce w of 1st136
O'Rourke Michael, (J & M O'R.), 8 s Front136
O'Shansey Peter, laborer, ws 2nd s of Lombard136
Oaker Talbot, pedlar, es 5th s of Convent132
Oakes William, carpenter, se corner 3rd and Poplar132
Oakley L, (Stiles & O.), 211 n Front132
Oakley Louisa, widow, ss Spruce w of 2nd132
Oates Richard P, shoemaker, ws 5th n of Green132
Oatly Isaac, laborer, ws 9th s of Wash132
Obel Wolfgang, wood sawyer, ss Carr e of 11th132
Ober M R, plasterer, ss Almond e of 3rd133
Oberdorff Herman, laborer, Soulard's Addition133
Oberlein Caspar, pedlar, Soulard's Addition, e of Carondelet133
Obermeier Frederick, bricklayer, es Jackson s of Barry133
Obert Fes, grocer, nw corner 7th and Washington Av132
Ocheltry John, drayman, es 11th n of Morgan133
Odard Lewis, laborer, ws Jackson n of Soulard133
Odel Elihu, carpenter, es Columbus n of Marion133
Oeters Otto, shoemaker, 22 Vine133
Offerbach Herman, laborer, es 11th n of Wash133
Offutt Mrs. Eliza, 15 Chesnut133
Ogden H, wholesale grocer and commission merchant, 4 Olive133
Ogden James, plasterer, ws 8th s of Biddle133
Ogden Meredith & Co., 4 Olive133
Ogden Meredith, (M. & Co.), 88 Franklin Av133
Ogden Thomas, carter, ws 10th s of Franklin Av133
Ogle Mary Ann, widow, es 2nd s of Plum133
Ogle Matthew, bricklayer, ws 8th s of Carr, on alley133
Ohe Caspar Henry, laborer, ss Morgan w of 2nd, upstairs133
Ohio Lumber Yard, (A Hawthorn), 294 n 1st133
Ohle Christian, shoemaker, es 2nd n of Convent133
Ohle Frederick, shoemaker, shoemaker, boards at C Ohle's133
Ohlmuller Joseph, baker, ws 1st s of Elm133
Oil Mill and Lead Factory, (Henry T Blow), nw corner 10th and Clark Av133
Oldhausen Arthur, printer, at Anzeiger des Westens133
Olding John, riverman, ss Carr w of 10th133
Olfivant Thomas, potter, ws Broadway n of Hempstead133
Olihause Henry, carpenter, ws 6th n of Chesnut133
Oliphant James, ns Elm e of 3rd133
Oliver Jonas, painter, es 5th s of Convent, on alley133
Ollivant Thomas, potter, ws Broadway n of Hempstead133
Olmstead Joseph, boards at Mr. Maloney's133
Olthause Henry, carpenter, ws 6th n of Chesnut133
Omen Peter, laborer, boards at Meager's133
Opel Louis, furrier, ws 8th s of Wash133
Oppelt G A, painter, nw corner 2nd and Mullanphy133
Oppenheim Bernard, laborer, ss Market w of 8th133
Opperman John, laborer, Barry e of Carondelet133
Oregon House, (F Komth), sw corner 12th and Franklin Av133
Orme James, bricklayer, boards at R Orme's133
Orme Robert, bricklayer, es 14th s of Market133
Ormsbee Joseph, (Leslie & Co.), ws Broadway n of Morgan133
Ormsby John, laborer, ss Myrtle e of 1st133
Orr Joseph, clerk at Davis, Tilden and Richards'; dwelling ss Spruce e of 2nd133
Orr William, carpenter, Mullanphy es Broadway133
Orrick Benjamin, drayman, Carondelet s of Convent134
Ort Herman, laborer, ss Barry e of Carondelet134
Orthaus Herman, laborer, es 11th s of Carr, on alley133
Osborn & Daugherty, ws 4th n of Olive134
Osborn Mahlon, (O. & D.), ws 4th n of Olive134
Osborn N C, clerk, sheriff's office134
Osborne J D, tobacco merchant, 50 n Front134
Osborne John B, clerk at A W Fagin's134
Osburgh John, founder, ws 8th s of Franklin Av134
Oscar John, steward, ws 6th s of Spruce134
Osgood Peter, riverman, ws 2nd s of Hazel134
Osterman Henry, tailor, ss Labadie w of 5th134
Ostermeyer Jacob, laborer, ws 10th n of Green134
Ostkampff Diedrich, shoemaker, ss Soulard w of 5th134
Ostrander J E, grocer, nw corner 11th and St. Charles134
Otenwelder, blacksmith, nw corner 1st and Poplar134
Ott Christian, grocer, es 2nd s of Park Av134
Ott George, butcher, ss Wood e of 2nd134
Ott Samuel, tailor. es 1st s of Myrtle134
Ott Samuel, tailor. ws Collins n of Cherry134
Otten John, laborer, es 11th n of Wash134
Otten John, tailor, 56 Green134
Ottermann Johann, laborer, ns Morgan w of 5th134
Ottmann Henry, blacksmith, ss Green w of 5th134
Oudard Louis, boarding house, es 1st n of Elm134
Ouvrey John, blacksmith, ss Plum w of 1st134
Ovens Stephen, blacksmith, ns Morgan w of 9th134
Overheylman William, carpenter, ns Gray w of 12th134
Overley Jacob, laborer, es 10th n of Clark Av134
Overmann Frederick, carpenter, ws 5th between Green and Morgan134
Overmeyer Adolph, carter, ns Hazel w of 2nd134
Oves J M, clerk at S N Sherer's134
Owen Esrom, 274 n 1st134
Owen Richard, wig maker, 119 n 4th134
Owens James, porter, 26 n Front134
Owens Richard, clerk, es 2nd w of Walnut 134
Owens Samuel, laborer, ws Collins n of Cherry134
Owens Simeon, segar maker, ns Cedar e of 2nd134
Owings Jacob, shoemaker, ns Franklin Av w of 8th134
Owings James W, es 5th s of Cerre134
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


P 
NAMEPAGE
Packaberry Thomas, carman, ws 8th s of Biddle136
Packard G H, ss Morgan w of 6th136
Padfield Jacob, [c.], porter, ss Carr w of 8th136
Paff John, cooper, ne corner 3rd and Hazel136
Pagaud J M, printer, nw corner 6th and Olive136
Pagaud James H, accountant, nw corner 6th and Olive136
Page D D, 45 s 1st136
Page F W, 43 s 1st136
Page James H, merchant; dwelling es Collins near reservoir136
Page T, merchant, 10 s 1st; dwelling ss Walnut w of 6th136
Paget Bailey, ws 11th n of Morgan136
Paget John, blacksmith, es 3rd n of Locust136
Pahlan Barnhard, laborer, es 9th n of Franklin Av136
Pahner John, sawyer, ws Franklin Av e of 9th136
Pallen M, M.D., 121 Locust136
Pallies Joseph, cooper, ws 5th s of Cerre136
Palm William, clerk in Surveyor-General's office, ss Poplar w of 2nd136
Palmer Charles L, bookkeeper, ws 6th n of Bi136
Palmer Israel, ship carpenter, ws 6th n of Carr136
Palmer John J, variety store, 66 Market136
Palmer Joseph, laborer, ss Washington Av w of 10t136
Palmer William, pattern maker, es 12th n of Market136
Papin Alexander, nw corner 1st and Locust136
Papin J L, (Sullivan & Co.), es 3rd s of Poplar136
Papin Leo Timothee, clerk at Turnbull & Pray's136
Papin P D, sw corner 2nd and Pine136
Parcel Ninian, trader, ws 2nd s of Hazel136
Park A G, widow, ws Collins w of Cherry136
Park Alexis, mason, es Carondelet Road n of Convent136
Park Andrew, (Morgan, P. & C.) 113 n 1st136
Park Mill, (H L Hoffman), sw corner 13th and Market136
Park Tavern, (Almstedt & Becker), corner 136
Parker Aaron, [c.], es Collins n of Cherry137
Parker D H, clerk, ws 11th s of Morgan136
Parker Henry, brick maker, ns Walnut w of 9th136
Parker John M, city register, 94 Washington Av136
Parker Matthias M, carpenter, ss Gay w of 14th136
Parker Nathaniel W, pilot, ns Morgan w of 9th136
Parker Thomas M, pilot, ss Carr e of 9th137
Parkhurst David, cabinet maker, ws 9th s of Market137
Parkinson Dryden, riverman, ss Plum w of 2nd137
Parkison Charles H, (Aldrech & P.), 57 n Front137
Parkison Josephus, ns Market w of 9th137
Parks & Perry, eating house, ws Broadway n of Morgan137
Parks James, sawyer, ne corner 9th and Chambers137
Parks M M, (P. & P.), ws Broadway n of Morgan137
Parks Robert A, carpenter, es 7th n of Almond137
Parks Robert, carpenter, es 7th s of Spruce137
Parmele Ambrose, es 1st s of Myrtle137
Parmly Ralph, ss Myrtle w of 1st137
Parquot Elizabeth, 106 Market137
Parry John, bricklayer, ss Pine w of 8th137
Parsons & Moult, wholesale dry goods merchants, 69 n 1st137
Parsons H F, (P. & M.), ss Olive w of 8th137
Parsons Samuel L, clerk, 129 n 1st137
Parsons Samuel, pork cures, ns Market w of 12th137
Paschall N, Clerk, Court of Common Pleas; dwelling ws 5th n of Cerre137
Pasquier Elomise?, widow, 121 Olive137
Passmore N, laborer, es 7th n of Franklin Av, on alley137
Patchell James, drayman, sw corner 7th and Biddle137
Patchen L W, 14 Pine137
Paton Charles, engineer, es 10th n of Green137
Patten E B, bookkeeper, 14 n Front137
Patterson A, saddler, 39 n 1st137
Patterson John, millwright, es 12th s of Wash137
Patterson Nathaniel, ws 4th n of Pine137
Patterson Nelson, carpenter, ws 8th n of Morgan137
Patterson William H, nw corner 7th and Olive137
Pattison Ephraim, mason, ws 8th n of Biddle137
Patton H M, ladies' seminary, nw corner 4th and Olive137
Patton Moses, wheelwright, ns Morgan w of 9th137
Patton Nicholas, carpenter, 156 Green137
Patzman P F, shoemaker, ns Franklin Av w of 8th137
Paul Edward W, ns Choteau Av137
Paul House, ne corner 2nd and Walnut137
Paul Rene, ns Walnut w of 1st137
Paulding J W, constable; dwelling es 4th s of Cedar, on alley137
Pauls Ferdinand, razor grinder, ws 6th s of Hickory137
Pawling William, riverman. Ss Market w of 10th, on alley137
Payton ____, engineer, es 9th s of Green137
Peabody A & Co., grocers, 6 n Front137
Peabody A, (P. & Co.), 6 n Front137
Peake Samuel H, (Abbot & P.), nw corner 5th and Locust137
Peaper Englehart, tailor, ws 3rd n of Rutger137
Pearce Charles, ferryman, ns Hempstead w of Broadway138
Pearce David, wholesale dealer in hats and caps, 122 n 1st [d] [122 n Main]138
Pearce John F, plumber, ws 3rd opposite Cathedral138
Pearce Lorens, riverman, ss Plum w of 1st138
Pearson G, drayman, sw corner 12th and Clark Av138
Pearson George drayman, ss Market w of 9th138
Pearson James, engineer, sw corner 11th and Morgan138
Pease J S, es 4th n of Cedar138
Peash George, painter, 31 n 2nd138
Pechman L, china merchant, 22 n 1st138
Peck Charles H, ca; dwelling ss Morgan w of 10th138
Peck John W, carpenter, boards at C H Peck's138
Peck R B, auctioneer, ws 2nd s of Myrtle138
Peckham George, clerk at James Hazlett's138
Pedley Daniel, bricklayer, boards at White Lamb138
Pee & Brown, bakers, 90 Market141
Peebles Ira, drayman, boards at Mehr's138
Peeler Martin, riverman, ns Cherry w of 2nd, upstairs138
Peers Henry, blacksmith, ws 8th n of Franklin Av138
Peers P J, ss Walnut e of 2nd138
Peet Burwell, boards at Rhenish House138
Peets Alban, laborer, ss Locust w of 3rd, upstairs138
Peets S G, boarding house, 8 n 3rd138
Peixotto & Co., merchants, 68 n 4th138
Peixotto D C, (P. & Co.), ws 6th s of Spruce138
Pellezaro Peter, agent, ne corner 13th and Wash138
Pelloux James, (D'Œnch & P.), ne corner 3rd and Market138
Peltier Eli, boarding house, 57 s 1st138
Peltier G, Fort Union Tavern, ws 2nd s of Plum138
Peltier Reine, widow, ws 2nd n of Hazel138
Peltz Herman, ws 2nd n of Hazel138
Pembleton Daniel F, bookkeeper at Rasin & Hanson's138
Pembleton Marcus, carpenter, boards at Boston House138
Pembridge Mary Ann, grocer, 181 n 1st138
Pene Adam, laborer, es 1st s of Chambers138
Penn S, Jr., editor, Missouri Reporter; dwelling 192 4th138
Penn W P, publisher, Reporter, 35 Locust138
Penneman ___, (Russell & P.), boards at Vine Street Hotel138
Penniman, Henry, laborer, ns Morgan w of 4th139
Penningroth Louisa, ns Locust w of 3rd139
Pennington J J, M.D., ws 5th n of Locust139
Pennington John, (Griswold & P.), 6 n Front139
Penny & Snyder, blacksmiths, ws 3rd s of Walnut139
Penny Isaac, (P. & S.), boards at Walnut Street Tavern139
Penrod Jonathan, pilot, ws 6th m of Wash139
Penwell Jasper, cabinet maker, boards at Mrs. McGoa's139
Penworth Nicholas, shoemaker, ns Wash w of 8th139
Penzinski Maxmilion, saddler, es 3rd n of Convent139
Peoples' Daily Organ, R S Higgins, 47 Locust139
Perin Moses, carpenter, es 8th n of Wash139
Perkins E P, wall colorer, 89 Washington Av139
Perkins Lucinda, es2nd n of Cedar139
Perkins Luther, carpenter, ss Biddle e of 7th139
Permutta M, grocer, nw corner 2nd & Cedar143
Pero Fabian, Minerva Coffee House, es 2nd s of Plum139
Perpetual Insurance Co., office 77 n 1st ne corner 1st and Olive; J B Camden, Pres.; N Ranlett, Sec.139
Perri John Baptist, ns Spruce w of Front139
Perrin Charles, bookkeeper, es 5th n of Wash139
Perrine Leonard, baker, es Carondelet n of Rutger139
Perron Peter, laborer, ss Elm w of 2nd139
Perry Alfred, (Parks & P.), ws Broadway n of Morgan139
Perry Edward, [c.], drayman, ws 3rd s of Almond139
Perry John, nw corner 6th and Locust139
Perry R P, (Franklin & P.), 86 n 1st139
Perry Richard W, painter, 22 Olive139
Perschbacher Frederick, ne corner 2nd and Vine139
Perso Bernard, wagon maker, es Carondelet w of Miller139
Peter Jacob, baker, es 6th n of Chesnut139
Peter John, confectioner, basement, Planters' House139
Peter John, shoemaker, 11 n 3rd139
Peters Caleb, riverman, ss Spruce e of 13th139
Peters John B T, drayman, ws 5th n of Almond139
Peters John, saddler, ss Olive w of 3rd139
Peters L, merchant, 39 n 4th139
Peterson Alexander, Jr., (Cook & P.), 71 n 1st139
Peterson Alexander, leather dealer, ss Carr w of 6th139
Pettes E P, 10 s Front; dwelling Walnut between 6th and 7th139
Pettingale Thomas, deputy clerk, Circuit Court139
Pettit Edward, charioteer, ss 7th n of Market139
Pezzoni Angeline, hairdresser, 31 Market139
Pfaff Henrich, laborer, es 2nd s of Convent139
Pfasker Johann, laborer, ss Carr w of 11th139
Pfieffer Joseph, watchmaker, es 2nd n of Almond139
Pfieffer William, blacksmith, es 2nd s of Spruce139
Pfiester Stephen, laborer, Soulard's Addition, w of Carondelet Av139
Pfister Frnes von, bookkeeper at P Choteau's; dwelling 182 Olive140
Pfund Frederick, es carpenter s of Soulard140
Phelan Michael, coffee house, 47 n Front140
Phelon William, drayman, n e corner 11th and Chesnut140
Phelps Benjamin, dealer in family medicines, 76 Chesnut [d]140
Phelps Nicholas, trader, ss Market w of 9th140
Philibert Adolphus, tailor, es 6th n of Franklin Av140
Philibert Augustus, watchmaker, es 6th n of Franklin Av140
Philibert Benjamin, carpenter and sash maker, ns Olive opposite theatre [d] [between 2nd and 3rd]; dwelling nw corner 5th and Franklin Av140
Philibert Joseph, nw corner 5th and Franklin Av140
Philip J, tailor, ns Morgan w of 3rd141
Philippi Alexander, grocer, 79 Market141
Philips Henry, ws 2nd w of Elm141
Philips J, umbrellas and musical instruments, ws 2nd s of Pine141
Philips Jacob, drayman, nw corner 1st and Almond141
Philips John H, printer, nw corner 8th and Biddle141
Philips John, carpenter, es 5th s of Gratiot141
Philips Miss Matilda, shirt maker, ss Almond w of 2nd141
Philips Nathaniel, military and music store, 42 Market141
Philips William, book and paper warehouse, 58 n 1st; dwelling es 5th s of Locust141
Phillips George W, M.D., 35 Spruce between 1st and 2nd141
Phipps L, ws Carondelet Av s of Lafayette141
Phipps Lucius, clerk, es 8th n of Olive141
Phœnix Engine House, ws 2nd beginning of Carondelet Av141
Phœnix Mill, ns Barry w of 7th141
Picard John, stone cutter, es Broadway s of Biddle141
Picker Frederick, pastor, German Lutheran Church, ws 13th near Randolph141
Pickering Charles, brass founder, ws Collins n of Cherry141
Picot L, attorney at law, 127 n 1st, upstairs141
Picotte H, ws 2nd n of Vine141
Pidlingmeyer John, blacksmith, ss Plum w of 2nd141
Pidlingmeyer Leonard, wagon maker, ss Plum w of 2nd141
Pieper Barnhart, laborer, es Carondelet Av, Soulard's Addition141
Pierson Arthur, laborer, ss Convent e of 5th141
Piggott A, druggist, 196 n 1st; dwelling ws 6th n of Morgan141
Piggott William, druggist, sw corner 3rd and Morgan141
Pigman Thomas, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av141
Pignero P, barber, 49 Market141
Pigott Mrs. Francis, ws 3rd opposite Cathedral141
Piinger Frederick, Lutheran preacher, sw corner 3rd and Mulberry141
Pike William, engineer, es 5th n of Wash141
Pilgrim George, ws 9th n of Carr141
Pilkington S R, ns Barry w of 7th141
Pine Adam, laborer, es 1st s of Chambers141
Pine George W, se corner 6th and Myrtle141
Pinehouse Robert, shoe merchant, ne corner Morgan and Broadway141
Pinningroth Louisa, ns Locust w of 3rd141
Piper Christopher, laborer, ws 8th s of Wash141
Piper Grafton, tailor, ws 8th s of Wash141
Pitcher John, bricklayer, ws 5th s of Cerre141
Plahto Henry, clothier, 52 n Front141
Plant George, (Matlacks & P.), ns Morgan w of 7th141
Planter's Tobacco Warehouse, J B Brant, se and ne corners 2nd and Washington Av142
Planters' House, B Stickney, ws 4th from Chesnut to Pine141
Plaster Joseph, engineer, se corner 10th and Lebeaume142
Pleuger Henry, shoemaker, ss Locust w of 3rd142
Plitt & Meyer, confectioners, distillers of essences, manufacturers of spices and mustard, 258 n 11th, corner Carr142
Plitt Philip, (P. & M.), ne corner 11th and Carr142
Plock Martin, shoemaker, 11 n 3rd142
Ploger Michael, tailor, ss Cherry w of 3rd142
Plumart Rudolph, blacksmith, ns Hazel w of 2nd142
Plummer Gustavus, shoemaker, es 10th n of Morgan142
Pococke H W, painter, 7 n 4th142
Podex Julius, ns Convent e of 5th142
Podister Antoine, grocer es 8th s of Biddle142
Poe Harden, carpenter, ss Wash w of 8th142
Poe Lewis, stone cutter, ws 9th n of Wash142
Poetter G W, music teacher, ss Elm w of 2nd142
Poff John, cooper, ne corner 3rd and Hazel142
Pogue Washington, plasterer, es Broadway n of Cherry142
Poinsett Mary, boarding house, 51 Market142
Pole Herod, carter, ws 3rd n of Convent142
Polk T, attorney at law, 55 Pine; dwelling ws 6th n of Morgan142
Polkowski E S, 18 n 1st142
Pollies Joseph cooper, ws 5th s of Cerre142
Pollitz Frederick, St. Louis Park142
Polthoff August, ss Locust w of 3rd142
Polthoff Frederick, tailor, ss Locust w of 3rd142
Pomarede & Courtenay, painters, nw corner 2nd and Olive142
Pomarede Leon, boards at John Lightcap's142
Pomeroy Augustus D, merchant, ws Broadway n of Morgan142
Pomeroy Chester W, commission merchant, 24 n Front; dwelling ws 6th n of Wash142
Pomeroy George, auctioneer and commission merchant, 70 n 1st; dwelling ss Carr w of 6th142
Pond Charles H, architect, es 5th n of Franklin Av142
Ponnoy Alexander, ws 12th s of Biddle142
Poor Andrew, laborer, ss Market w of 9th142
Poorman Henry, carpenter, nw corner 9th and Green142
Pope & West, wholesale grocers, 79 n Front142
Pope C A, M.D., 65 Pine142
Pope Josiah, (P. & W.), 70 n Front142
Pope Lewis, ns Pine w of 6th142
Porrear Robert E, painter, ws 5th s of Carr142
Porter Mary, widow, ns Poplar w of 1st143
Porter Samuel, painter, sw corner 7th and Carr142
Post Luke, carter, es 9th n of Market142
Post Office, 87 Chesnut142
Poston William, bricklayer, ns Biddle e of 7th142
Potter Samuel D, miller, ns Wash w of 7th143
Pottle E L & Co., merchants, 12 s 1st143
Pottle E L, (P. & Co.), 12 s 1st143
Pottle J W, (P. & Co.), 12 s 1st143
Potts Rev. W S, Pastor, 2nd Presbyterian Church, 101 Walnut143
Potts William, carpenter, es 11th s of Wash143
Powell & Wilson, wholesale dry goods merchants, 84 n 1st143
Powell Hudson, carpenter, corner 10th and Hickory143
Powell James, shoemaker, 54 Chesnut143
Powell Joseph, (P., B. & Co.), se corner 8th and St. Charles143
Powell Larkin, carpenter, es Jackson s of Marion143
Powell Peter, ws 6th s f Market143
Powell R W. draper and tailor, 115 Pine143
Powell Robert, tailor, es 4th n of Pine143
Powell Willis J, teacher of languages, ws 3rd n of Olive143
Powell Willistn [sic], (P. & Co.), boards at City Hotel143
Powell Wm & Co., wholesale dry goods merchant, 155 n 1st143
Powell, Barber & Co., Missouri Mill, se corner 8th and St. Charles143
Powellson John, baker at Davis & Murray's143
Power James, 60 Chesnut143
Power Philip, laborer, es 11th s of Biddle143
Power Thomas, laborer, ss Biddle e of 11th143
Powers Edward, steamboat captain, 172 Olive143
Powers James, drayman, es 5th s of Convent143
Powers James, laborer, es 14th s of Market143
Powers James, laborer, es 8th s of Biddle143
Powers Michael, grocer, se corner 14th and Market143
Powers Peter, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 16th143
Powers Valentine, tailor, ws 5th s of Convent143
Powers William, (P. & Co.), sw corner 5th and Locust143
Powers Wm & Co., carriage maker, sw corner 5th and Locust143
Pozzoni Angoline, hairdresser, 31 Market143
Prather J V, M.D., nw corner 2nd and Pine143
Prather Lloyd, carpenter, es 8th n of Biddle143
Pratt Edwin, fruit store, es 2nd n of Olive143
Pratt J H, clerk at A Farr, Jr.'s143
Pratt R T, tinner, 141 n 1st143
Pratte & Cabanne, fur dealers, 22 n Front143
Pratte Bernard, (P. & C.), se corner 5th and Olive143
Pray Isaiah, (Turnbull & P.), 136 n 1st143
Preiss & Struwe, merchants, ss Morgan w of 4th143
Preiss Caspar, drayman, ws 8th s of Carr144
Preiss Conrad, drayman, ws 8th s of Carr143
Preiss Henry W, (P. & S.), ss Morgan w of 4th143
Prentiss R, attorney at law, 96 n 1st; boards at City Hotel144
Presbury & Co., exchange brokers, 31 n 1st144
Presbury G G, Jr., es 5th s of Cerre144
Presbury G G, Sr., boards at G G Presbury, Jr.'s144
Prescott William W, printer, ss Spruce e of 3rd144
Preston C, M.D., boards at National Hotel144
Preston Thomas W, attorney at law, 96 n 1st144
Preston Walter, riverman, ns St. Charles w of 5th144
Price & Jennings, merchants, 22 s 1st144
Price & Martin, grocers and commission merchants, 10 n Front144
Price Cornelius, (P. & J.), boards at Planters' House144
Price Enoch, (P. & M.), es 6th n of Pine144
Price Jeremiah, engineer, es 1st s of Ashley144
Priddy Charles D, City Marshal, office Old Market144
Primeau Louis, se corner 10th and Lebeaume144
Primeau Louis, ss Pine w of 6th144
Primeau Paul, es 7th n of Pine144
Primm & Taylor, attorneys at law, 54 n 1st144
Primm Charles, clerk, ss Elm w of 2nd144
Primm Mary, ss Elm w of 2nd144
Primm Wilson, (P. & T.), ws 2nd s of Almond144
Prince Adam, bricklayer, ws 10th s of Market144
Prinner Jacob, es 9th s of Wash144
Pritchard George, founder, ws 10th n of Carr144
Pritchard William H, deputy clerk, Court of Common Pleas; dwelling 61 Locust144
Pritchard Willis r, founder, es 10th n of Carr144
Pritchett Jesse, saddletree maker, 39 n 1st144
Pritchett Leeds, cabinet maker, 76 n 2nd144
Pritchett Samuel, silver plate polisher, 72 Green144
Probasco Peter, laborer, es 12th s of Morgan144
Probazon William, carpenter, es 5th s of Convent144
Probst Conrad, laborer, ws 9th s of Wash144
Profator Calvin, drayman, ws 8th n of Biddle144
Prohammar Joseph, laborer, ne corner 3rd and Hazel144
Prosser & Jones, drapers and tailors, 17 Vine144
Prosser Henry, (P. & J.), 17 Vine144
Prosser Thomas, shoemaker, nw corner 5th and Labadie144
Protection Insurance Co. of Hartford, Conn., Agency 131 n 1st, upstairs, Samuel Stagg, agent144
Prout H A, M.D., 99 Chesnut144
Provenchere F, First Ward collector, ws 2nd s of Hazel144
Provensal Lorenz, ss Cedar w of 2nd144
Provost H N, sw corner 2nd and Lombard144
Prudens Amasa, trader, es 2nd s of Convent144
Prudet Albert, instrument maker, ws Carondelet s of Barry144
Prusneer William, bricklayer, es 8th n of Biddle145
Pryor Anthony, teamster, es 5th n of Rutger145
Pugh Lawrence, laborer, ss Wash w of 6th145
Pugh Richard, sawyer, ns Franklin Av e of 9th145
Pullis C & T R, iron railing and bank-door manufacturers, ws 6th s of Green145
Pullis Christian, (C & T R P.), es 7th s of Washington Av145
Pullis T R, boards at C Pullis'145
Pund Thomas, laborer, es 9th s of Wash145
Purdrum F A, clerk, ss Myrtle e of 3rd145
Purdy J J, Judge of County Court; dwelling es 4th s of Myrtle145
Purfurst Frederick, shoemaker, nw corner 5th and Labadie145
Purs Henry, blacksmith, ws 8th n of Franklin Av145
Pursell Adam, carter, ns Myrtle e of 1st145
Purvis Elihu, stone cutter, ss Randolph w of 12th145
Purvis G W, architect and builder, corner 9th and St. Charles; dwelling corner 8th and Locust145
Purvis John, mason, rear, 35 s 5th145
Pusler, Stephen, tailor, sw corner 13th and Wash145
Putney E A, teacher, ms Morgan e of 11th145
Putt Moses, laborer, ss 7th e of Morgan145
Pye Isaiah, hatter; dwelling rear, 106 n 1st145
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Q 
NAMEPAGE
Quadras Y & Co., tobacconists and commission merchants, 44 n 1st and 24 n Front145
Quarles James, laborer, Moore s of Market145
Quarmby John, ns Olive w of 3rd145
Quast John M, shoemaker, ns Olive w of 2nd145
Quenner Frederick, carter, ws Carondelet Av s of Marion145
Querl Charles, carpenter, es 13th s of Carr145
Quick Jackson, ns Brooklyn w of Broadway145
Quigly John, pressman, Republican office, 47 n 1st145
Quinette Francis A, carpenter, 126 Washington Av145
Quinland Daniel, laborer, 142 Green145
Quinn Edward, bookbinder, ws 6th n of Pine145
Quinn Francis, riverman, ws 6th n of Biddle145
Quinn Patrick, cooper, ss Morgan w of 12th145
Quirk John, laborer, ss Chesnut w of 9th145
Quirk M D, (Snow & Co.), 194 n 1st145
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


R 
NAMEPAGE
Rabacamf Adam, laborer, ws 9th s of Wash152
Raborg & Shoffner, hide and leather dealers, 13 n Front145
Raborg Franklin, (R, & Shoffner), ws 3rd s of Poplar145
Race Henry, ws 2nd n of Plum145
Racine Poirier, dry goods merchant, 24 n 1st145
Racine Toussaint, coffee house, ne corner 2nd and Poplar145
Ragan James, Central tavern, ss Chesnut w of 3rd145
Ragan John, Central tavern, ss Chesnut w of 3rd145
Ragan Morris, laborer, es Carondelet s of Emmett146
Rager Aaron, shoemaker, 108 Green146
Ragher John, tailor, sw corner 12th and Gay146
Ragher Patrick, hack driver, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av146
Rahmeier Bernard, drayman, se corner 11th and Biddle146
Rain Edward, blacksmith, nw corner 6th and Spruce148
Rain Joseph, butcher, es 7tgh n of Biddle146
Rainbow House, L Gay, 12 Olive146
Rakoph Henry A, saddler, ws 2nd s of Poplar, upstairs146
Ralls Henry, tailor, es 3rd s of Elm146
Ralston M M, boarding house, Front n of Myrtle146
Rampf Adam, laborer, ns Labadie w of 5th146
Ramsey Charles G, proprietor, New Era, 24 n 1st146
Ramsey N, commission merchant, 26 n Front146
Ramsey Patrick, drayman, ns Cerre w of 5th146
Randall John M, hatter, ns Carr w of 8th146
Randall John, clerk, sw corner 6th and Wash146
Randall McLean, grocer, es Broadway n of Howard146
Randolph & Tracy, commission merchants, 22 n 1st146
Randolph B H, (R. & T.) sw corner Walnut and 4th146
Randolph J C F, baker, ne corner 3rd and Market146
Randolph William S, steamboat captain, es 7th n of Elm146
Rankin Robert, boards at Jefferson House146
Rankin William G, clerk at A H Hackney's146
Ranlet N, secretary, St. Louis Perpetual Insurance Co.; dwelling es 8th n of Olive146
Rannels Charles S, attorney at law, sw corner 1st and Olive; dwelling ns Walnut w of 8th146
Ranney Nathan, commission merchant, 30 n Front; dwelling es 5th s of Myrtle146
Ransom D, saddler, 29 n Market146
Ransom George, riverman, ws 7th n of Biddle146
Raper John, laborer, ss Cerre w of 5th146
Raplee Uriah, 157 Green146
Raser Xavier, gardener, or Soulard and Decatur146
Rasin & Hanson, produce dealers and commission merchants, 26 n Front146
Rasin Unit, ( R. & H.), es 2nd n of Pine146
Ratineaud J, baker, es 3rd s of Poplar146
Ratineaud M, baker, es 3rd s of Poplar146
Rau Henry, musician, ws 2nd n of Plum146
Raub Uriah, carpenter, boards at Lyle's on 7th146
Rawle R, boarding house, 165 n Front146
Ray Frederick R, (R. & Co.), 23 n 3rd146
Ray Lewis E, ws 2nd n of Plum, upstairs146
Ray Peter, riverman, es 11th n of Carr146
Ray W G & Co., wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 23 n 3rd146
Ray Winthrop G, (R. & Co.), 23 n 3rd146
Raymond A, rear, 51 Locust147
Raymond George W, ws 3rd s of Green147
Rea Horseley, State tobacco inspector, 56 St. Charles 147
Realing John, shoemaker, sw corner 2nd and Spruce147
Reamer Henry, laborer, ws 8th s of Wash, upstairs147
Reardon John, stone cutter, ns Spruce w of 2nd147
Reardon Michael. drayman, sw corner 11th and Market147
Reber S, attorney at law, 47 Pine147
Rechtar & Wesse, shoemakers, 35 n 2nd147
Rechter C G, shoemaker, es 1st n of Myrtle147
Rechter John, (R. & W.), 35 n 2nd147
Recordon C, street inspector, 1st district, ws Carondelet Av w of Barry147
Recordon J, (Menkins & R.), boards at Menkins'147
Redding Thomas, Planters' House147
Reebel Charles, sail maker, ns Franklin Av e of 5th147
Reed & Wright, locksmiths, corner 3rd and Olive147
Reed Enoch ws 16th s of Market147
Reed James A, coppersmith, 45 n 1st; dwelling es 6th s of St. Charles147
Reed Joseph, (R. & R. [sic; R. & W. suspected]), rear, 28 Chesnut147
Reed Nathaniel, carpenter, ws 10th s of Franklin Av147
Reed Samuel, accountant, ws 10th s of Franklin Av147
Reed Silas, surveyor-general, 141 Market147
Reeder J H, clerk at A D Pomeroy's147
Reeder John, es 5th n of Olive147
Reehl E, chandler, nw corner 6th and Gratiot147
Reeve William, shoemaker, ns Hempstead w of Broadway147
Regan Morris, laborer, es Carondelet Av s of Emmett147
Regor Henry, laborer, ns Chesnut w of 5th147
Reichard F, fancy-goods merchant, 76 n 4th147
Reid David, straw presser, es 14th n of Locust147
Reilly J P, coffee house, 46 n 1st147
Reilly James J, ws 5th s of Poplar147
Reilly Mary, widow, ss Elm w of 2nd147
Reilly P J, trader, se corner 14th and Orange147
Reilly Terrence, laborer, ws 8th s of Franklin Av147
Reinboldnager Andreas, tailor, 9 n 2nd147
Reinstetter Andrew, cooper, ss Carr e of 10th147
Reinstetter John, laborer, ss Carr e of 10th147
Relck Frank, cabinet maker, es 9th n of Carr147
Rem Nicholas, carpenter, es 9th n of Wash147
Remington W H, ws 2nd s of Biddle147
Remington Wm H, charcoal dealer, ws Collins s of Biddle147
Renard Adolph, clerk in Surveyor-General's office147
Renard Hyacinth, nw corner 2nd and Locust (55 Locust)147
Renfrew John foundry foreman, ws 5th n of Carr147
Renfro William shoemaker, ns Wash w of 8th, upstairs148
Rengl John, carpenter, ss Marion e of Jackson148
Renshaw William, secretary, Citizens Insurance Co.; dwelling ws 3rd s of Plum148
Renth John, tailor, 28 Pine148
Renth William, tailor 28 Pine148
Reporter (Missouri), Shadrach Penn, 35 Locust148
Republican (Missouri), Chambers & Knapp, 47 n 1st148
Resco Henry, laborer, ss Lombard e of 2nd148
Resec Jacob, wagon maker, es 2nd n of Lombard148
Retarenker Frederick, laborer, se corner 11th and Biddle148
Retinger John George, gardener, sw corner 3rd and Cedar148
Retz Conrad, blacksmith, es 2nd n of Lombard148
Reveille (St. Louis), Keemle & Field, 22 Olive148
Revel Michael, grocer, 90 n Front148
Reyburn A M, clerk at John T Martin's148
Reyburn T G, commission merchant and insurance agent, 8 Olive; dwelling 188 Olive148
Reyburn Thomas, M.D., office 57 Locust148
Reymond A, rear, 51 Locust148
Reynolds J C, iron and commission merchant, 18 n Front148
Reynolds R R, city workhouse, ws 5th s of Cerre148
Reynolds Samuel, painter, ws 10th n of Carr148
Reynolds Thomas, livery stable, ws 2nd s of Plum, upstairs148
Rheinlander Marinus, grocer, ws 2nd s of Spruce148
Rhenish Tavern, Fidelle Kreig, es 2nd n of Green148
Rhode Benjamin, carpenter, ss Market w of 10th148
Rhode Benjamin, carpenter, ss Market w of 10th151
Rhodes Chas R, Taylor & R., attorneys at law, 66 n 1st148
Rhodes Christopher, commission merchant, 26 Front148
Rice Barton, lumber merchant, es Carondelet Av148
Rice John 113 n 4th, coffee houses, 52 and 64 n Front148
Rice John, baker, ns Chesnut w of 5th148
Richards Benjamin, painter, ws 5th s of Cerre148
Richards Ebenezer, ws 13th s of Market148
Richards Frederick, 76 n 4th148
Richards G M, boarding house, 40 Green148
Richards Samuel C, blacksmith, 115 Olive148
Richards Wyatt, bricklayer, ws 13th s of Market148
Richmond R H, superintendent, Hilton & Co. stage line, office basement Planters' House148
Richter E C, shoemaker, es 1st n of Myrtle; dwelling corner 3rd and Myrtle148
Richter J H, (Pottle & Co.), 12 s 1st148
Ricketson A, sec., St. Louis Insurance Co., 73 n 1st, upstairs148
Ridder Conrad, teacher, es 2nd s of Hazel148
Riddle Col A, lumber merchant; dwelling ns Walnut w of 6th148
Ridgely & Co., lamp, spirit gas and chemical oil manufacturers, 69 Locust149
Ridgely F R, secretary, Union Insurance Co., 127 n 1st; dwelling es 5th n of Poplar149
Ridgely Richard, gas manufacturer; dwelling ws Collins n of Cherry149
Ridgely Stephen, (R. & Co,)m ws 7th 1 door s of Green149
Ridgely Thomas, tailor, sw corner 12th and Clark Av149
Ridgeway Joseph, boards at Z B Curtis'149
Riggin John, hardware merchant, 166 n 1st; dwelling se corner 10th and Carr149
Righteous Francis, widow, ws 2nd s of Convent149
Riley Isom, teamster, ns Chambers w of Broadway149
Riley John, John, mason, es 7th n of Biddle149
Riley William, laborer, 104 Green149
Rinehart Adolph, clerk in Surveyor-General's office; dwelling ws 3rd e of Convent149
Rinehart Benjamin, tobacconist, nw corner 10th and Green149
Ringham, John B, cook, ns Convent e of 5th149
Ringland Christian, wood merchant, ns Chesnut w of 3rd149
Ripley Joseph A, clerk, ss Green w of 3rd149
Rippey Matthew, lumber merchant, 144 Chesnut149
Ripple Louisa, widow, ss Morgan e of 3rd149
Risk T F, attorney at law, 64 Chesnut149
Risley William, es 1st s of Myrtle – pork house 257 s 2nd149
Risque F W, attorney at law, 38 Chesnut149
Rivereau John, M.D., 23 Pine149
Rizer Daniel L, street inspector, 3rd district; dwelling ns Gay w of 12th149
Roach John, drayman, ws 1st n of Poplar149
Roach John, rope spinner, St. George's Addition149
Roach Patrick, plasterer, ns St. Charles w of 5th149
Roach William, grocer, 2 n Front149
Robb J S, printer, foreman, Reveille office149
Robb William, hatter, 88 n Front149
Robbins & Foster, livery stable, nw corner 2nd and Green149
Robbins C, 117 Chesnut149
Robbins E H, Glasgow House, 43 Olive [d] [corner Olive and 2nd]150
Robbins George, livery stable; dwelling ws 2nd n of Cherry149
Robbins Nathaniel, grocer, se corner 7th and Franklin Av149
Roberts & Ashbrook, 39 Locust149
Roberts George P, carpenter, es 8th n of Olive149
Roberts George, foreman planing machine, es 8th s of St. Charles149
Roberts Henry, carpenter, ns Gay w of 14th149
Roberts James W, clerk at W W Thompson & Co.149
Robertson Alexander S, es 1st n of Washington Av150
Robertson Gordon, brewer, sw corner 6th and Biddle150
Robertson John, bricklayer, es 8th n of Morgan150
Robertson John, merchant, es Broadway n of Morgan150
Robidaeau Joseph, fur trader, es 1st s of Elm150
Robinson A S, clerk in Mo. Bank, sw corner 2nd and Hazel150
Robinson Edward, riverman, es 2nd s of Wood150
Robinson George, clerk at Woods, Yeatman & Co.150
Robinson George, clerk, ws 4th n of Morgan150
Robinson J B, M.D., 43 Chesnut149
Robinson J P, carpenter, boards at C L Casterline's150
Robinson J P, carpenter, ss Franklin Av w of 4th149
Robinson J S, druggist, es 4th n of Pine150
Robinson Jabez, confectioner, ws 1st s of Walnut150
Robinson James, agent, es 7th s of Wash, on alley150
Robinson John, gunsmith, ws 9th n of Franklin Av150
Robinson John, merchant, dwelling ws 4th n of Morgan150
Robinson John, shoemaker, es 13th n of Franklin Av150
Robinson John, stone cutter, es Broadway s of Biddle150
Robinson John, stone cutter, ns Olive w of 3rd150
Robinson K, shoemaker, ws 11th n of Green150
Robinson R & D, leather dealers, 14 s 1st149
Robirds N, steamboat captain, ne corner 8th and Morgan150
Robirds Oby, engineer, ns Franklin Av e of 13th150
Robyns William, music teacher, 163 Green150
Rock Philip, coffee house, 31 n Front150
Rodier, C H, M.D., ws 2nd s of Hazel150
Rodolph John, shoemaker, 96 n Front150
Roe John, steamboat captain, ss Morgan w of 6th150
Roff A B, steamboat captain, ws 1st n of Vine, upstairs150
Rogers Charles, (R., F. & Co.), 175 n 1st150
Rogers J P, Mattack & R., boards at City Hotel150
Rogers John, es 5th s of Cerre150
Rogers Patrick, drayman, boards at Mrs. Goa's150
Rogers Patrick, hack driver, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av150
Rogers Patrick, M.D., nw corner Morgan and Broadway150
Rogers Samuel, (Everest & co.), ss Morgan near 10th150
Rogers Solomon, ne corner 1st and Smith150
Rogers William, riverman, es Washington Av w of 6th150
Rogers, Field & Co., wholesale hardware merchants, 175 n 1st150
Rohemberg Adolph, laborer, ss Morgan e of 3rd151
Rohrer J W, druggist, es 4th n of Pine151
Rokohl D, lottery office, 183 n 1st151
Rokoph Henry A, saddler, ws 2nd s of Poplar, upstairs151
Roling Nicholas, pedlar, es 11th s of Carr151
Roll Henry, tailor, es 3rd s of Elm151
Romano Joseph, confectioner, es 1st s of Walnut151
Romayn Charles, tailor, es 2nd s of Myrtle151
Romer Charles, saddler, ne corner 2nd and Wood151
Romer Henry, laborer, ws 8th s of Wash, upstairs151
Romin Mrs. C W, private boarding house, 175 n 1st151
Romyn, W J, attorney at law, 50 Pine151
Roney Michael, laborer, ne corner 10th and Green151
Roper J, gunsmith; dwelling ne corner 13th and Randolph151
Rose Edward, M.D., ws 2nd n of Hazel151
Rose Hugh, grocer, ne corner 8th and Carr151
Rose Isaiah D, dealer in peltries, ss Carr e of 7th151
Rose John, tobacconist, 73 Chesnut151
Rosehke Edward, tailor, es 13th n of Wash151
Rosenbaum K, shoemaker, 46 Vine151
Rosenbeecher Anton, tobacconist, es 2nd s of Convent151
Rosenburg M, surgeon, 158 Green151
Rosenfeld John, clothier, 74 n Front151
Rosenfelt G, tailor, nw corner 2nd and Vine, upstairs151
Rosengarten H, druggist, ns Franklin Av w of Broadway151
Rosenmuller Frederick, tailor, es 8th n of Franklin Av151
Rosenmuller John, segar maker, es 12th n of Wash151
Roskilly Joseph, plasterer, ws 11th s of Morgan151
Ross & Cowie, saddlers, 15 n 1st151
Ross Christal, ws 5th n of Chesnut151
Ross Daniel, mason, es 7th n of Choteau Av151
Ross Henry L, boards at Mrs. Ware's151
Ross Jonathan A, miller, 95 Washington Av151
Ross Joseph, (R. & Co.), 15 n 1st151
Ross Mary, ns Pine w of 6th151
Ross Samuel, grocer; dwelling 11th s of Carr151
Ross William, stone cutter, es 9th s of Wash151
Rossiter Lucius T, wholesale dry goods merchant, 97 n 1st151
Roth Mrs. Charlotte, es 3rd n of Olive151
Rothenbuecher J, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Wood151
Rothone ___, confectioner, es 9th s of Carr151
Rothwell W, Baron & R., wholesale druggists, 10 and 12 Vine151
Roushkalb Peter, miller, ws 7th s of Green151
Rowan Miss Martha, boarding house, sw corner 4th and Elm151
Rowland Anthony, es 2nd s of Haze;151
Roy Louis E, ws 2nd n of Plum151
Ruben John H, blacksmith, es 10th n of Carr152
Rucker Alfred M, 47 n 1st152
Rucker Legrand, livery stable, es 2nd s of Green; dwelling ns Green w of 10th152
Rudolph Ferdinand, (R., B & Co.), se corner 8th and Carr152
Rudolph John, beer house, 5 Washington Av152
Rudolph Wiley, bricklayer, nw corner Eliza and Collins152
Rudolph, Berdram & Co., bakers, se corner 8th and Green152
Rueff Jacob, shoemaker,10 Locust152
Rugg & Williams, commission and wholesale dry goods merchants, 211 n 1st152
Rugg E K, (R. & W.), 211 n 1st152
Ruggles Abijah, butcher, sw corner 16th and Clark152
Ruhl Dewis, blacksmith, es 11th n of Gay152
Ruland John, Clerk, Circuit Court; dwelling ss Franklin Av w of city limits152
Ruland S, deputy clerk, Circuit Court' boards at Glasgow House152
Rule William K, es 5th s of Convent152
Ruloch Matthew, laborer, ws 8th n of Wash152
Rulon Joseph, fisherman, 131 Green152
Rumford Charles C, brick maker, es 11th s of Carr152
Runlet William, ns Cerre w of5th152
Rupert John, chandler, es Jackson n of Barry152
Russell & Bennett, wholesale grocers and commission merchants, 28 n Front152
Russell & Penniman, shoe merchants, 28 Market152
Russell Harris, (R. & P.), boards at Vine Street Hotel152
Russell Isaiah, pilot, ne corner 14th and Franklin Av152
Russell Reuben, shoe dealer, 28 Market; dwelling ws 3rd s of Carondelet, on alley152
Russell Samuel, (R. & B.), es 5th s of Elm152
Russell Stofel, es 5th s of Cerre152
Russell Timothy, drayman, ss Green w of 8th152
Russell William, ws Carondelet s of Arsenal152
Rust John C, (Meier & Co.), ws 5th n of Chesnut152
Ruter John, carpenter, ws Jackson n of Barry152
Rutger Joanna M, widow, es 2nd s of Poplar152
Ruth W H, (McKee, R. & F.), 166 n 4th152
Rutherfurd A S, fancy-goods merchant, 10 n 1st152
Rutherfurd Thomas S, merchant, 26 n 1st; dwelling 144 Market152
Rutherfurd William, 26 n 1st152
Rutkowski Lewis, clerk, 35 Locust, upstairs152
Rutledge W, stone cutter, es 7th n of Wash, on alley152
Ryan Augustus, locksmith, corner 3rd and Olive152
Ryan James, boarding house, ns Green e of 3rd153
Ryan John, laborer, nw corner 1st and Spruce153
Ryan Mary, widow, se corner 9th and Franklin Av152
Ryan Michael, shoemaker, es 5th s of Green152
Ryan Patrick, ice merchant, 129 Green152
Ryan Patrick, ss Morgan w of 5th153
Ryan Richard, drayman, ns Spruce e of 3rd153
Ryan Thomas, bookkeeper, es 3rd s of Spruce153
Ryan Thomas, laborer, ws 9th n of Carr153
Rychlicki John K, clerk in Surveyor-General's office153
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


S 
NAMEPAGE
Sack Augustus, laborer, Front n of Almond153
Saedler C, tobacconist, corner 2nd and Walnut153
Saetter John, cabinet maker, es 9th s of Carr153
Safford M T, (Aldrich & S.), boards at A Gregg's153
Sage Conwell, carpenter, se corner 6th and Biddle153
Sage James, wagon maker, es 8th s of Market153
Sagner Benedict, shoemaker, ns Locust w of 3rd153
Saint Louis Dispensary, 103 Pine170
Saint Louis Insurance Co., G R McGunnegle, pres.; A Ricketson, sec., 73 n 1st, se corner 1st and Olive, upstairs170
Saint Louis Patent Lead Pipe and Sheet-Lead Works, (W W Thompson), sw corner Front and Spruce170
Saint Louis Steam Sugar refinery, (W H Belcher), sw corner Front and Spruce170
Saint Louis Type Foundry, and printers' warehouse (A P Ladrew), 47 Locust170
Saint Louis University [GO BILLIKENS!], sw corner 9th and Morgan170
Saler Francis, lumberman, es 3rd s of Convent153
Salisbury Lewis, clerk, 6 n Front153
Salisbury P & Co., wholesale boot and shoe store, 149 n 1st; retail 6 n 1st [d] [P Salisbury, St. Louis; Wm Capen, Boston] [149 Main, upstairs; 4th door north of Bank of Missouri]153
Salisbury Philander, (S. & Co.), ss Elm w of 3rd153
Salisbury S S, boards at B P Smith's, ws 5th s of Walnut153
Salisbury William, es 4th n of Mulberry153
Sall J S, brewer, corner Duchouquette and Carondelet153
Salloway John, laborer, es 5th s of Convent153
Salvador Anglo, fruit store, ss Market w of 11th153
Sampson John, riverman, es Centre s of Market153
Samstag John, cabinet maker, ss St. Charles w of 5th153
Samuel Mark, 35 Pine153
Samuels Gensler, clerk, 15 n Front153
Samuels M, grocer, 37 n Front153
Samuels S, watchmaker, ns Green w of 3rd153
Sandberg Peter, riverman, 165 Green154
Sander George, shoemaker, es 3rd s of Elm154
Sanderson Elias, riverman, es 8th n of Wash, upstairs154
Sands S G, tobacconist, 180 n 1st; dwelling 30 Green154
Sanford John F, (P Choteau, Jr., & Co.), 18 Washington Av154
Sanford Michael, carpenter, ns Cerre w of 4th154
Sanford William, tailor, boards at Cutshaw's154
Sanguinet Charles, teller at Benoist's; dwelling sw corner 7th and Olive154
Sanguinet F P, bookkeeper at Benoist's154
Sannell Timothy, es 2nd n of Green154
Sappington Samuel, bookkeeper at Benoist's154
Sarpy John B, (P Choteau, Jr., & Co.), 137 Olive154
Sass Richard S, clerk, ns Morgan w of 6th154
Sauer Nicholas, tailor, es 12th s of Carr154
Sauer Rinehart, pedlar, es 2nd s of Wood, upstairs154
Saugrain G R, widow, sw corner 2nd and Mulberry154
Saur Benjamin, laborer, ws 8th s of Washington Av154
Scales John, riverman, es 5th n of Olive154
Scales Richard, laborer, es 8th s of Biddle, on alley154
Scanlan Michael, tailor, ws 9th n of Franklin Av154
Scanlan Timothy, wagon maker, 204 n 2nd154
Scannel Mahud, porter, ns Spruce e of 1st154
Schaeffer & Holtz, Mississippi House, ne corner 1st and Morgan154
Schaeffer Adam, grocer, ws 2nd n of Pine154
Schaeffer Adolph, carter, ns Spruce w of 12th154
Schaeffer Charles, cabinet maker, ss Hazel w of 2nd154
Schaeffer Frederick, laborer, ws 12th s of Spruce154
Schaeffer Henry, carter, ws 8th n of Biddle154
Schaeffer Nicholas, blacksmith, 250 n 1st154
Schaeffer Nicholas, chandler, 255 n 1st154
Schaffer Henry, tailor, ws 7th n of Biddle154
Schamberg Christian, barber, ws 2nd n of Almond, upstairs154
Schammer William, painter, ns St. Charles w of 6th154
Schank John V, livery stable, 32 Green; dwelling ws 14th w of Green154
Scharits A W, attorney at law, 13 Pine154
Schattel Henry, tailor, ns Myrtle w of 3rd154
Schaumbach Philip, carter, es 2nd s of Wood154
Schaumberg A W, 186 n 4th154
Scheer George, blacksmith, ns Chesnut w of 5th154
Scheer Jacob, wagon maker, 139 Chesnut154
Scheets John A, shoemaker, 11 n 3rd154
Scheets John, sawyer, ws 7th s of Wash154
Scheffenberger John, ne corner Centre and Clark Av154
Scheffman John, tailor, 11 Green154
Scheibel George, sugar refiner, ws 8th n of Wash155
Schemeyer H, wagon maker, nw corner 12th and Franklin Av155
Schemmer Frederick, porter, 27 n Front155
Schenk John, tailor, boards with J H Muller155
Schentsing Apolle, carpenter, ss Carr e of 11th155
Scherer Ignace, tailor, ws 5th s of Hickory155
Scherer Peter, carpenter, ss Biddle w of 9th155
Schermann Henry, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th155
Scherrerr Andrew, es 7th s of Wash155
Schert David, shoemaker, se corner Soulard and Carondelet155
Scheuber Frederick, saddler, ws 5th s of Rutger155
Schiffler John, es Carondelet s of Emmet155
Schiller Christopher J, tavern, es 1st s of Spruce155
Schiller John, paper maker, es 2nd n of Park Av155
Schilling Charles, tailor, es 5th s of Convent155
Schindler Christian, shoemaker, es 7th n of Franklin Av155
Schlachler David, es 3rd n of Convent, upstairs154
Schleiger George, laborer, ne corner 12th and Carr155
Schlenker ___, 28 Olive155
Schleysick Frederick shoemaker, ss Locust w of 2nd155
Schlolelberg L F, baker, nw corner 10th and Market155
Schmidt Casper, tailor, ns Morgan w of 4th, upstairs155
Schmidt Frederick, shoemaker, es 2nd s of Myrtle155
Schmidt Frederick, wood merchant, es 12th n of Carr155
Schmidt Golfreid, baker, ns Olive w of 3rd155
Schmidt John, brewer, es Carondelet s of Soulard155
Schmidt John, carpenter, es 12th s of Biddle155
Schmidt Michael, baker, ws 1st s of Elm155
Schmidt Philip, shoemaker, es 6th n of Elm155
Schmoelder Casper, laborer, ws 2nd s of Spruce155
Schmolder B, intelligence office, 30 n 2nd155
Schnable C A, M.D., es 4th s of Poplar155
Schnedker Gert, smoke-pipe maker, es 9th s of Carr155
Schneider F, wagon maker, nw corner 13th and Wash155
Schneider Francis, stone cutter, es 8th n of Wash155
Schneider George, pedlar, es 5th n of Convent155
Schneider Michael, tailor, es 7th s of Wash155
Schneider Philip, laborer, ws 5th s of Hickory155
Schneideralbers Henry, Jr., ns Wash w of 8th, upstairs155
Schneideralbers Henry, ns Wash w of 8th, upstairs155
Schnell J, musical-instrument maker, es 2nd n of Almond155
Schnell John, musician, ns Franklin Av e of 11th155
Schnell John, tailor sw corner 5th and Park Av155
Schnere August, carpenter, es 2nd s of Wood155
Schoenman E L, clerk, boards at Charles Ott's155
Schoenthaler George, butcher, es 2nd s of Lombard155
Schoettler H, Liberty Beer House, Franklin Av opposite 4th155
Schoff Henry, baker, ns Market w of 12th156
Schogenhaf John, shoemaker, ws 2nd s of Poplar155
Schonhoff Henry, tailor, es 9th s of Carr, on alley156
Schott George, ragman, ws 13th s of Carr156
Schout Daniel, laborer, 8th s of Market156
Schraeder Andrew, cigar maker, es 2nd s of Park Av156
Schrewer Lewis, carpenter, es 7th n of Pine156
Schrieber Herman, laborer, ne corner Miller and Jackson156
Schrieber William, carpenter, se corner 11th and Biddle156
Schroder W, plough maker, ss Cherry e of 2nd156
Schroeder H, Liberty beer House, Franklin Av opposite 4th156
Schroer Henry, tailor, ws 5th n of Green156
Schroeter Edward, shoemaker, at R H Hughes156
Schubarth & Hamchan, cabinet makers, ws 5th n of Labadie156
Schubarth Philip, (S. & H.), ws 5th n of Labadie156
Schuetze Godfrey, wholesale druggist, 169 n 1st156
Schule John George, 79 n 3rd156
Schulte Bernard, carter, ns Wash e of 9th, upstairs156
Schultz & Cloppenberg, clock and watchmakers, 155 n 3rd156
Schultz Edward, clerk, ns 3rd n of Convent156
Schultz J T, (S. & C.), es 3rd s of Green156
Schultze Henry, saddler, ss Locust w of 4th156
Schumacher Frederick, shoemaker, 42 Olive156
Schunhoff John t, tobacconist, 96 Market [d]156
Schuniert Peter, tailor, ws 2nd s of Poplar156
Schuter Henry, laborer, ss Spruce w of 12th156
Schutz George, shoemaker, 11 n 3rd156
Schwab Lorenz, grocer, ss Franklin Av w of 6th156
Schwarting George, cabinet maker, es 5th n of Olive156
Schwartz Adam, tailor, ns Convent w of 3rd, upstairs156
Schwartz Henry, es 5th n of Convent156
Schween J G L, hatter, se corner 7th and Myrtle156
Schweitzer Henry, shoemaker, ws 6th s of Hickory156
Schwering Christian, type founder, es 2nd n of Olive156
Schwobp [sic] Caspar, cooper, ws 3rd as of Cedar156
Scollay James, painter, sw corner 5th and Carr156
Scollay L, clerk at Planters' House156
Scott Charles J, clerk at 95 n 1st157
Scott Charles, ws 6th n of Wash157
Scott Enoch, inspector of weights and measures, office 2 doors n of Bank, upstairs; dwelling es 5th n of Wash157
Scott James B, deputy inspector of weights and measures157
Scott James J, tobacconist, ws 5th n of Wash157
Scott Jeremiah, blacksmith, es 5th s of Green157
Scott John R, accountant, ns Locust w of 2nd157
Scott John, pilot, es 9th n of Chambers157
Scott John, silversmith, es 11th n of Green157
Scott Magdalen, widow, ns Elm w of 4th157
Scott T B, cigar maker, ss Morgan e of 4th [d]157
Scott William P, (Tevis, S. & T.), 95 n 1st157
Scott William W, trunk maker, ss Walnut w of 3rd157
Scrogham Daniel, brick maker, ss Market w of 10th157
Scudder Charles, M.D., ws 6th s of Morgan157
Scurfield John, engineer, 112 Green157
Scurfield Margaret, widow, 125 Green157
Seabel Henry, es 13th s of Carr157
Seaner Emanuel, shoemaker, 36 Olive157
Sebold John, laborer, sw corner 12th and Gay157
Secor James, machinist, es 4th n of Pine157
Sefton George W, painter, ns Gay w of 12th157
Sefton John, corner 15th and Clark Av157
Segar G, clothier, 34 n Front157
Seidlinger John George, tailor, es 3rd s of Convent157
Seidlitz John, hat-box manufacturer, es 2nd s of Wood157
Selkirk Alexander, bookkeeper, boards at William J Austin's157
Selleck Sands E, carpenter, ns Walnut w of 7th157
Sellers Benjamin, ws 5th s of Walnut157
Sellers Isaiah, ss Pine w of 8th157
Selmeyer Francis, laborer, ns Convent e of 5th157
Selmont Elias, se corner 3rd and Poplar157
Seltzer & Brother, tobacconists, 59 n 4th157
Semmelman George, clerk at J Semmelman's157
Semmelman John, merchant, es Broadway n of Morgan157
Semmelman Wilhelm, carpenter, es 3rd s of Convent157
Semmelman William, miller, nw corner 1st and Almond157
Semple C, iron merchant, 16 n Front157
Senewald August, cabinet maker, es 2nd s of Lombard157
Senneker Rudolph, laborer, ws 4th s of Cerre, upstairs157
Sensenderfer J & W, tobacconists, ws 1st s of Green157
Sensenderfer John, (J. & W S.), ws 1st s of Green157
Sensenderfer William, (J. & W S.), ws 1st s of Green157
Senter Henry, clerk, boards at John Cavender's158
Serfee Antoine, butcher, ss Clark Av w of 14th158
Settle Thomas G, ws 7th n of Chesnut157
Severson B, dry goods merchant, 178 n 3rd on Broadway158
Sexton Hugh, boards at John Hull's158
Sexton John, carpenter, boards at John Hull's158
Sexton Patrick, laborer, ns Morgan w of 1st158
Seymour Francis, tailor, nw corner 4th and Poplar158
Seymour Jesse, Missouri Hotel, sw corner 1st and Morgan158
Seymour M, merchant, es Broadway opposite Franklin Av158
Shachler David, es 3rd n of Convent, upstairs158
Shackelford Samuel, tinner, 43 n 1st158
Shade John, cabinet maker, ws 9th n of Carr158
Shafner George, (Raborg & S.), ns Choteau Av w of 11th158
Shands Augustus, bricklayer, boards with J G Shands158
Shands J G, bricklayer, ns Morgan w of 7th158
Shands John, carpenter, boards with J G Shands158
Shands W O, bricklayer, office 115 Pine; dwelling es 8th n of Morgan158
Shane James, laborer, es 8th s of Biddle, on alley158
Shane Jeremiah, drayman, es 7th n of Biddle158
Shannon Alfred, (White & S.), ws 7th s of Carr158
Shannon John, grocer, 45 n Front158
Shannon John, reporter, “Organ” office158
Sharp Benjamin, mason, ns Franklin Av w of 10th, upstairs158
Sharp John M, law student with Crockett & Briggs158
Sharp John, carpenter, ws 7th n of Spruce, on alley158
Shat Peter, ns Myrtle w of 3rd158
Shaughnessy Joseph, ws 1st n of Poplar158
Shaw & Co., watchmakers and jewelers, 16 Market158
Shaw Andrew, sw corner 3rd and Locust, upstairs158
Shaw B L, (Wood & S.), 41 n 1st158
Shaw E, bookkeeper, 52 n 2nd158
Shaw Hiram, (Foulks & S.), ss Myrtle w of 3rd158
Shaw John G, laborer, ws Columbus s of Jackson158
Shaw John, 74 Market158
Shaw John, leg manufacturer, 110 Franklin Av158
Shaw John, mason, es 12th n of Carr158
Shaw L B & Co., wholesale dry goods merchants, 74 n 1st158
Shaw L B, (L B S. & Co.), es 4th s of Elm158
Shaw Michael, plasterer, ws 8th s of Biddle158
Shay Michael, laborer, ws 8th n of Biddle158
Shay William, millwright, es 7th s of Wash158
Shea James, (Knapp & S.), merchant tailors, 41 n 1st158
Shearer John, tailor, ns Morgan e of 11th158
Shearer Shextus, attorney at law, es 9th n of Pine158
Shears Richard, carpenter, ss Barry w of 7th158
Sheehan Michael, porter, 44 Pine158
Sheets Benjamin, bookkeeper, es 5th s of Convent159
Sheley Herman, carpenter, ss Franklin Av w of 9th159
Shelsy Herman, carpenter, ss Franklin Av w of 9th159
Shelton J G, draper and tailor, 103 Chesnut159
Shelton William, Seneiller, es 4th n of Locust159
Shepherd John C, steamboat agent, 242 n 2nd159
Shepley J R, attorney at law, 51 Pine159
Shepperd David, bricklayer, 127 Elm159
Shepperd Elihu H, 13 n 4th159
Shepperd John B, bricklayer, 127 Elm159
Sherbourne Louisa, widow, ws 4th s of Almond159
Sherer S B, shoe store, nw corner Broadway and Franklin Av159
Sheriff Edwin, tailor, basement, Planters' House159
Sheriff's office, ne corner 5th and Market159
Sherman Conrad, laborer, ss Spruce e of 2nd159
Sherman J W, merchant, es Broadway n of Morgan159
Sherwood Lyman, (Hawkins & S.), es 2nd n of Pine159
Shewell George, carpenter, was 3rd n of Elm159
Shibley John, 100 Olive159
Shidy & Decon, hatters, 129 n 1st159
Shidy William, (S. & D.), ss Morgan w of 12th159
Shields Thomas, stone cutter, ns Morgan e of 7th159
Shine John, drayman, 61 Washington Av159
Shipton Jesse, ws 3rd opposite Cathedral159
Shloeger James, shoemaker, nw corner 8th and Franklin Av159
Shoemaker John, carpenter, boards at Arsenal Hotel159
Shook & Renow, carpenters, 150 Green159
Shook John, (S. & Re.), 154 Green159
Shore & Johnson, commission merchants, 49 n Front159
Shore and Russell, M.D.s, 77 Pine159
Shore John, (S. & Ru.), ss Walnut w of 6th159
Shore Thomas, (S. & Johnson), ss Walnut w of 6th159
Shreve Luther M, (Right & S.), nw corner 2nd and Pine159
Shroeder Charles H, bookkeeper, se corner 4th and Poplar159
Shryer William, butcher, nw corner 14th and Spruce159
Shuetter Charles, Foundry House, 232 n 1st159
Shuhly Henry, laborer, ws 9th n of Carr159
Shuler David, gardener, es 12th opposite Spruce159
Shulte Frederick, laborer, ws 12th s of Spruce159
Shulte Joseph, grocer, se corner Howard and Broadway159
Shultze Frederick Wm, chair maker, es Moore s of Market159
Shurlds Henry, cashier, Missouri Bank, 141 n 1st159
Shuter B F, queensware merchant, ws 3rd n of Green159
Shuter John, es 6th s of Wash159
Sickles J B & Co., saddlers and saddlery hardware dealers, 144 n 1st159
Sickles J B, (J B S. & Co.), 144 n 1st159
Sicso John, carpenter, es 7th n of Biddle160
Siebler Joseph, watch and clockmaker, 31 Olive160
Siebs J G, shoemaker, es Carondelet s of Marion159
Sietz Louis, cabinet maker, ns Franklin Av e of 5th160
Sigerson John, pork packer; dwelling ns Broadway n of Mound160
Sigerson William, ws Broadway n of Mound160
Sigler Jacob, ferryman, es 1st s of Poplar160
Signaigo J S & A, coffee house, ws 3rd n of Green160
Sikes J Hall, merchant tailor, 16 Locust160
Siler N R, hatter, ss Carr e of 7th160
Sill S M, teacher, Public School #1, dwelling ws 3rd s of Poplar160
Silvers G H, surgeon dentist, 70 Market160
Simmons E G, clerk, 102 n 1st160
Simmons John, clerk at Anderson & Thompson's160
Simmons R P, M.D., se corner 3rd and Washington Av160
Simms James, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 10th160
Simon Joseph, es Broadway s of Cherry160
Simonds John, commission merchant, 20 n 1st; dwelling corner Market and 9th160
Simonds William, agent, Greenough's Lamps, 61 Market160
Simons John, blacksmith, ss Franklin Av w of 10th160
Simons John, laborer, ws 3rd s of Convent, on alley160
Simons S, (Woodman & Co.), ss Myrtle w of 5th160
Simpson Joseph S, ns Spruce w of 1st160
Simpson Martin, ns Morgan e of Broadway160
Simpson Robert, city comptroller, nw corner 3rd and Elm160
Simpson S S, farmer, ws Carondelet s of Lafayette160
Simpson William M, clerk, 95 n 1st160
Simpson William, carpenter, es 9th n of Gratiot160
Simpson William, laborer, ws 9th n of Gratiot160
Sims J L, M.D., ss Morgan w of 6th; office 204 Broadway160
Singer John, beerhouse, nw corner 4th and Morgan160
Singleton Henry, architect and builder, ws 8th n of Locust160
Singleton William R, civil engineer, ws 8th n of Locust160
Sire Joseph A, (P. Choteau, Jr., & Co.), boards at S Labadie's160
Sitgraves William, tailor, es 9th s of Biddle160
Sizen John, rope maker, ws 12th s of Biddle160
Skidmore J W, livery Stable, es 3rd n of Vine160
Skillman W D, bookseller and stationer, 55 n 4th; dwelling es 4th n of Franklin Av160
Skinner Alfred, sw corner 6th and Spruce160
Skinner Philip, ss Pine w of 6th160
Skinner Robert, bricklayer, 6 s 4th160
Skinner w H, barkeeper, Mansion House160
Slatry Jeremy, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan160
Slattery John C, butcher, ss Market w of 10th160
Slauvert John F, laborer, ns Carondelet w of 3rd160
Sleigerwold Frederick, barkeeper, St. Louis Park161
Slenker Lorenz, shoemaker, 26 Pine161
Slevan P & B, wholesale dry goods merchants, 150 n 1st161
Slevin C, (T & C S.), ws 1st s of Walnut161
Slevin P & B, wholesale dry goods merchants, 150 n 1st161
Slevin Patrick, (P. & B S.), boards at Vine Street Hotel161
Slevin T & C, merchants, ws 1st s of Wash161
Slevin T, (T & C S.), ws 1st s of Walnut161
Sligh John D, carpenter, boards at Foster's161
Sloan Thomas, engineer, 247 n 2nd, upstairs161
Slocum Samuel W, commission and forwarding merchant, 21 n 1st161
Sloper & Rinnner [Rinuner, Rinoner], milliners, 62 Market161
Small ___, shoemaker, ns Morgan w of 7th161
Smeisser Charles, painter, es 2nd s of Plum161
Smith & Blackwood, wholesale dry goods merchants, 67 n 1st161
Smith & Bowen, dyers, 48 Pine161
Smith & Hoffman, chandlers, nw corner 12th and Randolph162
Smith & Jerome, clothiers, 9 and 54 n 1st161
Smith A H, shot manufacturer, 17 n 1st; boards at J Cavender's161
Smith Adam, beer house, sw corner 2nd and Myrtle162
Smith Alpheus, steam flour and oil mill, sw corner Front and Myrtle162
Smith Andrew, tobacconist, 23 n 4th; dwelling corner 7th and Washington Av161
Smith Asa, fruit store, 24 Vine161
Smith B P, (S. & Jerome), 9 n 1st, dwelling ws 5th s of Walnut161
Smith B W, carpenter, ns Orange w of 12th161
Smith Bernard, barber, ss Morgan e of 14th161
Smith Brothers & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 17 n 1st161
Smith C R, clerk, 49 n 1st161
Smith Charles H, bonnet cleaner and presser, 113 Market161
Smith Charles L, (S. & B.), 48 Pine161
Smith Charles S, brewer, 146 Washington Av; dwelling ns Green w of 6th162
Smith E H, clerk, 22 n 1st161
Smith Edward, clerk, 134 Green161
Smith Edward, lace store, 128 Market161
Smith Edwin B, M.D., corner 2nd and Monroe162
Smith Elias B, attorney at law, Walnut near 5th161
Smith Elizabeth, boarding house, ws 7th s of Pine161
Smith Francis F, engineer, sw corner 9th and Chambers162
Smith Francis, riverman, sw corner 7th and Green161
Smith Frederick, laborer, es Broadway n of Madison162
Smith Frederick, shoemaker, ws 2nd n of Cedar163
Smith Henry R, (Webb & S.), nw corner Vine and 3rd161
Smith Henry, beer house, ws 2nd s of Spruce162
Smith Henry, carpenter, ws 7th n of Spruce162
Smith Jacob, clerk, 136 Pine161
Smith Jacob, County Surveyor, 43 Pine; dwelling se corner Lafayette and Hamtramck [Soulard's Addition] [d]163
Smith James B, (S. Bros. & Co.), se corner 3rd and Cedar161
Smith James, botanic garden, nw or Stoddard and Park Av163
Smith John J, captain, ss Gay e of 15th162
Smith John P, wholesale grocer, 54 n 1st161
Smith John, carpenter nw corner 11th and Wash162
Smith John, carpenter, at Smith's garden163
Smith John, farmer, es 10th s of Franklin Av162
Smith John, laborer, es 7th n of Biddle162
Smith John, notary public, ws 7th s of St. Charles161
Smith John, riverman, ws 3rd s of Almond162
Smith John, shoemaker, ws 2nd n of Cedar163
Smith Joseph W, teacher, es 7th n of Biddle162
Smith Joseph, carpenter, 76 St. Charles161
Smith Lawrence, baker, at S & J Turner's161
Smith Leonard, Jr., (Dinnies & S.), 45 n 1st161
Smith Levi, ws 10th s of Franklin Av162
Smith Mary S, widow, ne corner 7th and Soulard163
Smith Mary, widow, ss Spruce w of 12th162
Smith Nancy E, widow, ws 3rd s of Grangousier162
Smith Peter, ns Spruce w of 4th162
Smith Philip, shoemaker, ws 2nd s of Poplar162
Smith Rev. G, M. E. Church, es 14th n of Franklin Av162
Smith S D, & Co., brewers, corner Washington and 7th [d]162
Smith Sidney, stone cutter, ws 11th s of Green161
Smith Sol, ss Elm w of 5th162
Smith Spencer, teacher, ws 6th n of Green162
Smith T S, [c.], barber, 201 n 1st162
Smith William butcher, sw corner 16th and Clark Av162
Smith William C, plasterer, es 8th n of Olive161
Smith William, (Hoffman & S.), es 2nd s of Hazel163
Smith William, boarding house, ws 5th n of Green162
Smith William, bookkeeper, Planters' House161
Smith William, tailor, ns Lombard e of 2nd162
Smith Wm H, (S. Bros. & Co.), se corner 3rd and Cedar161
Smithers Bernard, laborer, es 7th s of Wash161
Smyth Isaac S, Fifth Ward Collector, office 194 n 3rd163
Sneller C H, laborer, ss Morgan w of 4th163
Snethen C C, commission merchant, 18 n Front163
Snethen Rev. Nicholas, ws 5th n of Locust163
Snodgrass Isaac, sawmill, dwelling ns Broadway e of 9th163
Snow R B & Co., druggists, 194 n 1st163
Snow R B, (S. & Co.), 194 n 3rd163
Snyder F A, printer, Anzeiger des Westens163
Snyder George, (Engleman & S.), sw corner 3rd and Elm163
Snyder H M, brass founder, ns Morgan w of 2nd163
Snyder Jacob , comb maker, es 2nd n of Myrtle; dwelling ws 5th s of Rutger163
Snyder Jacob, (Penby & S.), boards at Walnut Street Tavern163
Solms John B, (Murdoch & Co.), 55 n 1st163
Solsman Conrad, carpenter, ss Market w of 9th163
Sommers B, South Market Tavern, es 5th n of Convent163
Sommers Joseph, wagoner, ws 5th s of Rutger163
Sonsler George, segar-maker, es 8th n of Wash164
Sorrells H L, laborer, ss Carr e of 7th163
Soter John, grocer, es 2nd s of Wood163
Soulard Benjamin A, ne corner 7th and Soulard163
Soulard Henry G, sw corner Soulard and Hamtramck163
Soulard Julia C, ne corner 7th and Soulard163
Southac & Co., importers if china and earthenware, 17 n 1st163
Southac F W, (S. & Co.), ws 6th s of St. Charles163
Southac J, (S. & Co.), 17 n 1st163
Southard Morris, baker, es 6th n of Franklin Av163
Southwick D[aniel] H, new house furnishing store, 35 Market [d] [full page]165
Southwick Daniel H, new house furnishing store, 35 Market; dwelling 195 Morgan164
Southwick J E, clerk at Kimball & Co.163
Southworth William, medical student at Dr. Pallen's163
Sower Gotleib, tailor, sw corner Elm and 1st164
Sower Myer, clerk, nw corner 9th and Franklin Av164
Spagni Anthony, tobacco store, basement, Planters' House164
Spaht Jacob, grocer, sw corner 2nd and Cherry164
Spalding & Tiffany, attorneys at law, 65 n 1st164
Spalding A, M.D., ws 6th 2 doors n of Hine [sic]164
Spalding Josiah, (S. & T.), 180 Olive164
Spalding S F, billiard room, 89 n 1st164
Spaman John, saddletree maker, 39 m 1st164
Sparbrenk Henry, drayman, es 14th n of Wash164
Sparhawk G W, inspector of steamboats, dwelling es 8th s of Green164
Sparr & Green, Virginia Hotel, nw corner 1st and Green164
Sparr J H, (S. & G.), nw corner 1st and Green164
Speck Catharine, variety store, ws 2nd s of Myrtle164
Speelman S H, 62 Chesnut164
Speer George, engineer, es Centre s of Market164
Speilman Samuel H, house painter, es 8th s of Market164
Spellen Stephen, ws 11th n of Green164
Spelman John, pattern maker, ws 10th n of Carr164
Spence Henry, lumber master, dwelling 117 Olive164
Spence J A, portrait painter, 127 n 1st164
Spence Peyton, law student at Geyer & Dayton's164
Spencer Ferdinand, carpenter, nw corner 3rd and Green164
Spencer Lorin, attorney at law, (S. & Bowlin), 77 n 1st, upstairs164
Spencer Theodosia, widow, ws 5th n of Myrtle164
Spennet Rosina, confectioner, ws Broadway n of Franklin Av164
Spennet Vincent, confectioner, ws Broadway n of Franklin Av164
Sperbrinck Bernard, drayman, es 13th s of Carr164
Spires Meroe, widow, es 4th n of Mulberry, on alley164
Spock Mrs. A M, milliner, 108 Market164
Spore James, painter, 2 n 2nd; dwelling ws 3rd s of Convent164
Sporleder A, tailor, 13 Washington Av164
Sporleder, Henry, laborer, ns Green e of 2nd164
Spotts G W, carpenter, ns Green of 9th164
Sprat David, cabinet maker, sw cot 9th and St. Charles164
Sprigg J R, clerk in Post Office; dwelling ne corner 5th and Myrtle164
Sprigg Jenifer T, Chief Clerk in Surveyor-General's office164
Springer George A, (Starnes & S.), 108 Olive164
Springmeyer Frederick, tailor, m 40 Olive164
Sprowle & Keys, commission merchants, 74 n 1st164
Spuhler Henry, laborer, ws 2nd s of Spruce164
Spurleder Frederick, carpenter, es 13th s of Carr, upstairs164
Squire Isaac, carpenter, ws 6th n of Green164
Squire John, clerk, 14 n 1st164
Sriber Henry, drayman, es 14th n of Carr166
Stackhouse Samuel, hay presser, ws Broadway as of Wash166
Stagg E, clerk in New Era office 166
Stagg Henry, agent, Protection Insurance Co. of Hartford, Ct., office 131 n 1st, upstairs166
Stailey Samuel, Commercial Exchange, nw corner Vine and Commercial; dwelling ss Washington Av e of 5th166
Stake Singleton J, carpenter, ws 5th s of Biddle166
Staley V, clerk at Republican office, 47 n 1st166
Stamps John, nw corner 2nd and Florida166
Stamps William, brick maker, nw corner 2nd and Forida166
Stanford Joshua R, president, Citizens' Insurance Co.; dwelling es 1st n of Spruce166
Stanley Richard, pattern maker, es 12th n of Franklin Av166
Stanley Shelton, engineer, ss Franklin Av e of 12th166
Stansberry & Co., brush makers, 55 Market166
Stansberry George L, clerk, ne corner 4th and Myrtle166
Stansberry Ira, saddler, 57 Market166
Stark Solon, M.D., 124 Pine; dwelling 11th s of Market166
Starkey Samuel, shoemaker, ss Chesnut w of 2nd166
Starnes & Springer, wholesale and retail grocers, 39 n Front166
Starnes Nathan, (S. & S.), dwelling 130 Locust166
State and County Collector, office, 111 Chesnut166
State Tobacco Warehouse,107 Washington v166
Steck Rinehart, baker, es 2nd s of Wood166
Steer J, shoemaker, 55 Market166
Steger J S, hairdresser, 157 n Front166
Steideman Henry, wagon maker, ws 8th n of Morgan166
Steigers Francis, grocer, 112 Market166
Stein Jacob, tailor, 9 Market166
Stein Joseph, barber, es 1st s of Walnut166
Stein Joseph, tailor, es 1st s of Walnut166
Steinacher Joseph, saddler, dwelling es 7th n of Pine166
Steinan William, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 7th166
Steiner Christian, tailor, ns Pine w of 2nd166
Steinmueller J, tailor, es 1st n of Plum166
Steits Matthias, butcher, 346 s 2nd166
Stemler Peter, miller, ws 5th s of Convent166
Stendt John D, laborer, sw corner 8th and Wash, upstairs166
Stengle John A, shoemaker, es 7th s of Wash166
Steper H, baker, se corner 2nd and Biddle167
Stephens A C, iron and commission merchant, 21 n Front166
Stephens Allen, pilot, ws 6th n of Biddle166
Stephens Gideon, ws 7th s of Wash166
Stephens William G, boards with G Stephens166
Stephens Wm, stone cutter, nw corner 7th and Biddle167
Stephenson and Davis, turners, rear of 12 n 3rd166
Stephenson Joseph, carpenter, es 9th n of Franklin Av166
Stephenson William J, (S. & D.), ss Walnut w of 3rd166
Sterling A W, coffee house, 46 n 1st167
Sterns Joseph, boarding house, es Broadway n of Howard167
Sterns Reuel, engineer, ss Olive w of 6th167
Sterrett William R, laborer, nw corner 3rd and Rutger167
Steuby John H, tailor, 119 Pine167
Steudeman blacksmith, es 2nd n of Myrtle; dwelling es 5th n of Gratiot167
Steudeman Frederick, wagon maker, ss Myrtle w of 2nd167
Stevens Chas W, M.D., (McDowell & S.), boards at National Hotel167
Stevens F M, boards at J S Lane's167
Stevens George, clerk, ss Gay w of 12th167
Stevens R F, M.D., ss Morgan e of 6th167
Stevens Richard A, printer, Republican office, 47 n 4th167
Stevens S, constable; dwelling es 14th s of Market167
Stevens William, locksmith, 26 Chesnut167
Stevenson Charles, carpenter, ws 7th s of Carr, upstairs167
Stevenson Elizabeth, ss Walnut e of 4th167
Stevenson Ferdinand, clerk, es 2nd s of Plum, upstairs167
Stewart Chas, carpenter, es 13th n of Franklin Av167
Stewart James C, city police, es 3rd s of Spruce167
Stewart James, carpenter, 201 n 1st, upstairs167
Stewart John, laborer, es 6th s of Cerre167
Stewart W S, commission merchant, 19 n Front; dwelling 192 Olive167
Stewart William, pilot, 190 Washington Av167
Stewart William, riverman, ss Market w of 9th167
Stewart William, silversmith, ws 7th n of Pine167
Stibbs Christopher, ss Morgan e of 6th167
Stickney Benjamin, proprietor, Planters' House, ws 4th from Chesnut to Pine167
Stiefel Frederick, brewer, es 2nd s of Lombard167
Stighmaer William, tailor, ss Morgan w of Front167
Stiles & Oakley, stove dealers,211 n 1st167
Stiles D L, (S. & O.), 211 n 1st167
Stiles George W, boards at S Thorp's167
Stiles George, 25 Chesnut167
Stillinger Daniel, cabinet maker, ne corner 8th and Green167
Stilwell Edmund, pilot, ns Mullanphy e of Broadway167
Stilwell S, gas and lamp store and manufactory, 42 s 1st167
Stine C W, grocer, ne corner 4th and Olive167
Stine J R, 102 Myrtle between 3rd and 4th167
Stine J, steamboat captain, ws 5th s of Washington Av167
Stine William, brush maker, es 2nd s of Chesnut167
Stock D, French shoemaker, 55 n 2nd167
Stock Lewis, clerk, 15 Market167
Stocker William H, cooper, ss Chesnut e of 1st168
Stoeck John Adam, carpenter, ws 4th n of Gratiot168
Stofel William, Market master, nw corner 3rd and Myrtle168
Stohlman Wm, shoemaker, es Franklin Av w of 9th168
Stokes ___, 44 Vine168
Stokey R E, locksmith, 28 Chesnut168
Stoll Hypolite, clerk, ws 5th s of Poplar168
Stolleben Joseph, rope maker, se corner 13th and Biddle168
Stone A I, manufacturer, air-tight stove, 181 Main [d] [full page] [see at Enos & McCortney's Engine Shop, 194 2nd]169
Stone A J, air-tight stove manufacturer, 184 n 1st168
Stone Abner, (Ridgely & Co.), 69 Chesnut168
Stone George C, clerk at Allen and Hall's168
Stone J W, clerk, 53 Market168
Stone R H, grocer and commission merchant, 11 n Front168
Stone William, stocking weaver, ws 9th n of Carr168
Stoops George, machinist, nw corner 3rd and Almond168
Stoops William, baker, es 5th s of Convent168
Stout B F, (Anson & S.), boards at Planters' House168
Stout J, picture-frame maker, nw corner 3rd and Market168
Stout M & N H, hardware merchants and plane makers; 96 n 1st168
Stout Moses, (M & N H S.), es 6th n of Olive168
Stout N S, (M & N H S.), 5th n of Franklin Av168
Stout Theodore, plane maker, 96 n 1st168
Stow LB, sec. to O. Hinton & Co., basement, Planters' House, 168
Stowell B, cooper, Front n of Cherry168
Strachan & Nicholson, new tea, coffee and sugar warehouse, gen. grocery and liquor store, ne corner 4th and Market168
Strasser John, boarding house, es 2nd n of Myrtle168
Stratman Francis, sugar refiner, ws 8th n of Wash168
Stratton Levi, blacksmith, es Broadway s of Biddle168
Street Alfred, clerk, corner 1st and Locust168
Street Andreas, cooper, ws 2nd s of Rutger168
Street R, clothier, 128 and 132 n 1st; dwelling 37 St. Charles168
Stretton John, riverman, es 6th n of Pine168
Stricker Henry, carpenter, ws 2nd s of Carondelet168
Stricker John, rope maker, se corner 12th and Biddle168
Stringer T, tailor, 94 n 1st168
Strodtman J, boarding house, 100 n Front168
Strohbeck H H, grocer, ws 5th s of Convent168
Strong Henry L, carver, se corner 4th and Walnut; dwelling 78 St. Charles168
Strother R M, steamboat agent, 41 n Front168
Stroup George, cooper, ws 4th s of Cerre168
Stroup Thomas, cooper, ss Market w of 5th168
Struwe Henry, (Press & S.), ss Morgan w of 4th168
Stuart A D, paymaster, U.S. Army, ws 3rd n of Pine168
Stuart William, carpenter, ws 9th n of Franklin Av168
Stubbs John, locksmith, nw corner 2ns and Olive170
Stuckler John, beer house, es Carondelet s of Marion170
Stulte Peter, ws 89th s of Biddle170
Stultz M, cabinet maker, 45 Locust170
Stump Jacob, carpenter, ws 5th s of Convent170
Sturwold Wm, rope maker, se corner 13th and Biddle170
Sullivan C D & Co., watchmakers, 42 n 1st170
Sullivan C D, (S. & Co.), 42 n 1st170
Sullivan Dennis, laborer, es 10th n of Market170
Sullivan Eleanor, boarding house, ws 1st s of Elm170
Sullivan Elizabeth, es 3rd s of Myrtle170
Sullivan James, es 3rd s of Myrtle170
Sullivan Jeremiah, ns St. Charles w of 8th170
Sullivan John, carter, es 7th s of Labadie170
Sullivan Peter, clerk in Surveyor-General's office170
Summers Harrison, engineer, ns Gay e of 15th170
Sunderland Theodore, founder, ss Wash e of 8th170
Sunderland Theodore, ns Cherry w of 2nd170
Supple James, laborer, ws Centre s of Market170
Supple James, porter at Vanlear's, 12 n Front170
Surdam Nathaniel, carpenter, es 2nd n of Olive170
Surveyor-General's office, 89 Chesnut, upstairs170
Suter David, drayman, ws 13th n of Wash170
Sutter Michael, Lamb Tavern, se corner 1st and Almond170
Sutton Elizabeth, ss Myrtle e of 7th170
Sutton J C & Co., Hope Mills, sw corner 5th and Gratiot170
Sutton J C, (Sutton & Co.), sw corner 5th and Gratiot170
Sutton Joseph T, carpenter, nw corner 5th and Wash170
Sutton Mary Ann, widow, es 3rd s of Myrtle170
Suyelain J, nw corner 3rd and Washington Av, upstairs171
Swain Thomas H, clerk at William Powell & Co.170
Swart Abram M, York House, sw corner 2nd and Green170
Swearingen A S & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 2 Pine170
Swearingen A S, (S. & Co.), 2 Pine170
Swearingen R S, (S. & Co.), sw corner 6th and Franklin Av170
Sweeney Daniel, laborer, es 9th n of Wash, upstairs170
Sweeney Francis, tailor, ns Orange w of 112th170
Sweeney James, segar maker, ns Florida e of 2nd170
Sweet Anthony, carpenter, es 3rd s of Walnut171
Sweetland Jane, widow, boarding house, es 2nd n of Vine171
Swende-an Michael, basket maker, es 2nd n of Lombard171
Swisher John A, painter, ws 7h n of Pine171
Switzer A G & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 68 n Front171
Switzer A G, (A G S. & Co.), 68 n Front171
Switzer W N, (A G S. & Co.), 68 n Front171
Sykes J, M.D., 6Vine; dwelling sw corner 4th and Cerre171
Sylvester John, watchmaker, 14 n 1st171
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


T 
NAMEPAGE
Tabor Joseph, es Broadway n of Cherry, opposite Wash171
Taepenbrock J, pedlar, ne corner 9th and Franklin Av171
Taeumer John, shoemaker, es 3rd s of Convent171
Taffe Mrs. Bridget, ss Locust w of 3rd, upstairs171
Taffenda W, ship carpenter, es 3rd n of Convent, on alley171
Take Charles, laborer, es 12th s of Biddle171
Take John Henry, laborer, es 9th n of Wash171
Takol John es 3rd n of Convent171
Talbort S C, machine and file manufacturer, ws 2nd s of Morgan171
Talbot Samuel, engineer, ss Morgan w of 7th171
Tannehill Sarah, seamstress, 164 Green171
Tanner Edwin, builder, 128 Market171
Tantoin T, (Cuniffe & Co.), druggist, nw corner Broadway and Morgan171
Targee T B, auctioneer and commission merchant, 72 n 1st; dwelling ws 14th s of Market171
Tarlton James, painter, es 8th n of Carr171
Tarver M, attorney at law, 97 Chesnut, upstairs171
Tate John E, professor of languages, es 13th n of Wash171
Tate John, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av171
Tatersall Joseph, stone cutter, ws 10th w of Carr171
Tatum D, commission and forwarding merchant, 42 n Front; dwelling ss Morgan w of 7th171
Taupa Henry, tavern, ns Franklin Av w of 13th171
Taylor & Mason, attorneys at law, 96 n 1st171
Taylor & Rhodes, attorneys at law, 66 n 1st [d] [66 Main]172
Taylor [illegible] R, (T. & Rhodes), 172
Taylor Charles L, nw corner 5th and Elm172
Taylor Edward D, clerk, ss Barry w of 7th172
Taylor G R, (Primm & T.), 54 n 1st, upstairs171
Taylor G, carpenter, es 2nd ws of Plum, upstairs172
Taylor George, steamboat captain, sw corner 1st and Ashley172
Taylor H S, overseer, workhouse, es Carondelet s of Barry172
Taylor Henry, ws 8th n of Carr172
Taylor Isaac W, (T. & M.), ws Collins n of Cherry171
Taylor Jeremiah, bricklayer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av172
Taylor John B, Jr., clerk in Post Office171
Taylor John D, clerk, ws 4th s of Cerre172
Taylor John F, ss Mullanphy e of Broadway172
Taylor John, plane maker, 96 n 1st171
Taylor Joseph M, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 9th171
Taylor Levi, tailor, es 2nd n of Cedar, on alley172
Taylor Louisa, es 8th n of Chesnut171
Taylor Moses, justice, sw corner 2nd and Cedar; dwelling es 6th s of Elm, on alley172
Taylor Robert, carrier, es 9th s of Biddle172
Taylor T S, (Choteau & T.), shoe store, es 3rd n of Pine171
Taylor Thomas, 111 s 1st172
Taylor Thomas, 14 Chesnut171
Taylor Thomas, pilot, sw corner 5th and Elm172
Taylor Thomas, ws 6th n of Green171
Taylor William B, 57 n Front172
Taylor William R, auctioneer and commission merchant, 57 n 1st; dwelling 17 Chesnut171
Taylor William, 46 Pine171
Teel J M, cabinet and chair maker, nw corner 6th and Morgan172
Tefft Nelson V, riverman, ws 1st s of Plum172
Telkan Herman, laborer, es Pantagruel-alley s of Wash172
Temple Adam, laborer, ws 5th s of Hickory172
Temple J H, (Foster & T.), corner 7th and Walnut172
Templeton Rev. Joseph, ws 2nd n of Chambers172
Templeton William, ws 2nd n of Chambers172
Tennison John F, pilot, 148 Pine172
Tenny Cyrus F, baker es 7th n of Pine172
Tenty Christopher, drayman, ws 11th s of Wash172
Terhat Henry, baker, es Carondelet s of Lafayette172
Terrence Daniel, furrier, es Broadway n of Cherry172
Terrill Toliver, [c.], shoemaker, 56 Chesnut172
Terry Gardner, founder, se corner 10th and Biddle172
Tesson Edward P, (T. & Son), ws 5th n of Locust172
Tesson M & Son, dry goods merchant, 18 n 1st172
Tesson Michael, (T. & Son), ws 5th n of Locust172
Teutelong Justus, shoemaker, se corner Front and Morgan172
Teutenbery Francis, baker, 93 Olive172
Tevis John C, (T., S. & T.), ws 6th n of Pine173
Tevis, Scott & Tevis, wholesale dry goods merchants, 95 n 1st173
Tewes William C, (late Kimm, T. & H.), 25 Market173
Thayer Donaldson, clerk, ns Wash e of 5th173
Thayer William P, clerk, ss Almond e of 3rd173
Theil John G, watchmaker, ns Franklin Av w of 9th173
Theill J C, tinware manufacturer, ns Morgan e of 4th; dwelling se corner 7th and Washington Av173
Thomas & Brewster, land agents, 52 n 2nd173
Thomas & Dean, grocers, 223 Broadway173
Thomas B Franklin, attorney at law, 73 Pine173
Thomas Charles, painter, es 5th n of Olive173
Thomas Elias, engineer, es 4th s of Cedar, on alley173
Thomas Ezra, bricklayer, ns Biddle e of 6th173
Thomas Isaac B, justice, office ss Cherry e of Broadway173
Thomas Isaac, ss Poplar e of 3rs173
Thomas Jacob P, (Black & T.), es 6th s of Walnut173
Thomas James S, (Benoist & Co.), ns Hickory e of 7th173
Thomas James, blacksmith, 200 n 2nd173
Thomas M, (T. & B.), dwelling w of city limits n of Franklin Av173
Thomas Sidney, printer 22 Olive173
Thomas William, agent fruit store, ws 2nd n of Pine173
Thomas William, carpenter, ws 1st s of Ashley173
Thompson Alexander P, (McKay & Th.), 71 n Front173
Thompson F B, M.D., ss Green w of 3rd; dwelling es Broadway s of Wash173
Thompson J A, undertaker, 5 n 2nd; dwelling ss Myrtle e of 4th173
Thompson R W, carpenter, ss Walnut e of 6th, on alley173
Thompson William W, (W W Thompson & Co.), lead pipe and sheet lead manufacturer, corner Spruce and Front; dwelling Broadway near reservoir173
Thompson William, 46 Pine173
Thompson Wm W & Co., commission merchants, 39 n Front173
Thompson Wm, carpenter, ws 9th s of Franklin Av173
Thomson Almon, clerk, boards at T Commons'173
Thomson J S, (Anderson & T.), ss Franklin w of 9th173
Thorburn James M, seedsman and florist, 21 Market173
Thorburn John, seedsman and florist, es 3rd s of Morgan173
Thornburgh John, riverman, es 4th s of Mulberry173
Thornburgh Robert, painter, ss Wash e of 7th173
Thorner, H F, grocer, nw corner 8th and Wash173
Thornton John F, carver, es 2nd n of Vine173
Thornton John, ne corner 3rd and Locust173
Thornton Richard, baker, 153 Washington Av173
Thorp B, blacksmith, es 8th n of Clark, on alley174
Thorp J L, inspector of beef and pork; dwelling ws Lombard w of 2nd174
Thorp James, carpenter, ws 6th n of Biddle174
Thorp S, dealer in furs and skins, 16 s 1st174
Thorp Thomas, carpenter, ws 6th n of Biddle174
Thorp William, blacksmith, ne corner 11th and Morgan174
Thurman William, bricklayer es 3rd s of Convent174
Tibbe Frederick, tailor, 43 Washington Av174
Tibbett Francis, tailor, ss Morgan e of 1st174
Tice Jacob, brick maker, es 9th n of Hempstead174
Tice John H, clerk, ns Hempstead e of 9th174
Tichnor Charles, Broadway n of Lebeaume174
Tidcomb John, shoemaker, ss Franklin Av w of 10th174
Tiernan N, wagon maker, sw corner 7th and Green174
Tiernan P, wagon maker, ss Washington Av w of 4th174
Tiffany & Moore, M.D.s, 73 Vine174
Tiffany P Dexter, (Spalding & T.), ws 5th by Morgan and Franklin Av174
Tiffin C, (T. & M.), ns Morgan w of 4th174
Tighe William, ws 6th s of Choteau Av174
Tilden John, (Davis, T. & R.), 14 and 13 Market174
Tilden Richard S, (Burd, T. & B.), 45 n 1st174
Tildon David, Boston House, 30 n 2nd and 31 Chesnut174
Tillman & Christy, grocers and commission merchants, 15 n 1st174
Tillman Charles, (T. & C.), ws 2nd s of Elm174
Timberlake William H, clerk in Post Office174
Timmermann & Bohl, grocers, nw corner 5th and Spruce174
Timmermann Francis, boards at F Timmermann's174
Timmermann Frederick, grocer, ne corner 9th and Market174
Timmermann Garrett, cook, ns Market w of 8th174
Timmermann Henry, laborer, es 3rd s of Lombard174
Timmermann J G, (T. & Bohl), grocer, nw corner 5th and Spruce174
Timmermann John H, boards at F Timmermann's174
Timon James, ws 1st s of Spruce174
Tirmenstein Samuel, tinner, se corner 2nd and Wood174
Tissier, Joseph confectioner and pastry cook, and importer of wines and liquors, 79 n 3rd174
Tissius H, shoemaker, shoemaker, 62 Locust174
Tober George, soap maker, ss Franklin Av e of 11th174
Todd Albert, attorney at law, 49 Pine174
Todd Benoist, [c.]. drayman, ss Myrtle e of 3rd175
Todd Charles, (G & C T.), 217 n 1st174
Todd G & C, burr-millstone manufacturers, 217 n 1st174
Todd G, (G & C T.), 217 n 1st174
Todd Joseph, baker, at S & J Turner's174
Todd Samuel, carpenter, ns Morgan w of 7th175
Toffley Thomas, millwright, 155 Washington Av175
Tolson Daniel, cabinet maker, ss Convent w of 3rd175
Tomlinson James, shoemaker, ns Market w of 9th175
Tompkins Wm M, (Blaine, T. & B.), ss Walnut w of 6th175
Toneray F L, (Jackson & T.), 210 Broadway175
Tontrop Henry, laborer, ws 7th w of Carr175
Tooke James H, jeweler, ws 2nd s of Locust175
Topee John H, laborer, es 9th n of Wash175
Torick Paschal, ns Mound w of 9th175
Town Smith D, 49 n 1st175
Townsend B F, wire worker, 23 Washington Av; dwelling ws 7trh n of Franklin Av175
Townsend B, wire worker, 23 Washington Av; dwelling ws 7trh n of Franklin Av175
Townsend Isaiah, grocer, ne corner 8th and Morgan [d]; dwelling ns Gay w of 11th175
Townsend James B, attorney at law, 38 Chesnut, upstairs175
Toy Daniel, shoemaker, es 9th n of Green175
Toyan John L, caulker, 247 n 2nd175
Tracy Alfred, general agent and commission merchant, 80 n Front; dwelling ss Spruce w of 5th175
Tracy Charles F, Randolph & T.), ws 5th s of Market175
Tracy Edward, ws 5th s of Market175
Tracy J E, ss Locust w of 4th175
Trahner, Michael, 91 Green175
Trainer Arthur, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av175
Trampa Casper H, laborer, ws 9th n of Franklin Av175
Trantfetter Conrad, miller, ss Marion e of Jackson175
Trask G, cabinet maker, 114 n 2nd; dwelling 76 Vine175
Treat Saml, attorney at law, 35 Locust; dwelling ws 4th s of Poplar175
Tribbe Louisa, accoucher, es 5th n of Wash177
Tribbey Elizabeth, milliner and dressmaker, 107 Market176
Tronette Hypolite, clerk es 3rd n of Olive176
Trowbridge Daniel, merchant, 22 n 1st; dwelling sw corner 5th and Pine176
Trudeau J M F, M.D., nw corner 2nd and Vine, upstairs, over Arcade Baths176
True Jacob, ss Cedar e of 4th176
Tryon Ann Eliza, widow, ws 4th s of Spruce176
Tschirpe A B, druggist, ws 2nd n of Myrtle176
Tuckahoe Tobacco Warehouse, (J. Scott), ws 5th n of Carr176
Tucker & Lawrence, commission and forwarding merchants, 51 n Front176
Tucker Charles L, (P. & Lawrence), 99 Washington Av176
Tucker Edmund, clerk, 19 n 1st176
Tucker Joshua, miller, 95 Washington Av176
Tucker Nathaniel, shoe store, 19 n 1st176
Tucker Robert, grocer, 46 n Front176
Tuercke Robert, law student, 42 Chesnut176
Tueroke Robert, law student, 42 Chesnut176
Tulle William, laborer, es 5th n of Morgan176
Tully James, drayman, se corner 10th and Chesnut176
Tully P, carpenter, ns Franklin Av w of 13th176
Turk William, carpenter, es 9th s of Green176
Turnbull & :Pray, booksellers and stationers, 136 n 1st176
Turnbull John, tailor, ss Franklin Av w of 4th176
Turner Edmund, laborer, ss Mound e of Broadway176
Turner H A, Western Literary Depot, 53 Market [d] [3 doors above 2nd]176
Turner H S, captain, U.S. Army, ws 6th s of Market176
Turner John, (S & J T.), 41 Chesnut177
Turner Patrick, carpenter, es 7th n of Carr176
Turner Peter, carpenter, ns Cedar w of 3rd177
Turner S & J, bakers, 32 n 2nd177
Turner Samuel, (S & J T.), 41 Chesnut177
Turner Thomas, clerk, at S & J Turner's177
Turner W H & Co., commission and forwarding merchants, 81 n Front [d] [81 Water St.] [steamboat agents]177
Turner W J, steamboat captain, ws 5th n of Franklin Av177
Turner William H, (W H T. & Co.), boards at Missouri Hotel177
Turner William, carpenter, es 2nd n of Almond176
Tushoy Thomas, drayman, ws 11th s of Morgan177
Tuston William, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 12th177
Tweedale Thos, (Burehard & T.), boards at M N Burehard's177
Twiford James, shoemaker, ne corner 8th and Biddle177
Twitchell John W, clerk, steamboat Missouri, es 11th n of Clark Av177
Twitchell T, engraver, 54 n 1st; dwelling 139 Green177
Twombly William, carpenter, ns Poplar e of 5th177
Tye Mitchell, quarrier, ws 7th s of Biddle177
Tynan William, chandler, ws 1st n of Spruce177
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


U 
NAMEPAGE
Uhrig Joseph, 245 n 1st177
Ulrici C & Co., merchants, 26 s 1st177
Ulrici C, (U. & Co.), ws 1st s of Spruce177
Ulrici R W, (U. & Co.), 2nd between Walnut and Market177
Underhill George A, ws 5th n of Chesnut177
Underhill Samuel, M.D., ss Morgan w of 12th177
Underwood Samuel F, carpenter, ss St. Charles w of 7th177
Ungerman H, wagon maker, es 11th as of Carr, on alley177
Union Insurance co. of St. Louis,, 127 n 1st, Geo. Collier, pres., F L Ridgely, sec.177
Unitarian Church, nw corner 4th and Vine177
Usger Henry, mason, ss Franklin Av w of 12th177
Ustick T W, printer, nw corner 1st and Olive, upstairs; dwelling 49 n 5th177
Ustick W W, printer, 49 n 5th177
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


V 
NAMEPAGE
Vacharesas Louis, coffee house, ws 2nd s of Cedar178
Vail J , M.D., 101 Pine178
Vallaire J, merchant; dwelling ns Pine w of 7th179
Valle Amide, sw corner 7th and Gratiot178
Valle Neree, (Choteau & V.), 58 n Front178
Valleau C M, stove, tin and copper-ware dealer, 164 n 1st178
Van Antwerp & Dougherty, proprietors, Missourian, 168 n Front178
Van Antwerp, (V A. & D), n 1st178
Van Epps A W, clerk at Webb & Smith's178
Van Horne William, engineer, ss Mullanphy e of Broadway178
Van Houten Isaac, steamboat captain, ws Collins n of Cherry178
Van Studdiford H, M.D., 21 Olive178
VanAntwerp & Dougherty, proprietors, Missourian, 168 n Front178
VanAntwerp, (V A. & D), n 1st178
Vance H J, printer, 24 n 1st178
Vance John, (Brand L. & V.), nw corner 1st and Elm178
Vancourt A & B J, National Hotel, sw corner 3rd and Market178
Vancourt A, (A & B J V.), sw corner 3rd and Market178
Vancourt B J, (A & B J V.), 90 Market, sw corner 3rd and Market178
Vandervert Peter, engineer, ss Wash w of 5th178
Vandeventer J & W, wholesale and retail clothing emporium, 162 n 1st178
Vandeventer P L, (Field & V.), boards at W Vandeventer's178
Vandeventer William, (J & W V.), ws 6th s of Wash178
Vandewater Lewis, clerk, es 6th n of Franklin Av178
Vandoren Jacob, clerk 52 n 1st178
Vandyke Joseph, carpenter, ws 2nd s of Mound178
VanEpps A W, clerk at Webb & Smith's178
Vangeyt S, es 9th s of Green178
VanHorne William, engineer, ss Mullanphy e of Broadway178
VanHouten Isaac, steamboat captain, ws Collins n of Cherry178
Vanleer A W, Tennessee Iron Store, 12 n Front178
Vannier James, segar maker, ns Market w of 8th178
Vanpel Henry, beer house, ns Morgan w of 3rd178
Vansant Rugel, laborer, ws 8th n of Carr178
VanStuddiford H, M.D., 21 Olive178
Vanzant & Cook, M.D.s, 68 n 1st178
Varden Woodson, ss Carr e of 11th030
Vase William, painter, 31 n 2nd179
Vaurdon Sebastian, carpenter, ws 5th s of Rutger179
Veitch Isaac W K, boards at S H Herrick's178
Verdin James, wagon maker, ws 4th n of Almond178
Vestuz Joseph, ns Market w of 12th178
Vetter Ferdinand, gardener, ss Hazel w of 2nd178
Vetter George, shoemaker, ns Morgan w of 4th178
Vigus Gustavus, shoemaker, Central alley178
Villenjer L, clock and watchmaker, 178
Vine Street House, (T V Cannon), ns Vine w of 1st178
Vinton Alfred, agent, Sligo Iron Store, 55 n Front178
Vinton O M, confectioner, 54 Market; dwelling 58 Market178
Virden P L S, merchant, 48 Market178
Virginia Hotel, (Sporr & Green), nw corner 1st and Green178
Vitalis Louis, M.D., ws 5th s of Hickory178
Vogel John, (Geisel & V.), 94 n 3rd178
Vogelsang Jacob, carpenter, es 11th s of Wash179
Vogr E, shoemaker, sw corner 12th and Franklin Av179
Voight B, clerk, at 100 n 1st179
Voizot Albert, coffee house, 62 n 1st179
Volland S F, proprietor, Missouri Demokrat, 20 Pine179
Von Pfister Francis, (P Choteau, Jr., & Co.), 182 Olive179
von Pfister Frnes, bookkeeper at P Choteau's; dwelling 182 Olive140
Von Puhl Henry, commission merchant, 20 n Front; dwelling ns Pine w of 7th179
Vonnide Conrad, blacksmith, corner 8th and Market179
VonPfister Francis, (P Choteau, Jr., & Co.), 182 Olive179
vonPfister Frnes, bookkeeper at P Choteau's; dwelling 182 Olive140
VonPuhl Henry, commission merchant, 20 n Front; dwelling ns Pine w of 7th179
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


W 
NAMEPAGE
Wachner F, laborer, 55 Clark Av w of 14th179
Wachner Francis, pedlar, es 5th s of Convent179
Wachner John, laborer, es 5th n of Convent179
Wachner Nicholas, laborer, sw corner 4th and Almond179
Wachtel Nicholas, shoemaker, ss Olive w of 1st179
Waddingham William, butcher, ns Mullanphy e of 2nd179
Wade Ann, boarding house, 136 Market179
Wade T B, carpenter at Brewster, B. & H.'s office, Chesnut179
Wagner H, carpenter, es 13th n of Franklin Av179
Wagner Henry C, engineer, ss Gay e of 15th179
Wagner Jacob, machinist, ss Franklin Av e of 10th179
Wagner Lewis, musician, ws 12th s of Biddle179
Wagner Louis, cabinet maker, es 2nd n of Olive179
Wagner William, coffee house, nw corner 2nd and Spruce179
Wainwright & Withnell, Fulton Brewery, ss Almond w of 1st179
Wainwright Ellis, (W. & W.), ss Almond w of 1st179
Waite John, cooper, ss Plum w of 1st179
Waite W B, carpenter, ns Myrtle w of 1st179
Wakefield Matthew, grocer, es Broadway n of Morgan179
Wakeman & Co., furnishing store, 92 n 1st179
Wakeman Walter, (W. & Co.), boards at Glasgow House179
Wales O, 118 Washington Av179
Wales William, baker, ss Franklin Av w of 10th179
Walker Charles, grocer, sw corner 12th and Morgan179
Walker George, clerk, ws 7th opposite Elm180
Walker Isaac, (T & J W.), 126 n 1st179
Walker J B, attorney at law, 21 Chesnut179
Walker J M, carpenter, es 13th n of Franklin Av179
Walker James S, painter, ss Olive w of 6th179
Walker John, carpenter, es 6th s of Franklin Av180
Walker L D, clerk in Post Office179
Walker Samuel S, bricklayer, ns Market w of 3rd, on alley179
Walker Thomas & Isaac, carpet store, 126 n 1st179
Walker Thomas B, (Elliot & W.), 2 n 1st179
Walker William, carpenter, ns Randolph w of 12th180
Wall Gerhart, laborer, ns Convent w of 3rd179
Wall Rev. G W, ws 7th s of Market180
Wallace George, ns Chambers w of Broadway180
Wallace L C, boards at Vine Street House180
Wallahan John, grocer, 102 Green180
Wallter C F, Lutheran clergyman, ss Mulberry e of 4th180
Walsh E, (J & E W.), se corner 6th and Olive180
Walsh J & E. commission merchants, 72 n Front180
Walsh J, (J & E W.), nw corner Lewis and Florida180
Walsh James B, clerk, boards at P Walsh's [original sequence suggests Peter A]180
Walsh Lawrence, tailor, 112 Green180
Walsh Patrick, ne corner 3rd and Plum180
Walsh Patrick, tailor, ns Market w of 8th180
Walsh Peter A, Public Administrator, office 11 Chesnut; dwelling ne corner 3rd and Plum180
Walsh Richard, mason, ne corner 7th and Biddle180
Walsh Thomas, trader, se corner 14th and Orange180
Walter Andrew, baker, ns Market w of 12th180
Walter Frederick P, merchant, es 7th n of Plum180
Walters Paul, riverman, es 2nd s of Hazel180
Walton C D, Mansion House, 127 n 4th180
Walton George, livery stable, es 2nd n of Hazel180
Walton Joseph, livery stable, 33 St. Charles, w of 5th; dwelling ss Morgan w of 9th180
Walton Robert R, clerk, 45 n 1st180
Wangelin Adolphus, grocer, nw corner 4th and Almond180
Waopner Frank, drayman, es 2nd n of Park Av180
Ward D, Globe Tavern, ss Walnut e of 1st180
Ward Joseph, carpenter, ws 13th n of Wash180
Ware Edward Y, clerk, corner 7th and Walnut180
Ware M, blacksmith, nw corner 6th and Spruce180
Ware Thomas, carpenter, sw corner 6th and Myrtle180
Warne Thomas S, se corner 7th and Spruce180
Warner Alexander, soap maker, es 3rd s of Myrtle180
Warner Martin, tailor, ns Locust w of 1st180
Warner S A, carriage painter, 124 Locust180
Warner William, tailor, ss Green w of 3rd180
Warren Charles, carpenter, es 5th n of Franklin Av180
Warren Edward, boarding house, ss Morgan w of 4th180
Warren Horace, 157 Green180
Warren Luke, boarding house, 157 Green180
Warren Richard, saddler, 39 n 1st180
Warrens Edwd, attorney at law and Editor, Missouri Demokrat (German), 20 Pine180
Warth & Corthron, merchants, 32 Market181
Wartman Peter, grocer, ws Broadway n of Morgan181
Washburn E H, 42 Market181
Washburn Matthew, carpenter, ns Walnut w of 7th181
Washburn Z D, blacksmith, ns Carr w of 11th181
Washington Avenue Hotel, (Henry Farmer), sw corner Commercial and Washington Av181
Washington G W, civil engineer, boards at Virginia Hotel181
Washington John, [c.], boat store, 15 Washington Av181
Waterman David, bricklayer, corner Biddle and Broadway181
Waters George, carpenter, ss St. Charles w of 5th181
Waters James L, clerk at Von Puhl's181
Waters Martin, laborer, es 3rd s of Convent181
Waters Samuel T, plasterer, 88 Washington Av181
Waters Samuel, clerk, ss Poplar w of 2nd181
Waters Samuel, drayman, es 10th s of Biddle181
Waters Stephen, carpenter, ws 7th s of Green181
Watkins & Chambers, general agents, 95 Chesnut181
Watkins B F, (W. & C.), ns Myrtle w of 5th181
Watkins Francis, engineer, ws 13th s of Market181
Watkins Frederick G, tobacconist, 45 n 1st181
Watkins James E, tinner, ns Morgan w of 3rd181
Watkins Thomas E, 40 Market181
Watkins Thomas, wood merchant, ss Spruce e of 3rd181
Watson & Wirt, attorneys at law, 75 Pine181
Watson E Y, M.D., es 5th n of Pine181
Watson Henry F, boards at Thomas Watson's181
Watson John H, (W. & W.), 75 Pine [original sequence suggests W. & Wirt]181
Watson John S, (W. & Wilgus), ss Walnut w of 5th181
Watson John, laborer, ss Wash e of 8th181
Watson John, tavern, 102 n Front181
Watson R D, importer and dealer in china, glass and queensware, 74 n 1st; dwelling ne corner 8th and Pine181
Watson Sarah Ann, widow, se corner 1st and Myrtle181
Watson T, commissioner in bankruptcy, Collins n of Cherry181
Watt William L, (Hoffman & Co.), ns Locust w of 2nd181
Watts John, laborer, ss Plum w of 1st181
Watts S A, furnishing store, 70 Market; dwelling ws 6th n of Biddle181
Waugh James, (W. & C.), 3rd s of hospital181
Weaver John, painter, es 7th n of St. Charles181
Weaver Willis, carpenter, ws 10th n of Clark Av181
Webb & Smith, merchants, 51 n 3rd181
Webb A F W, merchant, 137 n 1st181
Webb Frederick, clerk at Webb & Smith's181
Webb Solomon, carpenter, ns Convent e of 5th182
Webb Thomas H, laborer, ws 3rd n of Market181
Webb William G, (W. & S.), ws 6th n of Carr181
Weber A A, tinner, ns Morgan w of 3rd182
Weber Adam, baker, ws 3rd n of Rutger182
Weber Adam, blacksmith, ns Franklin Av e of 5th182
Weber Adam, laborer, ss Franklin Av w of 12th182
Weber Emanuel, tailor, ns Market w of 2nd182
Weber Henry, laborer, nw corner 13th and Wash182
Weber Mahlon, carpenter, ss Morgan w of 7th182
Weber William, Editor, Anzeiger des Westens, 42 Pine182
Webster Benjamin, carpenter, es 7th n of Morgan182
Weed S R, saddler, ne corner 4th and Pine182
Wegman Matthias, merchant, ns Morgan w of 3rd182
Wehrle Lawrence, watchmaker, es 2nd s of Haze;182
Wehrle V, musical-instrument maker, es 2nd s of Wood182
Wehrman A, baker, es 9th n of Wash182
Weidman Adam, wagon maker, ns Franklin Av e of 5th182
Weigler Henry, ws 6th n of Green182
Weiler George, tinner, ws 2nd s of Plum, upstairs182
Weinheimer J, cabinet maker, ws 2nd s of Spruce182
Weir David S, carpenter boards at Harper's182
Weir John, clerk and bookkeeper, ns Wash e of 8th182
Weisenberger Antoine, tailor, ss Market w of Moore182
Weismiller Frederick, tailor, ss Morgan w of 2nd182
Weiss & Barth, confectioners, 77 Market182
Weiss F, beer house, es 2nd s of Plum182
Weiss Michael, (W. & B.), 77 Market182
Weizenecker Peter, baker, es 2nd s of Plum182
Welch George S, pilot, ss Pine w of 8th182
Weldon John, riverman, sw corner 9th and Franklin Av182
Welkenhoff Everhart, shoemaker, ws 3rd w of Convent182
Welker Henry, shoemaker, 39 Washington Av182
Well W G, teacher of music and dancing, es 5th s of Convent182
Weller Edwin J, engraver, 146 n 1st182
Weller Morris, es 2nd s of Plum, upstairs182
Welling Henry tailor, ns Franklin Av w of 8th182
Wellington Sarah, widow, es 3rd s of Myrtle182
Wellman John T, painter, ss Morgan e of 14th182
Welloh George, boarding house, ns Wash e of 9th182
Wells George, nw corner 10th and Pine182
Wells Henry S, es 5th n of Morgan182
Wells John R, ss Olive on Theatre alley182
Wells Parken L, laborer, es 10th n of Market182
Wells Samuel, trader, ns Chambers w of Broadway182
Welsh John, drayman, ws 8th n of Morgan183
Welsh Lewis, grocer, ne corner 6th and Green182
Welsh Patrick, grocer, ne corner 6th and Green182
Welsh Peter, car, es 8th n of Biddle183
Welsh Richard, shoemaker, es 4th n of Market182
Welsh Robert, laborer, ws 9th n of Carr183
Welsh Thomas, drayman, es Broadway n of Franklin Av183
Welshen Ernst, cabinet maker, es 2nd s of Hazel183
Welsheuser Cleus, coffee house, ws 1st s of Elm183
Weltkamp Bernard, shoemaker, ss Locust w of 4th182
Wendover J R, grocer, 270 Broadway183
Wenkinberg F, tailor, ss Morgan w of 4th191
Wenta F, wood merchant, ns Hempstead w of Broadway183
Wenter John, laborer, es 2nd n of Cedar, on alley183
Wenzer Lorenz, carpenter and turner, ss Carr w of 11th183
Werner Frederick, cabinet maker, 30 and 32 Olive183
Werner Mrs. F R, boarding house, 115 n 2nd183
Wese Charles, (Richter & W,), 33 n 2nd183
Wesley John, riverman, sw corner 5th and Rutger183
Wessel Joseph, porter, 28 Front183
Wessel Lewis, tobacconist, ns Convent w of 3rd183
Wessenberg J, segar maker, es Broadway n of Franklin Av183
Wessenfels Henry, clerk, es 8th n of Olive183
West George W, merchant tailor, 83 n 1st; dwelling ws 6th s of Spruce183
West Isaac L, constable, es 14th s of Market183
West John, tailor, ws 7th s of Green183
West Otis, (Pope & W.), 79 n Front183
West Thomas H, plasterer, and president, Board of Common School Directors, 135 Olive183
Westbrook G W, druggist, 82 n 4th183
Westenhaver Levi, grocer, se corner Centre and Market183
Wester John G, tailor, es Washington n of Marion183
Westerman Henry, laborer, ws 8th s of Carr183
Westerman J, tailor, ws Carondelet n of Soulard183
Westerman Jacob, tailor, ws Carondelet s of Marion183
Westerman John H, (Belser & Co.), es 1st n of Locust183
Westervelt R M, Venetian blind manufacturer, es 3rd n of Pine183
Weston Aaron, music teacher, boards at J Fogg's183
Weston David, (Whitehill & W.), 146 n 4th183
Weston Franklin, 122 n 3rd183
Wetherell William, boarding house, 67 Pine183
Wetmore Alphonso, justice of the peace, 24 Pine; dwelling es 4th s of Cedar183
Wetmore Diogenes, justice, boards at A. Wetmore's183
Wetmore T P, notary public, 24 Pine, boards at A Wetmore's183
Wette Henry, drayman, boards at A Schaeffer's183
Wetter Henry, tailor, es 8th n of Franklin Av183
Wetteroth & Deterding, shoemakers, 69 Market183
Wetteroth George, blacksmith, ws 6th n of Chesnut183
Wetteroth John P, (W. & D.), 69 Market183
Wetterough George, blacksmith, 45 n 1st183
Wetzel Charles, tinner and grocer, es 2nd n of Cedar184
Wetzel O, clerk, 3 n 1st184
Wetzel W Y, (Hall & W.), 5 n Front184
Wetzel Z F, clerk, 28 n 1st; boards at E Brooks'184
Weyer Moses, wood merchant, ne corner 3rd and Poplar184
Weygand Frederick, tailor, es 2nd n of Almond184
Whealan James, laborer, ws 8th n of Morgan184
Whealan Michael, tailor, es 2nd n of Vine184
Whealing James, livery stable; dwelling es 6th n of Elm184
Wheat Benoni, clerk at Manville Seymour's184
Wheeler & Ellis, commission merchants, 80 n Front184
Wheeler Charles, (W. & E.), 80 n Front184
Wheeler Emanuel, [c.], 170 Green184
Wheeler J, tailor, ws 2nd n of Poplar184
Wheeler William, laborer, es 9th n of Carr184
Wheelock E, agent, Root's cooking stoves, ns Locust w of 1st184
Whipple Michael, laborer, es 1st n of Plum184
White & Parrot, hair manufacturers, ws 2nd n of Pine184
White & Shannon, Washington Mill, ws 7th n of Wash184
White Charles F, saddler, ne corner 4th and Pine184
White E C, merchant, 62 Market; dwelling es 5th n of Olive184
White Elizabeth, dressmaker, 162 Green184
White Henry, pilot, ns Gay e of 15th185
White Henry, tailor, ns Carr e of 9th185
White J H & Co., lumber dealers, se corner 3rd and Vine [d] [Joseph H White, Wilkinson Bryan]184
White J H, (J H W & Co.), 63 Locust185
White J M, es 4th n of Myrtle185
White Jackson, butcher, opposite city graveyard s of Convent185
White James H, (W. & S.), ws 9th n of Morgan184
White James K, painter, es 8th n of Olive184
White John R, painter, 31 n 2nd185
White John, finisher at foundry, ss Washington Av w of 5th184
White John, finisher, ws Broadway n of Hempstead185
White John, shoemaker, es 11th s of Morgan185
White Nicholas, slater, es 10th s of Market184
White Peyton, butcher, es 8th n of Clark, on alley185
White Samuel, carpenter, ws 6th s of Biddle185
White T J, M.D., ws 3rd s of Vine184
White Uriah, moulder, ws 6th s of Biddle185
White W H, 4th between Market and Walnut184
White W R, butcher, es Loretta s of Marion185
White William A, riverman, ss Spruce e of 5th185
White William N, merchant, 142 n 3rd184
White William, Indian trader, ws 2nd n of Pine184
White William, pilot, ss Gay w of 14th185
Whitefoot John B, painter, es 3rd n of Olive185
Whitehead J W, attorney at law; dwelling es 5th s of Convent185
Whitehead James, contractor, sw corner 10th and Biddle185
Whitehill & Weston, carpenters, ne corner 4th and Green185
Whitehill John, (W. & W.), 156 n 4th185
Whitehill William B, carpenter, 12 St. Charles185
Whitelaw John B, grocer, 208 Broadway [d]; dwelling nw corner 6th and St. Charles185
White-Lead Factory, H T Blow, nw corner 10th and Clark Av185
Whiting A, merchant, 20 s 1st; dwelling 93 s 1st185
Whiting William, 26 n 1st185
Whitman Nathan, upholsterer, 206 n 1st185
Whitmore Benjamin, 116 Washington Av185
Whitmore Henry, (Ball & Co.), boards at D L Holbrook's185
Whittaker Alfred, bricklayer, ws 7th s of Myrtle185
Whittaker Anthony, carpenter, ws 9th s of Chambers185
Whittaker John S, attorney at law, 66 Chesnut185
Whittemore A O, (H & A O W.), 186 Olive185
Whittemore H & A O, wholesale dealers in caps and hatters stock, 137 n 1st185
Whittemore H, (H & A O W.), es 5th n of Franklin Av185
Whittle Edward, laborer, boards at Quarmby's186
Whittle Thomas, laborer, boards at Quarmby's186
Whittlesey C C, attorney at law, 41 Washington Av186
Wichman H W, dealer in rags, es 2nd n of Cedar186
Wickham Deliah, widow, seamstress, ns St. Charles w of 4th186
Wickliffe R W, attorney at law, 105 Pine186
Wicks Solomon, engineer, ws 1st s of Ashley186
Wide, Henry J, State and County Collector, basement, Planters' House; dwelling 166 Olive188
Widgery John, clerk in Surveyor-General's office, 186
Wiebe Augustus, M.D. ns Franklin Av opposite 4th186
Wieberts C J, clerk 43 n 1st186
Wieberts G J, clerk 43 n 1st186
Wiedeman Charles, butcher, ss Spruce w of 12th186
Wiedemeyer Joseph, tailor, ws 5th s of Hickory186
Wiener John E, First-Ward House, es 2nd s of Hazel186
Wigand Henry, blacksmith, ss Marion e of Jackson186
Wigand Henry, laborer, ws 5th s of Hickory186
Wiggins & Co., se corner 1st and Walnut186
Wiggins Edward C, (W. & Co.), ss Walnut w of 1st186
Wiggins Samuel B, (W. & Co.), ss Walnut w of 1st186
Wiggins William C, (W. & Co.), ss Walnut w of 1st186
Wiinn [sic] John, blacksmith, es Broadway n of Cherry186
Wilckins William, tailor, es 3rd n of Convent186
Wilcox John, farmer, ws Broadway s of Howard186
Wilcox W E, chair maker, es 2nd n of Olive186
Wilcox W W, ss Myrtle w of 3rd186
Wilcox William L, ns Walnut w of 6th186
Wild Benjamin, carpenter, sw corner 2nd and Mound186
Wilde J C, lithographic printer, es 2nd s of Chesnut, upstairs186
Wilder Charles, clerk at A Farr, Jr.'s186
Wilder George, hatter, ws 3rd n of Cedar186
Wilder George, ws 7th s of Clark Av186
Wiley Michael, laborer, es 8th s of Biddle186
Wiley Robert, es 4th s of Market186
Wiley Woodward, riverman, ws 7th s of Carr186
Wilgus Asa, (A W. & Co.), 31 n 2nd; dwelling 129 Olive186
Wilgus Charles T, (A W. & Co.), boards at A Wilgus'186
Wilgus J M, tinware manufacturer, 5 n 2nd' dwelling ne corner 1st and Poplar186
Wilkens P, German Methodist preacher, ws 12th n of Carr186
Wilkinson J & Co., barbers, ns Pine w of 1st186
Wilkinson R J, (W. & Co.), ns Vine w of 1st186
Willard Thomas, clerk, 133 n 1st186
Willey Walter, ns Olive w of 1st186
Willi & Blood, merchant tailors, 72 Chesnut186
Willi Samuel, (W. & B.), ws 3rd s of Market186
Williams C, M.D., 144 n 4th187
Williams Columbus, riverman, ws 10th s of Franklin Av187
Williams Frederick, laborer, ws 8th s of Carr187
Williams George t, plasterer, ws Ham s of Park Av187
Williams James, riverman, 158 Market187
Williams John, mate, ns Marion e of Jackson187
Williams M, ns Spruce w of 1st187
Williams N L, (Rugg & W.), 211 n 1sr187
Williams Richard, laborer, es 1st s of Spruce187
Williams Robert, collector, ns Wash e of 5th187
Williams Roger, drayman, ns Carr w of 7th187
Williams Samuel, carpenter, ns Lombard e of 2nd187
Williams Thos G, plasterer, ss Franklin Av e of 14th187
Williams William, carpenter, ws 3rd s of Cedar, on alley187
Williams Willis L, attorney at law, 76 n 1st; dwelling se corner 8th and Olive186
Williamson Alexander, bricklayer, 109 Market187
Williamson Alexander, upholsterer, ns Vine w of 1st187
Williamson Hiram, cooper, rear 53 n 3rd187
Williamson John H, brass founder, ss Morgan w of 5th187
Williamson Joseph B, clerk at Collins & Kellogg's187
Williamson Mary, dressmaker, 109 Market187
Williamson Robert, printer, at Daniel Davies'187
Williamson William H, pilot, ss Randolph w of 12th187
Williamson William, carpenter, ns 9th s of Chambers187
Willot Joseph, plasterer, sw corner 12th and Gay187
Wilmeyer William, porter, ns Hempstead e of 9th187
Wilmington ___, es 15th s of Market187
Wilson & Brother, wholesale hardware merchants, 110 n 1st187
Wilson A H, Bridge Sawmill, ns Wood e of 2nd187
Wilson Ann, widow, boarding house, 220 n 2nd187
Wilson George, wholesale and retail drugs, etc., 6 n 1st; dwelling es 3rd s of Spruce187
Wilson James, drayman, ns Morgan e of 11th187
Wilson James, riverman, ss Myrtle e of 1st187
Wilson John H, (Powell & W.), 84 n 1st187
Wilson Mrs. R G, ne corner 6th and Morgan187
Wilson Samuel K, (W. & Brother), ss Morgan w of 5th187
Wilson Samuel, carpenter, es 6th s of Carr187
Wilson Thomas, printer, ws 2nd n of Spruce187
Wilson William K, (W. & Brother), 110 n 1st187
Wilson William K, painter, es 11th s of Biddle187
Wilson William, steamboat engineer, ns Green w of 10th187
Wiltbank C H, clerk, 84 n 1st187
Wimer John M, ne corner Broadway and Howard187
Winchester, Boswell, clerk at N Robbins'187
Windmuller Frederick, cabinet maker, ws 7th s of Carr188
Wineland Andrew, steamboat captain, es 5th s of Carr188
Wing S & Co., tin and sheet-ironware manufacturers, 23 n 2nd188
Wing Sylvanus, (S W. & Co.), es 1st n of Spruce188
Winger Peter, ws Carondelet Av w of Marion188
Wingham George, tinner, 61 n 1st186
Winkelmeyer Julius, clerk at Boschenstein's187
Winn John, blacksmith, es Broadway n of Cherry186
Winniford John J, carpenter, es 9th s of Green188
Winright John, Justice of the Peace and general conveyancer, office and dwelling 79 Morgan between 2nd and 3rd188
Winters & Farrington, shoe dealers, 12 n 4th188
Winters J A, (W. & F.), 112 n 1st188
Winters Owen, mason, ne corner 9th and Walnut, upstairs188
Wirt Dabney, (Watson & W.), 75 Pine188
Wirth William, watchmaker, ws 5th s of Convent188
Wiser Philip, cooper, es 2nmd s of Hazel188
Wislezends Adolphus, M.D., sw corner 2nd and Chesnut188
Wisman Henry, blacksmith, ns Franklin Av e of 5th188
Wisman William, tailor, ws 4th n of Morgan188
Wissing George B, tailor, es Broadway n of Morgan188
Witcher Frederick, clerk, in Surveyor-General's office188
Withnell J, (Fulton Brewery), ws Carondelet Av s of Park Av188
Wittig Michael, beer house, ws 2nd s of Poplar188
Wochner Otto, (Augustin & Co.), 3 Market188
Wohllen A, widow, Columbian House, es 2nd s of Convent188
Wolf George, beer house, ws 2nd s of Hazel188
Wolf Joseph, baker, 34 Green188
Wolff & Hoppe, importers of German goods, 27 Market188
Wolff Charles & Co., stove and hollowware manufacturers and dealers, 125 n 1st188
Wolff Christopher, clerk at Thorner's188
Wolff Henry, shoemaker, sw corner 8th and Wash188
Wolff John, laborer, es 2nd n of Park Av188
Wolff William G, laborer, es 9th s of Carr188
Wolford John, laborer, ss Wood e of 2nd188
Wolke John H, laborer, es Jackson s of Miller188
Wollkoff R, German and English teacher, es 2nd n of Lombard188
Wonderly & Clapp, copper, tin and sheet-iron manufacturers, No. 1 Commercial alley, rear of 9 Washington Av [d, p. 189]188
Wonderly & Clapp, copper, tin and sheet-iron manufacturers, No. 1 Commercial alley, rear of 9 Washington Av [d]189
Wonderly Peter, (W. & Clapp), 336 Market188
Wood & Creley, merchants, 62 Market188
Wood & Shaw, boat store, 41 n Front190
Wood Benjamin, livery stable, ss Pine w of 2nd188
Wood John G, carpenter, boards at Mansion House188
Wood John, laborer, es 9th s of Wash188
Wood Mary, widow, 155 Green190
Wood T, (Ballance & W.), 17 Green188
Wood Thomas, (W. & S.), 41 n Front190
Wood Thomas, tailor, 43 Green190
Wood William M, (W. & C.), 62 Market188
Woodbridge H P, importer and dealer in watches, 114 n 1st190
Woodbridge Johnson, carpenter, ws Collins n of Cherry190
Woodland T W, M.D., 116 n 4th190
Woodman D & Co., bakers, 3 n 4th190
Woodman D, (W. & Co.), 3 n 4th190
Woodman Joseph, baker, 79 n 4th; dwelling se corner 5th and Elm190
Woodruff A D, attorney at law, 43 Chesnut190
Woodruff James E, (E K Woodruff & Co., New York, and Hellin & Woodruff, New Orleans), commission merchants, 24 n Front190
Woodruff John C, 73 n 4th190
Woodruff John, moulder, ns St. Charles, s of 5th190
Woods Ephraim, rope spinner, boards at James Humphrey's190
Woods Robert K, (W., Christy & Co.), 93 n Front190
Woods William S, bookseller and stationer, 110 Market190
Woods, Christy & Co., wholesale dry goods merchants, 93 n 1st190
Woods, Yeatman & Co., iron merchants, 86 n Front190
Woodson Zecharias, [c.], 189 Green190
Woodward E K, literary emporium, 70 Chesnut; dwelling ss Pine w of 2nd190
Woodworth John R, (New York Hotel), 101 Green190
Woodworth John, watchman, on alley thru Block 253190
Woolfolk Z T, tobacco inspector, Planter's warehouse; dwelling ne corner 10th and Olive190
Wooll G, carver and gilder, 14 n 1st; dwelling 89 Olive w of 3rd190
Woolridge John, ship carpenter, ss Locust w of 3rd190
Woolsey Charles, sugar refiner; dwelling ws 4th s of Cerre190
Worsley John, blacksmith, ws 3rd n of Rutger190
Worthington Daniel, car driver, sw corner 5th and Wash190
Worthington William, cabinet maker, boards at W C Corley's190
Wortman Henry, grocer, es 2nd n of Olive190
Wortman John, mason, corner 12th and Wash190
Wortman Philip, laborer, es 14th n of Carr190
Wright & Shreve, attornies [sic] at law, 43 Pine190
Wright Benjamin, (Reed & W.), nw corner 3rd and Olive190
Wright D S, riverman, 133 Green190
Wright Daniel T, carpenter, ss Myrtle w of 5th191
Wright Edward, blacksmith, ss Carr e of 7th191
Wright Ezekiel. Ten-pinner, 92 n Front191
Wright Henry H, carpenter, ne corner 5th and Wash190
Wright John, carpenter, ns Orange w of 12th190
Wright Mary, widow, 186 n 4th190
Wright Richard, portrait painter, es 5th n of Convent191
Wright Sarah, widow, ws 6th s of Spruce191
Wright Thomas, riverman, ws 1st n of Plum191
Wright U, (W. & Shreve), attorney at law, es 5th n of Morgan190
Wright Wiley, tinner, at Beaky & McAleer's191
Wright William, plasterer, es 9th n of Morgan190
Wuerdeman Amelia, professor and teacher of music, 8 s 3rd191
Wuesthoff Julius, grocer, ns Market e of 3rd191
Wulfing G, merchants, ne corner 6th and Elm191
Wygant Henry, agent, Comstock's medicines, es 2nd 2 doors n of Olive191
Wyman Edward, teacher, English and Classical High School, corner 4th and Chesnut; dwelling 119 10th [d]191
X 
NAMEPAGE
Xaupi E J, teacher of dancing, ws 12th s of Morgan191
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Y 
NAMEPAGE
Yager Balser, laborer, es 10th n of Carr191
Yates Thomas, cotton manufacturer, ss Spruce e of 13th191
Yeatman James E, (Y., Woods & Co.), nw corner Front and Green191
Yeoman William, es 9th n of Morgan191
Yoeckel Christian, gardener, ne corner 9th and Wash191
Yore Patrick, pilot, 130 Morgan191
York House, (A M Swart), sw corner 2nd and Green191
Yost Henry, farmer, ws 8th n of Morgan191
Young Ann, widow, ns Green w of 9th191
Young Ebenezer, grocer, 5 Market191
Young G W, broom maker, ns Chambers w of Broadway191
Young H H, merchant, 41 (old number) Walnut191
Young James A, boot and shoe manufacturer and merchant, 194 n 3rd; dwelling ss Morgan w of 10th [d] 194 Broadway opposite North Market]192
Young Jesse, boards at B P Smith's191
Young John N, es 5th n of Morgan191
Young John, saddler, 63 n 1st191
Young Joseph, locksmith, corner 3rd and Olive191
Young L, (Hesse & Y.), sw corner 9th and Franklin Av191
Young Philip, engineer, es 11th s of Carr191
Young Thomas, broom and mat maker, ns Convent e of 5th191
Yoxall John, clerk at G & T Lewis'192
Yule William, merchant tailor, 26 Green192
Click a letter here to go to the top of that part of the transcribed directory.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Z 
NAMEPAGE
Zancroff John, laborer, ns Franklin Av w of 8th192
Zangler Terese, widow, ss Almond e of 3rd192
Zeis Adam, tailor, ws 2nd n of Locust192
Ziebold Jacob, laborer, ws Jackson n of Barry192
Ziebold Joseph, ws 3rd n of Mulberry192
Ziefel F, shoemaker, 58 Green192
Ziegenhain William, musician, ns Wash e of 9th192
Zierlein Henry L, boarding house, 5 n 4th192
Zimmerman William, mason, ws 8th n of Franklin Av192
Zindell Louis, grocer, ws 13th s of Spruce192
Zoeckler George, matchmaker, es 5th n of Convent192
Zoeckler Lewis, butcher, ss Wood e of 2nd192
Zoll Conrad A, beer house, ne corner 12th and Franklin Av192
GO TO TOP


  
PAGE HISTORY
ACTIONDATE
Transcriptions created by Robert M. DoerrSep 2008
Copyright 2008 Robert M. Doerr